![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author Casenotes Legal Briefs: Taxation 2000 -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106156 -- For Sale Casenotes Legal Briefs: Employment Discrimination 2000 -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106157 -- For Sale Casenotes Legal Briefs: Criminal Law 2000 -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106158 -- For Sale Casenotes Legal Briefs: Constitutional Law 2000 -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106160 -- For Sale Casenotes Legal Briefs: Civil Procedure 2000 -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106162 -- For Sale Casenote Law Outlines: Evidence 2000 -- Price: US $12.50 Soft Cover. Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106164 -- For Sale Preserving Intellectual Freedom: Fighting Censorship in Our Schools -- Price: US $7.50 Corners lightly rubbed, spine sunned, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 170443 -- For Sale Nazi Justice -- Price: US $15.00 Edges mildly browned, fore edge corners slightly bumped, light stains on front cover, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176511 -- For Sale For Good and Evil : The Impact of Taxes on the Course of Civilization Adams, Charles -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Very Good. First Paperback Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123543 -- For Sale The Ethics of Abortion : Pro-Life vs. Pro-Choice (Contemporary Issues Ser.) Baird, Robert M. (editor); Rosenbaum, Stuart E. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 DPL - additional copies available. A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 163987 -- For Sale Lawn and Garden Construction Baudendistel, Robert F. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 121230 -- For Sale Midnight in the Garden of Good & Evil : A Savannah Story Berendt, John -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121460 -- For Sale Blond's Criminal Procedure Blond, Neal -- Price: US $9.50 Fourth Edition Softcover. Contains Law outline, hanau charts, mnemonics, and case clips. Cover bent slightly ow NF; Inventory # 1213 -- For Sale Before the Law : An Introduction to the Legal Process Bonsignore, John J. ; et al. -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback. No Jacket. Sixth Edition. Square 8vo. Heavy crease on rear cover otherwise Near Fine.; Inventory # 122344 -- For Sale The Culture of Disbelief : How American Law and Politics Trivialize Religious Devotion Carter, Stephen L. -- Price: US $9.50 DPL - additional copies available. Dust jacket slightly bent at the edges, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 154224 -- For Sale The Culture of Disbelief: How American Law and Politics Trivialize Religious Devotion Carter, Stephen L. -- Price: US $7.50 Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, mild marking throughout, head of spine slightly cocked, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176431 -- For Sale The Culture of Disbelief: How American Law and Politics Trivialize Religious Devotion Carter, Stephen L. -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 187948 -- For Sale Montgomery of Alamein Chalfont, Baron Arthur Gwynne Jones -- Price: US $12.50 Two very tiny stains at bottom of back board. Small blue smudge on bottom page block. Light foxing on free-end page block. Previous owner's information at top, fore-edge corner of front paste-down page. Jacket has been price clipped. Rubbed across to; Inventory # 187706 -- For Sale New York State Today: Politics, Government, Public Policy Colby, Peter W. ed. -- Price: US $6.00 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103539 -- For Sale The Temple of Karnak : How Rogue Judges Have Been Strangling Your Democracy Connolly, D. J. -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123444 -- For Sale Justice Accused : Antislavery and the Process Cover, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122918 -- For Sale Derrida and Indian Philosophy Coward, Harold -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104031 -- For Sale Richard Henry Dana, Jr.: Two Years Before the Mast And Other Voyages Dana, Richard Henry -- Price: US $15.00 Fine in fine slipcase.; Inventory # 174383 -- For Sale Plowshares and Swords: The Economics of Occupation in the West Bank Drury, Richard Toshiyuki & Winn, Robert C. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103514 -- For Sale Deadhouse Fairstein, Linda A. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110422 -- For Sale The History of Tom Jones A Foundling Fielding, Henry, Illustrated by Smith, Lawrence Bell -- Price: US $15.00 Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109227 -- For Sale Alien Pregnant By Elvis Friesner, Esther M. And Greenberg, Martin H. (eds.) -- Price: US $45.00 Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106553 -- For Sale The Olympia Reader Girodias, Maurice (ed.) -- Price: US $9.50 Green Cloth. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107252 -- For Sale The Intelligible Consistution Goldstein, Joseph -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO.; Inventory # 105250 -- For Sale Dangers of Nuclear War, The Griffiths, Franklyn & Polanyi, John C. -- Price: US $6.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103564 -- For Sale A Judgment for Solomon : The d'Hauteville Case and Legal Experience in Antebellum America (Studies in American History, Law and Society) Grossberg, Michael -- Price: US $6.50 Top edge of book is slightly worn, outside edge has a few scratches. Still very presentable condition.; Inventory # 151373 -- For Sale Monty One Making of a General Hamilton, Nigel -- Price: US $12.50 Spine has two closed tears at tail, some bumped corners and is slightly sunned. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 187614 -- For Sale Gilbert Harcourt Brace Legal and Professional Publications -- Price: US $8.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. Workbook with Analytical Answers in three parts: Introductory Questions, Intermediate Problems, and Advanced Drills. DPL.; Inventory # 100208 -- For Sale Barbri Bar Review Minnesota Harcourt Brace Legal and Professional Publications -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 106722 -- For Sale Barbri Bar Review EssayTesting Georgia Harcourt Brace Legal and Professional Publications -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 107976 -- For Sale Practical Gardening Encyclopedia Hay, Roy ed. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103149 -- For Sale Liability: The Legal Revolution and Its Consequences Huber, Peter W. -- Price: US $10.00 Fine/Fine. Third Printing. ISBN: RO. fine in fine dj; Inventory # 102808 -- For Sale The Law of Democracy: Legal Structure of the Political Process Issacharoff, Samuel and Karlan, Pamela and Pildes, Richard -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 107143 -- For Sale Philosophy of Law Johnson, Conrad D. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118064 -- For Sale Fools' Crusade: Yugoslavia, Nato, and Western Delusions Johnstone, Diana -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174013 -- For Sale The Pornography of Representation Kappeler, Susanne -- Price: US $7.50 Head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175355 -- For Sale No More Wacos : What's Wrong with Federal Law Enforcement and How to Fix It Kopel, David B.; Blackman, Paul H. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116994 -- For Sale The Everest House Complete Book of Gardening Kramer, Jack -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 103233 -- For Sale Not I, But the Wind Lawrence, Frieda -- Price: US $195.00 First edition. One of 1000 copies SIGNED by Frieda Lawrence, wife of D.H. Lawrence. An autobiography of her life and how she met Lawrence. Bound in beige cloth with beige paper boards, with red endpapers, printed on Worthy's Dacian Paper. Origin al order; Inventory # 1598 -- For Sale Out of the Darkness: The Story of Mary Ellen Wilson Lazoritz, Stephen -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 187278 -- For Sale Criminal Justice in Post-Mao China: Analysis and Documents Leng, Shao-Chuan; Chiu, Hungdah -- Price: US $6.50 Spine sunned, small gouge to side of spine, light rubbing to corners, internally clean and bright and in otherwise very good condition.; Inventory # 171180 -- For Sale Legal Modernism Luban, David -- Price: US $15.00 Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111540 -- For Sale The Seaway Story Mabee, Carleton -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Printing. Signed and Inscribed By Author on the Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118066 -- For Sale Michigan Court Rules Practice : Text : Third Edition (Rules 3.500 to 5.999) Martin, James A. ; Dean, Robert ; Webster, Robert B. ; Downs, William T. -- Price: US $15.00 Near Fine/No Jacket. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116080 -- For Sale Celia, a Slave McLaurin, Melton A. -- Price: US $5.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Marker mark.First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 157866 -- For Sale Back Rooms : Voices from the Illegal Abortion Era Messer, Ellen; May, Kathryn E. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118485 -- For Sale The Most Wanted Mitchard, Jacquelyn -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122835 -- For Sale Constitutional Rights and Powers of the People Moore, Wayne D. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107086 -- For Sale The Thin Yellow Line Moore, William -- Price: US $7.50 Light rubbig on front fore-edge corner otherwise fine.; Inventory # 187379 -- For Sale The Litigation Explosion Olson, Walter K. -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. Third Printing. ISBN: RO.; Inventory # 102815 -- For Sale Kings and Queens of England Palmer, Alan -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 106816 -- For Sale Passing the Bucks: Protecting Your Wealth from One Generation to the Next Pappas, Norman A. -- Price: US $15.00 Covers mildly warped, otherwise fine. Jacket top fore edge corners and head of spine mildly bumped, otherwise fine ; Inventory # 174949 -- For Sale Enforcing the Rule of Law: Social Accountability in the New Latin American Democracies Peruzzotti, Enrique; Catalina Smulovitz (eds.) -- Price: US $25.00 ; Inventory # 176698 -- For Sale 50 Questions on the Natural Law: What It Is and Why We Need It Rice, Charles E. -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edges rubbed, head and tail of spine mildly cocked, previous owner's name on inside of front cover, marking throughout, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176399 -- For Sale Rock Art of Africa Ritchie, Carson I. -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12; Inventory # 114259 -- For Sale Equal Value : An Ethical Approach to Economics & Sex Robb, Carol S. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118742 -- For Sale The Natural Law : A Study in Legal and Social History and Philosophy Rommen, Heinrich A.; Hanley, Thomas R. (translator) -- Price: US $12.50 Gray Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121658 -- For Sale Ordering the Oceans: The Making of the Law of the Sea Sanger, Clyde -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103657 -- For Sale Police Roadblock Operations Schwartz, John I. -- Price: US $12.50 Green Cloth. Fine/Fine. Instructional methods on planning, purpose and the repercussions of various types of roadblocks from retired police chief Scwartz. Prev. owner's inscr. stamped on top edge and written on free-endpaper.; Inventory # 100137 -- For Sale Divisions and Solidarities : Gender, Class, and Employment in Latin America Scott, Alison M. -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118304 -- For Sale Moment of Truth Scottoline, Lisa -- Price: US $15.00 DPL. Signed by author on title page. Jacket is encased in protective mylar cover. Internally clean, in fine condition.; Inventory # 170618 -- For Sale The Illustrated History of the Supreme Court of the United States Shnayerson, Robert -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Large 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116964 -- For Sale Battling Bias: The Struggle for Identity and Community on College Campuses Sidel, Ruth -- Price: US $6.50 Light rubbing to edges and corners, price marked out on rear cover, otherwise internally clean and in fine condition.; Inventory # 170548 -- For Sale Winning Before Trial: How to Prepare Cases for the Best Settlement Or Trial Result Simmons, Robert L. -- Price: US $19.50 Fore edges of slipcase lightly rubbed, otherwise fine; Inventory # 173231 -- For Sale A Cowboy Detective: A True Story of Twenty-Two Years With a World-Famous Detective Siringo, Charles A. -- Price: US $5.50 DPL. Light rubbing to corners, two small closed tears to top edge of front cover, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.; Inventory # 170603 -- For Sale High Court of Chivalry: Study in the Civil Law in England Squibb, George Drewry -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123424 -- For Sale The Count and the Confession : A True Mystery Taylor, John -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119219 -- For Sale Should You Drive in Mexico? Timmons, W.L. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine First Edition. Collector's Issue. Numbered 292 out of 1000 serial numbered copies. Somewhat brutally funny and subjective veiw on how to handle the laws on authority in Mexico, with the stories to back it up.; Inventory # 100935 -- For Sale Law and Society Vago, Steven -- Price: US $25.00 Laminated Covered Boards. Fine/No Jacket. Sixth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122345 -- For Sale From Newton's Sleep Vining, Joseph -- Price: US $12.50 Brown Cloth. Fine/Fine. Vining writes on the presence of law in society and what it says about the beliefs of the individuals therein. A 'Striking original work' that 'Invites us to utterly reconsider what we think we know about law.' From front flap.; Inventory # 100280 -- For Sale Papers of Daniel Webster Webster, Daniel -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine to Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103837 -- For Sale Environmental Warfare: A Technical, Legal and Policy Appraisal Westing, Arthur H. (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Head of spine cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket has mild bumping at head and tail of spine and fore edge corners, otherwise fine; Inventory # 173551 -- For Sale The Age of Innocence Wharton, Edith, Illustrated by Smith, Lawrence Beall -- Price: US $75.00 Cloth. No Jacket. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 119436 -- For Sale Thinking About Crime Wilson, James Q. -- Price: US $10.00 Second Printing. ISBN:RO. fine in fine dj; Inventory # 102828 -- For Sale Press Law in South Korea Youm, Kyu Ho -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 174619 -- For Sale |
||||