![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author Benjamin Holt's Boys, and What They Did For Him -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 103067 -- For Sale The Fool's Errand -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108222 -- For Sale Pleasure Bound : Diverse Tales from the Edwardian Underground -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117337 -- For Sale John Martin's Book : The Child's Magazine (Volume XXV, No. 5, May 1922) -- Price: US $9.50 Stapled Pictorial Wraps. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117568 -- For Sale Boulevard, Volume 4, Number 1, Spring 1989 -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine Signed by Author on Title Page of Story. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3404 -- For Sale Decorum: A Practical Treatise on Etiquette and Dress of the Best American Society -- Price: US $75.00 Head and tail of spine heavily rubbed, fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners heavily bumped and rubbed, moderate scuffing on back cover as well as small water spot, spine discolored, picture on front cover rubbed, otherwise good; Inventory # 172773 -- For Sale Zelda and the Problem-Solver , Illustrated by Sildegs, Andy -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115956 -- For Sale Surface and Illusion : Ten Portfolios (Aperture Ser. 145) , Munch, Edward (illustrator); Polke, Sigman (illustrator); Smith, Kiki (illustrator) -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120469 -- For Sale From a Darkened Room : The Inman Diary (Inman Fund Ser.) Aaron, Daniel (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:067445443x.; Inventory # 110016 -- For Sale The Letters of Abelard and Heloise Abailard, Pierre -- Price: US $6.50 Fore edges rubbed, severe vertical crease and other smaller creases across front cover, spine creased, price blotted on back cover, light scuffing on back cover, top half of title page torn, otherwise very good; Inventory # 176706 -- For Sale Rollo in Switzerland Abbott, Jacob -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 103065 -- For Sale Rollo In London Abbott, Jacob -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 103066 -- For Sale Rollo on the Atlantic Abbott, Jacob -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 103120 -- For Sale Strangers in Paradise Abbott, Lee K. -- Price: US $25.00 First Edition. 8vo. 14 stories, VF in VF dw; Inventory # 1898 -- For Sale The Bookmaker's Daughter: A Memory Unbound Abbott, Shirley -- Price: US $5.50 ; Inventory # 169239 -- For Sale Poet Game, the Abdoh, Salar -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106444 -- For Sale Women Like Us Abeel, Erica -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:039562150x.; Inventory # 108344 -- For Sale Mirror, Window: An Artbabe Collection Abel, Jessica -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174571 -- For Sale Passarola Rising Abidi, Azhar -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174202 -- For Sale Giving America Abraham, Pearl -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:157322121x.; Inventory # 108343 -- For Sale Giving Up America Abraham, Pearl -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174200 -- For Sale The Romance Reader: A Novel Abraham, Pearl -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174201 -- For Sale Arabian Jazz Abu-Jaber, Diana -- Price: US $12.50 Fine in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 171012 -- For Sale In Memoriam to Identity Acker, Kathy -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:080211170x.; Inventory # 108340 -- For Sale Bats: Shadows in the Night Ackerman, Diane -- Price: US $9.50 Front cover slightly warped, bottom spine mildly cocked, one tiny surface tear on back, bottom fore edge, otherwise fine. Jacket has one chip on back, bottom fore edge, otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover. ; Inventory # 172148 -- For Sale Dear Will Ackerman, Karl -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174198 -- For Sale The Trial of Elizabeth Cree : A Novel of the Limehouse Murders Ackroyd, Peter -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0385477074. Prev. owner's name.; Inventory # 108352 -- For Sale After You've Gone Adams, Alice -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394579267.; Inventory # 108351 -- For Sale Medicine Men Adams, Alice -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174196 -- For Sale After the War Adams, Alice -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174197 -- For Sale A Southern Exposure Adams, Alice; Alfred a Knopf -- Price: US $12.50 Spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket top fore edge of back cover has some tiny green spots, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 173391 -- For Sale Ade's Fables Ade, George -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108361 -- For Sale In Babel : Stories of Chicago Ade, George -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123077 -- For Sale In Babel : Stories of Chicago Ade, George -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123078 -- For Sale Tornado! Poems Adoff, Arnold, Himler, Ronald (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. Signed and Inscribed. Oblong 8vo. Remainder spray bottom edge, top fore edge corners bumped, two-inch long closed tear at bottom of spine on jacket, both corners of front flap clipped, ow presentable.; Inventory # 121696 -- For Sale Aesop's Fables Aesop -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107127 -- For Sale Seven Serpents & Seven Moons (Texas Pan American Ser.) Aguilera-Malta, Demetrio; Rabassa, Gregory (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108375 -- For Sale Daughters of the House Aikath-Gyaltsen, Indrani -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108377 -- For Sale Miracle Girls #3 Akimoto, Nami -- Price: US $4.50 ; Inventory # 174922 -- For Sale The Obsession of Emmet Booth Albrand, Martha -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 108358 -- For Sale A White Bird Flying Aldrich, Bess S. -- Price: US $3.50 DPL - additional copies available. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 153908 -- For Sale Which Shall It Be? Alexander -- Price: US $15.00 Spine is cocked and sunned. Significant wear at back edge, head and tail of spine. Previous owner's name in pencil on second free end page. A couple of pages have been dog-eared. Bumped at one corner. Worn at the bottom, fore-edge corners. Very ligh; Inventory # 188357 -- For Sale The Heritage of Langdale Alexander -- Price: US $15.00 Significant wear at taiil of spine. Spine is sunned. Wear with a few small, closed tears at head of spine. Wear along bottom edges Mild moisture damage to the boards. Previous owner's markings on second free end page. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188358 -- For Sale The Toughest Indian in the World Alexie, Sherman -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Uncorrected Advance Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119780 -- For Sale Despair: And Other Stories Alexis, Andre -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174193 -- For Sale Chromos Alfau, Felipe -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 174194 -- For Sale The Man With the Golden Arm Algren, Nelson -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108371 -- For Sale Straight Through the Night Allen, Edward -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108378 -- For Sale Anthony Adverse Allen, Hervey, Illustrated by McNab, Allan -- Price: US $15.00 Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Prev. owner's book label, corners have light wear, faint stain around base of spine.; Inventory # 111526 -- For Sale The Stories of Eva Luna Allende, Isabel -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174209 -- For Sale Daughter of Fortune Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers -- Price: US $7.50 DPL Jacket price clipped.; Inventory # 174210 -- For Sale Portrait in Sepia Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine. Advance Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120004 -- For Sale Aphrodite : A Memoir of the Senses Allende, Isabel; Sayers Peden, Margaret (translator), Shekter, Robert (illustrator) -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108379 -- For Sale The Court of Blue Shadows : A Novel Allington, Maynard, II -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116069 -- For Sale Descending Fire & Other Stories Allman, John -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. Remainder. ISBN:0811212742. DPL; Inventory # 108408 -- For Sale Counting Stars Almond, David -- Price: US $7.50 Remainder mark bottom edge.; Inventory # 174204 -- For Sale Other Women Alther, Lisa -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394539362.; Inventory # 108386 -- For Sale Bedrock Alther, Lisa -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394577558. DPL; Inventory # 108387 -- For Sale Saving the World: With Don Francisco Alvarez, Julia -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174206 -- For Sale In the Time of the Butterflies : A Novel Alvarez, Julia -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174207 -- For Sale Yo! Alvarez, Julia -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174208 -- For Sale Gabrielle / Clove and Cinnamon Amado, Jorge -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Very Good. Fourth Edition.; Inventory # 108409 -- For Sale Coincidence Ambrose, David -- Price: US $7.50 Remainder mark bottom edge.; Inventory # 174205 -- For Sale Thirst Amidon, Stephen -- Price: US $7.50 Remainder mark bottom edge.; Inventory # 174203 -- For Sale Stanley and the Women Amis, Kingsley -- Price: US $15.00 8vo Advance reading copy of the first edition. Sunned at top, bumped at corners of spine ow VG; Inventory # 1797 -- For Sale Einstein's Monsters Amis, Martin -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108411 -- For Sale Heavy Water Amis, Martin -- Price: US $35.00 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Uncorrected Proof. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3651 -- For Sale Heavy Water and Other Stories Amis, Martin -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 174213 -- For Sale Important Things That Don't Matter Amsden, David -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174218 -- For Sale The Faithful Narrative of a Pastor's Disappearance Anastas, Benjamin -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0374152144. A satire of adulterey and intrigue in suburban Boston.; Inventory # 114518 -- For Sale Babi Yar : A Document in the Form of a Novel Anatoli, A. [Kuznetsov] -- Price: US $65.00 Original Printed Paper Wrapper. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119772 -- For Sale Anatomist Andahazi, Federico -- Price: US $9.50 Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106842 -- For Sale The Merciful Women Andahazi, Federico -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174212 -- For Sale Catalyst Anderson, Laurie Halse -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174217 -- For Sale Suicide Notes Anderson, Marc -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Covered Boards. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition.; Inventory # 108406 -- For Sale The Seven Who Were Hanged Andreyev, Leonid, Illustrated by Politzer, Irving -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/No Jacket.; Inventory # 108407 -- For Sale Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now Angelou, Maya -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0679427430. DPL; Inventory # 108392 -- For Sale Flowers & Bees Anno, Moyoco -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 174704 -- For Sale Flowers & Bees #3 Anno, Moyoco -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 174711 -- For Sale Flowers & Bees #2 Anno, Moyoco -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 174714 -- For Sale Flowers & Bees 1 Anno, Moyoco -- Price: US $4.50 ; Inventory # 174875 -- For Sale Flowers & Bees 2 Anno, Moyoco -- Price: US $4.50 ; Inventory # 174876 -- For Sale Happy Mania 3 Anno, Moyoko -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 174721 -- For Sale Happy Mania 5 Anno, Moyoko -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 174722 -- For Sale Happy Mania 4 Anno, Moyoko -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 174723 -- For Sale Happy Mania 2 Anno, Moyoko -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 174724 -- For Sale Street Walker Anonymous -- Price: US $15.00 Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. DPL; Inventory # 108405 -- For Sale The Hand I Fan With : A Novel Ansa, Tina M. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition.; Inventory # 120633 -- For Sale You Know Better: A Novel Ansa, Tina McElroy -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174215 -- For Sale Midnight Champagne: A Novel Ansay, A. Manette -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174216 -- For Sale Aquamarine Anshaw, Carol -- Price: US $15.00 Paperback. Near Fine. First Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115780 -- For Sale A Spell for Chameleon Anthony, Piers -- Price: US $25.00 Head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177565 -- For Sale The Hundred Brothers: A Novel Antrim, Donald -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174229 -- For Sale Act of the Damned Antunes, Antonio Lobo -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174228 -- For Sale Fado Alexandrino : A Novel Antunes, Antonio Lobo; Rabassa, Gregory (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108373 -- For Sale The Iron Tracks Appelfeld, Aharon -- Price: US $7.50 DPL remainder mark bottom edge.; Inventory # 174226 -- For Sale Badenheim 1939 Appelfeld, Aharon; Bilu, Dalya (translator) -- Price: US $6.50 Fine/Near Fine. Second Edition. ISBN:0879233427. Prev. owner's name.; Inventory # 108403 -- For Sale Dreams of Innocence Appignanesi, Lisa -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0525938842.; Inventory # 108402 -- For Sale Free Agents Apple, Max -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0060152826. Small closed tear top edge dj.; Inventory # 108401 -- For Sale The Propheteers Apple, Max -- Price: US $45.00 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3650 -- For Sale Free Agents Apple, Max -- Price: US $15.00 Jacket in mylar cover.; Inventory # 174227 -- For Sale Tom Swift and His Great Search Light Appleton, Victor -- Price: US $19.50 Head and tail of spine cocked, head of spine heavily bumped, fore edge corners bumped, stains on top page block, spotting along top edge of front cover, otherwise very good; Inventory # 177482 -- For Sale Deep Sea Explorer: The Story of Robert Ballard, Discoverer of the Titanic Archbold, Rick -- Price: US $6.50 Jacket back inside flap fore edge folded over, vertical scuff mark down middle of front cover, otherwise jacket fine.; Inventory # 172714 -- For Sale A Quiver Full of Arrows Archer, Jeffrey -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0671426028.; Inventory # 108399 -- For Sale .38 Ard, William -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104096 -- For Sale Color of Summer: Or the New Garden of Earthly Delights Arenas, Reinaldo; Hurley, Andrew -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174223 -- For Sale The Shore Dimly Seen Arnall, Ellis Gibbs -- Price: US $15.00 The book is bumped on the head and tail of spine, the fore-edge corners are slightly bumped, has previous owners inscriptions on the paste-down and FFEP, and has many pages marked in pen and pencil, otherwise is very good. The jacket is chipped and rubbe; Inventory # 169238 -- For Sale Daughters of Memory Arnold, Janis -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0945575688.; Inventory # 108412 -- For Sale Kentucky Trace : A Novel of the American Revolution Arnow, Harriette Louisa Simpson -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Very Good. Second Edition. ISBN:039448990x.; Inventory # 108413 -- For Sale Chosen Parents Arrighi, Mel -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104097 -- For Sale Moses Asch, Sholem -- Price: US $15.00 Near Fine/Good. First Edition.; Inventory # 108437 -- For Sale The Eminent Yachtsman and the Whorehouse Piano Player Asher, Don -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Very Good.; Inventory # 108434 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, November 1992 Asimov, Isaac; Pohl, Federik; Silverberg, Robert; Bova, Ben; Willis, Connie; Schmidt, Stanley; Reed, Robert; Goonan, Kathleen Ann; Friesner, Esther M. -- Price: US $195.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106063 -- For Sale Beachmasters Astley, Thea -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0670810355.; Inventory # 108416 -- For Sale The Gorgeous Isle : A Romance Atherton, Gertrude -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117543 -- For Sale The Immortal Marriage Atherton, Gertrude -- Price: US $35.00 Second edition. Dustwrapper has chipping and edgewear, several small closed tears; book has bumped corners, slight edgewear, previous owner's name on front fly and back pastedown, otherwise Near Fine in black cloth with gilt designs, in VG dw.; Inventory # 2548 -- For Sale Wyvern Attanasio, A. A. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0899194095. Prev. owner's stamp; Inventory # 108418 -- For Sale The Book Class Auchincloss, Louis -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395361389.; Inventory # 108421 -- For Sale False Gods Auchincloss, Louis -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395604753. DPL; Inventory # 108422 -- For Sale Honorable Men Auchincloss, Louis -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395388120. DPL; Inventory # 108423 -- For Sale The Prolific and The Devourer Auden, W.H. -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Includes aphorisms by Auden that previously appeared in Antaeus in 1976 as well as the rest of his incomplete reflections on America. A very interesting book for Auden afficianados.; Inventory # 101164 -- For Sale Abai Auezov, Mukhtar -- Price: US $5.50 Near Fine/Poor. abridged.; Inventory # 108431 -- For Sale Spirit and Flesh: Life in a Fundamentalist Baptist Church Ault, James M. -- Price: US $12.50 Light spots on top page block, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176671 -- For Sale The Third Sister : A Continuation of Jane Austen's Sense & Sensibility Austen, Jane; Barrett, Julia -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:1556114966.; Inventory # 108438 -- For Sale The Music of Chance Auster, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175311 -- For Sale Darrel of the Blessed Isles Bacheller, Irving -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108467 -- For Sale American Fuji Backer, Sara -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 174230 -- For Sale As Francesca Baer, Martha -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0553067540.; Inventory # 108449 -- For Sale Dead Storage Bagby, George -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104098 -- For Sale Idioglossia Bailey, Eleanor -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174231 -- For Sale Another Part of the Wood Bainbridge, Beryl -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN:080760965x.; Inventory # 108446 -- For Sale Master Georgie Bainbridge, Beryl -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0786705639.; Inventory # 108447 -- For Sale Danby and George Baker, Betty, Lobel, Adrienne (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116512 -- For Sale Dreamland Baker, Kevin -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). The going-ons of immigrants, gangsters, politicians, and killers in New York City.; Inventory # 105431 -- For Sale Paradise Alley Baker, Kevin -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 174236 -- For Sale The Flamingo Rising Baker, Larry -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0375400508. DPL; Inventory # 108444 -- For Sale What a Piece of Work : Stories Baker, Will -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0826208533.; Inventory # 108442 -- For Sale Western Stories for Boys Baker, Willard F. -- Price: US $35.00 Four complete books in this one volume. Moisture damage on front and back boards causing some fading primarily near the fore-edge. Some very faint spotting on the spine. Previous merchant's stamp snd sticker on last paste down page near hinge. Large chip to tail of spine. Wear, creasing, closed tears and one gap tear on front fore-edge. Some closed tears on back panel. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover. ; Inventory # 187523 -- For Sale Tell Mr How Long the Trains Been Gone Baldwin, James -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Near Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).; Inventory # 108460 -- For Sale Where I'm Bound Ballard, Allen B. -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 174235 -- For Sale Running Wild Ballard, J. G. -- Price: US $25.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0091734983.; Inventory # 108457 -- For Sale Chasing Vermeer Balliett, Blue -- Price: US $25.00 Head and tail of spine mildly cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 176186 -- For Sale Keeban Balmer, Edwin -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Very Good in Very Good in Grosset & Dunlap dustjacket.; Inventory # 104099 -- For Sale Eugenie Grandet (Everyman's Library) Balzac -- Price: US $15.00 Red jacket with mild chipping along fore edges, head and tail of spine rubbed, fore edge corner lightly rubbed, light stains on back cover, mild scratch on spine, mild scuffs on front cover, otherwise very good; Inventory # 175839 -- For Sale The Girl with the Golden Eyes Balzac, Honore De -- Price: US $15.00 Blue Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illustrated. Translated by Ernest Dowson.; Inventory # 108462 -- For Sale The Magic Skin; Quest of the Absolute and Other Stories Balzac, Honore De -- Price: US $125.00 Top edges gilt, spines and edges sunned, head and tail of spines rubbed and lightly chipped, fore edge corners heavily bumped, tape/glue stains on endpapers, some light foxing on some of the front page blocks, otherwise all volumes very good; Inventory # 177576 -- For Sale Athena Bandy, Franklin -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review letter laid-in.; Inventory # 104100 -- For Sale The Girls' Guide to Hunting and Fishing Bank, Melissa -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119354 -- For Sale Armenian Romance Banker, Marie Sarrafian -- Price: US $65.00 Some light wear to edges of board, some water spots to top edge, jacket has light rubbing to edgesand some wear and chipping to corners, a small smudge and ink mark to front panel and a few water spots to spine, otherwise very good in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 178163 -- For Sale The Angel on the Roof: The Stories of Russell Banks Banks, Russell -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174232 -- For Sale Griffin & Sabine : An Extraordinary Correspondence Bantock, Nick -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112322 -- For Sale Coldheart Canyon : A Hollywood Ghost Story Barker, Clive -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116341 -- For Sale Coldheart Canyon : A Hollywood Ghost Story Barker, Clive -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed By Author on the Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116990 -- For Sale The Great and Secret Show Barker, Clive -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119239 -- For Sale Love in the Middle Ages : A Novel Barolini, Helen; Golbitz, Pat (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118885 -- For Sale Love in the Middle Ages : A Novel Barolini, Helen; Golbitz, Pat (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118919 -- For Sale The Voyage of the Narwhal : A Novel Barrett, Andrea -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:039304632x. DPL; Inventory # 108439 -- For Sale Auld Licht Idylls Barrie, J.M. -- Price: US $9.50 Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 3321 -- For Sale Quality Street, a Comedy in Four Acts Barrie, J.M., Illustrated by Hugh Thomson -- Price: US $150.00 Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Trade Edition. Quarto. 22 colored plates tipped in, many pen drawings by Thomson. Internally fine. Violet cloth has elaborate illustration embossed in gold on the front cover, and vignette on the spine, signs of; Inventory # 3377 -- For Sale The Gallants: Following According to Their Wont the Ladies! Barrington, E. -- Price: US $35.00 8vo First Edition. A companion volume to; Inventory # 2804 -- For Sale Jane and the Man of the Cloth Barron, Stephanie -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105782 -- For Sale Scarlet City Barry, Winchell -- Price: US $15.00 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 105552 -- For Sale Bob the Gambler Barthelme, Frederick -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395809770.; Inventory # 108471 -- For Sale Moon Deluxe : Stories Barthelme, Frederick -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0671472682. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 108472 -- For Sale Painted Desert : A Novel Barthelme, Frederick -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0670864692. DPL; Inventory # 108473 -- For Sale Tracer Barthelme, Frederick -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0671542532.; Inventory # 108474 -- For Sale The House on Brooke Street Bartlett, Neil -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0525942734.; Inventory # 108475 -- For Sale Snowed In Bartolomeo, Christina -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174266 -- For Sale Matinee Idol Bass, Ron -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104101 -- For Sale The Hourmaster Bataille, Christophe; Howard, Richard (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Remainder. ISBN:0811213579. Corner of jacket wrinkled.; Inventory # 108479 -- For Sale A Month by the Lake & Other Stories Bates H.E. -- Price: US $5.50 8vo Introduction by Anthony Burgess. 17 Stories, including: The Flame, Elaine, The Butterfly, The Cowslip Field, Death and the Cherry Tree, Time, The ong of the Wren, and others. Hurt mark along bottom edge ow Fine in pictorial paper wrappers D PL; Inventory # 51131 -- For Sale The Very Air : A Novel Bauer, Douglas -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0688094600.; Inventory # 108478 -- For Sale In the Style of The Eccentricities, Idiosyncrasies, and Sacred Utterances of a Contemporary Western Baul Baul, Lee Khepa -- Price: US $25.00 Rambling, stream-of-consciousness philosophizing spattered with some poetry by a Westernized desendent of a yogi who often refers to himself in the third person. Marker mark on front free endpaper, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 171308 -- For Sale Good Evening Mr. & Mrs. America, and All the Ships at Sea Bausch, Richard -- Price: US $7.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103571 -- For Sale Good Evening, Mr. & Mrs. America & All the Ships at Sea : A Novel Bausch, Richard -- Price: US $12.50 Original Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108123 -- For Sale Good Evening Mr. And Mrs. America, and All the Ships at Sea Bausch, Richard -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115724 -- For Sale Hello to the Cannibals: A Novel Bausch, Richard -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174265 -- For Sale Harmony of the World Stories (Associated Writer's Program Ser.) Baxter, Charles -- Price: US $150.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. Third Printing. Signed By Author on the Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120428 -- For Sale The Feast of Love Baxter, Charles -- Price: US $25.00 Blue Cloth/Paper Boards. Fine/As New. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121918 -- For Sale First Light Baxter, Charles -- Price: US $35.00 First Edition, SIGNED, Paperback, Fine, 12mo; Inventory # 1882 -- For Sale First Light Baxter, Charles -- Price: US $25.00 Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 173909 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, May 1997 Baxter, Stephen; Friesner, Esther M. -- Price: US $19.50 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106049 -- For Sale Picturing Will Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394569873. DPL; Inventory # 108483 -- For Sale Love Always : A Novel Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0394539656.; Inventory # 108485 -- For Sale Where You'll Find Me : And Other Stories Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:067162220x. DPL; Inventory # 108486 -- For Sale Distortions Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $35.00 Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 108492 -- For Sale Another You Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120342 -- For Sale What Was Mine: Stories Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174261 -- For Sale Another You Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $9.50 DPL Remainder mark bottom edge; Inventory # 174262 -- For Sale My Life, Starring Dara Falcon Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 174263 -- For Sale Park City: New and Selected Stories Beattie, Ann -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 174264 -- For Sale What We Do for Love Beckerman, Ilene -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117954 -- For Sale The Houdini Girl Bedford, Martyn -- Price: US $9.50 Fine Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105407 -- For Sale Yoruba Girl Dancing Bedford, Simi -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0670840459. bottom edge has waterstain; Inventory # 108488 -- For Sale Chain of Vengeance Beechcroft, William -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review slip laid-in.; Inventory # 104102 -- For Sale Image of Evil Beechcroft, William -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104103 -- For Sale Shipwreck Begley, Louis -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174259 -- For Sale About Schmidt: A Novel Begley, Louis -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174260 -- For Sale Red Ivy, Green Earth Mother Bei, Ai; Goldblatt, Howard (translator) -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. Association Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110704 -- For Sale Mind-Hold Belden, Wilanne -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174258 -- For Sale Faces in the Moon Bell, Betty Louise -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174257 -- For Sale The Perez Family : A Novel Bell, Christine -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116021 -- For Sale Barking Man & Other Stories Bell, Madison Smartt -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:089919835x.; Inventory # 108469 -- For Sale Doctor Sleep Bell, Madison Smartt -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0151261008.; Inventory # 108481 -- For Sale Straight Cut Bell, Madison Smartt -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0899194389. DPL; Inventory # 108482 -- For Sale Anything Goes Bell, Madison Smartt -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174255 -- For Sale Barking Man and Other Stories Bell, Madison Smartt -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174256 -- For Sale The Brandon Papes Bell, Quentin -- Price: US $5.50 Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. Remainder.; Inventory # 108495 -- For Sale Out of This Furnace: A Novel of Immigrant Labor in America Bell, Thomas -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121056 -- For Sale High Maintenance Belle, Jennifer -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 174254 -- For Sale Seduction Theory: Stories Beller, Thomas -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174253 -- For Sale The Dean's December Bellow, Saul -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0060148497. DPL; Inventory # 108503 -- For Sale It All Adds Up: From the Dim Past to the Uncertain Future A Nonfiction Collection Bellow, Saul -- Price: US $9.50 Jacket in mylar cover.; Inventory # 174251 -- For Sale Obscene Bodies : A Novel Benabib, Kim -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0060174374.; Inventory # 109437 -- For Sale Chips Off the Old Benchley Benchley, Robert, Illustrated by Williams, Gluyas -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108514 -- For Sale Like Normal People Bender, Karen E. -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174283 -- For Sale Safe Conduct Benedict, Elizabeth -- Price: US $7.50 First Edition. ISBN:0374253412. One dog-eared page ow fine.; Inventory # 108505 -- For Sale The Beginner's Book of Dreams Benedict, Elizabeth -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116024 -- For Sale Bad Angel Benedict, Helen -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0525941002.; Inventory # 108504 -- For Sale Dogs of God Benedict, Pinckney -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3362 -- For Sale The Last Circle Benet, Stephen Vincent -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108518 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, August 1994 Benford, Gregory; Baxter, Stephen; Eggleton, Bob -- Price: US $45.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106059 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, January 1989 Benford, Gregory; Turtledove, Harry; Murphy, Pat; Watt-Evans, Lawrence -- Price: US $35.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106068 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, October 1991 Benford, Gregory; Willis, Connie -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106064 -- For Sale Bitter Grounds Benitez, Sandra -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122506 -- For Sale The Vanguard Bennett, Arnold -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108513 -- For Sale The Catastrophist Bennett, Ronan -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. First Edition. Uncorrected Page Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105505 -- For Sale The Catastrophist Bennett, Ronan -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118736 -- For Sale The Catastrophist: A Novel Bennett, Ronan -- Price: US $7.50 Jacket in mylar cover.; Inventory # 174282 -- For Sale Midnight in the Garden of Good & Evil : A Savannah Story Berendt, John -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121460 -- For Sale Open House Berg, Elizabeth -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 174281 -- For Sale See the Child: A Novel Bergen, David -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174280 -- For Sale King: A Street Story Berger, John -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).; Inventory # 100947 -- For Sale Once in Europa : Into Their Labors Trilogy Berger, John -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0394539923. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 108521 -- For Sale The Houseguest Berger, Thomas -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0316091634. DPL; Inventory # 108524 -- For Sale Orrie's Story Berger, Thomas -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0316092207. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 108525 -- For Sale Reinhardt's Women Berger, Thomas -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. DPL Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 108526 -- For Sale Nowhere Berger, Thomas -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. DPL Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 108527 -- For Sale Killing Time Berger, Thomas -- Price: US $15.00 Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. DPL Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 108529 -- For Sale Neighbors Berger, Thomas -- Price: US $4.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. DPL; Inventory # 108547 -- For Sale Sneaky People Berger, Thomas -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. dw very slightly darkended.; Inventory # 108548 -- For Sale Who is Teddy Villanova? Berger, Thomas -- Price: US $5.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. DPL; Inventory # 108549 -- For Sale Granted Wishes, Three Stories Berger, Thomas -- Price: US $125.00 8vo One of 26 First Edition letter copies, SIGNED letter V.Sunned along top and fore edge. Fine in blue and white cloth w/ gold titles. No dw as issued.; Inventory # 2241 -- For Sale A Farm under a Lake Bergland, Martha -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:1555971199.; Inventory # 108532 -- For Sale Along the Tracks Bergman, Tamar; Swirsky, Michael (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395553288.; Inventory # 108531 -- For Sale Ex-Lover : A Novel Bergstein, Eleanor -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0394553063.; Inventory # 108537 -- For Sale Homesick : New & Selected Stories Berlin, Lucia -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Trade Paper Edition. ISBN:0876858159.; Inventory # 108536 -- For Sale Narcissism and the Novel Berman, Jeffrey -- Price: US $9.50 Edges rubbed, some light pencil markings, jacket is rough around the edges and taped to book.; Inventory # 171351 -- For Sale Silent Wing: A Novel Bernardo, Jose Raul -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174252 -- For Sale The Wise Women of Havana Bernardo, Jose Raul -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 174279 -- For Sale Love, Love, & Love Bernhard, Sandra -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0060166150.; Inventory # 108534 -- For Sale The Effects of Light Beverly-Whittemore, Miranda -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174278 -- For Sale Eros Bevilacqua, Alberto; McGarrell, Ann (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:1883642353. Prev. owner's name.; Inventory # 108542 -- For Sale Miracle-Worker Bickham, Jack M. -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104104 -- For Sale The Left-Handed Marriage Bienen, Leigh Buchanan -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174277 -- For Sale Four Masterworks of American Indian Literature: Quetzalcoatl, The Ritual of Condolence, Cuceb, The Night Chant Bierhorst, John ed. -- Price: US $6.00 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103487 -- For Sale Immigrant-Survivors: Post-Holocaust Consciousness in Recent Jewish American Fiction Bilik, Dorothy Seidman -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123213 -- For Sale Alas, Poor Yorick! Bill, Alfred H. -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Near Fine. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 108544 -- For Sale Tree of Heaven Binstock, R. C. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115776 -- For Sale Tree of Heaven Binstock, R. C. -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine. Uncorrected Galley. Uncorrected Advance Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119749 -- For Sale The Bluebird Cafe Bird, Carmel -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116071 -- For Sale Woodpecker Point & Other Stoies Bird, Carmel -- Price: US $5.50 8vo Includes the stories: A Taste of Earth, Bot and Girl, Bye Baby Bunting, The Right Stuff, Cherries Jubilee.., Goczka, One with the Lot, The Woodpecker Toy Fact, and others . Hurt mark along bottom edge ow Fine in pictorial paper wrappers DP L; Inventory # 51132 -- For Sale Sunrise for Peter and Other Stories Bird, Will R. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Good. First Edition. Prev. owner's inscr. dw chipped; Inventory # 108545 -- For Sale A Captive of the Caucasus Bitov, Andrei; Brownsberger, Susan (translator) -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116070 -- For Sale The Broken Hearts Club Black, Ethan -- Price: US $9.50 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Very faint reading creases. A thriller.; Inventory # 107324 -- For Sale Small Game Blades, John -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0805017895.; Inventory # 108538 -- For Sale The Parent Killer: The Parent Killer Blake, Ashley -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174275 -- For Sale Airman Mortensen Blake, Michael -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0962738778. DPL; Inventory # 108560 -- For Sale Marching to Valhalla : A Novel of Custer's Last Days Blake, Michael -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679448640.; Inventory # 108561 -- For Sale Marching on Valhalla Blake, Michael -- Price: US $6.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC).; Inventory # 108579 -- For Sale The Beggar's Cup Blau, Eric -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679425578. DPL; Inventory # 108568 -- For Sale Ravenshadow Blevins, Win; Blevins, Winfred -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 174273 -- For Sale Love Invents Us Bloom, Amy -- Price: US $9.50 Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679441093. Author's first novel. stain on half of fore edge.; Inventory # 108566 -- For Sale Checkers : A Hard-Luck Story Blossom, Henry M. -- Price: US $7.50 Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108577 -- For Sale Fat Chance: A Love Story of Food and Fantasy Blumenthal, Deborah -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174272 -- For Sale The Visitors : The Stories of Ronald Blythe (A Helen and Kurt Wolff Bk.) Blythe, Ronald -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116074 -- For Sale Darkness and a Little Light Bobrowski, Johannes -- Price: US $9.50 8vo Translated by Leila Vennewitz. Includes the stories: Boehlendorf, Mouse Feast, Letter From America, The Lippman Boy, Interior, The Little Owl, Darkness and Little Light, and others. Hurt mark along bottom edge ow NF in NF dw DPL; Inventory # 51133 -- For Sale Tales From the Decameron Boccaccio -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107118 -- For Sale The Ash Garden Bock, Dennis -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111700 -- For Sale The Ash Garden Bock, Dennis -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reader's Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118733 -- For Sale The Free Fall of Webster Cummings Bodett, Tom -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0786862092.; Inventory # 108562 -- For Sale Voices in the Garden Bogarde, Dirk -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. Second Printing. ISBN:0701125721.; Inventory # 108557 -- For Sale Play It Again Bogart, Steven H. -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. ISBN:0312856652.; Inventory # 107725 -- For Sale Idyll Banter: Weekly Excursions to a Very Small Town Bohjalian, Chris -- Price: US $7.50 Tiny surface tear at tail of spine, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176071 -- For Sale Midwives : A Novel Bohjalian, Christopher A. -- Price: US $14.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115774 -- For Sale Women in a River Landscape Boll, Heinrich; McLintock, David (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0394563751. DPL Prev. owner's name.; Inventory # 108558 -- For Sale The Silver Wolf Borchardt, Alice -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0345423607.; Inventory # 108584 -- For Sale Easter Day, 1941 Borden, G. F. -- Price: US $9.50 Sunning at spine. Crease at bottom corner of front cover. A few dog-eared pages. Top and bottom page-blocks dirty. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 187447 -- For Sale Still Life Borgenicht, Miriam -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104110 -- For Sale Mystery Ride : A Novel Boswell, Robert -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679412921.; Inventory # 108571 -- For Sale Ginza Go, Papa-san Bosworth, Allan R. -- Price: US $7.50 DPL. Jacket surface is lightly rubbed, some wrinkiling along top edge, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.; Inventory # 174645 -- For Sale The Queen of Golconda and Other Tales Boufflers, Stanilas-Jean De -- Price: US $15.00 Near Fine/No Jacket. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108619 -- For Sale The Virtues of Hell Boulle, Pierre; Wolf, Patricia (translator) -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:081490744x.; Inventory # 108570 -- For Sale The Hound of Earth Bourjaily, Vance -- Price: US $7.50 Black Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108576 -- For Sale Analog Science Fiction Science Fact 1988 Bova, Ben ; Bujold, Lois ; Sheffield, Charles -- Price: US $10.00 12 issues January through December 1988. Sold as set. Some rubbing and light wear to corners, December has a some tearing and creasing to the tail of the spine and into the covers, as well as a scuff on the front cover, March has a small tear at tail of s; Inventory # 161264 -- For Sale Analog Science Fiction Science Fact 1984 Bova, Ben ; Zahn, Timothy ; Delany, Samuel ; Clarke, Arthur C. ; Niven, Larry -- Price: US $10.00 12 issues January through December 1984. Sold as set. Some rubbing and light wear to corners.; Inventory # 161263 -- For Sale Hungry for Home Bowen, Asta; Meyer, Jane -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0684823616.; Inventory # 108589 -- For Sale Collected Impressions Bowen, Elizabeth -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108618 -- For Sale Wee Willie Boyd -- Price: US $6.50 Good. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108612 -- For Sale Terminal Velocity Boyd, Blanche -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679430083.; Inventory # 108590 -- For Sale The Revolution of Little Girls Boyd, Blanche M. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. Third Printing. ISBN:0679400907.; Inventory # 108605 -- For Sale The Blue Afternoon Boyd, William -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0679432957. Prev. owner's name.; Inventory # 108588 -- For Sale Stars & Bars Boyd, William -- Price: US $17.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0688025994. DPL; Inventory # 108607 -- For Sale Brazzaville Beach Boyd, William -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy.; Inventory # 108615 -- For Sale The Blue Afternoon Boyd, William -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174269 -- For Sale Armadillo: A Novel Boyd, William -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 174270 -- For Sale Freydis and Gudrid Boyer, Elizabeth -- Price: US $25.00 First edition. Fine in fine dw. SIGNED by Boyer.; Inventory # 885 -- For Sale Gentlemen, I Address You Privately Boyle, Kay -- Price: US $7.50 First Edition Thus. ISBN:0884963187. Spine of dw sunned ow fine.; Inventory # 108606 -- For Sale Life Being the Best & Other Stories Boyle, Kay -- Price: US $6.50 Fine/Fine. Remainder. DPL Edited with an introduction by Sandra Whipple Spanier. Includes the stories: Art Colony, Career, Astronomer's Wife, Winter in Italy, Peter Foxe, His Idea of a Mother, and others.; Inventory # 108609 -- For Sale Death of a Man Boyle, Kay -- Price: US $6.50 8vo Introduction by Burton Hatlen, and a note from the author. Story of pro-Nazi Dr. Prochaska and the American woman Pendennis. Fine in paper wrappers DPL; Inventory # 51136 -- For Sale World's End Boyle, T. Coraghessan -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116389 -- For Sale East is East Boyle, T. Coraghessan -- Price: US $95.00 Advance Reading Copy of the first edition. Mint in wrapper. SIGNED by Boyle.; Inventory # 1202 -- For Sale Riven Rock Boyle, T.C. -- Price: US $25.00 Fine Advance Reading Copy (ARC). What would a world without the presence of women be like?; Inventory # 105424 -- For Sale Trophy for Eagles Boyne, Walter J. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0517572761.; Inventory # 108600 -- For Sale Dream of the Wolf Bradfield, Scott -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0394582136. DPL Prev. owner's name.; Inventory # 108598 -- For Sale Love in Another Town Bradford, Barbara Taylor -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0060176806. DPL; Inventory # 108595 -- For Sale The Women in His Life Bradford, Barbara Taylor -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered/Signed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117982 -- For Sale Theory of War (Borzoi Reader Ser.) Brady, Joan -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. Second Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0679419667.; Inventory # 108604 -- For Sale Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat Bramah, Ernest -- Price: US $75.00 First American edition. 8vo. HB, lacking dw. Edgewear, extensive scuffs and scrapes on front and back boards and on spine label, spine and corners bumped, inner hinges cracked, otherwise VG- in blue cloth with bright pictorial paper-covered board s.; Inventory # 2155 -- For Sale The House of Whacks Branton, Matthew -- Price: US $15.00 Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).; Inventory # 100934 -- For Sale The Last Summer (of You & Me) Brashares, Ann -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174302 -- For Sale Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966, The Brautigan, Richard -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback. Very Good + First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103902 -- For Sale June 30th , June 30th Brautigan, Richard -- Price: US $85.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Trade Paper Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110455 -- For Sale The Legate's Daughter Breem, Wallace -- Price: US $7.50 Remainder mark bottom edge.; Inventory # 174301 -- For Sale The Samaritan Brenchley, Chaz -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104111 -- For Sale Too Cool Brenna, Duff -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108630 -- For Sale The Altar of the Body : A Novel Brenna, Duff -- Price: US $12.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111697 -- For Sale He Got Hungry & Forgot His Manners Breslin, Jimmy -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108631 -- For Sale World Without End, Amen Breslin, Jimmy -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108647 -- For Sale The Wall of the Plague Brink, Andre Philippus -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108635 -- For Sale A Long Way Home Briscoe, Connie -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108640 -- For Sale A Long Way Home Briscoe, Connie -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0060172789. In illustrated traycase.; Inventory # 110401 -- For Sale Ruth's Rescue; or, The Light in Ned's Home Brodie, Emily -- Price: US $35.00 Light wear to corners and bottom edges. Light wear at all edges of spine. Starting to fox on fore-edge page block. Previous owner's markings on first free end page. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188372 -- For Sale The Runaway Soul Brodkey, Harold -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108632 -- For Sale A Weave of Women Broner, E. M. -- Price: US $5.00 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108628 -- For Sale A Weave of Women Broner, E. M. -- Price: US $5.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120697 -- For Sale Buds and Beauties : Bright and Instructive Stories Bronson, Grace ; et al. -- Price: US $25.00 Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117564 -- For Sale Bombardiers Bronson, Po -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108624 -- For Sale The First $20 Million Is Always the Hardest : A Silicon Valley Novel Bronson, Po -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108627 -- For Sale Emma Brown Bronte, Charlotte; Boylan, Clare -- Price: US $7.50 DPL; Inventory # 174271 -- For Sale The Woman Who Was Wild: And Other Tales Brookes, C. E.; Andersdatter, Karla -- Price: US $7.50 Head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, fore edge corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine ; Inventory # 175104 -- For Sale Visitors Brookner, Anita -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174298 -- For Sale Asylum for Nightface Brooks, Bruce; Laura Geringer Book -- Price: US $15.00 A great looking volume in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 173192 -- For Sale Audrey Hepburn's Neck Brown, Alan -- Price: US $9.50 Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3499 -- For Sale Audrey Hepburn's Neck Brown, Alan; Ng, Donna (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115601 -- For Sale Down All the Days Brown, Christy -- Price: US $5.50 Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108645 -- For Sale Killdeer Mountain Brown, Dee -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108636 -- For Sale A Walk in the Sun Brown, Harry -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108678 -- For Sale The Medchester Club Brown, Kenneth -- Price: US $50.00 ISBN: RO. Number 949 of 950 copies. Front inner hinge cracked but strong, inscribed by the former owner, otherwise Fine. RO; Inventory # 1652 -- For Sale Big Bad Love: Stories Brown, Larry -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174297 -- For Sale Quickening Brown, Laura Catherine -- Price: US $5.50 ; Inventory # 174296 -- For Sale Venus Envy Brown, Rita Mae -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108662 -- For Sale Sudden Death Brown, Rita Mae -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:055.050370. DPL; Inventory # 108679 -- For Sale Dolley : A Novel of Dolley Madison in Love and War Brown, Rita Mae -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Uncorrected Advance Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120346 -- For Sale Sudden Death Brown, Rita Mae -- Price: US $8.50 Paperback. Fine. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 120880 -- For Sale Southern Discomfort Brown, Rita Mae -- Price: US $8.50 Paperback. Fine. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 120892 -- For Sale Sudden Death Brown, Rita Mae -- Price: US $7.50 Some rubbing to corners of jacket. ; Inventory # 173354 -- For Sale Before & After Brown, Rosellen -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108659 -- For Sale Freddy in Peril Brownjohn, John; Reiche, Dietlof -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174670 -- For Sale Donald Duck and His Nephews Brumbaugh, Florence (told by), The Walt Disney Studio (illustrated by) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117549 -- For Sale Fourteen Stories Buck, Pearl S. -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106141 -- For Sale God's Men Buck, Pearl S. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108674 -- For Sale The Patriot Buck, Pearl S. -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108677 -- For Sale The Good Earth Buck, Pearl S. -- Price: US $35.00 Signed by Pearl S. Buck on second page. Wear at all edges. Front cover is mildly creased. Light foxing on bottom page block. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188401 -- For Sale Ernest Buckley, Peter -- Price: US $15.00 Copyright page and page opposite have writing froim previous owner. Some highlighting and few markings throughout. Otherwise very good. One-inch, closed tear on upper, right edge and light wear to head and tale of spine. Rear flap has a bottom corner; Inventory # 187300 -- For Sale Marco Polo, If You Can Buckley, William F. -- Price: US $6.50 Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108655 -- For Sale Lies of the Night Bufalino, Gesualdo; Creagh, Patrick (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108654 -- For Sale Where Is Joe Merchant? : A Novel Tale Buffett, Jimmy -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108651 -- For Sale Analog Science Fiction Science Fact 1987 Bujold, Lois ; Turtledove, Harry ; Samuel ; Niven, Larry ; Sheffield, Charles -- Price: US $10.00 12 issues January through December 1988. Sold as set. Some rubbing and light wear to corners.; Inventory # 161266 -- For Sale Septuagenarian Stew: Stories & Poems Bukowski, Charles -- Price: US $65.00 Head and tail of spine cocked, top and front edges discolored, previous owner's notes on front endpapers, fore edge corners bumped, surface tear and light scuffs on back cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 175738 -- For Sale Blue Jelly : Love Lost & the Lessons of Canning Bull, Debby -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0786862556. DPL; Inventory # 108696 -- For Sale Frank Brown: Sea Apprentice Bullen, Frank T., Illustrated by Reid, Stephen -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3323 -- For Sale Last Days of Pompeii Bulwer-Lytton, Edward (Lord Lytton) -- Price: US $25.00 Pictorial dustwrapper has in small print on the front,; Inventory # 2518 -- For Sale Enderby Burgess, Anthony -- Price: US $35.00 Cloth/Paper Boards. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121951 -- For Sale Tremor of Intent Burgess, Anthony -- Price: US $45.00 8vo First American Edition. Burgess defines this novel as; Inventory # 2692 -- For Sale Half of Paradise Burke, James Lee -- Price: US $75.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Edition. Author's First Book. Pocket Cardinal Edition stated First Printing, September 1966. Spine sunned and has one faint crease, very minor edgewear.; Inventory # 100238 -- For Sale A Morning for Flamingos Burke, James Lee -- Price: US $9.50 Head and tail of spine cocked, spine creased, fore edges lightly rubbed, "autographed copy" sticker on front cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176753 -- For Sale The Protector Conclusion Burmeister, Jon -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104112 -- For Sale Barty Crusoe and His Man Saturday Burnett, Frances Hodgson -- Price: US $25.00 Spine heavily cocked, head and tail of spine and fore edge corners rubbed, small spot on back cover, bottom fore edges rubbed, spine sunned, light stains along spine as well, light water spotting across both covers, otherwise good ; Inventory # 176755 -- For Sale The Treasure of Montsegur: A Novel Burnham, Sophy -- Price: US $12.50 Remainder mark on top edge.; Inventory # 174294 -- For Sale Revelations Burnham, Sophy -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 174318 -- For Sale Leaving Cold Sassy : The Unfinished Sequel to Cold Sassy Tree Burns, Olive Ann -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0899199089. DPL; Inventory # 108698 -- For Sale The Works of Robert Burns Burns, Robert -- Price: US $175.00 Orange Cloth. Very Good. First Edition Thus. Six Volume Set. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 110097 -- For Sale The Works of Robert Burns; with an account of his life, and a Criticism of His Writings Burns, Robert ; Currie, James (ed.) -- Price: US $250.00 Quarter Brown Calf. Very Good. Four Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Spines professionally rebacked in comtemporary calf, boards have some cracks, worn corners, original endpapers, pages even, a presentable set.; Inventory # 114411 -- For Sale Naked Lunch Burroughs, William S. -- Price: US $15.00 Fore edge corners bumped, spine creased, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177167 -- For Sale The Streets of Chance Burroughs, William S., Illustrated by Buchwald, Howard -- Price: US $550.00 Printed Cloth. Limited. Signed by Author and Illustrator. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113690 -- For Sale Whores of Lost Atlantis : A Novel Busch, Charles -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:1562827804. DPL Prev. owner's stamp.; Inventory # 108694 -- For Sale War Babies Busch, Frederick -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. ISBN:0811211037. DPL; Inventory # 108704 -- For Sale Duel In the Sun Busch, Niven -- Price: US $15.00 Brown Buckram. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102331 -- For Sale The Gentleman from California Busch, Niven -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Prev. owner's inscr. and sticker residue, dw chipped at head.; Inventory # 108705 -- For Sale The Case of the Sapphire Brooch Bush, Christopher -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104115 -- For Sale The Standard Life of a Temporary Pantyhose Salesman Busi, Aldo -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174293 -- For Sale Butler's Lives of the Saints Butler, Alban -- Price: US $7.50 Very slight wear to dj edge. Remainder marked. Text clean.; Inventory # 157980 -- For Sale They Whisper Butler, Robert Olen -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0805019855. DPL; Inventory # 108691 -- For Sale The Way of All Flesh Butler, Samuel -- Price: US $5.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. DPL; Inventory # 108702 -- For Sale Sorority Sisters Butler, Tajuana -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition Thus. ISBN:037550415x.; Inventory # 108700 -- For Sale Babel Tower Byatt, A. S. -- Price: US $19.50 ; Inventory # 187248 -- For Sale Forever Wilt Thou Die Byfield, Barbara Ninde -- Price: US $8.00 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104116 -- For Sale Crusade Byrne, Donn -- Price: US $15.00 Limited Edition, number 304/365 copies signed by the author. Some spotting to the cover, a few small wormholes along the hinges, ow the book is very good. The slipcase is scuffed and spotted, ow is firmly intact and in very good condition.; Inventory # 169336 -- For Sale Revelations: A Novel Byrnes, M. Scott -- Price: US $15.00 First Edition. Signed by author. Jacket in mylar cover.; Inventory # 174290 -- For Sale These Restless Hands Cabell, James Branch and Doren, Carl Van, Illustrated by Schaeffer, Samuel Bernard -- Price: US $15.00 -Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Printing. Two Volume Set. Two volume set of 'These Restless Hands' by Cabell and 'James Branch Cabell,' a biography by Carl Van Doren. Both in single slipcase. Slipcase detached at top, worn on foredge.; Inventory # 101035 -- For Sale The Family Tree Cadwalladr, Carole -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174289 -- For Sale Past All Dishonor Cain, James M. -- Price: US $65.00 Red Cloth. Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120396 -- For Sale The Marriage of Cadmus and Harmony Calasso, Roberto -- Price: US $9.50 Former owner's inscription on title page.; Inventory # 174288 -- For Sale Tobacco Road Caldwell, Erskine -- Price: US $25.00 Red Cloth. Good/Near Good. First English Edition.. The hard lives of 'primative Americans'. The book is musty, some water damage on back cover, red stains on top and bottom edge from cloth bleeding, head and tail of spine worn and slightly chipped, fore e; Inventory # 100091 -- For Sale The Nature of Jade Caletti, Deb -- Price: US $65.00 Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 173959 -- For Sale On Keeping Women Calisher, Hortense -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0877951691. Prev. owner's inscr and stamp.; Inventory # 108720 -- For Sale Hadder MacColl Calvert, Patricia -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116492 -- For Sale The Path to the Spiders' Nest Calvino, Italo; Colquhoun, Archibald; McLaughlin, M. L.; Ecco Press; W W Norton Ecco Pr -- Price: US $9.50 Remainder marked on bottom edge.; Inventory # 174286 -- For Sale Daughters of Copper Woman Cameron, Anne -- Price: US $7.50 Small diagonal crease to bottom corner of front cover, some warpage to bottom edge of last quarter of page block, some warpage to fore-edges of pages near center of page block (warpage does not effect text), otherwise volume in excellent condition.; Inventory # 170152 -- For Sale Andorra Cameron, Peter -- Price: US $9.50 Previous owner's inscription on title page.; Inventory # 174285 -- For Sale Catch a Tiger Cameron, Qwen -- Price: US $5.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Lending Library stamped on title page only.; Inventory # 104117 -- For Sale Brothers and Sisters Campbell, Bebe Moore -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115782 -- For Sale Strange Things & Stranger Places Campbell, Ramsey -- Price: US $9.50 Black Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113650 -- For Sale Holy Smoke Campion, Anna & Jane -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105244 -- For Sale Holy Smoke : A Novel Campion, Anna; Campion, Jane -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0786863498.; Inventory # 119260 -- For Sale Blue River Canin, Ethan -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395498546. DPL; Inventory # 108729 -- For Sale Blue River Canin, Ethan -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0395498546.; Inventory # 110451 -- For Sale Blue River Canin, Ethan -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115924 -- For Sale Three Sons and a Mother Cannan, Gilbert -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122788 -- For Sale Fall From Grace Canning, Victor -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104118 -- For Sale The Story of the Stone: A Chinese Novel in Five Volumes Cao, Xueqin; Hawkes, David; Gao, E; Minford, John; Kao, O; Xuequin, Cao; Tsao, Hsueh-Chin -- Price: US $7.50 Volume one only. Fore edges mildly rubbed, otherwise fine; Inventory # 174602 -- For Sale The Story of the Stone: A Chinese Novel in Five Volumes Cao, Xueqin; Hawkes, David; Gao, E; Minford, John; Kao, O; Xuequin, Cao; Tsao, Hsueh-Chin -- Price: US $35.00 Fore edges rubbed of all 5 volumes, slight marking throughout volumes 2 and 4, medium chips along front and bottom fore edges of volume 1, otherwise very good; Inventory # 174609 -- For Sale The Star Cafe & Other Stories Caponegro, Mary -- Price: US $45.00 Signed to Clayton Eshelman. Jacket in mylar cover.; Inventory # 174317 -- For Sale Cheating Lessons Cappo, Nan Willard -- Price: US $7.50 Jacket covered in mylar.; Inventory # 174316 -- For Sale Observatory Mansions Carey, Edward -- Price: US $7.50 Remainder mark on bottom edge.; Inventory # 174314 -- For Sale Kushiel's Dart Carey, Jacqueline -- Price: US $75.00 The book is rubbed on the tail of spine, the back cover has a light stain, otherwise is very good. The jacket is creased on the fore-edge corners and along the top edge, otherwise is very good in mylar.; Inventory # 168872 -- For Sale The Mermaids Singing Carey, Lisa A. -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0380976749. DPL Special Booksellers Edition; Inventory # 108724 -- For Sale The Tax Inspector Carey, Peter -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117353 -- For Sale Harem Wish Carr, Jan -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0525937390.; Inventory # 108751 -- For Sale Class Trip Carrere, Emmanuel; Coverdale, Linda (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0805046941. DPL; Inventory # 108750 -- For Sale One Day at Teton Marsh Carrighar, Sally, Mattson, George (illustrator); Mattson, Patritia (illustrator) -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115923 -- For Sale The City Below Carroll, James -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Trade Paper Edition. ISBN:0395825229. Corners have very minor rubbing; Inventory # 108747 -- For Sale Mortal Friends Carroll, James -- Price: US $15.00 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0316130095. DPL; Inventory # 108753 -- For Sale Fault Lines Carroll, James -- Price: US $6.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0316130125. DPL; Inventory # 108754 -- For Sale The City Below Carroll, James -- Price: US $15.00 Very Good. Uncorrected Page Proof. ISBN:0395590701. Some edgewear.; Inventory # 111552 -- For Sale The Land of Laughs Carroll, Jonathan -- Price: US $350.00 Fine in mylar jacket cover. ; Inventory # 120593 -- For Sale The Land of Laughs Carroll, Jonathan -- Price: US $150.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Signed By Author on the Title Page. Edges slightly worn along bottom edge, sunned and nicked along top edge, head of spine slightly slanted, prev. owner's booklabel unsigned of ffep, faint foxing on front and rear pastedowns under flaps, jacket has some foxing and moisture staining on inner side, outer side looks fine, save for the light wear along top the top edges. ; Inventory # 120594 -- For Sale The Wooden Sea Carroll, Jonathan -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed By Author on the Title Page. A presentable volume. DPL; Inventory # 120596 -- For Sale The Wooden Sea Carroll, Jonathan -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Paperback Edition. Signed By Author on the Title Page. A presentable volume.; Inventory # 120599 -- For Sale The Panic Hand Carroll, Jonathan -- Price: US $65.00 Top edge is a little dirty and has two small indentations, othewrwise fine in myalr jacket cover.; Inventory # 171858 -- For Sale The Marriage of Sticks Carroll, Jonathan -- Price: US $15.00 DPL. Jacket is in mylar.; Inventory # 171878 -- For Sale Kissing the Beehive Carroll, Jonathan -- Price: US $25.00 Spine cocked, otherwise fine in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 174311 -- For Sale Weird Tales Winter 1990/91 Carroll, Jonathan, Illustrated by Kidd, Thomas -- Price: US $19.50 DPL Signed by Author on Contents Page. Special Jonathan Carroll issue. Four stories and an interview. Immaculate condition. Multiple copies available.; Inventory # 173221 -- For Sale Through the Looking Glass Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by John Tenniel -- Price: US $25.00 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ++/No Jacket. First IPL Edition. overs lightly rubbed, spine wrinkled but not creased, pages bright and clean.; Inventory # 100622 -- For Sale Will You Please Be Quiet, Please Carver, Raymond -- Price: US $175.00 Corners of covers have some rubbing, a few are a little bumped, jacket has an inch by an inch and half long chip at top front corner edges of jacket have some light creasing, a few small tear and a little bit of rubbing, with a few small stains on panels, but overall still very good in mylar jacket cover. ; Inventory # 176604 -- For Sale A Fearful Joy Cary, Joyce -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Very Good. First Edition.; Inventory # 108764 -- For Sale The Dream of Heroes Casares, Adolfo Bioy -- Price: US $9.50 Fore edge remainder marked.; Inventory # 174276 -- For Sale Spartina Casey, John -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0394500989.; Inventory # 108756 -- For Sale Supper at the Black Pearl Casey, John -- Price: US $50.00 First edition. 8vo, 46 pp. One of 250 copies signed by Casey. Fine in 1/4 blue cloth with patterned paper-covered boards and blue endpapers.; Inventory # 2295 -- For Sale Peel My Love Like an Onion Castillo, Ana -- Price: US $9.50 Pictorial Wrapper. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117951 -- For Sale Shadows on the Rock Cather, Willa -- Price: US $7.50 Green Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. DPL Prev. owner's pencil inscr. ffep.; Inventory # 108800 -- For Sale Best Summer Job Catling, Patrick Skene, Illustrated by Huehnergrarth, John -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition.; Inventory # 108803 -- For Sale Mazurka for Two Dead Men Cela, Camilo Jose; Haugaard, Patricia (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. Remainder. ISBN:081121222x. DPL; Inventory # 108771 -- For Sale Mazurka for Two Dead Men Cela, Camilo Jose; Haugaard, Patricia (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116664 -- For Sale The Farewell Symphony Celenza, Anna Harwell; Haydn, Joseph Symphonies -- Price: US $25.00 Previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, empty CD pouch on inside of back cover, inside mylar cover.; Inventory # 169792 -- For Sale The Execution of Mayor Yin and Other Stories from the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution Ch'En, Jo-Hsi -- Price: US $7.50 DPL. Bottom corner of front cover is scuffed, light reading crease to spine, previous owner's name on side edge of page block, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.; Inventory # 171152 -- For Sale The Gallows Gardens Chaber, M.E. -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104120 -- For Sale You Will Learn to Love Me Chace, Susan -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394583841.; Inventory # 108795 -- For Sale Roustabout Chalfoun, Michelle -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0060172975.; Inventory # 108793 -- For Sale The Firebrand Challis, George -- Price: US $5.50 Good/No Jacket.; Inventory # 108805 -- For Sale Products of the Perfected Civilization Chamfort -- Price: US $45.00 First Edition. A few nicks along edge of dw ow fine, a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 108804 -- For Sale Playback Chandler, Raymond -- Price: US $250.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120399 -- For Sale Monkey King : A Novel Chao, Patricia -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119787 -- For Sale Monkey King Chao, Patricia -- Price: US $9.50 Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3408 -- For Sale Dark Wind: A Survivor's Tale of Love and Loss Chaplin, Gordon -- Price: US $9.50 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116005 -- For Sale The Randolph Legacy Charbonneau, Eileen -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120378 -- For Sale Three Days to Live Charles, Robert -- Price: US $5.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Small; Inventory # 104122 -- For Sale Dinosaurs Charman, Andrew -- Price: US $4.50 Tear in the hinge of the spine on at the top of the back cover, previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, otherwise fine; Inventory # 172334 -- For Sale Bonneville Blue : Stories Chase, Joan -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0374115397.; Inventory # 108777 -- For Sale The Sword in the Soul Chauvire, Roger -- Price: US $15.00 First Edition. Prev. owner's inscr., a few nicks along edge of dw and very light soiling to rear panel ow fine, a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 108799 -- For Sale Oh, What a Paradise It Seems Cheever, John -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0394513347. DPL; Inventory # 108790 -- For Sale The Stories of John Cheever Cheever, John -- Price: US $5.00 Trade Paperback. Good. ISBN:0394500873. DPL; Inventory # 108792 -- For Sale The Kiss and Other Stories Chekhov, Anton -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107122 -- For Sale Chekhov Chekhov, Anton/Magarshack, David -- Price: US $25.00 Red Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106609 -- For Sale The Dragon's Village Chen, Yuan-Tsung -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119113 -- For Sale Feeding Christine Chepaitis, Barbara -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174310 -- For Sale Spider Boys Cher, Ming -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0688128580. DPL; Inventory # 108781 -- For Sale Plain Grief : A Novel Chernoff, Maxine -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117953 -- For Sale Head of a Sad Angel: Stories 1953-1966 Chester, Alfred (Field, Edward, ed.) -- Price: US $75.00 First edition. One of 26 hardbound copies lettered and SIGNED by Edward Field, the editor. Fine in 1/4 patterned cloth with pictorial paper-covered boards and yellow endpapers.; Inventory # 2296 -- For Sale Bitches Ride Alone (signed ed.) Chester, Laura -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0876858493. DPL; Inventory # 108773 -- For Sale The Stone Baby Chester, Laura -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:0876857756.; Inventory # 108774 -- For Sale The Stone Baby Chester, Laura -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Acetate Jacket. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. ISBN:0876857772. DPL; Inventory # 108775 -- For Sale The Stone Baby Chester, Laura -- Price: US $75.00 First edition. One of 26 hardbound copies lettered and SIGNED by Chester. Fine in 1/4 patterned cloth with pictorial paper-covered boards and green endpapers.; Inventory # 2298 -- For Sale In the Zone: New and Selected Writing Chester, Laura -- Price: US $75.00 First edition. One of 26 hardbound copies lettered and SIGNED by Chester. Fine in 1/4 patterned cloth with pictorial paper-covered boards and red endpapers.; Inventory # 2299 -- For Sale Bitches Ride Alone Chester, Laura -- Price: US $75.00 First edition. One of 26 hardbound copies lettered and SIGNED by Chester. Fine in 1/4 patterned cloth with pictorial paper-covered boards and green endpapers.; Inventory # 2300 -- For Sale Fall Out of Heaven : An Autobiographical Journey Cheuse, Alan -- Price: US $8.50 Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Signed. Very faint stain fore edge ow fine.; Inventory # 108776 -- For Sale Light Possessed Cheuse, Alan -- Price: US $35.00 First edition, signed. Fine in fine DW.; Inventory # 1766 -- For Sale The Light Possessed Cheuse, Alan -- Price: US $9.50 Jacket in mylar cover.; Inventory # 174308 -- For Sale White-Haired Girl: Bittersweet Adventures of a Little Red Soldier, The Childers, Jaia Sun- & Douglas -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103081 -- For Sale Tender Childress, Mark -- Price: US $15.00 Very Good. Uncorrected Page Proofs. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116004 -- For Sale V for Victor : A Novel Childress, Mark -- Price: US $17.50 Red Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116667 -- For Sale Gunga Din Highway Chin, Frank -- Price: US $9.50 Fine Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105402 -- For Sale American Woman Choi, Susan -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 174307 -- For Sale The Return of Merlin Chopra, Deepak -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0517598493. DPL; Inventory # 108846 -- For Sale Jeremy Thrane Christensen, Kate -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118738 -- For Sale The Inside of the Cup Churchill, Winston S. -- Price: US $7.50 Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108864 -- For Sale Letourneau's Used Auto Parts Chute, Carolyn -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0899195008. DPL; Inventory # 108842 -- For Sale Blue Italian : A Novel Ciresi, Rita -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0880015152.; Inventory # 108840 -- For Sale Woman Hollering Creek and Other Stories Cisneros, Sandra -- Price: US $25.00 Names blotted out on front free endpapers, light stain at bottom edge of front cover, otherwise near fine. Jacket has small stain on front cover, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 177327 -- For Sale October Suite Clair, Maxine -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174306 -- For Sale X/1999 Prelude Clamp -- Price: US $7.50 Binding has been repaired. Page block is uneven.; Inventory # 174880 -- For Sale X/1999: Movement #12 Clamp -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174882 -- For Sale X/1999: Movement #14 Clamp -- Price: US $4.50 Crease on back cover. Otherwise fine.; Inventory # 174888 -- For Sale X/1999: Lament #13 Clamp -- Price: US $4.50 ; Inventory # 174889 -- For Sale X/1999: Crescendo Clamp -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174890 -- For Sale X/1999 Overture Clamp -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174891 -- For Sale X/1999: Intermezzo Clamp -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174893 -- For Sale X/1999 Rhapsody Clamp -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174895 -- For Sale X/1999 Requiem Clamp -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174897 -- For Sale Without Remorse Clancy, Tom -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119259 -- For Sale A Bar'l of Apples : A Gregory Clark Omnibus. Clark, Gregory -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Good/Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120377 -- For Sale Jungle Wedding : Stories Clark, Joseph -- Price: US $15.00 Orange Cloth/Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121526 -- For Sale Knick-Knacks from an Editor's Table Clark, Louis Gaylord -- Price: US $25.00 12mo. 335 pp. Bound in black cloth with dulled gold stamping on cover and spine. Cover is stained and discolored, chipped at head and tail of spine, corners bumped, boards warped, endpapers discolored, foxing, loose pages (but all there still), pr evious; Inventory # 1854 -- For Sale Junkets on a Sad Planet : Scenes from the Life of John Keats (signed ed.) Clark, Tom -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Acetate Jacket. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. Signed. ISBN:0876859198. DPL; Inventory # 108837 -- For Sale The Ordinary White Boy Clarke, Brock -- Price: US $9.50 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0151008108. Author's first novel about a coming-of-age, ordinary white boy, with all the adjectives attached.; Inventory # 113281 -- For Sale The Drums of War Clews, Roy -- Price: US $10.00 Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. Previous owner's name rubber stamped on title page. RO; Inventory # 100429 -- For Sale Against These Three : A Biography of Paul Kruger, Cecil Rhodes and Lobengula Last King of the Matabele Cloete, Stuart, Illustrated by Cosimini, Roland -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/No Jacket.; Inventory # 108893 -- For Sale How Like a God Clough, Brenda W. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC).; Inventory # 109790 -- For Sale Compass of the Heart : A Novel of Discovery Cogan, Priscilla -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123203 -- For Sale Last Seen Cohen, Matt -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 174304 -- For Sale Mirabilis Cokal, Susann -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 174303 -- For Sale African Sleeping Sickness : Stories & Poems Coleman, Wanda -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Acetate Jacket. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. Signed. ISBN:0876858140. DPL; Inventory # 108856 -- For Sale Heavy Daughter Blues : Poems & Stories, 1968-1986 Coleman, Wanda -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Acetate Jacket. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. ISBN:0876857020. DPL; Inventory # 108858 -- For Sale Hand Dance Coleman, Wanda -- Price: US $75.00 First edition, one of 125 copies SIGNED by Coleman, fine in acetate dust wrapper. Her sixth book.; Inventory # 1319 -- For Sale African Sleeping Sickness: Stories and Poems Coleman, Wanda -- Price: US $55.00 First edition. One of 125 hardbound copies numbered and SIGNED by Coleman. Fine in 1/4 green corduroy with pictorial paper-covered boards and orange endpapers.; Inventory # 2302 -- For Sale The Vagabond Colette -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109559 -- For Sale Cheri Colette, Sidonie Gabrielle -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition Thus. ISBN:051712260x.; Inventory # 108896 -- For Sale Winter Journey Colgate, Isabel -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:1582431221.; Inventory # 108850 -- For Sale Her Monster Collignon, Jeff -- Price: US $6.50 Near Fine. Uncorrected Page Proofs. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116003 -- For Sale Infamous Collins, Joan -- Price: US $25.00 First edition. Fine in fine dw. SIGNED by Collins on bookplate; Inventory # 924 -- For Sale The Moonstone Collins, Wilkie -- Price: US $250.00 Brown Buckram. Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113860 -- For Sale A Big Storm Knocked It Over Colwin, Laurie -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0060170190.; Inventory # 108901 -- For Sale Prizzi's Family Condon, Richard -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Fine. Second Printing. ISBN:0399132104. Corner bumped; Inventory # 108898 -- For Sale Any God Will Do Condon, Richard -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116668 -- For Sale The Abandoned Woman Condon, Richard -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116672 -- For Sale Alchymist's Journal HC Connell, Evan S. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0865474648. DPL; Inventory # 108897 -- For Sale Mrs. Bridge Connell, Evan S. -- Price: US $4.50 8vo Fine in paper wrappers DPL; Inventory # 51209 -- For Sale Body & Soul Conroy, Frank -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395519462. DPL; Inventory # 108926 -- For Sale Midair Conroy, Frank -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116663 -- For Sale Where You Are Constable, George -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116662 -- For Sale Garrett Files : Bitter Gold Heart Cook, Glen -- Price: US $9.50 Bumping at tail of spine, slight rubbing at top fore edge corners, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177428 -- For Sale The Blood Girls: a Novel of the Stigmata Cook, Meira -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine. Uncorrected Page Proofs. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116006 -- For Sale I'm Not Your Other Half (Pacer Bks.) Cooney, Caroline B. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116499 -- For Sale Sam I Am Cooper, Ilene -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174684 -- For Sale John's Wife Coover, Robert -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106338 -- For Sale A Night at the Movies: or You Must Remember This Coover, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0671617966.; Inventory # 108913 -- For Sale The Beasties Are Gaining on Us Coplen, William L. -- Price: US $5.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0533111692.; Inventory # 108911 -- For Sale Botica Copley, Bob -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0533109965.; Inventory # 108924 -- For Sale Fifty Corman, Avery -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0671602497.; Inventory # 108934 -- For Sale Beyond the Chocolate War (Knopf Books for Young Readers) Cormier, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394873432.; Inventory # 108933 -- For Sale Departures Cornell, Jennifer C. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0822956047.; Inventory # 111296 -- For Sale Harlequin Hitler Corpening, Gene -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:096367756x.; Inventory # 108931 -- For Sale A Corner of the Veil Cosse, Laurence -- Price: US $7.50 Black mark on bottom page block, head and tail of spine mildly bumped, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edge corners slightly rubbed, otherwise fine; Inventory # 176369 -- For Sale Farewell, Dresden Coulonges, Henri; Bair, Lowell (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0671617796. Prev. owner's booklabel.; Inventory # 108929 -- For Sale Shampoo Planet Coupland, Douglas -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102693 -- For Sale Life After God Coupland, Douglas -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 109267 -- For Sale Nicholas Cooke : Actor, Soldier, Physician, Priest Cowell, Stephanie -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0393035433. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 108917 -- For Sale All Too True : Twenty-Nine True Stories that Might Have Been Invented Cowles, Fleur -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0704323273.; Inventory # 108918 -- For Sale Fenner Coxe, George Harmon -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104125 -- For Sale The Just and The Unjust Cozzens, James Gould -- Price: US $12.50 Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Prev. owner's stamp, price-clipped.; Inventory # 108940 -- For Sale Murder Goes Mumming Craig, Alisa (Charlotte MacLeod) -- Price: US $6.50 MacLeod writing under Craig pen name. Fine in pictorial wrappers.; Inventory # 1262 -- For Sale Sea Legs: Tales of a Woman Oceanographer Crane, Kathleen -- Price: US $12.50 Previous owner's name and contact info. on front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Jacket top fore edge of front cover rubbed, bottom fore edge corners rubbed, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 172721 -- For Sale I Heard the Owl Call My Name Craven, Margaret -- Price: US $6.50 Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0385025866. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 108987 -- For Sale Putting My Foot In It Crevel, Rene -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103959 -- For Sale Thief Croft-Cooke, Rupert -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104126 -- For Sale The Keys of the Kingdom Cronin, A.J. -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/No Jacket. Prev. owner's boooklabel.; Inventory # 108999 -- For Sale Shannon's Way Cronin, A.J. -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Price-clipped; Inventory # 109000 -- For Sale Necessary Madness Crowell, Jenn -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Uncorrected Proof Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116011 -- For Sale One to Count Cadence Crumley, James -- Price: US $45.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Vintage Contemporaries Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121862 -- For Sale Memory Slips : A Memoir of Music & Healing Cutting, Linda K. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0060187301.; Inventory # 109533 -- For Sale White Eye D'Alpuget, Blanche -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0671620053.; Inventory # 108986 -- For Sale The Dangerous Edge Daley, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0671470574.; Inventory # 108985 -- For Sale Tradition and Hugh Walpole Dane, Clemence -- Price: US $25.00 12mo First English Edition. Brown boards withblack titles. Portrait of Dane on inside cover. Previous owners inscription on fly and marked 1st Eng. Ed. on fly near price, and on copyright page. dw worn around edges and scoffed. NF; Inventory # 1724 -- For Sale House of Leaves Danielewski, Mark Z. -- Price: US $45.00 Tail of spine slightly cocked, top fore edge lightly spotted, tiny chip at tail of spine, otherwise near fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 175395 -- For Sale Wilderness Danvers, Dennis -- Price: US $5.50 Very Good. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:067172827x. Prev. owner's stamp.; Inventory # 108984 -- For Sale In the Gloaming Dark, Alice Elliott -- Price: US $9.50 Fine First Edition. Uncorrected Page Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105507 -- For Sale When London Sleeps Darrell, Charles -- Price: US $15.00 12mo A novelization of the highly successful drama, apparently at that time, was being produced and presented throughout the country by Jas H. Wallick Esq. binding still tight with only edge wear and creases. Good in pictorial paper wrappers; Inventory # 2965 -- For Sale Selected Stories of Alphonse Daudet Daudet, Alphonse, Illustrated by Smith, Jacob Getlar -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/No Jacket. Spine sunned.; Inventory # 108996 -- For Sale Ecologues : Eight Stories by Guy Davenport Davenport, Guy, Behrens, Roy R. (illustrator) -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:0865470308. DPL; Inventory # 108995 -- For Sale Murther & Walking Spirits Davies, Robertson -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0670841897. DPL; Inventory # 109020 -- For Sale The Cunning Man : A Novel Davies, Robertson -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0771025815. DPL; Inventory # 109023 -- For Sale Marquis at Bay : Novel Davis, Albert B. -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0807117374. DPL; Inventory # 109029 -- For Sale Spearhead Davis, Franklin M., Jr., Illustrated by Abbett, Robert -- Price: US $6.50 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 121735 -- For Sale Ranson's Folly Davis, Richard Harding -- Price: US $7.50 Red Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115392 -- For Sale The Lion and the Unicorn Davis, Richard Harding, Illustrated by Christy, Howard Chandler -- Price: US $7.50 Red Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115390 -- For Sale Captain Macklin: His Memoirs Davis, Richard Harding, Illustrated by Clark, Walter Appleton -- Price: US $7.50 Red Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115389 -- For Sale Gallegher and Other Stories Davis, Richard Harding, Illustrated by Gibson, Charles Dana -- Price: US $7.50 Red Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115391 -- For Sale Forms of Shelter Davis-Gardner, Angela -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395593123.; Inventory # 109027 -- For Sale Will She Understand? : New Short Stories (signed ed.) Dawson, Fielding -- Price: US $75.00 Fine. First Edition. Limited Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107913 -- For Sale Will She Understand? : New Short Stories (signed ed.) Dawson, Fielding -- Price: US $45.00 Fine/Acetate Jacket. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. ISBN:0876857314.; Inventory # 109014 -- For Sale Two Penny Lane Dawson, Fielding -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110812 -- For Sale Death Had Two Sons Dayan, Yael -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition.; Inventory # 109033 -- For Sale The Legend of the Glorious Adventures of Tyl Ulenspiegel in the Land of Flanders & Elsewhere De Coster, Charles, Illustrated by Delstanche, Albert -- Price: US $15.00 Very Good/No Jacket. DPL; Inventory # 109007 -- For Sale A Cloud on Sand De Ferrari, Gabriella -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394551451. DPL; Inventory # 109018 -- For Sale Chinese Love Tales De Morant, George Soulie, Illustrated by Angelo, Valenti -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115370 -- For Sale Paul and Virginia De Saint-Pierre, Bernardin -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/No Jacket.; Inventory # 109038 -- For Sale The Masked Lady (Le Masque) De Sauroy, Joseph Durey -- Price: US $17.50 Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119902 -- For Sale Sauce for the Goose de Vries, Peter -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116651 -- For Sale By Frequent Anguish Dean, S.F.X. -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104128 -- For Sale Such Pretty Toys Dean, S.F.X. -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104129 -- For Sale Death and the Mad Heroine Dean, S.F.X. -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104130 -- For Sale The Lunatic Fringe DeAndrea, William L. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0871313251. A novel werein Theodore Roosevelt meets the Pink Angel.; Inventory # 109012 -- For Sale Nice Finish Dead Debin, David -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104131 -- For Sale The Sweet Flypaper of LIfe DeCarava, Roy and Hughes, Langston -- Price: US $95.00 Worn at head and tail of spine. Darkened on spine. Dime-sized stain on lower, fore-edge of the front cover. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188649 -- For Sale The Liberty Campaign Dee, Jonathan -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0385425953.; Inventory # 109016 -- For Sale Old Pybus Deeping, Warwick -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition.; Inventory # 109009 -- For Sale The Ghost Of Cutler Creek Defelice, Cynthia C. -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174681 -- For Sale Moll Flanders Defoe, Daniel -- Price: US $35.00 Small surface tear on bottom fore edge, otherwise near fine. Jacket price clipped, top fore edge of back inside flap mildly bumped, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 175918 -- For Sale Darkness Falls Del Vecchio, John -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0312192169.; Inventory # 109046 -- For Sale Time on My Hands: a Novel with Photographs Delacorte, Peter -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine. Uncorrected Page Proofs. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116007 -- For Sale The Kays Deland, Margaret -- Price: US $25.00 Wear at the corners and the top and bottom edges of the boards. Heavily stained on fore-edge page block. Some paper remnants are stuck to the fore-edges of the boards. Mositure damage on the front and back boards but has not affected the pages or text within, but left some paper still attacked to baords. Foxing on top and bottom page-blocks. Stain on front and back panel of jacket. Chipping at the head of the spine, near the tail of the spine, and the fore-edges of the panels witha few small stins. Otherwise good and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 187501 -- For Sale The Promise of Alice Deland, Margaret, Illustrated by Brett, Harold -- Price: US $35.00 Grey Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3324 -- For Sale What Remains Delbanco, Nicholas -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116761 -- For Sale Maria Delgado, Javier, Illustrated by Lasala, Jose Luis -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119281 -- For Sale Libra Delillo, Don -- Price: US $35.00 Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102584 -- For Sale Three Wishes Delinsky, Barbara -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105725 -- For Sale Foxhunt Denham, Bertie -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104132 -- For Sale Selections from DeQuincey DeQuincey -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115413 -- For Sale Just Revenge Dershowitz, Alan M. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0446519839. DPL; Inventory # 109059 -- For Sale Hullaballoo in the Guava Orchard Desai, Kiran -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Uncorrected Manuscript. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116010 -- For Sale The Blessing Deveraux, Jude -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0671891081.; Inventory # 109040 -- For Sale This is Your Death Devine, Dominic -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104133 -- For Sale Bad Desire Devon, Gary -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0394555953.; Inventory # 109056 -- For Sale Mrs. Wallop DeVries, Peter -- Price: US $10.00 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. fine in near fine dj; Inventory # 102657 -- For Sale Brotherly Love Dexter, Pete -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Trade Edition. ISBN:0394585739. DPL; Inventory # 109054 -- For Sale Castro Street Memories Diaman, N.A. -- Price: US $19.50 Inscribed by author on first page. Over-all in fine condition.; Inventory # 187791 -- For Sale Hard Times Dickens, Charles -- Price: US $50.00 Fine ISBN: RO. 1 of 1500 no. copies, SIGNED by the illustrator, Charles Raymond, LEC, Fine in torn glassine dj, vg slipcase. RO; Inventory # 105256 -- For Sale A Christmas Carol Dickens, Charles -- Price: US $450.00 Head and tail of spine mildly cocked and rubbed, fore edge corners rubbed, light spot on spine, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine and fore edge corners heavily torn, fore edge moderately chipped, writing in pencil on back cover, hinges of; Inventory # 177480 -- For Sale The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit Dickens, Charles -- Price: US $45.00 Evidence of early cracking present but still full attatched near hinges of front and back. Edges and corners rubbed. Slight sunning present on back board and spine is heavily sunned. Smudge and very slight indentation across page-block. Otherwise in v; Inventory # 187332 -- For Sale Bleak House Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by Browne, H. K -- Price: US $350.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121038 -- For Sale The Pickwick Papers Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by Keeping, Charles -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121559 -- For Sale Our Mutual Friend Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by Keeping, Charles -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121560 -- For Sale Waltz in Marathon Dickenson, Charles -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:039452199x.; Inventory # 109098 -- For Sale Alnilam Dickey, James -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0385065493. DPL; Inventory # 109091 -- For Sale To the White Sea Dickey, James -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0395475651. Small scratch top edge.; Inventory # 109095 -- For Sale The Widow's Adventures Dickinson, Charles -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Edition. Uncorrected Galleys. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel by the author of Crows.; Inventory # 101432 -- For Sale Skeleton-in-Waiting Dickinson, Peter -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0394580028.; Inventory # 109094 -- For Sale The Cavalier's Cup Dickson, Carter -- Price: US $20.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair to Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104134 -- For Sale After Henry Didion, Joan -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0671727311. DPL; Inventory # 109092 -- For Sale A Book of Common Prayer Didion, Joan -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0671224913.; Inventory # 111551 -- For Sale The Boy on the Green Bicycle Diehl, Margaret -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116008 -- For Sale Fugitive Spring : A Memoir Digges, Deborah -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394577221.; Inventory # 109089 -- For Sale Fool Dillen, Frederick G. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:1565122348.; Inventory # 111480 -- For Sale The Great Spy Race Diment, Adam -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104135 -- For Sale Cheevey DiPego, Gerald -- Price: US $5.50 Good. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0316185493.; Inventory # 109563 -- For Sale The Hardy Boys: The Flickering Torch Mystery Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $250.00 Orange endpapers, 21 Hardy Boys titles on front flap, 20 Ted Scott titles on rear flap, 19 Thrilling Tales on back panel. Head and tail of spine and fore edge corners lightly rubbed, previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, tail of spine slightly cocked, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges chipped, hinges of spine heavily rubbed, open tears at head and tail of spine, surface tears on front cover in the middle of the title, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 175571 -- For Sale The Hardy Boys: The Clue of the Broken Blade Dixon, Franklin W. -- Price: US $250.00 Orange endpapers, 21 Hardy Boys titles on front flap, 18 Ted Scott titles rear flap, 21 Thrilling titles rear panel. Head and tail of spine and fore edge corners mildly bumped, tail of spine lightly cocked, previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, two small spots on back cover, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges chipped, open tears at tail of spine and one at top fore edge of front cover, surface tear on middly of front cover, back cover mildly soiled, small light stain on back cover, front fore edge rubbed, small scuffs on spine near author's name, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 175572 -- For Sale After Shocks - Near Escapes Dobyns, Stephen -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0670839140.; Inventory # 109111 -- For Sale The Two Deaths of Senora Puccini Dobyns, Stephen -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. Remainder. ISBN:0670819808. DPL; Inventory # 109112 -- For Sale 1915-1965 American Premium Record Guide: Identification and Values 78's, 45's and LP's Docks, L. R. -- Price: US $7.50 One tiny chip on bottom fore edge of front cover, otherwise fine; Inventory # 173337 -- For Sale Lives of the Poets : Six Stories & a Novella Doctorow, E. L. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394525302. DPL Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 109099 -- For Sale Loon Lake Doctorow, E. L. -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Trade Edition. Remainder. ISBN:039450691x. DPL Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 109273 -- For Sale Billy Bathgate Doctorow, E. L. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Trade Edition. ISBN:0394525299. DPL; Inventory # 109286 -- For Sale The Waterworks Doctorow, E. L. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0394587545. DPL; Inventory # 109287 -- For Sale World's Fair Doctorow, E. L. -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114731 -- For Sale Consider This, Senora Doerr, Harriet -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0151931038. DPL; Inventory # 109106 -- For Sale Ride with Me, Mariah Montana Doig, Ivan -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116673 -- For Sale Navaho Stories in Basic Vocabulary Dolch, Edward W. ; Dolch, Marguerite P. -- Price: US $8.50 A collection of Navaho tales for children. Illustrated. All the edges and corners are heavily rubbed and bumped, the back panel has some spots and stains, previous owners' stamp and name on front and rear paste downs and ffep, ow the book is in good condition.; Inventory # 170291 -- For Sale Miko : Little Hunter of the North Donehower, Bruce, Illustrated by Pohrt, Tom -- Price: US $19.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author & Illustrator. DPL Signed by author and illustrator on bookplate.; Inventory # 109122 -- For Sale The Girl in the Photograph Donnelly, Gabrielle -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:039914417x.; Inventory # 109102 -- For Sale The Consultant Donzi, Alec -- Price: US $15.00 tion. 8vo - over 7¾"; Inventory # 107280 -- For Sale Paper Trail Dorris, Michael -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104084 -- For Sale Working Men : Stories Dorris, Michael -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0805022961. Prev. owner's inscr. DPL; Inventory # 109133 -- For Sale The Cost of Living Dorsey, David -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:067087471x.; Inventory # 109130 -- For Sale Novels, 1920-1925: One Man's Initiation 1917, Three Soldiers, Manhattan Trasnfer DOS Passos, John -- Price: US $15.00 ; Inventory # 174380 -- For Sale This Body : A Novel of Reincarnation Doud, Laurel M. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. Remainder. ISBN:0316196754.; Inventory # 109139 -- For Sale Because She Is Beautiful : A Novel Dougan, Cameron -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0812991680.; Inventory # 109536 -- For Sale South Wind Douglas, Norman, Illustrated by Carlotta Petrina -- Price: US $50.00 Fine ISBN: RO. 1 of 1500 no. copies, SIGNED by the illustrator, Carlotta Petrina, LEC, Fine good slipcase. RO; Inventory # 105257 -- For Sale My Wilderness: The Pacific West Douglas, William O. -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 3569 -- For Sale A Study in Scarlet and Other Stories Doyle, A. Conan -- Price: US $45.00 Only 8 of 10 volumes, lacks 5 & 7. Top page blocks gilt. Head and tails of spines and fore edges rubbed, mild scuffing across some covers, spines mildly faded, volume 2 has light stains on front cover, volume 6 has surface tear at back edge of spine and s; Inventory # 177570 -- For Sale Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha Doyle, Roddy -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0670853453. DPL; Inventory # 109137 -- For Sale A Natural Curiosity Drabble, Margaret -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0670828378. DPL; Inventory # 109135 -- For Sale Dragonology : The Complete Book of Dragons Drake, Ernest -- Price: US $45.00 Some rubbing to top corner of first page where a price might have been erased, it's barely noticeable, otherwise excellent condition.; Inventory # 170592 -- For Sale Hadrian's Walls Draper, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0375403698.; Inventory # 109148 -- For Sale Dawn : An Autobiography of Early Youth Dreiser, Theodore -- Price: US $45.00 Near Fine/Very Good. First Trade Edition. Head of spine sunned, hinges slightly loosened, Dustjacket has large tears at head of spine down hinge and bottom edge, both tears closed and have some creasing, corners chipped. Pages even, colors bright.; Inventory # 107949 -- For Sale Sister Carrie Dreiser, Theodore -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/No Jacket. A good hardcover reading copy.; Inventory # 109129 -- For Sale Fulfilment & Other Tales of Women & Men Dreiser, Theodore; Nostwich, T. D. (editor) -- Price: US $55.00 Fine. First Edition. Limited Edition. ISBN:0876858833. DPL; Inventory # 107948 -- For Sale The Deadwood Beetle Dressler, Mylene -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. ISBN:0399148051.; Inventory # 110452 -- For Sale The Deadwood Beetle Dressler, Mylene -- Price: US $15.00 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Uncorrected Advance Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119778 -- For Sale The Ivory Crocodile Drew, Eileen -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:156689042x. DPL; Inventory # 109147 -- For Sale Bad Guy Drexler, Rosalyn -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104136 -- For Sale The Suburbs of Heaven Drown, Merle -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:1569471827.; Inventory # 109141 -- For Sale Poor Man's Weapon Drury, David -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111706 -- For Sale Peter Ibbetson Du Maurier, George -- Price: US $50.00 Fine ISBN: RO. 1 of 1600 no. copies, preface by Daphne Du Maurier, bound in 1/4 dark brown morrocan calf, LEC, Fine in slipcase. RO; Inventory # 105258 -- For Sale Trilby Du Maurier, George -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108193 -- For Sale Indian Giver Duff, Gerald -- Price: US $6.50 DPL. Spine cocked, top edge of page block lighlty soiled, edges of covers lightly rubbed, jacket has 1" closed tear to front cover, light spotting on surface of rear cover, encased in protective mylar jacket.; Inventory # 170170 -- For Sale Love Warps the Mind a Little Dufresne, John -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0393040135.; Inventory # 109156 -- For Sale Bloom : A Novel Dukore, Margaret M. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0531097080.; Inventory # 109157 -- For Sale Peter Ibbetson DuMaurier, George, Illustrated by George DuMaurier -- Price: US $35.00 Decorative Green Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 109153 -- For Sale The Uncalled Dunbar, Paul Laurence -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 109151 -- For Sale Hallucinating Foucault Duncker, Patricia -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0880014997.; Inventory # 109167 -- For Sale Days of Cain Dunn, J. R. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0380974339.; Inventory # 109166 -- For Sale An Inconvenient Woman Dunne, Dominick -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0517577631.; Inventory # 109162 -- For Sale Another City, Not My Own : A Novel in the Form of a Memoir Dunne, Dominick -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0609601008. DPL; Inventory # 109171 -- For Sale Dutch Shea, Jr. Dunne, John G. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. Remainder. ISBN:0671412922. DPL; Inventory # 109164 -- For Sale The Red, White, & Blue Dunne, John G. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. Remainder. ISBN:0671463802.; Inventory # 109165 -- For Sale Harp Dunne, John G. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0671688529. DPL; Inventory # 109173 -- For Sale The Story of Friedrich Nietzsche's Philosophy Durant, Will -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107120 -- For Sale Mountolive Durrel, Lawrence -- Price: US $5.00 Black Cloth. Near Fine. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114984 -- For Sale Clea Durrel, Lawrence -- Price: US $5.00 Black Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114985 -- For Sale Balthazar Durrel, Lawrence -- Price: US $5.00 Black Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114986 -- For Sale Monsieur Durrel, Lawrence -- Price: US $5.00 Black Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114988 -- For Sale Tune Durrell, Lawrence -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing.; Inventory # 109949 -- For Sale Nunquam Durrell, Lawrence -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.; Inventory # 109950 -- For Sale The Assignment : On Observing the Observer of the Observers Durrenmatt, Friedrich -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0394560108. DPL; Inventory # 109169 -- For Sale Ice & Fire Dworkin, Andrea -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. Remainder. ISBN:1555840256. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 109186 -- For Sale Mercy Dworkin, Andrea -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0941423697.; Inventory # 109187 -- For Sale The Fish In Room 11 Dyer, Heather -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174674 -- For Sale A Fighting Chance Eberhart, Mignon G. -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review information and Photo laid-in.; Inventory # 104137 -- For Sale Pasadena : A Novel Ebershoff, David -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC).; Inventory # 120545 -- For Sale Isaac and His Devils Eberstadt, Fernanda -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114979 -- For Sale The Name of the Rose Eco, Umberto -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114980 -- For Sale The Singing Spirit: Early Short Stories by North American Indians Ed. Peyer, Bernd C. -- Price: US $4.50 Light rubbing to corners, price sticker on rear cover, light crease on rear cover at bottom corner, otherwise extremely clean and in fine condition.; Inventory # 170290 -- For Sale Singular Stories Ed. Yeo, Robert -- Price: US $6.50 "Tales froM Singapore, Volume One." Light rubbing to corners, light scuffing to edges of rear cover, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.; Inventory # 171048 -- For Sale The Company Edge, Arabella -- Price: US $12.50 Fine. ISBN:0743213424.; Inventory # 110453 -- For Sale Redeye: A Western Edgerton, Clyde -- Price: US $25.00 Black Cloth/Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page.; Inventory # 100623 -- For Sale Castle Rackrent Edgeworth, Maria -- Price: US $9.50 Near Fine/No Jacket. DPL; Inventory # 109948 -- For Sale Visitor's Book Edwards, Joan -- Price: US $25.00 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. price-clipped.; Inventory # 109175 -- For Sale The Invisible Circus Egan, Jennifer -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0385473796.; Inventory # 109189 -- For Sale The Hoosier School-Master Eggleston, Edward -- Price: US $95.00 Hard Cover. Good Copy. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107900 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, May 1992 Eggleton, Bob -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106071 -- For Sale Pawn to Queen 4 Eighner, Lars -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0312135815. DPL; Inventory # 109184 -- For Sale The Crusader : A Novel Eisner, Michael Alexander -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118739 -- For Sale Second Light: Selected Writings of Vilhelm Ekelund, The Ekelund, Wilhelm -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103744 -- For Sale Second Light: Selected Writings of Vilhelm Ekelund, The Ekelund, Wilhelm -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 51584 -- For Sale Sunset over Chocolate Mountains Elderkin, Susan -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0871138085.; Inventory # 109540 -- For Sale Sunset over Chocolate Mountains Elderkin, Susan -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121694 -- For Sale Manchu Elegant, Robert -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116654 -- For Sale Adam Bede: In Two Volumes Eliot, George -- Price: US $150.00 Numbered One Hundred and Fifty Four of Illustrated Holiday Edition Limited to Two Hundred and FIfty Copies. Light wear at the corners. Slightly sunned on spine. Very faint mark on first paste-down page in Volume One. Otherwise gilding is still very br; Inventory # 187405 -- For Sale Van Gogh's Room at Arles: Three Novellas Elkin, Stanley -- Price: US $15.00 Grey Cloth/Paper Boards. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder mark on bottom foredge, previous owner's name on front free endpaper.; Inventory # 100501 -- For Sale Mrs. Ted Bliss Elkin, Stanley -- Price: US $45.00 Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107906 -- For Sale Thin Ice and Other Risks : Stories (Minnesota Voices Project Ser., Vol. 63) Eller, Gary -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115032 -- For Sale Nowhere to Hide Elliott, James -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0684823624. Jack Kirby must protect a beautiful witness who the mob wants put down, temptation ensues.; Inventory # 114366 -- For Sale The Year of My Indian Prince Ellis, Ella Thorp -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:038532779x.; Inventory # 110822 -- For Sale Mickey Sees the U. S. A. Emerson, Caroline D. (told by), The Walt Disney Studio (illustrated by) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117551 -- For Sale His Mother's Son Emmons, Cai -- Price: US $9.50 Advance Reading Copy (ARC). back cover has a few creases ow fine.; Inventory # 120658 -- For Sale Deep River Endo, Shusaku; Gessel, Van C. (translator) -- Price: US $45.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0811212890. Translated by Van C. Gessel.; Inventory # 107905 -- For Sale Sarah's Laughter : And Other Stories Engberg, Susan -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394585569. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 109210 -- For Sale Murder Sees the Light Engel, Howard -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Hardcover Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104138 -- For Sale Goldkorn Tales Epstein, Leslie -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0525242864. DPL; Inventory # 109213 -- For Sale The Bingo Palace Erdrich, Louise -- Price: US $150.00 Mint in Slipcase/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Signed by Author. ISBN: RO. One of 150 copies. RO; Inventory # 100417 -- For Sale The Beet Queen Erdrich, Louise -- Price: US $45.00 Fine. Uncorrected Page Proof. ISBN:0030706122. DPL Spine slightly faded ow a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 107937 -- For Sale The Bingo Palace Erdrich, Louise -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0060170808. DPL; Inventory # 109222 -- For Sale The Beet Queen Erdrich, Louise -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121410 -- For Sale Tales of Burning Love Erdrich, Louise -- Price: US $25.00 Advance Reading Copy of the first edition. Fine in pictorial wrappers.; Inventory # 3000 -- For Sale A Love Story for Anne Frank Erickson, I. -- Price: US $5.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.; Inventory # 109224 -- For Sale Joey Dee Gets Wise : A Novel of Little Italy Ermelino, Louisa -- Price: US $6.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0312054513. Very small chip btoom edge rear panel; Inventory # 109220 -- For Sale Moscow Beauty Erofeyev, Victor -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105799 -- For Sale The Law of Love Esquivel, Laura -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Uncorrected Page Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106586 -- For Sale The Law of Love Esquivel, Laura -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. DPL Includes CD in unopened sleeve.; Inventory # 109217 -- For Sale King of the Corner (Detroit Trilogy Ser.) Estleman, Loren D. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111692 -- For Sale The Witchfinder (Amos Walker Mysteries Ser.) Estleman, Loren D. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117749 -- For Sale Edsel : A Novel of Detroit Estleman, Loren D. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119389 -- For Sale General Murders : Ten Amos Walker Mysteries Estleman, Loren D. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119418 -- For Sale A Smile on the Face of the Tiger Estleman, Loren D. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119419 -- For Sale The Witchfinder (Amos Walker Mysteries Ser.) Estleman, Loren D. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119420 -- For Sale Hot Six Evanovich, Janet -- Price: US $25.00 Signed by author on title page. Very light wear at top of front fore-edge. Otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 187638 -- For Sale Beulah (Library of Southern Civilization) Evans, Augusta J. -- Price: US $5.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. ISBN:0807117501. DPL; Inventory # 117799 -- For Sale Last Notes from Home Exley, Frederick -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0394405196. DPL; Inventory # 109206 -- For Sale The Gathering of Brother Hilarius Fairless, Michael -- Price: US $35.00 Green Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109150 -- For Sale Deadhouse Fairstein, Linda A. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110422 -- For Sale On Water Farber, Thomas -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0880013583.; Inventory # 109204 -- For Sale My Favorite War : A Novel Farley, Christopher John -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0374216967.; Inventory # 111398 -- For Sale This Man and This Woman Farrell, James T. -- Price: US $65.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. First Edition. Signed by author, presentation copy. Spine very slight cocked, dustjacket has light chipping to corners and two large chips at head of spine and bottom edge front cover.; Inventory # 107925 -- For Sale Bernard Clare Farrell, James T. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. First Edition.; Inventory # 109199 -- For Sale What Time Collects Farrell, James T. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.; Inventory # 109200 -- For Sale 15 Selected Stories Farrell, James T. -- Price: US $6.50 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Avon Modern Short Story Monthly. Minor edgewear.; Inventory # 111404 -- For Sale The Comedy Writer Farrelly, Peter -- Price: US $9.50 Fine First Edition. Uncorrected Page Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105509 -- For Sale Spartacus Fast, Howard -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. ISBN:156324599x.; Inventory # 109232 -- For Sale Holding Out Faulk, Anne O. -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106167 -- For Sale Mosquitos Faulkner, Billy-Bob -- Price: US $15.00 Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine First Paperback. First paperback edition of Faulkner's novel of Bohemian life ala New Orleans. Slightly waterstained edges, minor wear, in protective mylar sleeve.; Inventory # 105684 -- For Sale The Mansion Faulkner, William -- Price: US $75.00 Blue Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition of the final installment in the Snopes family chronicle. Dw is chipped at head of spine, worn on edges, slightly darkened. DPL; Inventory # 101604 -- For Sale The Sound and the Fury Faulkner, William -- Price: US $35.00 Tail of spine lightly bumped, light stain on bottom page block, otherwise fine. Jacket fore edges mildly sunned, pink stains on back cover, tiny surface tear on front spine hinge, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 173647 -- For Sale The Secret of Sam Marlow Fenady, Andrew J. -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104139 -- For Sale Come and Get it Ferber, Edna -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/No Jacket. Prev. owner's inscr. DPL; Inventory # 109248 -- For Sale The Girls Ferber, Edna -- Price: US $15.00 Red Leather. Very Good. Top egde gilt, spine slightly cocked, edgewear.; Inventory # 109266 -- For Sale Second Son Ferro, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0517568152. DPL; Inventory # 109238 -- For Sale O Zebron Falls! Ferry, Charles -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Reprint. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118685 -- For Sale The Eugene Field Book : Verses, Stories and Letters for School Reading Field, Eugene -- Price: US $25.00 Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 109251 -- For Sale The Works of Henry Fielding Volume Seven Fielding, Henry -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109228 -- For Sale The Works of Henry Fielding Volume Eleven Fielding, Henry -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109229 -- For Sale Tom Jones Fielding, Henry -- Price: US $7.50 Blue Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115021 -- For Sale The History of Tom Jones A Foundling Fielding, Henry, Illustrated by Smith, Lawrence Bell -- Price: US $15.00 Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109227 -- For Sale The History of Tom Jones A Foundling Fielding, Henry, Illustrated by Wheelwright, Rowland -- Price: US $35.00 Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Signed By Artist. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 109230 -- For Sale The Tree of Knowledge Figes, Eva -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0394587650.; Inventory # 109234 -- For Sale Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen Finger, Charles J. (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107101 -- For Sale Otherwise Engaged Finnamore, Suzanne -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0375406522.; Inventory # 109236 -- For Sale The Lady with the Alligator Purse Finney, Ernest J. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0944439462.; Inventory # 109240 -- For Sale Rice Finney, Nikky -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113535 -- For Sale 3 More Novels: Vainglory, Inclinations, and Caprice Firbank, Ronald -- Price: US $7.50 8vo With an introduction by Earnest Jones. Hurt mark along bottom edge ow Fine in paper wrappers DPL; Inventory # 51154 -- For Sale Five Novels Firbank, Ronald -- Price: US $7.50 8vo With an introduction by Osbert Stillwell. Includes the novels The Flowers Beneath the foot, Prancing Nigger, Valmouth The Artificial Princess, Concerning the Eccentricities of Cardinal Pirelli. Hurt mark along bottom edge ow Fine in paper wrappe rs DP; Inventory # 51155 -- For Sale White Oleander Fitch, Janet -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0316569321. DPL; Inventory # 109285 -- For Sale White Oleander Fitch, Janet -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 115008 -- For Sale The Third Kind of Knowledge : Memoirs & Selected Writings of Robert Fitzgerald Fitzgerald, Robert; Fitzgerald, Penelope L. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. Remainder. DPL; Inventory # 109289 -- For Sale Roy Blakeley, Lost, Strayed, or Stolen. Fitzhugh, Percy Keese -- Price: US $15.00 Worn red cloth, with heavily worn chipped dustjacket, half of dustjacket spine is gone, ow VG-.; Inventory # 915 -- For Sale Welcome to the World, Baby Girl! Flagg, Fannie -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0679426140. DPL; Inventory # 109276 -- For Sale Madame Bovary Flaubert, Gustave, Illustrated by Fourie -- Price: US $12.50 Green Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109261 -- For Sale Salambo Flaubert, Gustave, Illustrated by Gibbings, Robert -- Price: US $9.50 Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109262 -- For Sale Habitus Flint, James -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. ISBN:1857028686.; Inventory # 109297 -- For Sale Open Water Flook, Maria -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679431837. DPL; Inventory # 109288 -- For Sale Vast Emotions & Imperfect Thoughts Fonseca, Rubem; Landers, Clifford E. (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0880015837.; Inventory # 109282 -- For Sale Bombay Ice Forbes, Leslie -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106175 -- For Sale Bombay Ice Forbes, Leslie -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0374115303.; Inventory # 109280 -- For Sale Ivory Bright Ford, Elaine -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Boards/Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121790 -- For Sale Monkey Bay Ford, Elaine -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Boards/Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121791 -- For Sale His Version of It Ford, Paul Leicester -- Price: US $35.00 First edition. 8vo. Soiling on covers and spine, spine faded, gilt still bright on cover, though dulled on spine, worn at head and tail of spine, spine and corners bumped, stain on the front edge, otherwise VG- in green decorated cloth. A very de corative; Inventory # 2158 -- For Sale Around the Edge : A Journey among Pirates, Guerrillas, Former Cannibals, & Turtle Fishermen along the Miskito Coast Ford, Peter -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0670828270.; Inventory # 109292 -- For Sale The General Forester, C. S. -- Price: US $9.50 A few corners very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 154649 -- For Sale The Longest Journey Forster, E.M. -- Price: US $7.50 Light Blue Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 114987 -- For Sale The Decoding of Edwin Drood Forsythe, Charles -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Prev. ower's name and address on front free endpaper.; Inventory # 104140 -- For Sale Trumpet in the Dust : A Newspaper Story Fowler, Gene -- Price: US $7.50 rket Paperback. Very Good. New Avon Library. Minor edgewear, prev. owner's stamp."; Inventory # 111418 -- For Sale A Maggot Fowles, John -- Price: US $9.50 DPL; Inventory # 109294 -- For Sale A Maggot Fowles, John -- Price: US $95.00 First US slipcase edition, one of 360 copies signed, fine in no dj as issued.; Inventory # 52 -- For Sale The Iron Virgin Fox, James M. -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104141 -- For Sale Return to Sender: The Secret Son of Elvis Presley A Novel Fox, Les; Fox, Sue -- Price: US $9.50 Fictional work tracing the life of an unknown male heir to the Presley dynasty. Some library marks, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 169150 -- For Sale The Dark Forest Foxall, Raymond -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104142 -- For Sale A Good Man in Evil Times : The Heroic Story of Aristides de Sousa Mendes - The Man Who Saved the Lives of Countless Refugees in World War II Fralon, Jose Alain; Graham, Peter (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123309 -- For Sale A Mummer's Tale France, Anatole -- Price: US $9.50 Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 109305 -- For Sale The Revolt of the Angels France, Anatole -- Price: US $7.50 Blue Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115030 -- For Sale Fountain Street Francoeur, Jazno -- Price: US $5.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120100 -- For Sale Hold Back the Night Frank, Pat -- Price: US $45.00 Red and Black Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Book has slight wear to extremities, jacket has creases and small closed tears and chipping at head of spine. 'A tense, thrilling novel about a Marine captain and his company in Korea -- and a glowi; Inventory # 100635 -- For Sale A Brief History of Camouflage (signed ed.) Frank, Thaisa -- Price: US $75.00 Fine. First Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108006 -- For Sale Poachers Franklin, Tom -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine Uncorrected Galleys. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105501 -- For Sale Hearing from Wayne : And Other Stories Franzen, Bill -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116649 -- For Sale Strong Motion : A Novel Franzen, Jonathan -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121090 -- For Sale Flashman and the Mountain of Light Fraser, George Mac Donald -- Price: US $20.00 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. dj price clipped o/w fine in fine dj; Inventory # 102635 -- For Sale Cold Mountain Frazier, Charles -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117457 -- For Sale Cold Mountain Frazier, Charles -- Price: US $75.00 DPL. First edition, first state of the popular novel that was later turned into the movie starring Nicole Kidman.The point of issue on page 25 reads "man-woman" rather than "mad-woman," as it is corrected in later states. Very faint wear to edges and corn; Inventory # 163080 -- For Sale Hannah's Daughters : A Novel of Three Generations Fredriksson, Marianne; Tate, Joan (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0345426649.; Inventory # 109319 -- For Sale The Seventh Stone Freedman, Nancy -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0525934243.; Inventory # 109320 -- For Sale Some Day Tomorrow Freeling, Nicholas -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0312262302.; Inventory # 110106 -- For Sale Joseph and His Brethren Freeman, H.W. -- Price: US $15.00 First edition. 12mo. Jacket illustration by Paul Honore'. Dustwrapper slightly worn and chipped at edges. Prev. owners inscr. on fly and rear paste-down ow NF in NF dw; Inventory # 2368 -- For Sale Holly French, Albert -- Price: US $9.50 Fine Advance Reading Copy (ARC). A young, poor white gir from 1944 North Carolinal falls for a black soldier who cames back from the war. And guess what? It sparks controversy.; Inventory # 105426 -- For Sale Billy French, Albert -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0670850136. DPL; Inventory # 109317 -- For Sale My Summer with George French, Marilyn -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679447741.; Inventory # 109345 -- For Sale Peerless Flats Freud, Esther -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0151716080. DPL; Inventory # 109324 -- For Sale The Future of An Illusion Freud, Sigmund -- Price: US $50.00 ISBN: RO. First U.S. edition. Translated by W. D. Robson-Scott, light soiling, VG no dw. RO; Inventory # 1952 -- For Sale Bright Shiny Morning Frey, James -- Price: US $35.00 Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Over-all fine and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 187917 -- For Sale The Vulture Fund Frey, Stephen -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122981 -- For Sale Tokyo Woes Friedman, Bruce J. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0917657330.; Inventory # 109327 -- For Sale About Harry Towns Friedman, Bruce J. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:039448178x.; Inventory # 109328 -- For Sale Black Angels Friedman, Bruce Jay -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Very Good. First Edition.; Inventory # 109310 -- For Sale Look Homeward, Angel Frings, Ketti -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115927 -- For Sale Eunuchs, Odalisques and Love Fromaget -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/No Jacket. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109331 -- For Sale Prophet's Cousin, the Fromaget, Nicolas -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106480 -- For Sale Licorice Frucht, Abby -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:1555971377.; Inventory # 109350 -- For Sale Licorice Frucht, Abby -- Price: US $3.95 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:1555971377. DPL Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 109351 -- For Sale The Campaign Fuentes, Carlos -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0374118280. DPL; Inventory # 109277 -- For Sale Christopher Unborn Fuentes, Carlos; Mac Adam, Alfred (translator) -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0374123349. DPL; Inventory # 109342 -- For Sale Diana : The Goddess Who Hunts Alone Fuentes, Carlos; MacAdam, Alfred (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0374139032. DPL price-clipped.; Inventory # 109341 -- For Sale The Crystal Frontier : A Novel in Nine Stories Fuentes, Carlos; MacAdam, Alfred J. (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0374132771. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 109347 -- For Sale The Old Gringo Fuentes, Carlos; Peden, Margaret Sayers (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. Later Printing. ISBN:0374225788. DPL; Inventory # 109344 -- For Sale Burnt Water : Stories Fuentes, Carlos; Peden, Margaret Sayers (translator) -- Price: US $25.00 First Printing. ISBN:0374117411. minor rubbing at tail of spine ow fine; Inventory # 109348 -- For Sale Mr. Theodore Mundstock Fuks, Ladislav -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109333 -- For Sale Monkey House, The Fullerton, John -- Price: US $9.50 Fine Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105530 -- For Sale The Monkey House Fullerton, John -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0517706601.; Inventory # 109346 -- For Sale Teen-Age Haunted Stories Furman, A. L. (edited by) ; Strehlow, Loretta ; et al. -- Price: US $25.00 Good +. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119856 -- For Sale The Mystery of Orcival Gaboriau, Emile -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122384 -- For Sale A Frolic of His Own : A Novel Gaddis, William -- Price: US $7.50 First Edition. DPL Small bit of wear to top corners of jacket, remainder mark bottom edge, ow fine.; Inventory # 121409 -- For Sale Jaded Gaitano, Nick -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105776 -- For Sale The Aerodynamics of Pork Gale, Patrick -- Price: US $6.50 Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0525244999.; Inventory # 109356 -- For Sale Elegy Galeano Dominguez, Edgar; Dokmecian, Adrian; Shepherd, Carol -- Price: US $6.50 DPL; Inventory # 171553 -- For Sale Longing for Darkness Galland, China -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0140121846. DPL; Inventory # 111202 -- For Sale Blood Galloway, Janice -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0679405941. Remainder dot top edge.; Inventory # 109353 -- For Sale Jocelyn Galsworthy, John -- Price: US $10.00 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. fine in fine dj; Inventory # 102665 -- For Sale Captures Galsworthy, John -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition.; Inventory # 109337 -- For Sale Flowering Wilderness Galsworthy, John -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 109338 -- For Sale Maid in Waiting Galsworthy, John -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/No Jacket. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 109360 -- For Sale The White Monkey Galsworthy, John -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Prev. owner's booklabel, panel of dw glued to ffep.; Inventory # 109361 -- For Sale Swan's Song Galsworthy, John -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/No Jacket.; Inventory # 109362 -- For Sale Swan's Song Galsworthy, John -- Price: US $35.00 Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Prev. owner's booklabel.; Inventory # 109363 -- For Sale Fraternity Galsworthy, John -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/No Jacket. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 109405 -- For Sale The Man of Property Galsworthy, John -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115025 -- For Sale The Silver Spoon Galsworthy, John -- Price: US $2.50 Purple Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115096 -- For Sale The Living One Gannett, Lewis -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0679410805. In protective plastic wrapper.; Inventory # 108004 -- For Sale The Case of Alfred Packer the Man-Eater Gantt, Paul H. -- Price: US $45.00 Head of spine slightly cocked, previous owner's stamp on half title page, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 172404 -- For Sale Leaf Storm and Other Stories Garcia Marquez, Gabriel -- Price: US $25.00 Very light foxing on top and fore-edge page blocks. Jacket has a chip at the upper corner of the front flap. Chipping at head of spine. Light wear at both ends of spine. Small chip at tail of spine. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 188364 -- For Sale Somewhere In France Gardiner, John Rolfe -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Review Copy. ISBN:0375407405. Review slip laid-in. DPL; Inventory # 109412 -- For Sale October Light Gardner, John -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0394499123. DPL; Inventory # 109411 -- For Sale Gigamesh Gardner, John and Maier, John -- Price: US $25.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated from the Sin-Leqi-Uninni version. Prev. owner's inscr. on front paste-down.; Inventory # 101330 -- For Sale Freddy's Book Gardner, John Champlin -- Price: US $15.00 Head and tail of spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket head and tail of spine chipped, large open tear at front fore edge bottom corner, mild chipping along top fore edge of back cover, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 174984 -- For Sale The Beach Garland, Alex -- Price: US $25.00 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:1573220485. DPL; Inventory # 109413 -- For Sale The Beach Garland, Alex -- Price: US $25.00 Black Cloth/Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121915 -- For Sale The Magic Striptease Garrett, George -- Price: US $45.00 Coil Bound. Very Good First Edition. Uncorrected Proof. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Advance edition of the book by the author of Which Ones are the Enemy and the Finished Man. Some correction notes scribbled on the title page, a bit of discoloration on the; Inventory # 101385 -- For Sale The Wonders of the Invisible World Gates, David -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine Uncorrected Page Proof. Cover lightly sunned along top edge. By the author of Jernigan and Preston Falls.; Inventory # 100857 -- For Sale The Thief's Journal Genet, Jean -- Price: US $175.00 Near Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Long Galley Proof, folded over twice and kept in slipcase. A few chips to the edges of the first couple of pages.; Inventory # 107992 -- For Sale The Gutter in the Sky Genet, Jean -- Price: US $45.00 Fine/Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107997 -- For Sale Journal du Voleur Genet, Jean -- Price: US $2500.00 Firsr edition, one of 410 copies, SIGNED, 4to, unsewn, laid into printed paper wrapper. Wrapper is worn at head and tail of spine, with a two cm tear at bottom offront hinge, acetate dust wrapper is torn at hinges with small hole torn fron backbone . Text; Inventory # 50033 -- For Sale Our Lady of the Flowers Genet, Jean; Frechtman, Bernard -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116660 -- For Sale The Selected Writings of Jean Genet Genet, Jean; White, Edmund (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116658 -- For Sale In The Presence of the Enemy George, Elizabeth -- Price: US $15.00 Fine Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105593 -- For Sale Urban Romance : A Novel of New York in the '80s George, Nelson -- Price: US $9.50 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:039913865x. A music critic falls for a journalism student.; Inventory # 114371 -- For Sale Jimmy's Girl : A Novel Gertler, Stephanie -- Price: US $12.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0525945652.; Inventory # 111452 -- For Sale Point of Honor Gethin, David -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104143 -- For Sale Sweetbitter Gibbons, Reginald -- Price: US $12.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. ISBN:0913089516. Signed and inscribed on title page.; Inventory # 109423 -- For Sale The Difference Engine Gibson, William ; Sterling, Bruce -- Price: US $25.00 DPL Jacket in mylar. ; Inventory # 175971 -- For Sale Sailors Holiday Gifford, Barry -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679401490.; Inventory # 109421 -- For Sale A Good Man to Know : A Semi-Documentary Fictional Memior Gifford, Barry -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115144 -- For Sale The Magic of Blood Gilb, Dagoberto -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0802133991.; Inventory # 109420 -- For Sale Dixie Riggs Gilbert, Sarah -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0446515272. DPL; Inventory # 109428 -- For Sale Sarah Conley Gilchrist, Ellen -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Advance of the popular novel of a love triangle and female friendship.; Inventory # 100860 -- For Sale The Anna Papers : A Novel Gilchrist, Ellen -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:0316313165.; Inventory # 109431 -- For Sale I Cannot Get You Close Enough (Vol. 1) Gilchrist, Ellen -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0316313130.; Inventory # 109433 -- For Sale Drunk with Love Gilchrist, Ellen -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. DPL; Inventory # 109434 -- For Sale Net of Jewels Gilchrist, Ellen -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115080 -- For Sale Starcarbon : A Meditation on Love Gilchrist, Ellen -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116661 -- For Sale Digging for Indians (Pitt Poetry Ser.) Gildner, Gary -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121700 -- For Sale Iron Shoes Giles, Molly -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107315 -- For Sale Gordons' Loan (Paisley) Sixty Odd Years Ago Gilmour, David -- Price: US $95.00 Half Leather. Very Good First Edition. Limited Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102363 -- For Sale Nathan's Run Gilstrap, John -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). A 12 year old boy accused of murder who becomes a target for a professional killer.; Inventory # 107325 -- For Sale Valentino and Sagittarius : Two Novellas Ginzburg, Natalia; Bardoni, Avril (translator) -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114991 -- For Sale Voices in the Evening Ginzburg, Natalia; Low, D. M. (translator) -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114992 -- For Sale The Olympia Reader Girodias, Maurice (ed.) -- Price: US $9.50 Green Cloth. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107252 -- For Sale Joshua and the City Girzone, Joseph F. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115039 -- For Sale Joshua and the City Girzone, Joseph F. -- Price: US $8.50 Small mark at top fore edge of back cover, otherwise near fine. Jacket top fore edges lightly bumped, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176822 -- For Sale The Parables of Joshua Girzone, Joseph F. -- Price: US $5.50 ; Inventory # 176824 -- For Sale Sacrifice : A Novel Gitlin, Todd -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0805060324. DPL; Inventory # 109520 -- For Sale Running Through the Tall Grass : A Novel Givon, Thomas -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0060392002.; Inventory # 109555 -- For Sale Digging to Australia Glaister, Lesley -- Price: US $6.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0689121628.; Inventory # 109518 -- For Sale Dinosaur Dictionary Glut, Donald F. -- Price: US $8.50 Mild water staining at top edge of front cover, water staining also to the top corner of the page block, large bump at fore edge of back cover, otherwise fine. Jacket has large tear on fore edge of back cover, price clipped, mild rubbing and water stainin; Inventory # 172333 -- For Sale White Boys and River Girls Gober, Paula K. -- Price: US $45.00 Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105829 -- For Sale Evensong Godwin, Gail -- Price: US $15.00 Fine Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105418 -- For Sale The Finishing School Godwin, Gail -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115033 -- For Sale A Southern Family Godwin, Gail -- Price: US $4.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115041 -- For Sale Father Melancholy's Daughter Godwin, Gail -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115090 -- For Sale The Finishing School Godwin, Gail -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115091 -- For Sale A Carnival of Parting : The Tales of King Bharthari and King Gopi Chand As Sung and Told by Madhu Natisar Nath of Ghatiyali, Rajasthan Gold, Ann G. -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117928 -- For Sale Sam's in a Dry Season Gold, Ivan -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0395522811. DPL; Inventory # 109528 -- For Sale Zulu Boy Goldie, Fay -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Prev. owner's marker mark ffep.; Inventory # 109572 -- For Sale The Spire Golding, William -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109567 -- For Sale The Spire Golding, William -- Price: US $7.50 Black Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115000 -- For Sale The Ordinary Seaman Goldman, Francisco -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110420 -- For Sale The Color of Light Goldman, William -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0446512745. DPL; Inventory # 109521 -- For Sale The Vicar of Wakefield Goldsmith, Oliver, Illustrated by Arthur Rackham -- Price: US $150.00 Blue Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Dustjacket has long closed tears at bottom and top of front covers, and at the top of the back cover as well, the illustration on the front is untouched, and still bright, though there is soiling on the cover. Another gorgeous; Inventory # 100465 -- For Sale The Vicar of Wakefield Goldsmith, Oliver, Illustrated by Austen, John -- Price: US $9.50 Tan Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115001 -- For Sale Switcheroo : A Novel Goldsmith, Olivia -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0060175680.; Inventory # 109524 -- For Sale Fashionably Late : A Novel Goldsmith, Olivia -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0060176113.; Inventory # 109525 -- For Sale The Bestseller Goldsmith, Olivia -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0060178221. DPL; Inventory # 109530 -- For Sale The Things We Do to Make It Home Gologorsky, Beverly -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0375502017.; Inventory # 111399 -- For Sale Secret Correspondence Golub, Marcia -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114995 -- For Sale The Hero's Apprentice : Essays by Laurence Gonzales Gonzales, Laurence -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:1557283605.; Inventory # 109689 -- For Sale Scary Kisses Gooch, Brad -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116652 -- For Sale High on the Energy Bridge Goodman, Eric K. -- Price: US $7.50 Very light rubbing to corners, very small crease inside flap. Possible author inscription on dedication page.; Inventory # 153555 -- For Sale The Break-up of Our Camp, Stories, 1932-1935 : The Collected Stories (Vol. 1) Goodman, Paul; Stoehr, Taylor (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Acetate Jacket. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110777 -- For Sale A Ceremonial, Stories, 1936-1940 : The Collected Stories of Paul Goodman (Vol. 2) Goodman, Paul; Stoehr, Taylor (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Acetate Jacket. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110810 -- For Sale Jump : And Other Stories Gordimer, Nadine -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0374180555.; Inventory # 109700 -- For Sale Burger's Daughter Gordimer, Nadine -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114993 -- For Sale The Essential Gesture : Writing, Politics & Places Gordimer, Nadine; Clingman, Stephen (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0394573978.; Inventory # 109701 -- For Sale Temporary Shelter Gordon, Mary -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394555201. DPL; Inventory # 109691 -- For Sale The Other Side Gordon, Mary -- Price: US $5.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0670825662. DPL dw has very light soiling.; Inventory # 109693 -- For Sale Men & Angels Gordon, Mary -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394524039.; Inventory # 109694 -- For Sale Temporary Shelter : Short Stories Gordon, Mary -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114994 -- For Sale Traveling Companions Gorenstein, Friedrich; Meares, Bernard (trans.) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Uncorrected Page Proofs. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115082 -- For Sale On Meeting Witches at Wells Gorog, Judith -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0399218033. Dark blue binding with silver lettering on spine. DW has closed tear on back cover and on spine, ow very presentable.; Inventory # 1868 -- For Sale Thorns of Truth Goudge, Eileen -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0670879428.; Inventory # 109697 -- For Sale Juno and Juliet Gough, Julian; Talese, Nan A. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine. Advance Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119868 -- For Sale Juno and Juliet Gough, Julian; Talese, Nan A. (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121661 -- For Sale Subject to Change Gould, Lois -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115052 -- For Sale White Boys & River Girls : Stories Gover, Paula -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:1565120493.; Inventory # 109695 -- For Sale Name, the Govrin, Michal -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106440 -- For Sale A Most Contagious Game Grafton, Samuel -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116655 -- For Sale The Reds of the Midi Gras, Felix -- Price: US $4.50 Green Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115138 -- For Sale The Rat Grass, Gunter -- Price: US $45.00 Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In protective plastic cover.; Inventory # 101782 -- For Sale Nine Women Grau, Shirley A -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114977 -- For Sale The Hard Blue Sky Grau, Shirley A -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114997 -- For Sale Collected Poems Graves, Robert -- Price: US $25.00 Fine/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. fine in very good dj; Inventory # 102667 -- For Sale Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina Graves, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Tan Cloth. Good. First Cheap Edition, Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115059 -- For Sale World Without End Gray, Francine D. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115034 -- For Sale Death on the Cards Grayson, Richard -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104145 -- For Sale Death En Voyage Grayson, Richard -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review letter laid-in.; Inventory # 104146 -- For Sale All about Women Greeley, Andrew M. -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115098 -- For Sale Wages of Sin Greeley, Andrew M. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115104 -- For Sale Angel Light : A Novel Greeley, Andrew M. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115105 -- For Sale Summer at the Lake Greeley, Andrew M. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115106 -- For Sale The Juror Green, George Dawes -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120347 -- For Sale A Line in the Sand Green, Jeffrey -- Price: US $16.95 Paper Wrappers. Fine. Galley/Proof. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122998 -- For Sale Bright River Trilogy Greene, Annie -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115051 -- For Sale May We Borrow Your Husband? Greene, Graham -- Price: US $3.50 Green Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115057 -- For Sale Praying for Sheetrock Greene, Melissa Fay -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3360 -- For Sale The People's Choice : A Novel Greenfield, Jeff -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115054 -- For Sale The Devil's Hatband Greer, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115078 -- For Sale The Wolf Tracker and Other Animal Tales Grey, Zane -- Price: US $5.50 DPL. Light rubbing to edges and corners, head and tail of spine rubbed, cover is beginning to unglue from page block (all pages remain in-tact), internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.; Inventory # 170619 -- For Sale Bright Face, Dark Face Griffin, Stuart -- Price: US $5.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121288 -- For Sale Movement : A Novel in Stories Griffin, Susan (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115604 -- For Sale Brand New Cherry Flavor Grimson, Todd -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115020 -- For Sale Maura's Dream Gross, Joel -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115136 -- For Sale The Smile of the Lamb Grossman, David -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0374266395. DPL; Inventory # 109721 -- For Sale The Smile of the Lamb Grossman, David; Rosenberg, Betsy (trans.) -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115049 -- For Sale The Book of Lazarus Grossman, Richard -- Price: US $9.50 Fine Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105410 -- For Sale The Spanish Prisoner Gruber, Frank -- Price: US $8.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Very small stain on front free endpaper; Inventory # 104149 -- For Sale Book : A Novel Grudin, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0679411852.; Inventory # 109720 -- For Sale The Magician's Girl Grumbach, Doris -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0025463306.; Inventory # 109719 -- For Sale Max-O-Narr: A Modern Fable Guerra, Lynne -- Price: US $15.00 Signed by author on first free end page. Previous owner's signature on opposite page from title page. Otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 187731 -- For Sale California Screaming Guinan, Doug -- Price: US $9.50 Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof of the first edition. Wrapper has creasing on front cover, slightly curled corners, otherwise Near Fine in wrapper.; Inventory # 2766 -- For Sale The Curate of Kilcloon Guinan, Joseph -- Price: US $9.50 Very Good +/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119775 -- For Sale The Toy Collector : Hilariously Grim Brilliant Ruthless Gunn, James -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:1582340811.; Inventory # 111395 -- For Sale White People Gurganus, Allan -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:039458841x.; Inventory # 109734 -- For Sale Oldest Living Confederate Widow tells All Gurganus, Allan -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115135 -- For Sale East of the Mountains Guterson, David -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0151002290. DPL; Inventory # 109711 -- For Sale The Autobiography of My Body Guy, David -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115050 -- For Sale The Lifeguard Hacker, Katharina ; Atkins, Helen (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Laminated Pictorial Boards. Fine. First English Language Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116241 -- For Sale Wake of the Perdido Star Hackman, Gene & Lenihand, Daniel -- Price: US $9.50 No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107224 -- For Sale Pen & Peruke : Spanish Literature of the Eighteenth Century (Michigan Romance Studies, Vol. 12) Hafter, Monroe Z. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112015 -- For Sale King Solomon's Mines; Witch's Head; "Jess;" Dawn; Allen Quatermain; Mr. Meeson's Will; "She" A History of Adventure Haggard, H. Rider -- Price: US $45.00 Head and tail of spines bumped and cocked, light rubbing at fore edge corners, "She" A history of Adventure has light stain on top page block that spread down the top edge of the last 15 pages and light stains on front cover, a few light marks on top page; Inventory # 177568 -- For Sale Heathcliff : The Return to Wuthering Heights Haire-Sargeant, Lin; Zion, Clarie (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0671777009.; Inventory # 109717 -- For Sale Mama Flora's Family : A Novel Haley, Alex; Stevens, David -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/No Jacket. ISBN:0684834715.; Inventory # 109715 -- For Sale The Tango Briefing Hall, Adam -- Price: US $8.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104150 -- For Sale Quiller Barracuda Hall, Adam -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104154 -- For Sale Fool's Hill Hall, Barbara -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117448 -- For Sale I Like It Better Now Hall, James B. -- Price: US $6.50 Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:1557282331. DPL; Inventory # 109755 -- For Sale Die Like a Dog Halliday, Brett -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104156 -- For Sale That time in Malomba Hamilton-Paterson, James -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115157 -- For Sale Markings Hammarskjold, Dag ; Auden, W. H. (trans.) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109747 -- For Sale Perlman's Ordeal Hansen, Brooks -- Price: US $11.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115065 -- For Sale Stories of the Days of King Arthur Hanson, Charles Henry, Illustrated by Dore, Gustave -- Price: US $150.00 Red Leather. Fine Gilt bright, free nedpaper has inch-long crack at hinge, prev. owner's plate on front paste-down. Very minor edgewear.; Inventory # 100772 -- For Sale Tar Heel Ghosts Harden, J. -- Price: US $7.50 The book has previous owners inscription on the FFEP, the covers have some slight staining, otherwise is very good. The jacket is rubbed along all the edges, otherwise is good.; Inventory # 169282 -- For Sale The Return of the Native Hardy, Thomas -- Price: US $3.50 Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109752 -- For Sale The Mayor of Casterbridge Hardy, Thomas -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115139 -- For Sale Jude the Obscure Hardy, Thomas -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115140 -- For Sale Treasury of Thomas Hardy Hardy, Thomas -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115143 -- For Sale Far From the Madding Crowd Hardy, Thomas -- Price: US $75.00 Head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, covers have moderate dark stains, pencil notes on endpapers, volume 6 has crayon marks on front endpapers, surface tear on front cover of volume 9, otherwise very good; Inventory # 177575 -- For Sale Finding Annie Farrell: A Family Memoir Harpaz, Beth J. -- Price: US $9.50 Tail of spine sunned, otherwise near fine. ; Inventory # 175330 -- For Sale He Chronicles of Aunt Minervey Ann Harris, Joel Chandler -- Price: US $125.00 Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Spine and edge of boards spotted, very minor rubbing at corners, top edge gilt.; Inventory # 107984 -- For Sale A Little Union Scout Harris, Joel Chandler -- Price: US $45.00 First edition of an exciting tale of the Civil War by a beloved classic American author, with eight two-color plates. Spine slightly cocked, minor wear to edges and corners, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 169377 -- For Sale The Chronicles of Aunt Minervy Ann Harris, Joel Chandler -- Price: US $35.00 The book is worn on the head and tail of spine, the fore-edge corners are bumped and rubbed, the spine is darkened, the front cover is darkened along the fore-edge, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169554 -- For Sale Silence of the Lambs Harris, Thomas -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106155 -- For Sale Manhattan Nocturne Harrison, Colin -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0517584921. DPL; Inventory # 109762 -- For Sale Exposure Harrison, Kathryn -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679409424. Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 109782 -- For Sale The Binding Chair: or A Visit from the Foot Emancipation Society Harrison, Kathryn -- Price: US $25.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. ISBN:0679450009.; Inventory # 109795 -- For Sale Brother Wind : A Novel Harrison, Sue -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. ISBN:0688128882.; Inventory # 109794 -- For Sale Hide in the Dark Hart, Frances Noyes -- Price: US $20.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Dust jacket has some chipping.; Inventory # 104157 -- For Sale The Stillest Day Hart, Josephine -- Price: US $25.00 Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.; Inventory # 101729 -- For Sale Damage Hart, Josephine -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0679401350. In paper envelope.; Inventory # 109786 -- For Sale The Well-Heeled Murders Hartman, Cherry -- Price: US $9.50 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113539 -- For Sale The Storm Season Hauptman, William -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0553080172.; Inventory # 109779 -- For Sale Virginie: Her Two Lives Hawkes, John -- Price: US $100.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. ISBN: RO. One of 300 copies. In clear plastic wrapper. RO DPL; Inventory # 100420 -- For Sale Virginie : Her Two Lives Hawkes, John -- Price: US $75.00 Paper Covered Boards. First Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". ISBN:0811208400. One of 300 copies signed by Hawkes. Fine in acetate dw.; Inventory # 107995 -- For Sale The Blood Oranges Hawkes, John -- Price: US $25.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition.; Inventory # 109803 -- For Sale The Lime Twig Hawkes, John -- Price: US $7.50 12mo Introduction by Leslie A. Fieldler. Hurt mark along bottom edge ow NF in paper wrappers. DPL; Inventory # 51150 -- For Sale The Blood Oranges Hawkes, John -- Price: US $9.50 12mo Eleventh Printing. Hurt mark along bottom edge ow NF in paper wrappers. DPL; Inventory # 51152 -- For Sale Reader's Guide to Literature in English Hawkins-Dady, Mark ed. -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 103630 -- For Sale The Scarlet Letter Hawthorne, Nathaniel -- Price: US $3.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115076 -- For Sale Hawthorne: Tales and Sketches : Twice-Told Tales, Mosses from an Old Manse, the Snow Image, and Other Twice-Told Tales, a Wonder Book for Girls and Boys, Tanglewood Tales Hawthorne, Nathaniel -- Price: US $15.00 Volume of Tales and Sketches,; Inventory # 187219 -- For Sale The Boy Allies at Liege Hayes, Clair W. -- Price: US $7.50 Previous owner's stamp on front endpapers and a note on front free endpaper, front hinge cracked, head of spine cocked, heavy spotting across front cover and spine, large stains on back cover, light marks on top and bottom page block, head and tail of spi; Inventory # 177483 -- For Sale Patrick Comes to Puttyville and Other Stories Hayes, Geoffrey -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117100 -- For Sale Raider's Sky Haynes, Mary -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117449 -- For Sale Chalktown : A Novel Haynes, Melinda Rucker -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:078686656x. Marker mark bottom edge.; Inventory # 118098 -- For Sale The Gospel of Gabriel: A Life of Jesus the Christ Hays, Edward M. -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edges lightly rubbed, bottom fore edge corners bumped, tail of spine slightly cocked, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176851 -- For Sale The Wanton Summer Air Hazo, Samuel -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115064 -- For Sale The Letters of D.H. Lawrence & Amy Lowell Healey, E. Claire and Cushman, Keith (eds.) (Lawrence, D.H.) -- Price: US $55.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108018 -- For Sale Blue Highways : A Journey into America Heat-Moon, William Least -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Very Good. ISBN:0316353957. DPL; Inventory # 109798 -- For Sale An Ocean in Iowa Hedges, Peter -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).; Inventory # 100956 -- For Sale The Shadow Boxer : A Novel Heighton, Steven -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine. Advance Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119762 -- For Sale Spook House Helldorfer, Mary-Claire -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117101 -- For Sale The Fall of A Sparrow Hellenga, Robert -- Price: US $9.50 Fine First Edition. Uncorrected Page Proofs. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105555 -- For Sale Picture This Heller, Joseph -- Price: US $125.00 Mint in Slipcase/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Slipcased. SIGNED by Author. One of 250 copies. RO; Inventory # 100422 -- For Sale Picture This Heller, Joseph -- Price: US $100.00 Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Limited/Numbered. Slipcased. Signed by Author. ISBN: RO. One of 250 copies. RO DPL; Inventory # 100492 -- For Sale God Knows Heller, Joseph -- Price: US $6.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0394529197. DPL Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 109816 -- For Sale God Knows Heller, Jospeh -- Price: US $25.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107994 -- For Sale Picture This Heller, Jospeh -- Price: US $75.00 Fine. First Edition. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108003 -- For Sale God Knows Heller, Jospeh -- Price: US $75.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Limited Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108022 -- For Sale Islands in the Stream Hemingway, Ernest -- Price: US $45.00 Green Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Book Club. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First book club edition of the masterful posthumous Hemingway novel. With previous owner's bookplate on pastedown endpaper.; Inventory # 101286 -- For Sale A New Collection of Great Stories Hemingway, Ernest (cont.) -- Price: US $7.50 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Anthology of assorted authors. Avon Modern Short Story Monthly No. 33. Minor edgewear, prev. owner's stamp.; Inventory # 111411 -- For Sale 15 Great Stories of Today Hemingway, Ernest (cont.) -- Price: US $7.50 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Anthology of assorted authors. Avon Modern Short Story Monthly No. 33. Minor edgewear, prev. owner's stamp.; Inventory # 111412 -- For Sale 11 Great Modern Stories Hemingway, Ernest (cont.) -- Price: US $15.00 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Anthology of assorted authors. Avon Modern Short Story Monthly. Minor edgewear, prev. owner's stamp.; Inventory # 111413 -- For Sale Swimming Across the Hudson Henkin, Joshua -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106333 -- For Sale Roads of Destiny Henry, O. -- Price: US $9.50 Brown Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115072 -- For Sale Blues for Charlie Darwin Hentoff, Nat -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115103 -- For Sale The House of Gentle Men Hepinstall, Katherine -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0380978091.; Inventory # 109535 -- For Sale Pike's Folly Heppner, Mike -- Price: US $45.00 Jacket back inside flap slightly creased at bottom fore edge corner, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 174488 -- For Sale The Three Black Pennys Hergesheimer, Joseph, Illustrated by Hendrickson, David -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Near Fine. Prev. owner's booklabel. price-clipped; Inventory # 109852 -- For Sale Walter Winchell : A Novel Herr, Michael -- Price: US $5.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394583728. DPL; Inventory # 109844 -- For Sale Fling & Other Stories Hersey, John -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0394583388.; Inventory # 109831 -- For Sale Antonietta Hersey, John -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679401946. DPL Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 109849 -- For Sale Strange News from Another Star and Other Tales Hesse, Hermann -- Price: US $15.00 Reader's creases on spine. Residue and some chaffing from removal of tape on back cover. Some brown staining on page blocks, no text affects. Previous owner's information on first page. Rubbed at bottom, back corner. Light wear to fore-edges, head of spine, and along the bottom edges. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188194 -- For Sale Memoirs of a Dance Hall Romeo : A Novel Higgins, Jack -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115159 -- For Sale Ripley Under Water Highsmith, Patricia -- Price: US $35.00 8vo Uncorrected page proof of the first edition. An inch of sunning at top ow Near Fine in plastic cover.; Inventory # 1795 -- For Sale The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien Hijuelos, Oscar -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0374158150. DPL; Inventory # 109839 -- For Sale The Empress of the Splendid Season Hijuelos, Oscar -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0060175702. DPL; Inventory # 109840 -- For Sale The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien Hijuelos, Oscar -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). Inscribed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122834 -- For Sale Henry James' Midnight Song Hill, Carol -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115137 -- For Sale Broadway Chances Hill, Elizabeth S. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117108 -- For Sale Arms & the Women Hill, Reginald -- Price: US $8.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0385332793.; Inventory # 109845 -- For Sale Ghostway Hillerman, Tony -- Price: US $75.00 Previous owner's name on front free endpaper.Some small tears on the top and bottom of the jacket spine, jacket is in mylar; Inventory # 171880 -- For Sale Selected Short Stories Hilton, James -- Price: US $7.50 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Anthology of assorted authors. Avon Modern Short Story Monthly no. 9. Minor edgewear, prev. owner's stamp.; Inventory # 111417 -- For Sale Quanah Parker Hilts, Len -- Price: US $6.50 Top edge of page block is foxed, jacket is lightly wrinkled along top edge, otherwise volume is extremely clean and in fine condition.; Inventory # 170217 -- For Sale Songs from the Alley Hirsch, Kathleen -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115160 -- For Sale Heart's Desire : The Best of Edward Hoagland Essays from Twenty Years Hoagland, Edward -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110135 -- For Sale The Medusa Frequency (Fiction Ser.) Hoban, Russell; Fisketjon, Gary (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:087113165x. DPL; Inventory # 109874 -- For Sale The Swiss Family Robinson Hodgetts, E.A. Brayley -- Price: US $75.00 Salesman's Prospectas. Fore edges rubbed, fore edge corners heavily bumped, edges of spine heavily rubbed, pencil marks and drawings on back cover as well as light stains near front edge, front cover has white stain on title and a darker stain near front; Inventory # 178042 -- For Sale Here on Earth Hoffman, Alice -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:0425167313. DPL; Inventory # 109869 -- For Sale Local Girls Hoffman, Alice -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114978 -- For Sale Big League Dreams (Small Worlds Ser.) Hoffman, Allen -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0789201917. price-clipped; Inventory # 109871 -- For Sale Neuer Deutscher Jugendfreund Hoffmann, Franz -- Price: US $45.00 Deluxe book of children's stories in German with a lavish decorative cover stamped in gilt, black, and brown, illustrated with 28 plates, 16 in chromolith. Minor wear to cloth, corners and spine ends bumped, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 169376 -- For Sale Der Rabenritter Hohlbein, Wolfgang -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118921 -- For Sale The Grass Widow Holbrook, Teri -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105793 -- For Sale The Dress Lodger Holman, Sheri -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115077 -- For Sale Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With Holme, Bryan -- Price: US $7.50 Front cover warped, bottom fore edge rubbed, top fore edge corner and head of spine lightly rubbed, otherwise fine Jacket bottom fore edge lightly rubbed, head and tail of spine rubbed, with tear near head of spine, otherwise near fine ; Inventory # 172110 -- For Sale Over the Teacups Holmes, Oliver Wendell -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good/No Jacket. DPL Prev. owner's inscr.; Inventory # 109855 -- For Sale The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table Holmes, Oliver Wendell, Illustrated by Pyle, Howard -- Price: US $45.00 Burgendy Cloth. Near Fine. Two Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113803 -- For Sale Flying Dutch Holt, Tom -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115152 -- For Sale A Touch of Jonah Holton, Leonard -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104159 -- For Sale The End of Alice : A Novel Homes, A. M. -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. ISBN:0684815281.; Inventory # 109876 -- For Sale Breaking the Ties That Bind: Popular Stories of the New Woman, 1915-1930 Honey, Maureen (ed.) -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edge corners mildly bumped, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, previous owner's name on backside of front cover, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175352 -- For Sale Something Blue Hood, Ann -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115146 -- For Sale Familiar Heat Hood, Mary -- Price: US $6.50 Fine/Fine. Remainder. ISBN:0394586581.; Inventory # 109987 -- For Sale The Prisoner of Zelda Hope, Anthony -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109977 -- For Sale Phroso : A Romance Hope, Anthony -- Price: US $25.00 Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109978 -- For Sale The Prisoner of Zenda Hope, Anthony -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115155 -- For Sale Maia: A Dinosaur Grows Up Horner, John R. -- Price: US $19.50 ; Inventory # 172351 -- For Sale Rougue Roman Horner, Lance -- Price: US $25.00 Mass Market Paperback. Fine First Edition. A surging novel of ancient Rome known to be bloody, barbaric, corrupt, and sensuous. Minor creasing on hinge.; Inventory # 106024 -- For Sale Rogue Roman Horner, Lance -- Price: US $9.50 Light creases along sides of spine, cover and spine are extremely bright and in great condition, very light rubbing to head and tail of spine and corners, small spot of discoloration on fore edge of pages, otherwise extremely clean and in remarkably good condition. In protective plastic cover.; Inventory # 170240 -- For Sale Plain Jane Horowitz, Eve -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105219 -- For Sale The Pepins and Their Problems Horvath, Polly -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174669 -- For Sale Arabesque Household, Geoffrey -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine/Very Good. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109975 -- For Sale Eagle Song: an Indian Saga based on True Events Houston, James -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115153 -- For Sale The White Dawn: An Eskimo Saga Houston, James -- Price: US $9.50 Edges of covers are lightly faded, previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper and half-title page, small chipping at corners, small closed tears to side of spine and top edge, front flap has light creasing, otherwise volume is extremely clean and in great condition.; Inventory # 170213 -- For Sale Love Life Houston, James D. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115148 -- For Sale Call Me Brick Howard, Munroe -- Price: US $15.00 Black Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 109973 -- For Sale Glamorous Powers Howatch, Susan -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115149 -- For Sale The Rise of Silas Lapham Howells, W.D. -- Price: US $95.00 8vo First Edition, First State. Covers marked and lightly stained, Tears at hinge of paste-down from slightly loose binding, spine lightly cocked, corners bumped, edges worn w/ tears at tail of spine, ow Good in green cloth and gold titles; Inventory # 2255 -- For Sale William Dean Howells Novels 1875-1886: A Foregone Conclusion, a Modern Instance, Indian Summer, the Rise of Silas Lapham Howells, William Dean -- Price: US $15.00 Fine in fine slipcase.; Inventory # 174402 -- For Sale William Dean Howells Novels 1886-1888: The Minister's Charge/April Hopes/Annie Kilburn Howells, William Dean -- Price: US $15.00 Volume of The Minister's Charge, April HOpes, and Annie Kilburn.; Inventory # 187228 -- For Sale William Dean Howells Novels 1875-1886: A Foregone Conclusion, a Modern Instance, Indian Summer, the Rise of Silas Lapham Howells, William Dean -- Price: US $15.00 Volume of A Foregone Conclusion, A Modern Instance, Indian Summer, and The Rise of Silas Lapham.; Inventory # 187229 -- For Sale The Last Stand Hoyt, Edwin -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. A novel about Custer. RO; Inventory # 100431 -- For Sale Born of the Same Roots Hsu, Ling -- Price: US $7.50 Head of spine worn, spine sunned, edges and corners rubbed, top edge of page block lightly soiled, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.; Inventory # 171153 -- For Sale Selected Writings of Elbert Hubbard: Vol XIV Short Stories and Index Hubbard, Elbert -- Price: US $15.00 Head and tail of spine mildly bumped, fore edge corners slightly rubbed, top page block gilt, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177828 -- For Sale Selected Writings of Elbert Hubbard: Vol I Pamphlets Hubbard, Elbert -- Price: US $15.00 Top page block gilt, tail of spine mildly cocked, light rubbing at fore edge corners, otherwise near fine. Jacket is brown paper and has large open tear on spine, head and tail of spine chipped, water staining on back cover and along back hinge, otherwise very good; Inventory # 177829 -- For Sale Selected Writings of Elbert Hubbard: Vol X Hundred-Point-Men Hubbard, Elbert -- Price: US $15.00 Top page block gilt, mild rubbing at bottom fore edge corners, otherwise fine. Jacket is brown paper and has large open tear on spine, fore edge corners heavily torn, otherwise very good. ; Inventory # 177830 -- For Sale Selected Writings of Elbert Hubbard Vol XII: An American Bible Hubbard, Elbert -- Price: US $15.00 Fore edge corners mildly rubbed, top page block gilt, otherwise near fine. Jacket is brown paper and top half of spine is one large open tear, mild chipping at tail of spine, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 177831 -- For Sale Selected Writings of Elbert Hubbard Vol XIII: The Legacy Hubbard, Elbert -- Price: US $15.00 Top page block gilt, bottom fore edge corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Jacket is brown paper and has large open tear on spine, chipping at tail of spine, surface tear on back cover, bumping at bottom fore edge of back cover, fore edge corners torn, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 177832 -- For Sale Selected Writings of Elbert Hubbard Vol. VI: Fra Elbertus Hubbard, Elbert -- Price: US $15.00 Top page block gilt, otherwise fine; Inventory # 177833 -- For Sale Selected Writings of Elbert Hubbard Vol IV: Preachments Hubbard, Elbert -- Price: US $15.00 Top page block gilt, light stain on spine near tail, fore edge corners and head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Jacket is brown paper and has large open tear on spine, tail of spine chipped, small chip at top fore edge of front cover, otherwise very good; Inventory # 177834 -- For Sale The Selected Writings of Elbert Hubbard Vol V: The Elect Hubbard, Elbert -- Price: US $15.00 Top page block gilt, head of spine mildly cocked, fore edge corners lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177835 -- For Sale Selected Writings of Elbert Hubbard Vol IX: Philistia Hubbard, Elbert -- Price: US $15.00 Top page block gilt, head of spine mildly cocked, fore edge corners mildly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Jacket is brown paper and has large open tear on spine, tail of spine chipped and bumped, bottom fore edge of front cover bumped, otherwise very good; Inventory # 177836 -- For Sale The Selected Writings of Elbert Hubbard Vol VIII: Modern Business Hubbard, Elbert -- Price: US $15.00 Top page block gilt, tail of spine mildly cocked, fore edge corners mildly rubbed, light stain on spine over title, otherwise near fine. Jacket has open tear on spine, small surface tears on front cover, stain near tail of spine, bumping and chips along top fore edges, fore edge corners rubbed, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 177837 -- For Sale Tenorman : A Novella Huddle, David -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0811810275.; Inventory # 109985 -- For Sale Green Mansions: A Romance of the Tropical Forest Hudson, W. H., Illustrated by Henderson, Keith -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115069 -- For Sale Green Mansions : A Romance of the Tropical Forest Hudson, W. H., Illustrated by Kauffer, McKnight -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Slipcased. DPL; Inventory # 109960 -- For Sale American By Blood Huebner, Andrew -- Price: US $15.00 Fine First Edition. Uncorrected Page Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105504 -- For Sale Eight Skilled Gentleman Hughart, Barry -- Price: US $45.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121087 -- For Sale Waking in a Tree Hughes, Daniel -- Price: US $19.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Paperback. Signed.; Inventory # 109571 -- For Sale The Innocent Voyage Hughes, Richard -- Price: US $25.00 Previous owner's name on first free end page. Starting to crack at front hinge, but still fully attatched. Worn at three corners. Jacket has significant chipping along the top and bottom edges. Light wear at fore-edges and edges of spine. A few closed; Inventory # 187922 -- For Sale Tom Brown's School Days at Rugby Hughes, Thomas -- Price: US $19.50 Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108672 -- For Sale Tom Brown at Oxford Hughes, Thomas -- Price: US $4.50 Red Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115784 -- For Sale The Execution of Private Slovik Huie, William Bradford -- Price: US $5.00 Spine very slightly slanted, otherwise bright and square.; Inventory # 154647 -- For Sale Nowhere Else on Earth Humphreys, Josephine -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106178 -- For Sale Old Fogy : His Musical Opinions and Grotesques Huneker, James -- Price: US $9.50 Very Good/Very Good. Third Printing. Prev. owner's stamp.; Inventory # 110000 -- For Sale Trick of Light Hunt, David -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106855 -- For Sale Landed Gently Hunter, Alan -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104160 -- For Sale Gently With the Innocents Hunter, Alan -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104161 -- For Sale Death on the Broadlands Hunter, Alan -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104162 -- For Sale A Thousand Wings Huo, T. -- Price: US $7.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0525942807.; Inventory # 110009 -- For Sale The Wild Colonial Boy Hynes, James -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115150 -- For Sale The Lecturer's Tale Hynes, James -- Price: US $15.00 Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. Advance Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119740 -- For Sale I See a Long Journey : Three Novellas Ingalls, Rachel -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115101 -- For Sale The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth & Marvels Ingoldsby, Thomas -- Price: US $45.00 The book is worn and creased on the head and tail of spine, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169530 -- For Sale Carson's Conspiracy Innes, Michael -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104164 -- For Sale Carson's Conspiracy Innes, Michael -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104165 -- For Sale The Cider House Blues Irving, John -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114990 -- For Sale Wolfert's Roost and Other Papers Now First Collected Irving, Washington -- Price: US $95.00 First edition, hinges worn and partly cracked, ow VG in original green decorated cloth.; Inventory # 88 -- For Sale History, Tales and Sketches : The Sketch Book, A History of New York, Salmagundi, Letters of Jonathan Goldstyle, Gent Irving, Washington -- Price: US $15.00 A few pages have some small creases to the fore edge, and the boards are a little rubbed near the fore edge as weel, other wise fine.; Inventory # 174372 -- For Sale History, Tales and Sketches : The Sketch Book, A History of New York, Salmagundi, Letters of Jonathan Goldstyle, Gent Irving, Washington -- Price: US $15.00 Volume of Letters of Jonathan, Oldstyle, Gent., Salmagundi, A History of New York, and THe Sketch Book.; Inventory # 187230 -- For Sale An Artist of the Floating World Ishiguro, Kazuo -- Price: US $95.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106867 -- For Sale The Unconsoled Ishiguro, Kazuo -- Price: US $45.00 First edition. 8vo, HB. SIGNED by Ishiguro on title page. Fine in Fine dw.; Inventory # 2952 -- For Sale Dead Air Jaco, Charles -- Price: US $9.50 Fine Uncorrected Page Proofs. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103898 -- For Sale Henry James: Selected Fiction James, Henry -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115170 -- For Sale Novels, 1871-1880 : Watch and Ward; Roderick Hudson; The American; The Europeans; Confidence James, Henry -- Price: US $15.00 Volume of Watch and Ward, Roderick Hudson, The American, The Europeans, and Confidence. SOme darkening on upper part of both front and back flaps. Otherwise fine.; Inventory # 187245 -- For Sale Henry James: 1881 - 1886/Washington Square The Portrait of a Lady the Bostonians James, Henry -- Price: US $15.00 Volume of Washington Square, The Portrait of a Lady, and The Bostonians.; Inventory # 187246 -- For Sale A Taste for Death James, P. D. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. ISBN:039455583x. DPL; Inventory # 107802 -- For Sale A Maze of Murders Jeffries, Roderic -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105792 -- For Sale Who's Irish? Jen, Gish -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Fine. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103031 -- For Sale Six Small Fires Jenkins, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 171623 -- For Sale Sandeagozu Jenner, Jahann V. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115163 -- For Sale Moral Hazard Jennings, Kate -- Price: US $7.50 Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122747 -- For Sale House of Babel (Modern Scandinavian Literature in Translation Ser.) Jersild, P. C.; Tate, Joan (translator) -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121609 -- For Sale Children's Island (Modern Scandinavian Literature in Translation Ser.) Jersild, P. C.; Tate, Joan (translator) -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121610 -- For Sale The Execution of Mayor Yin, and Other Stories from the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution Jo-hsi, Chen -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102955 -- For Sale Miss Santa Claus of the Pullman Johnson, Annie Fellows, Illustrated by Birch, Reginald -- Price: US $25.00 Green Decorated Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Prev. owner's inscr., minor rubbing at corners.; Inventory # 111473 -- For Sale No Ordinary Lives: One Man's Surprising Journey into the Heart of America Johnson, David -- Price: US $6.50 Top edge front panel of jacket has inch long tear, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 160299 -- For Sale Travelers Five : Along Life's Highway : Jimmy, Gideon Wiggan, The Clown, Wexley Snathers, Bap. Sloan Johnston, Annie Fellows ; Carman, Bliss (foreword by), Illustrated by Garrett, Edmund (frontispiece by) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122328 -- For Sale The Witch Johnston, Mary -- Price: US $9.50 Brown Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115169 -- For Sale To Have and To Hold Johnston, Mary, Illustrated by Pyle, Howard -- Price: US $35.00 Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115172 -- For Sale The Case of the Fragmented Woman Jones, Cleo -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review letter laid-in.; Inventory # 104168 -- For Sale Arrest Sitting Bull Jones, Douglas C. -- Price: US $10.00 Near Fine/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. Name on front endpaper. RO; Inventory # 100432 -- For Sale The Court-Martial of George Armstrong Custer Jones, Douglas C. -- Price: US $20.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 100433 -- For Sale The Winding Stair Jones, Douglas C. -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 100434 -- For Sale Whistle Jones, James -- Price: US $4.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115178 -- For Sale Fear of Flying Jong, Erica -- Price: US $45.00 First American Edition. Dustwrapper soiled, edgewear, book has discoration on boards and spine, previous owner's name on half-title page, otherwise VG in VG dw.; Inventory # 2398 -- For Sale The Fate of Iciodorum Being the Story of a City Made Rich By Taxation Jordan, David Starr -- Price: US $15.00 Bottom fore edges and head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, fore edge corners bumped, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177250 -- For Sale Three Filipino Women Jose, F. Sionil -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115182 -- For Sale Chamber Music Joyce, James -- Price: US $150.00 Black Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Authorized Edition, Second Binding. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Coners rubbed with light tear at tail of spine, ow a very presentable volume in custom traycase by Judith Turner.; Inventory # 107322 -- For Sale James Joyce's Ulysses Joyce, James -- Price: US $45.00 Saddle Stapled. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113839 -- For Sale The James Joyce Archive : Chamber Music, Pomes Penyeach, & Occasional Verse: A Facsimile of Manuscripts, Typescripts, & Proofs Joyce, James ; Groden, Michael (ed.) -- Price: US $150.00 Complete in one volume. Fore edge corners have light wear, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 171599 -- For Sale The Uses of Enchantment Julavits, Heidi -- Price: US $19.50 Signed by author on title page. Overall fine and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 188082 -- For Sale From a Sealed Room Kadish, Rachel -- Price: US $9.50 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0399143009.; Inventory # 111396 -- For Sale From a Sealed Room Kadish, Rachel -- Price: US $15.00 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0399143009. Author's first novel.; Inventory # 112312 -- For Sale Love Enter Kafka, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115184 -- For Sale Fun with Dark & Bree Kahn, Alice -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115181 -- For Sale Report for a Corpse Kane, Henry -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104169 -- For Sale Conceal and Disguise Kane, Henry -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104170 -- For Sale Devotion Kaplan, Mindy -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. Signed By Author on the Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121172 -- For Sale Saw Katz, Steve -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103127 -- For Sale Saw Katz, Steve -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103134 -- For Sale Place in the World a Woman Could Walk Kauffman, Janet -- Price: US $45.00 8vo First Edition, SIGNED. Fine in green boards w/ gold titles in Fine dw; Inventory # 2207 -- For Sale Far Afield Kaysen, Susanna -- Price: US $17.50 Softcover, 8vo. SIGNED by Kaysen. Some minor edgewear, previous owner's names on front fly, otherwise Near Fine in pictorial wrapper.; Inventory # 2672 -- For Sale Breaking and Entering Keating, H. R. F. -- Price: US $39.50 Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 173343 -- For Sale The Sandy Bottom Orchestra Keiller, Garrison;Nilsson, Jenny Lind -- Price: US $15.00 Head and tail of spine cocked and lightly rubbed, long light red stain on front page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket lightly bumped at tail of spine, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 177321 -- For Sale Chico and Dan Keith, Harold, Arbuckle, Scott (illustrator) -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Covered Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117431 -- For Sale Father Of The Fatherless Kelchner, Margaret E. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121171 -- For Sale Rescue! Kelleher, Victor -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117441 -- For Sale The Great Book of French Impressionism Keller, Horst; Brown, Alexis (translator) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113587 -- For Sale The Captain's Wife : A Novel Kelley, Douglas -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0525946195. Historical novel about a wife to an ill husband, who is the Captain of a ship full of mutinous sailors during a trek through dangerous waters.; Inventory # 113526 -- For Sale Masterplots II: American Fiction Series, Revised Edition Kellman, Steven G. -- Price: US $195.00 Hard Cover. Fine First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102588 -- For Sale A Visitation of Spirits Kenan, Randall -- Price: US $65.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0802111181. Author's first book.; Inventory # 108025 -- For Sale The Playmaker Keneally, Thomas -- Price: US $39.50 Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First U.S. Edition. Signed by Author. Historical fiction by the author of Schindler's List about the first play staged by the inmates of the original penal colony on Australia, signed by Keneally on title. DPL; Inventory # 101083 -- For Sale A Family Madness Keneally, Thomas -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Remainder. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113962 -- For Sale Flying Hero Class Keneally, Thomas -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113967 -- For Sale J. M. W. Turner (First Impressions Ser.: Introductions to Art) Kenner, Robert -- Price: US $15.00 ISBN:0810938685.; Inventory # 109480 -- For Sale Honor This Day Kent, Alexander -- Price: US $25.00 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. fine in fine dj; Inventory # 102636 -- For Sale The Man at the Wheel Kenyon, Michael -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104171 -- For Sale Atop an Underwood : Early Stories and Other Writings Kerouac, Jack -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119270 -- For Sale Dead Ground Kerrigan, Philip -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review letter laid-in.; Inventory # 104172 -- For Sale Sometimes a Great Notion Kesey, Ken -- Price: US $1500.00 First edition first printing with first state dustwrapper. The top edge of the page block has some faint staining near spine--barely visible on the green dye, the fore-edge has some very light stains, the ffep has some stains along fore edge and some fain; Inventory # 165273 -- For Sale Sizzle & Splat Kidd, Ronald -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117446 -- For Sale Among Schoolchildren Kidder, Tracy -- Price: US $35.00 Red Cloth/Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. Signed by Author on Half-Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102308 -- For Sale Time Enough Kimbrough, Emily -- Price: US $7.50 Head and tail of spine and fore edge corners lightly rubbed, endpapers discolored around edges, otherwise near fine. Jacket spine sunned, head and tail of spine chipped, fore edge corners rubbed, top edges browned, otherwise very good; Inventory # 177399 -- For Sale Snares of the Enemy King, Pauline -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review slip laid-in.; Inventory # 104173 -- For Sale The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon King, Stephen -- Price: US $8.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0684867621. DPL; Inventory # 108552 -- For Sale Tripmaster Monkey : His Fake Book Kingston, Maxine H. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115011 -- For Sale China Men Kingston, Maxine Hong -- Price: US $35.00 Orange Cloth/Paper Boards. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Jacket soiled with small water stain and scuff marks.; Inventory # 100625 -- For Sale The Iowa Baseball Confederacy Kinsella, W.P. -- Price: US $35.00 Jacket fore edges chipped, small open tear on tail of spine, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 172650 -- For Sale The Years Between Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $75.00 Red Cloth. Very Good/Good +. First Trade Edition. Small 8vo. Collection of verse including, The Dead King, A Death-Bed, 'For All We Have and Are', The Covenant, and others. Top edge gilt, other edges unshaved, minor edgewear, dw lightly chipped, small red; Inventory # 100221 -- For Sale Kim Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $125.00 Red Cloth. Good to Very Good First English Edition. Ten illustrations including frontispiece. Free endpaper cracked in hinge, prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper, some edgewear, one illustration tipped in with old tape, top edge gilt. Livingston (250); Inventory # 100225 -- For Sale Debits and Credits Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $27.50 Red Cloth. Good to Very Good First English Edition. A collection of short stories and verse. Stains on front and back cover, minor edgewear, small holes through the cloth in rear hinge, top edge gilt.; Inventory # 100226 -- For Sale Actions and Reactions Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $35.00 Red Cloth. Near Fine First English Edition. A collection of short stories and verse including, The Recall, The Puzzler, The Power of Dogs, The Mother Hive, and others. Free endpaper slightly browned, corners bumped, very minor edgewear, top edge gilt.; Inventory # 100228 -- For Sale Traffics and Discoveries Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $35.00 Red Cloth. Very Good - First English Edition. Top edge gilt, front cover has small stain at bottomas well as some very faint writing in pencil, head of spine chipped, minor edgewear.; Inventory # 100230 -- For Sale Land and SeaTales for Boys and Girls Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $35.00 Blue Cloth. Very Good First U.S. Edition. Bottom and fore edge unshaved, gilt titles and design, stated First Edition on copyright page, free endpaper cracked in hinge both front and back, minor edgewear, light scuffing on front and back cover.; Inventory # 100231 -- For Sale The Light That Failed Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine Second Printing. Complete and unabridged. In protective plastic sleeve.; Inventory # 100266 -- For Sale A Fleet in Being : Notes of Two Trips with the Channel Squadron Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $45.00 Paper Wrappers. Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107864 -- For Sale Under the Deodars The Phantom 'Rickshaw Wee Willie Winkie Kipling, Rudyard -- Price: US $75.00 Vols 2-9 only. Light water stain on spine of volume two, all volumes lightly bumped at head of spine and fore edge corners and have light water spots on spines, volume four has light stains on top page block and smudges on front cover, volume nine has lar; Inventory # 177569 -- For Sale Soldier Tales Kipling, Rudyard, Illustrated by Swanty -- Price: US $95.00 Blue Cloth. Good to Very Good Fifth Edition. Includes: The Taking of Lungtungpen, The Courting of Dinah Shadd, The Man Who Was, The Madness of Private Ortheris, The Drums of the Fore and Aft, With the Main Guard, and The Incarnation of Krishna Mulvaney. 2; Inventory # 100232 -- For Sale Forest Life Kirkland, Caroline Matilda -- Price: US $75.00 Volume One: Head and tail of spine heavily torn, fore edge corners heavily bumped, small bump at bottom fore edges, light rubbing at top and bottom fore edges, four small stains on front cover and mild scuffing, tiny spots on back cover and also with mild scuffing, pages throughout moderately foxed, small note on back free endpaper, front hinge mildly cracked, previous owner's note on front free endpaper, otherwise good. Volume Two: Head and tail of spine heavily torn, fore edge corners heavily bumped, light rubbing along bottom fore edges, mild bubbling on back cover, small water spots on front cover, small dark spots on front cover near top edge, notes on front free endpaper and small note on back endpaper, pages throughout moderately foxed, heavy glue staining on back endpapers, otherwise good. ; Inventory # 177824 -- For Sale Not Fatherland Kirst, Hans Hellmut -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First U.S. Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 3703 -- For Sale The Affairs of the Generals Kirst, Hans Hellmut -- Price: US $10.00 Very Good/Very Good. First U.S. Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 3704 -- For Sale Hero in the Tower Kirst, Hans Hellmut -- Price: US $10.00 Very Good/Very Good. First U.S. Edition. ISBN: RO. Spine cocked. RO; Inventory # 3705 -- For Sale Ghost Island Klaveness, Jan O. -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117113 -- For Sale Still Among the Living Klein, Zachary -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104174 -- For Sale Desire Lines Kline, Christina Baker -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103078 -- For Sale Deadly Beloved Knight, Alanna -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review letter laid-in.; Inventory # 104175 -- For Sale The Buzzing : A Novel Knipfel, Jim -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121897 -- For Sale Summerland Knox, Malcolm -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0312280947.; Inventory # 109544 -- For Sale Smugglers Notch Koenig, Joseph -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104177 -- For Sale Kink Koja, Kathe -- Price: US $35.00 First edition. SIGNED by Koja. Fine in Fine dw.; Inventory # 2589 -- For Sale Midnight Koontz, Dean -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113892 -- For Sale False Memory Koontz, Dean -- Price: US $25.00 Head and tail of spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Jacket head of spine and back cover's top fore edge lightly bumped, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 173044 -- For Sale The Eyes of Darkness Koontz, Dean, Illustrated by Parks, Phil -- Price: US $125.00 Red Leather. Fine/Near Fine. Limited First Edition. Signed by Author & Illustrator. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120775 -- For Sale The Hermit of Sixty-Ninth Street : The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky Kosinski, Jerzy N. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115010 -- For Sale Jack in the Box Kotzwinkle, William -- Price: US $75.00 Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0399125027. Bottom corner fore edge has some bumped pages ow fine.; Inventory # 108020 -- For Sale Deadly Musings : Violence & Verbal Form in American Fiction Kowalewski, Michael -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110295 -- For Sale To Err Is Divine Kramer, David; Bozai, Agota -- Price: US $7.50 Jacket price clipped. Previous owner's inscription on title page.; Inventory # 174267 -- For Sale Leaps of Faith Kranz, Rachel -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0374184445.; Inventory # 109554 -- For Sale Analog Science Fiction, January 1990 Sixtieth Anniversary Double Issue Kress, Nancy; Flynn, Michael F.; Silverberg, Robert; Burns, Stephen L.; Bova, Ben; Freas, Kelly; Schmidt, Stanley -- Price: US $45.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Signed by Ben Bova (The Editor's Page), Stephen L. Burns (Angel), Michael Flynn (Sixty Astounding Years), Kelly Freas (cover art, and The Art of Science Fiction), Charles Sheffield (The Double Spiral Staircase), Nancy Kress (Inertia), Robert Silverberg (only by accident, he has no contribution to this issue, just to Analog in general, and editor Stanley Schmidt at Chicon 2000. Signatures appear together on contents page. Wear to corners and a faint crease along hinge.; Inventory # 106074 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, March 1993 Kress, Nancy; Goonan, Kathleen Ann; Resnick, Mike; Willis, Connie -- Price: US $45.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106061 -- For Sale The Second American Caravan: A Yearbook of American Literature Kreymborg, Alfred; Mumford, Lewis and Rosenfeld, Paul, eds. -- Price: US $35.00 First edition. Representing 60 authors, including William Carlos Williams, Robert Penn Warren, Hart Crane, Conrad Aiken, Robert Frost, Sherwood Anderson, etc. plus a full length novel, ENGAGEMENT by John Herrmann and a full-length play, NEW YEAR'S EVE by; Inventory # 2361 -- For Sale Chaos Theory Krist, Gary -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Conspiracy for to students in D.C.; Inventory # 107326 -- For Sale Weep for Green Willow Kruger, Paul -- Price: US $8.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104178 -- For Sale Blood Lake and Other Stories Krusoe, James -- Price: US $0.00 ; Inventory # 187281 -- For Sale Marchlands : A Novel Kuban, Karla -- Price: US $12.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0684831651.; Inventory # 113528 -- For Sale The Apprentice Fiction of F. Scott Fitzgerald, 1909-1917 Kuehl, John -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0813507901.; Inventory # 109242 -- For Sale The Art of the Novel Kundera, Milan; Bellos, David (translator); Asher, Linda (translator) -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110294 -- For Sale A Case of Curiosities Kurzweil, Allen -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114755 -- For Sale Angels in America Kushner, Tony -- Price: US $35.00 Red Cloth. Fine. First Edition. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105230 -- For Sale The Walking Drum L'Amour, Louis -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 151268 -- For Sale A Walk in the Night and Other Stories La Guma, Alex -- Price: US $6.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. Ninth Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Collection of stories from the South African writer of Qaurtet and A Threefold Cord. This volume includes the short stories Tatoo Marks and Nails, A Matter of Taste, Blankets, The Gladiators and At The Portagee's.; Inventory # 178000 -- For Sale Deadly Embrace : A Zoe Kergulin Mystery (Zoe Kergulin Mystery Ser.) Labovitz, Trudy -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:1883523389. A Zoe Kergulin Mystery.; Inventory # 110813 -- For Sale The Year of the Sawdust Man LaFaye, A. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105414 -- For Sale Shadow of the Wall Laird, Christa -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117445 -- For Sale It Takes One to Know One: Poetry & Prose Lally, Michael -- Price: US $8.50 Front corners bumped, slight crease on back cover.; Inventory # 171674 -- For Sale I Know This Much Is True Lamb, Wally -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117458 -- For Sale Drayneflete Revealed Lancaster, Osbert -- Price: US $15.00 Yellow Cloth. Very Good/Good. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121949 -- For Sale The Winnemah Spirit Lane, Carolyn; Shortall, Leonard -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117123 -- For Sale Crossing California Langer, Adam -- Price: US $15.00 Head of spine mildly cocked, front cover lightly warped, bottom page block slightly yellowed, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 175994 -- For Sale The Magic Wagon Lansdale, Joe R. -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 187322 -- For Sale Savage Season Lansdalel, Joe R. -- Price: US $65.00 Red Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120776 -- For Sale I Am Zoe Handke Larsen, Eric -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115102 -- For Sale Alice Rose and Sam Lasky, Kathryn, Flavin, Theresa (illustrator) -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118063 -- For Sale The Anchor Review Lasky, Melvin J. -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Very Good First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Number One in a Series. Includes The Anatomyof Snobbery by Arthur Koestler, The Metamorphosis of the Gods by Andre Malraux, The Anglo-American Difference: Two Views of Poetry by W. H. Auden and David Daiches, Thoughts on Teachers and Schools by David Riesman, and others. Edgewear, spine cocked, stain along bottom edge.; Inventory # 102090 -- For Sale Battle Creek Lasser, Scott -- Price: US $9.50 Fine Advance Reading Copy (ARC). The trails of a baseball coach in Battle Creek Michigan; Inventory # 105433 -- For Sale The Great Profundo & Other Stories Laverty, Bernard M. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115428 -- For Sale Assorted Articles Lawrence, D.H. -- Price: US $65.00 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108046 -- For Sale Reflections on the Death of a Porcupine Lawrence, D.H. -- Price: US $95.00 One of 925 copies. Fore edge corners worn ow an excellent volume.; Inventory # 172030 -- For Sale Not I, But the Wind Lawrence, Frieda -- Price: US $195.00 First edition. One of 1000 copies SIGNED by Frieda Lawrence, wife of D.H. Lawrence. An autobiography of her life and how she met Lawrence. Bound in beige cloth with beige paper boards, with red endpapers, printed on Worthy's Dacian Paper. Origin al order; Inventory # 1598 -- For Sale Ros. Hackney Halfback Lawton, Charles -- Price: US $12.50 Orange Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121948 -- For Sale The Year That Trembled : A Novel Lax, Scott -- Price: US $15.00 Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119220 -- For Sale Single and Single Le Carre, John -- Price: US $9.50 Original Printed Paper Wrapper. Advance Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120002 -- For Sale Asmodeus: Or the Devil Upon Two Sticks Le Sage, Alain Ren -- Price: US $45.00 Number 22 of 100 copies of this Edition, with four proof Etchings. Some wear at head and tail of spine, bumping and wear at corners. Some very mild spots of wear on fore-edge and bottom of front board. Some darkening with "& Sons" visible on front insi; Inventory # 187335 -- For Sale The Bachelor of Salamanca Le Sage, Alain Ren -- Price: US $45.00 Number 22 out of 100 copies of this edition with four proof etchings. Wear on head and tail of spine. Bumping and wear on corners. Crease on spine. Previous owner's stamp imprint present on title page. Some writing in pencil on rear paste-down page n; Inventory # 187336 -- For Sale Frozen Assets Leasor, James -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104179 -- For Sale Breath and Shadows Leffland, Ella -- Price: US $15.00 Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.; Inventory # 101730 -- For Sale The Rasmussen Disasters Leigh, James -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113779 -- For Sale Marked Cards: A Wild Cards Mosaic Novel Leigh, Stephen; Milan, Victor; Simons, Walton; Harper, Leanne C. -- Price: US $9.50 Top fore edges lightly rubbed, tail of spine mildly cocked, small bump at top fore edge of front cover, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175391 -- For Sale The Friends of Freeland Leithauser, Brad -- Price: US $15.00 Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With advertisment laid-in; Inventory # 101770 -- For Sale Lucchesi & the Whale (Post-Contemporary Interventions Ser.) Lentricchia, Frank -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:082232654x. One man's search for truth in life and in Melville's 'Moby Dick'; Inventory # 114519 -- For Sale Harold's End Leroy :: :: J. T. :: -- Price: US $15.00 ; Inventory # 176585 -- For Sale Rasputin's Revenge: The Further Startling Adventures of Auguste Lupa-Son of Holmes Lescroart, John T. -- Price: US $25.00 Top page block moderately foxed, head of spine slightly cocked, head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Jacket edges mildly browned, light stain on back cover, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 176173 -- For Sale The Works of Charles Lever : Embracing the Following Volumes of His Works... Lever, Charles [Harry Lorrequer], Illustrated by Browne, H. K. (32 Full-page Chromo-Lithographs from Drawings by) -- Price: US $65.00 Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. "The Templeogue Lever". Brown decorative cloth w/ gilt lettering & blindstamped decorations on spine & front board, gilt edges. Illustrated throughout. "Color designs engraved expressly for this edition." Two volumes in one. Includes the following works: "Harry Lorrequer; Charles O'Malley, the Irish Dragoon; Paul Goslett's Confessions; Jack Hinton, the Guardsman; The O'Donoghue, and Roland Cashel". Spine re-backed w/ new endpapers, mostly original spine intact. Edges rubbed, corners worn, previous owner's name neatly pencilled on original fep, otherwise Very Good+, spine tight, text clean, illustrations bright. Still presentable.; Inventory # 117474 -- For Sale Light up the Cave Levertov, Denise -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121431 -- For Sale Knit One, Drop One Levi, Peter -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104181 -- For Sale The Keeping Room Levin, Betty -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117117 -- For Sale Executive Jungle : A Novel Levy, David -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121555 -- For Sale Fiction of the Home Place : Jewett, Cather, Glasgow, Porter, Welty and Naylor Levy, Helen F. -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. First Trade Paper Edition. Signed and Inscribed By Editor. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120195 -- For Sale A Fox-Hunters Anthology Lewis, Peter -- Price: US $15.00 The book is faded along the spine, the head of spine is bumped, the fore-edge corners are slightly bumped, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169553 -- For Sale Death in Verona Lewis, Roy -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104182 -- For Sale The Cross Bearer Lewis, Roy -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104183 -- For Sale Bloodeagle Lewis, Roy -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104184 -- For Sale A Trout in the Milk Lewis, Roy -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review letter laid-in.; Inventory # 104185 -- For Sale Men of Subtle Craft Lewis, Roy -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review letter laid-in.; Inventory # 104186 -- For Sale The Monkey Handlers Liddy, G. Gordon -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119954 -- For Sale Einstein's Dreams Lightman, Alan -- Price: US $65.00 Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advance edition of Lightman's famous novel of young Einstein's dreamlife.; Inventory # 101550 -- For Sale Freedom to Kill : A Novel of the FBI Lindsay, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Uncorrect Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113673 -- For Sale Freedom to Kill : A Novel of the FBI Lindsay, Paul -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123143 -- For Sale In the Lake of the Moon Lindsey, David L. -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105775 -- For Sale The Secret of the Mountain Linfield, Esther -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117119 -- For Sale The Nightmare File Livingston, Jack -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Review letter laid-in.; Inventory # 104187 -- For Sale Death Roll Llwellyn, Sam -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104188 -- For Sale 1916: A Novel of the Irish Rebellion Llywelyn, Morgan -- Price: US $15.00 Advance Reading Copy of the first edition. Fine in pictorial wrapper.; Inventory # 2714 -- For Sale Bachelor's Quarters Lockridge, Norman (Ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 8vo Anthology of stories that invite luxuriance. Has pen mark across unshaved front edge. Included are: A. E. Coppard, Ernest Hemingway, Lord Dunsany, and Leonard Merrick. Fine in NF dw; Inventory # 1841 -- For Sale Small World: An Academic Romance Lodge, David -- Price: US $15.00 Bottom fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise fine. Jacket head and tail of spine mildly bumped, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 176245 -- For Sale The Son of the Wolf London, Jack -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107125 -- For Sale The Iron Heel London, Jack -- Price: US $65.00 Head and tail of spine cocked and bumped, fore edge corner bumped, fore edges rubbed, front hinge cracked, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, skinny red pen mark on front cover, mild foxing through front and back endpapers, otherwise very good; Inventory # 175742 -- For Sale Spring Moon Lord, Bette Bao -- Price: US $25.00 8vo First Edition. Fine in VG price-clipped dw; Inventory # 3158 -- For Sale Spring Moon: A Novel of China Lord, Bette Bao -- Price: US $35.00 Advance Reading Copy of the first edition. Some edgewear and slight soiling, otherwise Vg+ in pictorial wrapper.; Inventory # 3185 -- For Sale Carlie's Curls Loring, Laurie -- Price: US $9.50 Stiff Pictorial Paper Wrappers. First Edition (NAP). 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 117563 -- For Sale Talking in the Dark : Stories Louis, Laura Glen -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0151005222.; Inventory # 109546 -- For Sale Crawfish-Man's Night Befo' Christmas Louisiana Crawfish-Man, Illustrated by Landry, Stuart -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 107352 -- For Sale Hanging On : Or How to Get Through a Depression & Enjoy Life Love, Edmund G. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115417 -- For Sale Dantes' Inferno : A Dr. Sylvia Strange Novel (Dr. Sylvia Strange Novels Ser.) Lovett, Sarah -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110424 -- For Sale My Study Windows Lowell, James Russell -- Price: US $15.00 Green Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3319 -- For Sale Fireside Travels Lowell, James Russell -- Price: US $15.00 Light wear at edges and corners. Worn and edges of leather. Very light wear present on boards. Otherwise near fine in condition and gilding on top page-block is still bright.; Inventory # 187578 -- For Sale Under the Volcano Lowry, Malcolm -- Price: US $250.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108099 -- For Sale Insel Loy, Mina ; Arnold, Elizabeth (editor) ; Conover, Roger L. (foreword) -- Price: US $35.00 Pictorial Hardcover. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115589 -- For Sale Dust Roads of Monferrato Loy, Rosetta; Weaver, William (trans.) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115255 -- For Sale The Outcasts Lubega, Bonnie -- Price: US $9.50 Sticker on spine, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, numbers in pen on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176089 -- For Sale Long Sun Lucas, Janice -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115242 -- For Sale Moulin Rouge! Luhrmann, Baz; Adler, Sue; Bilbrough, Miro -- Price: US $15.00 Colorful and rambunctious behind-the-scenes look at the riotous movie starring Nicole Kidman and Ewan McGregor. Bookplate on front free endpaper, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 162137 -- For Sale The Truth about Lorin Jones Lurie, Alison -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115246 -- For Sale Night and Hope Lustig, Arnost -- Price: US $7.50 Top corners bumped, internally clean, and in otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 171230 -- For Sale Diamonds of the Night Lustig, Arnost; Nemocova, Jeanne (translator) -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120382 -- For Sale The Works of Edward Bulwer Lytton Volume III Lytton, Edward Bulwer -- Price: US $7.50 Very Good. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 108668 -- For Sale Bulwer's Novels Lytton, Edward Bulwer -- Price: US $45.00 24 Volume set. Prev. owner's name in all, some rubbing to corners and spines, also has some stains and scuffs to boards. Still a great looking set.; Inventory # 170228 -- For Sale The Pilgrims of the Rhine Lytton, Edward Bulwer [Lord Lytton] -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Limited Edition. Small 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117390 -- For Sale A Natural History of Raccoons MacClintock, Dorcas -- Price: US $12.50 Moderate foxing on top page block, fore edge corners slightly bumped, mild rubbing on head and tail of spine, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges mildly discolored, top fore edge heavily chipped and rubbed, two pieces of tape on front cover's top fore; Inventory # 172625 -- For Sale At The Back of The North Wind MacDonald, George -- Price: US $85.00 A couple of scratches on front cover illustration and some spots of discoloration on printing. First free page has mark in pen. Some darkening throughout and a section of dog-eared pages. Hinge at back page cracked, professionally repaired. Corners wo; Inventory # 187323 -- For Sale Breach of Trust Macdougal, Bonnie -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105777 -- For Sale The Carpet from Bagdad MacGrath, Harold, Illustrated by Castaigne, Andre -- Price: US $7.50 Green Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115248 -- For Sale The Fabians MacKenzie, Jeanne; MacKenzie, Norman -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111850 -- For Sale Foreign Matter Maclean, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115440 -- For Sale A Time to Act; Selected Addresses MacLeish, Archibald -- Price: US $19.50 First edition. 8vo. Dustwrapper has chipping, creasing, edgewear, small triangular piece missing at tail of spine, soiling; book has bumped corners, some soiling, otherwise VG+ in beige cloth, with VG pictorial dw.; Inventory # 2475 -- For Sale Return of the Sphinx MacLennan, Hugh -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115423 -- For Sale Ghost Dancing Magnuson, James -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115487 -- For Sale The Right Man for the Job : A Novel Magnuson, Mike -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0060187107.; Inventory # 109539 -- For Sale An American Dream Mailer, Norman -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Dustwrapper has rubbing and edgewear, bound upside down in blue cloth, with some soiling on the cloth.; Inventory # 1011 -- For Sale Tough Guys Don't Dance Mailer, Norman -- Price: US $65.00 Near Fine. Uncorrected Page Proof. ISBN:0394537866. Two small tears at head of spine ow fine in wrappers.; Inventory # 108096 -- For Sale Windchill Summer : A Novel Mailer, Norris Church -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0375503196.; Inventory # 109553 -- For Sale Dirty Bird Blues : A Novel Major, Clarence -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115488 -- For Sale Plain Tales of the North Mallet, Thierry -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115606 -- For Sale Days of Wrath Malraux, Andre; Chevalier, Haakon M. -- Price: US $7.50 Orange Cloth. Near Fine. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115489 -- For Sale Of Lizards and Angels: A Saga of Siouxland Manfred, Frederick -- Price: US $12.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 100437 -- For Sale Huset Buddenbrook Mann, Thomas -- Price: US $250.00 Two volumes bound as one - original wrappers bound in. Excellently bound in three quarters leather with black and gold gilt designs to spine. Previous owner's small sticker as well as name written in, small slight water staining to bottom edge, mostly affecting the paste-downs, but some visible to pages, the new covers have some rubbing to the edges and the covers themselves. Still a great looking volume. ; Inventory # 178021 -- For Sale Loving Chloe Mapson, Jo-Ann -- Price: US $9.50 Advance Reading Copy of the first edition. Spine slightly cocked, some minor edgewear, otherwise Near Fine in pictorial wrappers.; Inventory # 2671 -- For Sale Company K March, William -- Price: US $6.50 Soft Cover. Good to Very Good Second Printing. Novel of men and women at war. Covers creased at edges, minor edgewear. In protective plastic sleeve.; Inventory # 100265 -- For Sale Rules of the Wild Marciano, Francesca -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106331 -- For Sale Rules of the Wild Marciano, Francesca -- Price: US $25.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0375403582. Signed on half title. Marker mark bottom edge, very tiny bit of rubbing at corners.; Inventory # 112510 -- For Sale The Book of The Thousand Nights and One Night Mardrus, J.C. And Mathers, Powys -- Price: US $125.00 Blue Cloth. Good to Very Good Four Volumes. Translated from French by Powys Mathers. Revised edition deticated to Jack Isaacs. Top edge gilt, edgewear, volume 2 has small piece of cloth torn off at tail of spine, spines cocked on all four volumes, but cl; Inventory # 100672 -- For Sale The Collapsible World Marino, Anne N. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115478 -- For Sale Eighty-Eight Steps to September Marino, Jan -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116551 -- For Sale Falling Bodies : Novel Mark, Andrew -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115492 -- For Sale Shalimar Markandaya, Kamala -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115494 -- For Sale The Plastic Age Marks, Percy -- Price: US $75.00 8vo First Photoplay Edition. Prev. owner's inscr. on fly and inside back cover. Fine in NF dw; Inventory # 2797 -- For Sale A Change of Luck Markus, Julia -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115477 -- For Sale A Piece of Earth Marotta, Kenny -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115475 -- For Sale Leaf Storm and Other Stories Marquez, Gabriel Garcia -- Price: US $65.00 Head and tail of spine mildly cocked, stamp on half title page, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine rubbed, tiny chipping at top fore edges of inside flaps, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 177471 -- For Sale Gideon's Press Marric, J.J. -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104190 -- For Sale Winter of the Holy Iron Marshall, Joseph III -- Price: US $7.50 Orange Cloth. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115481 -- For Sale Wilderness Nurse Marshall, Marguerite Mooers -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Pocket Book Edition. Complete and unabridged. Small stains on top edge, minor edgewear. Cover illustrations and spine free of marks or tears. In protective plastic sleeve.; Inventory # 100264 -- For Sale Daughters Marshall, Paule -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115483 -- For Sale The Written Script Marsigli, Annalita -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115486 -- For Sale The Juggler Martian, Ian K. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115485 -- For Sale Breakfast in Babylon Martin, Emer -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Spine cocked.; Inventory # 100952 -- For Sale A Storm of Swords Martin, George -- Price: US $35.00 ; Inventory # 165168 -- For Sale Aces Abroad Martin, George -- Price: US $9.50 Fore edges lightly rubbed, fore edge corners mildly bumped, spine creased, tail of spine slightly cocked, mild yellowing on back cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 175387 -- For Sale Dark Eros : Black Erotic Writings Martin, Reginald (editor) -- Price: US $12.50 ISBN:0312155085.; Inventory # 109672 -- For Sale Shopgirl Martin, Steve -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First British Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122863 -- For Sale The Great Divorce Martin, Valerie -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115473 -- For Sale The Last City Room Martinez, Al -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115613 -- For Sale Santa Evita Martinez, Tomas Eloy -- Price: US $9.50 Fine Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105400 -- For Sale Compelling Evidence Martini, Steve -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106177 -- For Sale In Country Mason, Bobbie Ann -- Price: US $45.00 Soft Cover. Fine Special Preview Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.; Inventory # 101353 -- For Sale In Country Mason, Bobbie Ann -- Price: US $45.00 Fine/Fine. First British Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108076 -- For Sale Feather Crowns Mason, Bobbie Ann -- Price: US $8.50 Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115611 -- For Sale Doctors & Other Casualties Massad, Stewart -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115482 -- For Sale The Sins of the Father Massie, Allan -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115474 -- For Sale From Frontier Folk to Factory Smoke: Michigan's First Century of Historical Fiction Massie, Larry -- Price: US $5.50 Corners and edges have some wear,; Inventory # 170988 -- For Sale Skeeters Kirby : A Novel Masters, Edgar Lee -- Price: US $19.50 No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115610 -- For Sale Mitch Miller Masters, Edgar Lee, Illustrated by Sloan, John -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115479 -- For Sale Wyndham Lewis : The Novelist Materer, Timothy -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110666 -- For Sale The Good Doctor Mates, Susan Onthank -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115476 -- For Sale Cloud of Sparrows Matsuoka, Takashi -- Price: US $9.50 Pictorial Wrapper. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118060 -- For Sale Love and Other Stories Maupassant, Guy De -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107119 -- For Sale Selected Tales of Guy De Maupassant Maupassant, Guy De, Illustrated by Dehn, Adolf -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115785 -- For Sale Mount Peacock or Progress in Provence Mauron, Marie; F. L. Lucas (trans.) -- Price: US $6.50 Green Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115253 -- For Sale Just Enough Light to Kill Maxwell, A.E. -- Price: US $10.00 Very Good Uncorrected Page Proof. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104191 -- For Sale How the Trollusk Got His Hat Mayer, Mercer -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113862 -- For Sale Spinners McCarten, Anthony -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine First Edition. Uncorrected Page Proofs. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105271 -- For Sale Tending to Virginia McCorkle, Jill -- Price: US $35.00 Near Fine First Edition. Galley/Proof. DPL Galley edition of McCorkle's zany southern novel.; Inventory # 105717 -- For Sale Carolina Moon McCorkle, Jill -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117864 -- For Sale Niagara Falls All over Again McCracken, Elizabeth -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116203 -- For Sale Seven McCullers, Carson -- Price: US $7.50 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minor edgewear, spine slightly cocked.; Inventory # 111427 -- For Sale The Member of the Wedding McCullers, Carson -- Price: US $25.00 Orange Cloth. No Jacket. First British Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115588 -- For Sale The First Man in Rome (Masters of Rome Ser.) McCullough, Colleen -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115250 -- For Sale A Creed for the Third Millennium McCullough, Colleen -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115251 -- For Sale Halfhyde On the Amazon McCutchan, Philip -- Price: US $10.00 Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 105378 -- For Sale Vote of Intolerance McDowell, Josh; Stewart, Ed -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115441 -- For Sale Driving under the Cardboard Pines : And Other Stories McElroy, Colleen J. -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115442 -- For Sale Fear of Permanence McElveen, Steven -- Price: US $5.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120099 -- For Sale The Innocent McEwan, Ian -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115432 -- For Sale Dancer with Bruised Knees McFall, Lynne -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115418 -- For Sale One True Story of the World McFall, Lynne -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115435 -- For Sale The Music Room McFarland, Dennis -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115425 -- For Sale A Face at the Window McFarland, Dennis -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115436 -- For Sale School for the Blind McFarland, Dennis -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115437 -- For Sale Regret Not a Moment McGehee, Nicole -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. Uncorrected Page Proofs. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115433 -- For Sale The Miracle of Castel Di Sangro McGinniss, Joe -- Price: US $9.50 Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).; Inventory # 100932 -- For Sale Dr. Haggard's Disease McGrath, Patrick -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115420 -- For Sale Dr. Haggard's Disease McGrath, Patrick -- Price: US $55.00 8vo Uncorrected page proof of the first edition. Fine in wrapper.; Inventory # 1803 -- For Sale A Right to Be Hostile : The First Big Book of the Boondocks McGruder, Aaron -- Price: US $8.50 ; Inventory # 174573 -- For Sale Tumbling Mckinney-Whetstone, Diane -- Price: US $35.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.; Inventory # 101339 -- For Sale Peter Paul Rubens (First Impressions Ser.) McLanathan, Richard B. -- Price: US $9.50 Black star inkstamped on lower edge of book, otherwise very nice condition.; Inventory # 151170 -- For Sale Glamourpuss McLaughlin, Christian -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115426 -- For Sale The Nanny Diaries : A Novel McLaughlin, Emma; Kraus, Nicola -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122878 -- For Sale Going to the Sun McManus, James -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115419 -- For Sale Knowing McMillan, Rosalyn -- Price: US $55.00 Advance page proof of the first edition. SIGNED. Two corners lightly bumped ow VF; Inventory # 1920 -- For Sale The Fast Men McNab, Tom -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115422 -- For Sale Until Your Heart Stops McNally, T. M. -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115434 -- For Sale One Sweet Quarrel : A Novel McNamer, Deirdre -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115430 -- For Sale Goodnight, Nebraska : A Novel McNeal, Tom -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113891 -- For Sale The Center of Things McPhee, Jenny -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine. Bound Galley. Bound Galley. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119779 -- For Sale Bright Angel Time McPhee, Martha -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115431 -- For Sale Madame Squidley and Beanie Mead, Alice -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174672 -- For Sale Swimming To America Mead, Alice -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174678 -- For Sale Medwed, Mameve -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115241 -- For Sale The Crystal Rabbit Mellen, Stephanie -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111992 -- For Sale The Teeny Tiny Voice Mellen, Stephanie; Polakiewicz, David M. -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111993 -- For Sale White-Jacket, or The World in a Man-of-War Melville, Herman -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102869 -- For Sale Typee, A Peep at Polynesian LIfe Melville, Herman -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102870 -- For Sale Redburn, His First Voyage: Being the Sailor-boy Confessions and Reminiscences of the Son-of-a-Gentleman, in the Merchant Service Melville, Herman -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102871 -- For Sale Moby Dick Melville, Herman -- Price: US $25.00 ; Inventory # 171678 -- For Sale Melville: Pierre, Israel Potter, the Piazza Talesthe Confidence-Man, Uncollected Prose, Billy Budd Erica Series/Novels and Tales, Vol 3 Melville, Herman -- Price: US $15.00 Fine in slipcase.; Inventory # 174371 -- For Sale I Was Amelia Earhart Mendelsohn, Jane -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 3287 -- For Sale Double Take Mercer, Judy -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105463 -- For Sale Blind Spot Mercer, Judy -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106850 -- For Sale Unveiling a Parallel: A Romance Merchant, Ella; Jones, Alice Ilgenfritz -- Price: US $6.50 Tail of spine cocked, fore edge corners mildly bumped, mild scuff on back cover, tiny mark on backside of front cover at upper corner, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175368 -- For Sale Carmen Merimee, Prosper -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107121 -- For Sale Leaving Losapas Merullo, Roland -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115245 -- For Sale The Great American Band Wagon Merz, Charles -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115247 -- For Sale 50: A Celebration of Sun & Moon Classics Messerli, Douglas (ed.) -- Price: US $9.50 ; Inventory # 171418 -- For Sale Psyche Michalos, Peter -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115244 -- For Sale Guenevere: Queen of the Summer Country Miles, Rosalind -- Price: US $9.50 Fine Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105405 -- For Sale Molly's Treachery Miller, Alex McVeigh -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. 16mo - over 5¾; Inventory # 1804 -- For Sale The Rosy Crucifixion Miller, Henry -- Price: US $65.00 Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. Second Edition. Worn at hinges, corners and head and tail of spine, faded.; Inventory # 100457 -- For Sale Plexus (2 Volumes) Miller, Henry -- Price: US $250.00 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. First English Edition. Limited Edition. One of 2000 numbered copies. Edgewear, rubbing, a little soiling on covers, some brown staining inside, from paper insert which advertises 'A List of Unusual Books Just Pub; Inventory # 100504 -- For Sale Black Spring Miller, Henry -- Price: US $45.00 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Second Printing. Cover heavily chipped and worn along edges, bottom edges curled, scuffed.; Inventory # 100506 -- For Sale A Devil in Paradise Miller, Henry -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Very Good First Printing. Spine and front hinge creased, back cover has small surface tear at bottom. In protective plastic cover. DPL; Inventory # 100961 -- For Sale My Life and Times Miller, Henry -- Price: US $65.00 Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Henry has done more than you think. Spine lightly sunned.; Inventory # 100972 -- For Sale The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder Miller, Henry -- Price: US $25.00 Red Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 102343 -- For Sale Tropic of Cancer Miller, Henry -- Price: US $85.00 Fine/Near Fine. First Japanese Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 108062 -- For Sale Crazy Cock Miller, Henry -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113272 -- For Sale The Good Mother Miller, Sue -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115230 -- For Sale For Love Miller, Sue -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictorial Wraps. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115584 -- For Sale The Distinguished Guest Miller, Sue -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115585 -- For Sale Inventing the Abbotts & Other Stories Miller, Sue -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115586 -- For Sale Perfectly Chelsea Mills, Claudia -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 174679 -- For Sale The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh Milne, A. A., Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator) -- Price: US $35.00 Blue Cloth. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 118920 -- For Sale Red Azalea Min, Anchee -- Price: US $7.50 DPL Light rubbing to top edge, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 171186 -- For Sale Rumors from the Cauldron : Selected Essays, Reviews, & Reportage Miner, Valerie -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111932 -- For Sale A Walking Fire (SUNY Series, The Margins of Literature) Miner, Valerie -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115233 -- For Sale Folly Minot, Susan -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115227 -- For Sale Proceedings of the Rabble Mirsky, Mark -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115397 -- For Sale Thou Worm Jacob Mirsky, Mark -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115602 -- For Sale The Decay of the Angel Mishima, Yukio -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108070 -- For Sale Madame De Sade Mishima, Yukio -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108071 -- For Sale The Most Wanted Mitchard, Jacquelyn -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122835 -- For Sale The Deep End of the Ocean Mitchard, Jacquelyn -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122836 -- For Sale Lost Laysen Mitchell, Margaret -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115925 -- For Sale Hugh Wynne, Free Quaker Mitchell, S. Weir -- Price: US $9.50 Grey Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115226 -- For Sale Meetings with the Archangel : A Comedy of the Spirit Mitchell, Stephen -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115161 -- For Sale Shiokari Pass Miura, Ayako -- Price: US $5.50 Previous owner's note on half-title page, spine mildly creased, head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, top fore edge corner on back cover creased, otherwise very good; Inventory # 175072 -- For Sale The Magic of Recluce (Saga of Recluce Ser., No. 1) Modesitt, L. E., Jr. -- Price: US $150.00 Head of spine slanted, top edge has very faint water spotting.; Inventory # 158121 -- For Sale The Ex-Wives Moggach, Deborah -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115310 -- For Sale Gray Skies Tomorrow : A Novel Molina, Silvia; Mitchell, John (translator); de Aguilar, Ruth M. (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121163 -- For Sale A Dry Spell Moloney, Susie -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115312 -- For Sale The Delta Function (European Women Writers Ser.) Montero, Rosa; Easton, Kari A. (translator); Gavilan, Yolanda M. (translator) -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115368 -- For Sale The Temptation of Eileen Hughes Moore, Brian -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115334 -- For Sale The Mangan Inheritance Moore, Brian -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115371 -- For Sale Avowals Moore, George -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First American Edition (Limited). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115625 -- For Sale Never Eat Your Heart Out Moore, Judith -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115321 -- For Sale In the Cut : A Novel Moore, Susanna -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115314 -- For Sale The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore Moore, Thomas -- Price: US $35.00 Full Calf. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111717 -- For Sale Fancy Goods Open All Night Morand, Paul; Pound, Ezra (trans.) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115369 -- For Sale Evening Star (Modern Scandinavian Literature in Translation Ser.) Morch, Dea T.; Tate, Joan (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115311 -- For Sale Winter's Child (Modern Scandinavian Literature in Translation Ser.) Morch, Dea T.; Tate, Joan (translator) -- Price: US $3.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121831 -- For Sale Newry Moreland, John Richard -- Price: US $25.00 Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author on Front Free Endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110121 -- For Sale Homeboy Morgan, Seth -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115315 -- For Sale The Center of Everything Moriarty, Laura -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123003 -- For Sale The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan Morier, J.J., Illustrated by Guilbeau, Honore -- Price: US $65.00 Very Good Slipcased. Numbered 529 out of 1500 copies, two volumes, Signed by Honore Guilbeau, in slipcase. Both volumes have black leather spines, slightly worn. With purple paper boards.; Inventory # 100999 -- For Sale Plum Pudding of Divers Ingredients, Discreetly Blended and Seasoned Morley, Chistopher -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115376 -- For Sale I Know a Secret Morley, Chistopher, Illustrated by Warmuth, Jeanette -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115366 -- For Sale Where the Blue Begins Morley, Christopher -- Price: US $60.00 Blue Calf. Near Fine Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105719 -- For Sale Off the Deep End Morley, Christopher -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115335 -- For Sale Where the Blue Begins Morley, Christopher -- Price: US $45.00 The fore edge corners are rubbed and bumped, all the edges are rubbed, spine is slightly faded, the ffep has been removed, the half title has a square inch tear at the top fore edge corner, the rear board is beginning to separate along the hinge, ow the b; Inventory # 169346 -- For Sale The Anatomy Lesson : A Novel Morley, John D. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115256 -- For Sale Motor City Morris, Bill -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108160 -- For Sale Motor City Morris, Bill -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115377 -- For Sale Motor City Morris, Bill -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3356 -- For Sale The Icemen: a Novel of Antarctica Morris, M.E. -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Uncorrected Page Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105623 -- For Sale Maiden Voyages: Writings of Women Travelers Morris, Mary -- Price: US $7.50 Small bump at head of spine, otherwise fine; Inventory # 177445 -- For Sale Collected Stories, 1948-1986 Morris, Wright -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115320 -- For Sale Will's Boy : A Memoir Morris, Wright -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115618 -- For Sale The Fork River Space Project Morris, Wright -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115619 -- For Sale What a Way to Go Morris, Wright -- Price: US $5.00 DPL; Inventory # 163395 -- For Sale One Day Morris, Wright -- Price: US $3.50 DPL - additional copies available. The book is rubbed on the surface of the front and back covers, otherwise is near fine.; Inventory # 166257 -- For Sale Chronicles of Martin Hewitt Morrison, Arthur -- Price: US $55.00 Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 120397 -- For Sale Wilderness: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison Morrison, Jim -- Price: US $12.50 DPL Never-before seen poetry from this sixties icon. Includes rare photos. Moderately shelfworn, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 169133 -- For Sale Trinity Fields Morrow, Bradford -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115318 -- For Sale Heart Morrow, Lance -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC); Inventory # 100855 -- For Sale Summer's Lease Mortimer, John -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115317 -- For Sale Celebration Moser, Kay -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115313 -- For Sale Imago Bird Mosley, Nicholas -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115372 -- For Sale R. L.'s Dream Mosley, Walter -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Trade Paper Edition. Signed By Author on the Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119734 -- For Sale White Butterfly (Easy Rawlins Mystery Ser.) Mosley, Walter; Chelius, Jane (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Later Printing. Signed By Author on the Title Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 119733 -- For Sale Historical Romances of Louisa Muhlbach Muhlbach, Louisa -- Price: US $125.00 All volumes have previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, some spines slightly cocked, fore edges and corners mildly bumped, vol. one has a small, black stain on the spine, otherwise volumes near fine; Inventory # 175626 -- For Sale A Thousand-Mile Walk to the Gulf Muir, John -- Price: US $95.00 Green Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108139 -- For Sale The Holder of the World Mukherjee, Bharati -- Price: US $75.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author on Title Page. ISBN:0394588460. A very presntable volume in pictorial slipcase.; Inventory # 108143 -- For Sale The Land of Green Plums : A Novel Muller, Herta; Hofmann, Michael (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115270 -- For Sale A Wild Sheep Chase: A Novel Murakami, Haruki -- Price: US $50.00 Except for some very light foxing to the top edge of the page block, The book is in excellent condition.; Inventory # 173208 -- For Sale Coming to Terms : A Novel Murdoch, Anna -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115271 -- For Sale The Boys' War : Confederate and Union Soldiers Talk about the Civil War Murphy, Jim -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117187 -- For Sale The Moon's Fire-Eating Daughter Myers, John;Stine, Hank -- Price: US $45.00 Fore edge corners bumped, head and tail of spine mildly bumped, fore edges lightly rubbed, previous owner's name plate on inside of back cover, paper with author's address typed on it taped to the back free endpaper, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 176984 -- For Sale Glory Nabokov, Vladimir -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108146 -- For Sale A Beautiful Mind Nasar, Sylvia -- Price: US $7.50 DPL. Movie cover. Price etched out on back cover, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 169934 -- For Sale A Beautiful Mind Nasar, Sylvia -- Price: US $7.50 DPL. Black mark on bottom edge of page block, very light rubbing to tail of spine, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 169935 -- For Sale Monks are Monks Nathan, George Jean -- Price: US $7.50 Black Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115263 -- For Sale Comedians All Nathan, George Jean -- Price: US $9.50 Black Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115264 -- For Sale The Bachelor Life Nathan, George Jean, Illustrated by Selz, Irma -- Price: US $7.50 Tan Cloth. Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115261 -- For Sale A Star in The Wind Nathan, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115258 -- For Sale Journal for Josephine Nathan, Robert -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115262 -- For Sale The Elixir Nathan, Robert -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115266 -- For Sale The Wilderness-Stone Nathan, Robert -- Price: US $25.00 First Edition, 8vo, in dw chipped at head and tail of spine, rubbed along spine, worn along head and chipped at corners. Book had previous owner's name on front fly, also an address label on front fly, spine is cocked, and bumped at head and tail o f spin; Inventory # 1948 -- For Sale Mama Day Naylor, Gloria -- Price: US $12.50 Head and tail of spine cocked, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine. Jacket head and tail of spine rubbed, fore edge corners mildly bumped, light chipping along fore edges, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 175689 -- For Sale Blackgammon Neff, Heather -- Price: US $35.00 Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115616 -- For Sale Blackgammon Neff, Heather -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Titlepage. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117952 -- For Sale The Ancient Memory and Other Strories Neihardt, John G. -- Price: US $9.50 Black Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115268 -- For Sale Living to Tell Nelson, Antonya -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107225 -- For Sale The Art of Dave Nestler Nestler, Dave -- Price: US $35.00 Contemporary pin-up and erotic artist continuing the classic 1950s style with devlish modern twists. SIGNED by Nestler.; Inventory # 169207 -- For Sale Swimming the Channel Neville, Jim -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115277 -- For Sale Bone Ng, Fae Myenne -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115260 -- For Sale Eating Chinese Food Naked : A Novel Ng, Mei -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115235 -- For Sale The Magic Journey Nichols, John -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115281 -- For Sale Hunters and Gatherers Nicholson, Geoff -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115280 -- For Sale A Hoosier Chronicle Nicholson, Meredith -- Price: US $19.50 Brown Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115234 -- For Sale Step Down, Elder Brother Niggli, Josephina -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115276 -- For Sale The Price of the Ticket Nisbet, Jim -- Price: US $29.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed. 8vo. DPL; Inventory # 123046 -- For Sale Antoine Bloye Nizan, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115274 -- For Sale Passage to Marseille Nordhoff, Charles and Hall, James Norman -- Price: US $25.00 8vo First Movie Edition w/ Bogart dw. Originally published as; Inventory # 1922 -- For Sale The Responsibilities of the Novelist Norris, Frank -- Price: US $95.00 Green Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108166 -- For Sale Novels and Essays Norris, Frank -- Price: US $15.00 Small scuff mark on front of slip case.; Inventory # 174405 -- For Sale Manhattan Love Song Norris, Kathleen -- Price: US $35.00 First edition. Dustwrapper has chipping at head and tail of spine, spine sunned, soiling on back cover, edgewear, half-inch closed tear at bottom of back cover, scuff on back cover, but still attractive cover with full color illustration of a lovi ng coup; Inventory # 2578 -- For Sale Burning, the Norwood, Frank -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106525 -- For Sale Shadowbox Noyes, Stanley -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115273 -- For Sale Stealing Home O' Connor, Philip F. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper.; Inventory # 101763 -- For Sale Our Fathers O' Hagan, Andrew -- Price: US $9.50 Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). In protective plastic cover; Inventory # 102116 -- For Sale The Commodore O'Brian, Patrick -- Price: US $15.00 Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 175545 -- For Sale The Yellow Admiral O'Brian, Patrick -- Price: US $15.00 Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 175546 -- For Sale The Things They Carried O'Brien, Tim -- Price: US $45.00 Signed and Inscribed by author on half-title page. First issue jacket with no cover design credit on back flap. Boards have some staining to bottom edge corner or rear board, the cloth on the spine has some indentations, heavy rubbing, misshapen at parts-; Inventory # 173201 -- For Sale Defending Civilization O'Connor, Philip F. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115236 -- For Sale Getting over Homer O'Donnell, Mark -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115379 -- For Sale My Dream of You O'Faolain, Nuala -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof. Uncorrected Advance Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118838 -- For Sale Twenty Years a'Growing O'Sullivan, Maurice -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115404 -- For Sale Memoir of the Bookie's Son Offit, Sidney -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117336 -- For Sale The Heirs of the Kingdom Oldenbourg, Zoe -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First U.S. Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 100442 -- For Sale Victim and Victor Oliver, John R. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115378 -- For Sale The Waterline Olshan, Joseph -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115282 -- For Sale Body Snatcher Onetti, Juan Carlos -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First English. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115403 -- For Sale Blood Memoir Oppenheimer, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106439 -- For Sale The Gates of Kamt Orczy, Baroness -- Price: US $45.00 The corners and edges are all rubbed and bumped, previous owner's inscription and some stains on ffep, ow the book is in good condition.; Inventory # 169337 -- For Sale Unravelled Knots Orczy, Baroness -- Price: US $75.00 The corners and edges are all rubbed and bumped, head of spine has some wear and a little fraying, the boards are darkened, the spine is slightly cocked, a few a few pencil marks, pp. 142-3 has some paper staining from some laid-in paper, page 63 dog-eare; Inventory # 169422 -- For Sale The Gates of Kamt Orczy, Baroness -- Price: US $55.00 Head and tail of spine rubbed, fore edge corners rubbed and bumped, spine cocked, edges of picture on front cover slightly rubbed, a few small light spots on back cover, otherwise very good; Inventory # 172771 -- For Sale The Silver Anchor Osborne, Chester G. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115411 -- For Sale The Answerer Overton, Grant -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115408 -- For Sale When Winter Comes to Main Street Overton, Grant -- Price: US $15.00 Tan Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115416 -- For Sale Cargoes for Crusoes Overton, Grant -- Price: US $35.00 8vo First Edition. Stories and discussions about and by authors such as Huxley, oppenheim, and Lucas. A veritable celebration of literature dated 1924-25. Prev. owner's inscr. on fly and inside back cover. NF in Good dw; Inventory # 2794 -- For Sale In the Land of Israel Oz, Amos; Goldberg-Bartura, Maurie (trans.) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115414 -- For Sale A Perfect Peace (A Helen and Kurt Wolff Bk.) Oz, Amos; Halkin, Hillel (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115384 -- For Sale Scar Vegas and Other Stories Paine, Tom -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106448 -- For Sale The Watcher of Waipuna and Other Stories (Bamboo Ridge Ser., Nos. 55-56) Pak, Gary -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115410 -- For Sale Invisible Monsters : A Novel Palahniuk, Chuck -- Price: US $125.00 Very Good. Fourth Printing. Signed By Author on the Title Page. ISBN:0393319296. First 30 pp. have some waterstaining to the bottom edge, rear cover has a faint creasefrom top to bottom.; Inventory # 119370 -- For Sale Choke Palahniuk, Chuck -- Price: US $35.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. Second Printing. Signed By Author on the Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119371 -- For Sale Survivor : A Novel Palahniuk, Chuck -- Price: US $195.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Signed By Author on the Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119375 -- For Sale The Quincunx Palliser, Charles -- Price: US $4.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115394 -- For Sale Beautiful Killer Palmiotti, Jimmy -- Price: US $5.50 Corners rubbed.; Inventory # 174351 -- For Sale Adam Homo Paludan-M-Uller, Frederik -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 171684 -- For Sale Mrs. Solomon Smith Looking On Pansy -- Price: US $25.00 Mildly sunned along spine. All edges of spine have wear, especially the tail. Signs of very mild moisture damage on back board. Worn at corners. Hinge is cracked at front paste down page, but is still fully attatched. Previous owner's information on; Inventory # 188398 -- For Sale Don Gastone and the Women Parise, Goffredo -- Price: US $5.00 Top edge has faint marker mark, otherwise very fine.; Inventory # 154652 -- For Sale Bedside Companion Parker, Dorothy (cont.) -- Price: US $6.50 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Assorted authors. Minor edgewear.; Inventory # 111422 -- For Sale Hello Down There Parker, Michael -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106464 -- For Sale Oregon Trail Parkman, Francis Jr. -- Price: US $15.00 Volume of The Oregon Trail and The Conspiracy of Pontiac,; Inventory # 187198 -- For Sale Moon Over Willow Run Patch, Dan E. L. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115238 -- For Sale Marius the Epicurean, His Sensations and Ideas Pater, Walter -- Price: US $85.00 one of a thousand copies printed. The books are worn on the fore-edge corners, the head and tail of spines are creased, otherwise are very good. The jackets are chipped and creased along all the edges, both are faded along the spines, otherwise are good i; Inventory # 169496 -- For Sale The Huffler Paton Walsh, Jill, Palmer, Juliette (illustrator) -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116757 -- For Sale Too Late The Phalarope Paton, Alan -- Price: US $55.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108153 -- For Sale The Midnight Club Patterson, James -- Price: US $35.00 A member of an international cartel of world-class, organized-crime bosses and a weelchair-bound NYPD officer are sworn to destroy each other in this fast-paced novel by the acclaimed suspense witer.; Inventory # 163088 -- For Sale The Final Judgement Patterson, Richard North -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine First Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105783 -- For Sale Brachiosaurus Payne, Roger; Oliver, Rupert -- Price: US $6.50 Spine lightly sunned, otherwise fine; Inventory # 172309 -- For Sale Turing's Delirium Paz Soldan, Edmundo -- Price: US $25.00 Spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 173430 -- For Sale Paradise, Piece By Piece Peacock, Molly -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. Uncorrected Page Proofs. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115237 -- For Sale An Instance of the Fingerpost Pears, Iain -- Price: US $45.00 Advance Reading Copy of the first edition. Wrapper has some flecks on it but other wise Fine in pictorial wrapper.; Inventory # 2715 -- For Sale Simple Simon Pearson, Ryne D. -- Price: US $12.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112967 -- For Sale Cry Me a River Pearson, T. R. -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115412 -- For Sale Down Wind Peattie, Donald and Louise -- Price: US $45.00 12mo First Edition. Blue boards with blue titles. Frontispiece loose. Two water spots on top edge. dw torn chipped and creased with smal pieces missing at the spine and corner, but cover art is untouched. VG; Inventory # 1809 -- For Sale Now it's Time to Say Goodbye Peck, Dale -- Price: US $15.00 8vo Advance Reader's Edition of the First Edition. Fine in paper wrappers.; Inventory # 2838 -- For Sale Falls the Shadow Penman, Sharon Kay -- Price: US $9.50 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123069 -- For Sale Piercing the Darkness Peretti, Frank -- Price: US $5.50 Fore edges rubbed, lamenation on front fore edges peeling lightly, fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177037 -- For Sale Rutland Place Perry, Anne -- Price: US $195.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120487 -- For Sale Hold Autumn in Your Hand Perry, George Sessions -- Price: US $7.50 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor edgewear, tearing at tail of spine.; Inventory # 111426 -- For Sale Special Topics in Calamity Physics Pessl, Marisha -- Price: US $19.50 Small stains on front and back endpapers, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges rubbed, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177937 -- For Sale Boy's Life Peters, Sally; McCammon, Robert R. (editor) -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123684 -- For Sale Of Bitter Grapes Petho, Emery E. -- Price: US $25.00 12mo First Edition, SIGNED, edges of pages worn but intact, slight water damage inside front cover along spine, dw corners clipped, ow NF in NF dw; Inventory # 1885 -- For Sale The Siege Petrie, Graham -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115398 -- For Sale Singing America Philip, Neil (ed.) -- Price: US $5.50 Spine darkened a bit, some wrinkling to top edge of jacket.; Inventory # 171397 -- For Sale Fast Lanes Phillips, Jayne Anne -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115406 -- For Sale Snakebite Sonnet : A Novel Phillips, Max -- Price: US $12.50 Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108124 -- For Sale Christ in Hades Phillips, Stephen -- Price: US $35.00 lla Langdale. Edges of spine worn with a small tear at top, bottom corners bumped. Dark green boards have small nicks, but they don't take away from the sun cover design. Glue mark on fly at bottom. Page"; Inventory # 1798 -- For Sale Blennerhassett : Or the Decress of Fate : A Romance FOunded Upon Events in American History Pidgin, Felton, Illustrated by Stephens, Charls H. -- Price: US $9.50 No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116131 -- For Sale Trickster's Queen Pierce, Tamora -- Price: US $35.00 Head and tail of spine mildly rubbed and heavily cocked, light mark at bottom of front page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket has light water stain on back side of front cover at top fore edge, not visible on the front, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 173300 -- For Sale City of Darkness, City of Light Piercy, Marge -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105464 -- For Sale Gone to Soldiers Piercy, Marge -- Price: US $7.50 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Later Printing. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 112529 -- For Sale An Ocean Apart Pilcher, Robin -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115239 -- For Sale The Hallo-Wiener Pilkey, Dav -- Price: US $7.50 The hilarious and heartwarming tale of a daschund by the creator of the Captain Underpants series. Two small white smears on back panel of jacket, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 161635 -- For Sale Great Mischief Pinckney, Josephine -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115396 -- For Sale The Dwarfs Pinter, Harold -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115228 -- For Sale After the Fire Plain, Belva -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115231 -- For Sale Annunciation Plante, David -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115383 -- For Sale The Curious Case of Sidd Finch Plimpton, George -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115088 -- For Sale Tales Grotesque and Weird Poe, Edgar Allan -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107103 -- For Sale The Gold Bug Poe, Edgar Allan -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107104 -- For Sale The Fall of the House of Usher Poe, Edgar Allan -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107105 -- For Sale Tales of Imaginative Science Poe, Edgar Allan -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107106 -- For Sale Tales of Mystery Poe, Edgar Allan -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107107 -- For Sale Poe: Poetry and Tales Poe, Edgar Allan -- Price: US $15.00 Fine in fine slipcase.; Inventory # 174416 -- For Sale Southern Literary Messenger Three Volumes 1842 Poe, Edgar Allen -- Price: US $450.00 Good. Tray Case. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 157559 -- For Sale American Review August, 1845 Poe, Edgar Allen -- Price: US $75.00 Tray Case. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 157561 -- For Sale Tom Mix Died for Your Sins Ponicsan, Darryl -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115409 -- For Sale Almost Adam : A Novel Popescu, Petru -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115225 -- For Sale Novels 1930-1942: Dance Night/Come Back to Sorrento, Turn, Magic Wheel/Angels on Toast/a Time to Be Born Powell, Dawn -- Price: US $15.00 Fine in fine slipcase.; Inventory # 174414 -- For Sale Southwest Classics : The Creative Literature of the Arid Lands--Essays on the Books and Their Writers Powell, Lawrence C. -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120255 -- For Sale The Haunted Hangar Powell, Van -- Price: US $25.00 Green Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the Air Mystery Series, Sandy, Larry, and Dick become the friends of Jeff the aviator who tells them stories of a haunted hangar. A good nostalgic read for adventure and mystery fans. dw slightly; Inventory # 101101 -- For Sale The Junk-Drawer Corner-Store Front-Porch Blues Powers, John R. -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. Uncorrected Page Proofs. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114981 -- For Sale The Stress of Her Regard/Numbered Powers, Tim -- Price: US $250.00 DPL. One of 500 copies signed by Tim Powers, Dean R. Koontz, and James P. Blaylock. Volume and slipcase bound in denim.; Inventory # 177322 -- For Sale The Last Continent Pratchett, Terry -- Price: US $65.00 Mild rubbing along bottom fore edge, otherwise near fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 173302 -- For Sale The Wee Free Men Pratchett, Terry -- Price: US $45.00 Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 176064 -- For Sale Thief of Time: A Novel of Discworld Pratchett, Terry -- Price: US $45.00 Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 176066 -- For Sale Night Watch Pratchett, Terry -- Price: US $45.00 Jacket spine mildly sunned, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 176070 -- For Sale The Story of Manon Lescaut Prevost, Abbe, Illustrated by Brissaud, Pierre -- Price: US $8.50 Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115788 -- For Sale Mr. Witch Doctor Primitif, Georges -- Price: US $25.00 Grey Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113781 -- For Sale Wyndham Lewis Pritchard, William -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110857 -- For Sale The Lives of the Muses : Nine Women and the Artists They Inspired Prose, Francine -- Price: US $15.00 A few very small indentations on spine, as well as some spots of rubbing, barely noticeable.; Inventory # 173202 -- For Sale The Shipping News Proulx, Annie -- Price: US $25.00 Boards have some stains, corners rubbed, spine slightly cocked at head, one page has small dog-ear crease, jacket has some general wrinkling to edges, front and rear flaps have crease from top to bottom, otherwise very good in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 173200 -- For Sale One Hot Night Prtichard, Janet -- Price: US $15.00 Paperback. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106489 -- For Sale The Noble Savage #3 Pynchon, Thomas (contribution) -- Price: US $35.00 Paper Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Periodical. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121139 -- For Sale Rock of Diamond Quartermain, James -- Price: US $15.00 Jacket head slightly cocked, otherwise fine. Jacket mildly soiled, light yellow stains on front cover, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 173325 -- For Sale The Diamond Hook Quartermain, James -- Price: US $12.50 Spine slightly cocked, head and tail lightly rubbed, moderate foxing on bottom page block, otherwise near fine. Jacket tail of spine lightly rubbed, fore edges slightly discolored, tiny surface tear on front cover, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 173326 -- For Sale Gargantua and Pantagruel Rabelais, Francis, Illustrated by Louis Chalon -- Price: US $80.00 Olive Cloth. Near Fine First Edition. Three Volumes. 'Five Books of the lives, heroic deeds and sayings of Gargantua and his son Pantagruel translated into English by Sir Thomas Urquhart of Cromarty and Peter Antony Motteux.' From title. In three volumes,; Inventory # 100899 -- For Sale The Work of Rabelais Rabelais, Francois (Owned By Edgar Guest) -- Price: US $35.00 Black Cloth. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Presentation Copy. Signed by Frank Reilly, Owner. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3640 -- For Sale The Rag and Bone Shop Rackham, Jeff -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Near Fine. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119773 -- For Sale The Fountainhead Rand, Ayn -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 114340 -- For Sale Winter Eyes Raphael, Lev -- Price: US $14.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Paperback Edition. Signed and Inscribed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121130 -- For Sale The Night Bird Cantata Rawley, Donald -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0380976099.; Inventory # 109547 -- For Sale The Wives of the Prophet Read, Opie, Illustrated by Justice -- Price: US $7.50 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Jacket soiled, stained and creased, pages darkened, inner hinges cracked.; Inventory # 100815 -- For Sale Billy Dead Reardon, Lisa -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106526 -- For Sale The Mercy Killers Reardon, Lisa -- Price: US $15.00 DPL. Signed by author on title page. Jacket is encased in protective mylar cover. Internally clean, in fine condition.; Inventory # 170617 -- For Sale Loverboy Redel, Victoria -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107316 -- For Sale The Silver Arrow : And Other Indian Romances of the Dune Country Reed, Earl H. -- Price: US $50.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117224 -- For Sale Yellow Back Radio Broke-Down Reed, Ishmael -- Price: US $6.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Bantam PB. Spine has two creases, very light foxing inside covers, top edge has light water marks.; Inventory # 100928 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, September 1996 Reed, Robert; Eggleton, Bob -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106052 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, February 1996 Reed, Robert; Sheffield, Charles -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106055 -- For Sale Fatal Voyage Reichs, Kathy -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111694 -- For Sale Cordelia Underwood : Or the Marvelous Beginnings of the Moosepath League Reid, Van -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. Third Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113661 -- For Sale Mollie Peer : Or the Underground Adventures of the Moosepath League Reid, Van -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113662 -- For Sale Mollie Peer : Or the Underground Adventures of the Moosepath League Reid, Van -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED on Bookplate. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113710 -- For Sale Compartment K Reilly, Helen -- Price: US $8.00 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Prev. Owner's name on front free endpaper.; Inventory # 104193 -- For Sale An Unkindness of Ravens Rendell, Ruth -- Price: US $9.50 Spine very slightly cocked at head, some faint foxing to top edge of pages, jacdket has lightly worn corners and one small crease to front flap. Jacket in mylar.; Inventory # 170221 -- For Sale Unbabbling Reyoung -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107313 -- For Sale The Rhodes Reader, Stories of Virgins, Villins, and Varmints Rhodes, Eugene Manlove -- Price: US $95.00 8vo First Edition, SIGNED by Editor W.H. Hutchinson. One of 500 first issue copies with Bourn's name mispelled in dedication. On June 25, 1988, W.H. Hutchinson spoke twice in Alamogordo. He presented a piece on the development of the west-then on Rh odes; Inventory # 2705 -- For Sale Douglass' Women Rhodes, Jewell Parker -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120782 -- For Sale To Market, To Market Richards, Allen -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104194 -- For Sale Bachelor Brothers' Bed & Breakfast Pillow Book Richardson, Bill -- Price: US $5.50 Tiny chip at head of spine, fore edge corners mildly bumped, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177508 -- For Sale Sister Crazy : Novel Richler, Emma -- Price: US $35.00 Paper Covered Boards. As New/As New. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121527 -- For Sale My Date with Satan Richter, Stacey -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123142 -- For Sale Reap Rickstand, Eric -- Price: US $7.50 Fine Advance Reading Copy (ARC). The summer backwoods holds hot, lucid danger and temptation for a traveller and a embittered, paranoid recluse.; Inventory # 105427 -- For Sale The Long Falling Ridgway, Keith -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115289 -- For Sale Sketches in Prose Riley, James Whitcomb -- Price: US $9.50 Green Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115285 -- For Sale The Harrad Experiment Rimmer, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106775 -- For Sale The Jukebox Queen of Malta Rinaldi, Nicholas M. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115303 -- For Sale Archipelago Rio, Michel; Safir, Margery A. (translator) -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115288 -- For Sale Souls to Keep Robbins, David L. -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115287 -- For Sale Skinny Legs and All Robbins, Tom -- Price: US $25.00 DPL. Bottom edge of page block has some small indentations, top fore edge corners of jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise an excellent volume in mylar jacket cover. ; Inventory # 170387 -- For Sale Half Asleep in Frog Pajamas Robbins, Tom -- Price: US $12.50 An excellent volume in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 170388 -- For Sale Skinny Legs and All Robbins, Tom -- Price: US $25.00 DPL. Small indentation on bottom of page block, a few small stains top and fore edge, head of spine slightly cocked, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 173385 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, December 1994 Rober Silverberg; Friesner, Esther M.; Baxter, Stephen; Willis, Connie -- Price: US $49.50 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106060 -- For Sale The Flower Boy Roberts, Karen -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115296 -- For Sale Homeport Roberts, Nora -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115464 -- For Sale Victoria at Nine Robertson, Don, Illustrated by Jarvis, David -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106132 -- For Sale The True and Outstanding Adventures of the Hunt Sisters Robinson, Elisabeth -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123006 -- For Sale The Devil, Delfina Varela, and the Used Chevy Robinson, Louie Garcia -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3357 -- For Sale Nicholas the Weaver Robinson, Maude, Illustrated by West, J. Walter -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119109 -- For Sale Callahan's Con Robinson, Spider -- Price: US $25.00 Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 173935 -- For Sale The Random House Book of Horses and Horsemanship Rodenas, Paula -- Price: US $15.00 Very small indentations on top and bottom fore edges, otherwise fine. Jacket head of spine bumped, jacket price clipped, chip along back cover's bottom fore edge, top fore edge corners lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 172779 -- For Sale Drag Queen Rodi, Robert -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115283 -- For Sale Lucy Peale Rodowsky, Colby -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116540 -- For Sale The Complete Poetical Works of Samuel Rogers ; with A Biographical sketch, and Notes Rogers, Samuel -- Price: US $55.00 Full Calf. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111719 -- For Sale Kill Kill Faster Faster Rose, Joel -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Big problems saved by television producer.; Inventory # 100929 -- For Sale The Duke of Chaos Ross, Barnaby -- Price: US $5.00 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 122867 -- For Sale Evergreen Review Volume 4 Number 11 Rosset, Barney Ed. -- Price: US $35.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine Magazine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With a host of notable names, including William S. Burroughs, Jack Kerouac, Jean-Paul Sartre, Allen Ginsburg, and Terry Southern with his famous Red-Dirt Marihuana. Cover soiled, spine creased, mi; Inventory # 102364 -- For Sale Perfidia Rossner, Judith -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115298 -- For Sale Perfidia Rossner, Judith -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115299 -- For Sale His Little Women Rossner, Judith -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115300 -- For Sale August Rossner, Judith -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115301 -- For Sale Olivia, or the Weight of the Past Rossner, Judith -- Price: US $11.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115302 -- For Sale Das Eugen Roth Buch Roth, Eugen -- Price: US $9.50 Fine/Near Fine. W/ Publicity brochure laid-in. Dustjacket has small closed tear at corner with a crease.; Inventory # 107860 -- For Sale Mercy of a Rude Stream Roth, Henry -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115295 -- For Sale A Diving rock on the Hudson Roth, Henry -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115305 -- For Sale My Life as a Man Roth, Philip -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115292 -- For Sale Deception Roth, Philip -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115294 -- For Sale Philip Roth: Novels And Stories, 1959-1962 Roth, Philip -- Price: US $15.00 Fine in fine slipcase.; Inventory # 174427 -- For Sale Fields of Glory Rouaud, Jean; Manheim, Ralph (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First English. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115307 -- For Sale Of Illustrious Men Rouaud, Jean; Wright, Barbara (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First North American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115306 -- For Sale Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban (Harry Potter Ser.) Rowling, J. K., GrandPre, Mary (illustrator) -- Price: US $350.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0439136350. A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 111887 -- For Sale The God of Small Things Roy, Arundhati -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback w/ Slipcase. Near Fine/Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122991 -- For Sale Malefic Royo, Luis -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. ISBN:1561631817.; Inventory # 107439 -- For Sale The Abyssinian Rufin, Jean-Christophe -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106209 -- For Sale Favorites Runyon, Damon -- Price: US $25.00 Blue Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Collection of Runyon's most popular short stories, including Little Miss Marker and Madame La Gimp. Front board creased and stained, dw chipped heavily, waterstained along spine and fore edge.; Inventory # 102231 -- For Sale In Our Town: Twenty-seven Slices of Life Runyon, Damon -- Price: US $45.00 First edition. Illustrations by Garth Williams. Dustwrapper has head of spine partly chipped away, tail of spine and corners also chipped, 1; Inventory # 50057 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, January 1998 Rusch, Kristine Katheryn; Reed, Robert -- Price: US $19.50 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106048 -- For Sale Yellow Jack Russell, Josh -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106204 -- For Sale Harper's Family Library. No. XXIII: Ancient And Modern Egypt Russell, Michael -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Good 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 103325 -- For Sale Mohawk Russo, Richard; Fisketjon, Gary (editor) -- Price: US $250.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Hardcover Edition. Signed By Author on the Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118863 -- For Sale Dream Keeper : A Novel of Myth & Destiny in the Pacific Northwest Ruvinsky, Morrie -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:157061167x.; Inventory # 111481 -- For Sale Mogador Ruy-Sanchez, Alberto M.; Schafer, Mark (translator) -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. Association Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110758 -- For Sale Woman Hunt Ryck, Francis -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115291 -- For Sale The Secret Transmitter Rynning-Tonnesen, Olaf ; Friss, Erik J. (translator) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116675 -- For Sale The Sea Hawk Sabatini, Rafael -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine. Romance and piracy on the high seas. Fre endpaper has top corner torn off and prev. owner's inscr. In protective plastic cover.; Inventory # 100261 -- For Sale Scaramouche Sabatini, Rafael -- Price: US $7.50 Blue Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115085 -- For Sale The House of Forgetting Saenz, Benjamin A. -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0060187387.; Inventory # 109550 -- For Sale Mistaken Identity Sahgal, Nayantara -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115465 -- For Sale The Catcher in the Rye Salinger, J.D. -- Price: US $75.00 Spine cocked, mild rubbing along fore edges, top page block heavily water stained, mild red stains along top fore edge of back cover and the last four pages and back paste-down endpaper, water staining on front paste-down and free endpaper, previous owner; Inventory # 173958 -- For Sale Iron and Silk Salzman, Mark -- Price: US $5.50 DPL. Bottom fore edge corners bumped, head of spine lightly cocked, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177504 -- For Sale Mile Zero Sanchez, Thomas -- Price: US $45.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Edition. Uncorrected Proof. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED by Sanchez on half-title page, in protective plastic covers, back cover bears a few fingerprints.; Inventory # 101489 -- For Sale Mile Zero Sanchez, Thomas -- Price: US $10.00 Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105694 -- For Sale Remembrance Rock Sandburg, Carl -- Price: US $9.50 Blue Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115444 -- For Sale The Sandburg Range Sandburg, Carl -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115453 -- For Sale The Silken Thread Sandel, Cora; Rokkan, Elizabeth (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115466 -- For Sale Plesiosaurus: The Swimming Reptile Sandell, Elizabeth -- Price: US $3.50 ; Inventory # 172349 -- For Sale Clover Sanders, Dori -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115472 -- For Sale Act of War : A Novel of Love & Treason Sanders, Leonard -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115469 -- For Sale Honda: The Man and His Machines Sanders, Sol W. -- Price: US $35.00 One-inch, closed tear on back of jacket. Some rubbing on fore-edge of jacket. Otherwise fine and in mylar.; Inventory # 187287 -- For Sale The Tom-Walker Sandoz, Mari -- Price: US $25.00 Corners bumped and rubbed, edges rubbed, spine sunned, jacket has rubbing to edges and corners, small chips from head and tail of spine and bottom front corner, rear of jacket lightly soiled, encased in protective mylar jacket.; Inventory # 170241 -- For Sale A Very Good Land to Fall With : Scenes from the Life of an American Jew (Vol. 3, signed ed.) Sanford, John B. -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine. Limited Signed Edition. SIGNED and Numbered By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115726 -- For Sale Stella Manhattan Santiago, Silviano; Yudice, George (translator) -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115455 -- For Sale Trio : Portrait of an Intimate Friendship Saroyan, Aram -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115514 -- For Sale 34 More Great Stories Saroyan, William -- Price: US $7.50 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Avon Modern Short Story Monthly No. 12. Minor edgewear, prev. owner's stamp.; Inventory # 111410 -- For Sale Madness In the Family Saroyan, William -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115515 -- For Sale Watermelon Nights Sarris, Greg -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:078686110x.; Inventory # 108219 -- For Sale The Magnificent Spinster : A Novel Sarton, May -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115457 -- For Sale Masquerade Satterthwait, Walter -- Price: US $25.00 Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104902 -- For Sale Nightshade Saul, John -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Uncorrected Page Proof. ISBN:0345433297.; Inventory # 111554 -- For Sale The Court-Martial of Robert E. Lee : A Historical Novel Savage, Douglas -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118599 -- For Sale The Estuary Savage, Georgia -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115463 -- For Sale Analog Science Fiction, January 1995 Sawyer, Robert J.; Bova, Ben; Burns, Stephen L.; Flynn, Charles; Schmidt, Stanley; Eggleton, Bob -- Price: US $75.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106040 -- For Sale Los Gusanos Sayles, John -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115446 -- For Sale The White Book Scanziani, Piero -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115462 -- For Sale The Secret Language of the SB Scarboro, Elizabeth -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116557 -- For Sale The Injured Party Schaeffer, Susan F. -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115459 -- For Sale The Englebert Stories: North to The Tropics Schechner, Samuel MacIntosh and Richard Schechner -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115421 -- For Sale Strike From Space Schlafly, Phyllis and Ward Chester -- Price: US $3.50 Simulated Leather. Near Fine Third Printing. A Megadeath mystery. Faint crease top corner, very minor edgewear. In protective plastic sleeve.; Inventory # 100256 -- For Sale The Road into the Open Schnitzler, Arthur; Byers, Roger (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115447 -- For Sale In the Language of Love : A Novel in 100 Chapters Schoemperlen, Diane -- Price: US $25.00 Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110024 -- For Sale The Great Letter E Schor, Sandra -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115448 -- For Sale Rhoda, Straight and True Schotter, Roni -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116541 -- For Sale Flight into Danger Schouten, Alet; McHargue, Georgess (translator); Berends, Jan (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Pictoral Boards. Fine/No Jacket. First American Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116542 -- For Sale Miracle Man Schrank, Ben -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC); Inventory # 100948 -- For Sale What Makes Sammy Run? Schulberg, Budd -- Price: US $7.50 Soft Cover. Fine First Bantam Edition. Complete and unabridged. In protective plastic cover.; Inventory # 100260 -- For Sale Swimming with Jonah : A Novel Schulman, Audrey -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115458 -- For Sale An Explanation for Chaos Schumacher, Julie -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115461 -- For Sale Jumping the Green : A Novel Schwartz, Leslie -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115373 -- For Sale Acquainted with the Night and Other Short Stories Schwartz, Lynne Sharon -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115374 -- For Sale A Woman Named Solitude Schwarz-Bart, Andre; Manheim, Ralph (trans.) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115460 -- For Sale Cat and I Schwerin, Doris -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115509 -- For Sale Altar Stairs Scofield, Charles J., Illustrated by Smith, E. Bert -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115623 -- For Sale Behind The Urals: An American Worker in Russia's City of Steel Scott, John -- Price: US $6.00 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102975 -- For Sale Blair Scott, John A. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115507 -- For Sale Guy Mannering or: the Astrologer Scott, Sir Walter -- Price: US $4.50 Green Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115500 -- For Sale Old Mortality Scott, Sir Walter -- Price: US $7.50 Red Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 3313 -- For Sale Waverley Novels Scott, Sir Walter -- Price: US $350.00 Only 44 of 48 volumes, lacking: 5, vol 1, "The Antiquary"; 32, vol 2, Quentin Durward; 34, vol 2, St. Ronan's Well; 48. Top edges gilt, head and tail and fore edge corners bumped, back covers scuffed, scuffing on spines of Woodstock Books, white marks on; Inventory # 177571 -- For Sale The Waverley Novels Scott, Walter -- Price: US $65.00 The books are worn along all the edges, the head and tail of each volume is rubbed and bumped, the front cover of volume III is water damaged, otherwise the whole set is very good.; Inventory # 169525 -- For Sale Moment of Truth Scottoline, Lisa -- Price: US $15.00 DPL. Signed by author on title page. Jacket is encased in protective mylar cover. Internally clean, in fine condition.; Inventory # 170618 -- For Sale Beanball Seaver, Tom with Herb Resnicow -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104195 -- For Sale The Handyman See, Carolyn -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115512 -- For Sale The True Adventures of Huckleberry Finn Seelye, John -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115501 -- For Sale Man, Woman, and Child Segal, Erich -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115499 -- For Sale The Silent Spillbills Seidler, Tor -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC).; Inventory # 109564 -- For Sale One Smart Indian Seidman, Robert J. -- Price: US $6.50 Cover surface is very lightly scuffed with light rubbing to edges, publisher's mark on bottom edge of page block, edges of page block are lightly soiled, otherwise volume is extremely clean and in great condition.; Inventory # 170272 -- For Sale My Idea of Fun : A Cautionary Tale Self, Will -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115510 -- For Sale Sweet Smell of Psychosis, The Self, Will, Illustrated by Rowson, Martin -- Price: US $25.00 Fine Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105245 -- For Sale The Name of the Bullfighter Sepulveda, Luis; Ruta, Suzanne (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115498 -- For Sale The Black Sea Setlowe, Richard -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115517 -- For Sale Did I Ever Tell You How Lucky You Are? Seuss, Dr. -- Price: US $125.00 Head and tail of spine a little worn and wrinkled, rear paste-down had a small spot of something that is barely noticeable anymore, one very small puncture on hinge of spine front cover, otherwise it is a very bright and attractive volume, free of marks o; Inventory # 171384 -- For Sale Dr. Seuss's A B C Seuss, Dr., Seuss, Dr. (illustrator) -- Price: US $95.00 Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, First Issue. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123294 -- For Sale Oh Say Can You Say? (I Can Read It All by Myself: Beginner Books) Seuss, Dr., Seuss, Dr. (illustrator) -- Price: US $95.00 Glossy Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition, First Issue. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123522 -- For Sale Harry's Game Seymour, Gerald -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120608 -- For Sale Gods and Generals Shaara, Jeff -- Price: US $12.50 Very small mark on top of page block. Otherwise fine. In mylar cover.; Inventory # 187296 -- For Sale Between Two Deserts Shames, Germaine W. -- Price: US $7.50 Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122745 -- For Sale The Art of Scandal: The Life and Times of Isabella Stewart Gardner Shand-Tucci, Douglass -- Price: US $7.50 Front fore edge lightly bumped, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 175331 -- For Sale Liliane : Resurrection of the Daughter Shange, Ntozake -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 120345 -- For Sale Life & Love, Such As They Are Shapiro, Anna -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115495 -- For Sale The Dangerous Husband Shapiro, Jane -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115505 -- For Sale Melisande Sharp, Margery, Illustrated by McKie, Roy (drawings by) -- Price: US $65.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 117203 -- For Sale Crows Over a Wheatfield Sharp, Paula -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Covered Boards. Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Sharp's debut novel about domestic violence and the role it plays in two women's lives.; Inventory # 100854 -- For Sale The Woman Who Was Not All There Sharp, Paula -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115497 -- For Sale Lost in Jersey City Sharp, Paula -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115516 -- For Sale Wilt on High Sharpe, Tom -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115622 -- For Sale Misalliance, Dark Lady of the Sonnets, and Fanny's First Play, with a Treatise on Parents and Children Shaw, George Bernard -- Price: US $85.00 First edition. Small bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Fine in chipped dw, with slipcase.; Inventory # 50067 -- For Sale Brontosaurus Sheehan, Angela -- Price: US $2.50 ; Inventory # 172310 -- For Sale A Paradise Called Texas Shefelman, Janice J. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116544 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, September 1990 Sheffield, Charles; Williams, Walter Jon; Friesner, Esther -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106066 -- For Sale Nzuzi & the Spell Shepard, Eva; Lehman, Celia, Hofstetter, Virginia (illustrator) -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116822 -- For Sale Jubilee King : Stories Shepard, Jesse -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC).; Inventory # 120660 -- For Sale Get 'Em, Mayfield Sherman, Harold M. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. First Thus (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 153569 -- For Sale Holiday Tales of Sholom Aleichem Shevrin, Aliza, Illustrated by Grazia, Thomas Di -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116068 -- For Sale The Fig Eater : A Novel Shields, Jody -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0316785644.; Inventory # 110785 -- For Sale Heatseeker Shirley, John -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119096 -- For Sale In Darkness Waiting Shirley, John -- Price: US $25.00 Mass Market Paperback. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 120393 -- For Sale A Whistling Woman Shivers, Louise -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115721 -- For Sale The Borderland : A Novel of Texas Shrake, Edwin B. -- Price: US $9.50 Pictorial Wrapper. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118062 -- For Sale Burning Questions Shulman, Alix Kates -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115722 -- For Sale Love and Fate Ride the Griffon II Shurtleff, Lillian Lorraine -- Price: US $12.50 Very mild foxing beginning on top page block, otherwise fine; Inventory # 172408 -- For Sale Downtown Siddons, Anne Rivers -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115036 -- For Sale Downtown Siddons, Anne Rivers -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115713 -- For Sale Hill Towns Siddons, Anne Rivers -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115714 -- For Sale Misbehavin' with Fats Sill, Harold Jr. -- Price: US $9.50 8vo First Edition. Fine in Fine dw; Inventory # 1808 -- For Sale The Second Chance Sillitoe, Alan -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115658 -- For Sale Guzman go Home Sillitoe, Alan -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115659 -- For Sale A Start in Life Sillitoe, Alan -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115715 -- For Sale Key to the Door Sillitoe, Alan -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115719 -- For Sale Tales for Heart and Mind Silo -- Price: US $9.50 Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 105614 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, October 1995 Silverberg, Robert; Kress, Nancy; Steele, Allen -- Price: US $35.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106056 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, April 1994 Silverberg, Robert; Resnick, Mike; Swanwick, Michael -- Price: US $35.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106058 -- For Sale Lovedeath Simmons, Dan -- Price: US $8.50 Advance reading copy.; Inventory # 171601 -- For Sale Etchings in an Hourglass Simon, Kate -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115710 -- For Sale The Goddess of 5th Avenue : A Novel Simone, Carol -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118737 -- For Sale Tully Simons, Paullina -- Price: US $25.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115718 -- For Sale Four Bare Legs in a Bed Simpson, Helen -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115723 -- For Sale The Lost Father Simpson, Mona -- Price: US $65.00 Advance proof of the first edition. SIGNED by Simpson. Fine in white wrapper with gold paper slipcase. DPL; Inventory # 50069 -- For Sale Ain't Gonna Be the Same Fool Twice Sinclair, April -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). By the author of Coffee Will Make You Black.; Inventory # 100851 -- For Sale Ain't Gonna Be the Same Fool Twice Sinclair, April -- Price: US $12.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Paperback Edition. Signed by Author. Minor edgewear.; Inventory # 100939 -- For Sale Signal to Noise Sinclair, Carla -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115711 -- For Sale The Cup of Fury Sinclair, Upton -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115654 -- For Sale Another Pamela or, Virtue Still Unrewarded Sinclair, Upton -- Price: US $15.00 First edition.; Inventory # 2397 -- For Sale The King of the Fields Singer, Isaac Bashevis -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115656 -- For Sale A friend of Kafka and Other Stories Singer, Isaac Bashevis -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115657 -- For Sale The Image and Other Stories Singer, Isaac Bashevis -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115708 -- For Sale Shosha Singer, Isaac Bashevis -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115717 -- For Sale Yentl the Yeshiva Boy Singer, Isaac Bashevis, Illustrated by Frasconi, Antonio -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115709 -- For Sale Scum Singer, Isaac Bashevis; Schwartz, Rosaline Dukalsky (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115707 -- For Sale A Clue in Code (Sam and Dave Mystery Ser.) Singer, Marilyn, Glasser, Judith (illustrator) -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116717 -- For Sale Obsidian : The Age of Judgement Skaritka, Micah; Weinberg, Robert; Nolan, Frank -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 174465 -- For Sale First Air: A Novel of Air Combat in the Persian Gulf Skinner, Michael -- Price: US $10.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. fine in fine dj; Inventory # 102638 -- For Sale Chimney Rock : A Novel Smith, Charlie -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115690 -- For Sale The Lives of the Dead Smith, Charlie -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115691 -- For Sale Colonel Carter of Cartersville Smith, F. Hopkinson, Illustrated by E.W. Kimble and F. Hopkinson Smith -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 3314 -- For Sale Colonel Carter of Cartersville Smith, F. Hopkinson, Illustrated by Kemble, E.W. -- Price: US $95.00 Green Cloth. Fine/Acetate Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108220 -- For Sale Lo, the Former Egyptian Smith, H. Allen, Illustrated by Hershfield, Leo -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115701 -- For Sale The Map of Who We Are : A Novel (American Indian Literature and Critical Studies, Vol. 24) Smith, Lawrence R. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115165 -- For Sale Me & My Baby View the Eclipse Smith, Lee -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115536 -- For Sale Unforgotten Years Smith, Logan Pearsall -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115716 -- For Sale On Beauty Smith, Zadie -- Price: US $45.00 Fine in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 171603 -- For Sale Last Things Snow, C. P. -- Price: US $4.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115680 -- For Sale The Sleep of Reason Snow, C. P. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115698 -- For Sale That's All Folks Snow, Greg -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115523 -- For Sale Coco, the Novel Soliman, Patricia B. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115520 -- For Sale Smart Hearts in the City Solomon, Barbara Probst -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115686 -- For Sale The First Circle Solzhenitsyn, Alexandr I.; Whitney, Thomas P. (trans.) -- Price: US $7.50 Green Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115087 -- For Sale Edge City Soracco, Sin -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115687 -- For Sale Splendide-Hotel Sorrentino, Gilbert -- Price: US $75.00 Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113609 -- For Sale Odd Number Sorrentino, Gilbert -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115681 -- For Sale Misterioso Sorrentino, Gilbert -- Price: US $12.50 Black Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115682 -- For Sale Mulligan Stew Sorrentino, Gilbert -- Price: US $3.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115683 -- For Sale Blue Pastoral Sorrentino, Gilbert -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115684 -- For Sale The Fifth String Sousa, John Philip, Illustrated by Christy, Howard Chandler -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117222 -- For Sale A Little Decorum for Once Spackman, W. M. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115685 -- For Sale Open to The Public Spark, Muriel -- Price: US $5.00 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115688 -- For Sale The Only Problem Spark, Muriel -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115693 -- For Sale Loitering with Intent Spark, Muriel -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115694 -- For Sale Symposium Spark, Muriel -- Price: US 50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115704 -- For Sale The Playground of the Gods Spellman, Cathy Cash -- Price: US $10.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116669 -- For Sale The Voice at the Back Door (Voices of the South Ser.) Spencer, Elizabeth -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116230 -- For Sale Kate Greenaway Spielmann, M. H. & Layard G. S. -- Price: US $55.00 The book is faded along the spine, the head and tail of spine is torn and creased, the fore-edge corners are worn and bumped, has previous owners bookplate on the paste-down, several of the illustration plates are loose, otherwise is good.; Inventory # 169532 -- For Sale The Deep Spillane, Mickey -- Price: US $25.00 Head and tail of spine mildly cocked, bump and tear at bottom fore edge of front cover and tail of spine, otherwise very good. Jacket fore edges lightly rubbed and chipped, back cover scuffed, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover ; Inventory # 175892 -- For Sale Bestial Noise : The Tin House Fiction Reader Spillman, Rob -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. Advance Reading Copy. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 122750 -- For Sale The Shadow of the Shaman St. George, Judith -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116749 -- For Sale Looking for Atlanta Staats, Marilyn D. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115695 -- For Sale Shimoda Story Statler, Oliver -- Price: US $15.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. RO; Inventory # 3582 -- For Sale The Afterlife of George Cartwright : A Novel Steffler, John -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115692 -- For Sale All the Little Live Things Stegner, Wallace Earle -- Price: US $3.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121814 -- For Sale Straitjacket and Tie Stein, Eugene -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115538 -- For Sale Raven Stole the Moon Stein, Garth -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. Uncorrected Page Proofs. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115522 -- For Sale Blood on the Dining-Room Floor Stein, Gertrude -- Price: US $225.00 Hard Cover. Limited/Numbered. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108225 -- For Sale Last Operas and Plays Stein, Gertrude -- Price: US $65.00 Orange Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113611 -- For Sale The Magician Stein, Sol -- Price: US $19.50 8vo First Edition. SIGNED on 20th Anniversary Edition Bookplate on fly. Fine in Fine price clipped dw; Inventory # 1792 -- For Sale The Husband Stein, Sol -- Price: US $35.00 First edition. SIGNED by Stein on front fly. Dustwrapper has some chipping at corners and at head of spine, spine cocked, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dw.; Inventory # 2755 -- For Sale The Steinbeck Pocket Book Steinbeck, John -- Price: US $15.00 Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 111365 -- For Sale 14 Great Stories Steinbeck, John -- Price: US $7.50 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minor edgewear, prev. owner's stamp.; Inventory # 111419 -- For Sale Fires, the Steinke, Rene -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104905 -- For Sale The Fires Steinke, Rene -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. Uncorrected Page Proofs. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115534 -- For Sale Malaeska The Indian Wife of the White Hunter Stephens, Ann S. -- Price: US $25.00 Early reprint of the first dime novel ever published, with a facsimile frontispiece of the orignal cover. Faint edgewear to boards, jacket sunned, rubbed, lightly stained in places, and heavily chipped and bumped, lacking bottom inch of spine panel, other; Inventory # 169362 -- For Sale Etched in Moonlight Stephens, James -- Price: US $45.00 Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113613 -- For Sale Heavy Weather Sterling, Bruce -- Price: US $9.50 Corners of spine very lightly rubbed otherwise fine.; Inventory # 155072 -- For Sale Blackland Stern, Harold -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115541 -- For Sale Father's Words Stern, Richard -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115531 -- For Sale The Position of the Body Stern, Richard -- Price: US $3.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". DPL; Inventory # 120265 -- For Sale The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy Gentleman Sterne, Laurence -- Price: US $35.00 The book is torn on the head and tail of spine, the fore-edge corners are worn, has previous owners inscription on the ffep, otherwise is good.; Inventory # 169440 -- For Sale Thinking about Magritte : A Novel Sterns, Kate -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115532 -- For Sale Waters of Babylon : A Novel about Lawrence after Arabia Stevens, David -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115524 -- For Sale Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Stevenson, Robert Louis -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107126 -- For Sale Treasure Island Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by Winter, Milo -- Price: US $7.50 Illustrated Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115092 -- For Sale Lantern for the Dark Stirling, Jessica -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115540 -- For Sale The Casting Away of Mrs. Lecks and Mrs. Aleshine Stockton, Frank R. -- Price: US $95.00 Paper Wrappers. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108200 -- For Sale Pomona's Travels Stockton, Frank R. -- Price: US $45.00 8vo First Edition. teg, Illustrated by A.B. Frost. bottom edges worn, corners bumped, inch-long tear along hinge at top, covers lightly smudged, front paste-down looks like it had a booklabel romoved resulting in some tearing and glue smudging, prev . own; Inventory # 2192 -- For Sale The Casting Away of Mrs. Lecks and Mrs. Aleshine Stockton, Frank, Illustrated by Richards, George -- Price: US $15.00 Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119110 -- For Sale The Bitter Tea of General Yen Stone, Grace Zaring -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Very Good First Paperback Edition. Corner creased, a few water marks on top and bottom edge.; Inventory # 100963 -- For Sale The Man Who Was Three Jumps Ahead Stone, Hampton -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104198 -- For Sale The Brilliant Bean: Sophisticated Recipes for the World's Healthiest Food Stone, Martin;Stone, Sally -- Price: US $7.50 Head of spine mildly bumped, top fore edges mildly rubbed, otherwise near fine; Inventory # 177996 -- For Sale A Child's Night Dream : A Novel Stone, Oliver -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115525 -- For Sale Outerbridge Reach Stone, Robert -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115526 -- For Sale Young Doctor Elliot Stonebraker, Florence -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 3763 -- For Sale One Thousand Chestnut Trees : A Novel of Korea Stout, Mira -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115527 -- For Sale Prisoner's Base Stout, Rex -- Price: US $70.00 First edition of the book in which Nero Wolfe represents his strangest client yet -- his assistant Archie Goodwin. Spine faintly sunned, with only minor edgewear and a very light stain on the front board. Bill English-designed jacket lightly shelfworn, mo; Inventory # 169226 -- For Sale We and Our Neighbors: Or the Records of an Unfashionable Street Stowe, Harriet Beecher -- Price: US $25.00 Blue Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115529 -- For Sale Three Novels: Uncle Tom's Cabin Or, Life Among the Lowly; The Minister's Wooing; Oldtown Folks Stowe, Harriet Beecher -- Price: US $15.00 Fine in fine slipcase.; Inventory # 174436 -- For Sale Stowe:Three Novels : Uncle Tom's Cabin; the Minister's Wooing; Oldtown Folks Stowe, Harriet Beecher -- Price: US $15.00 Volume of Uncle Tom's Cabin, The Minister's Wooing, and Oldtown Folks.; Inventory # 187207 -- For Sale Not the End of the World Stowe, Rebecca -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3359 -- For Sale Blacker Than an Thousand Midnights Straight, Susan -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115528 -- For Sale Breed of Giants Stranger, Joyce -- Price: US $15.00 First edition, 8vo, in dw with 1/2; Inventory # 2173 -- For Sale Michael O'Halloran Stratton-Porter, Gene, Illustrated by Rogers, Frances -- Price: US $7.50 Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 3325 -- For Sale That's Me all Over, Mister Streeter, Edward -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115539 -- For Sale Amy & Isabelle Strout, Elizabeth -- Price: US $25.00 Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116600 -- For Sale Scarlett Letters: Tales of Adultery Sullivan, Eleanor -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104199 -- For Sale Till Morning Comes Suyin, Han -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115797 -- For Sale Cannibal Svoboda, Terese -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115673 -- For Sale Ghost Dance: A Play of Voices Swan, Gladys -- Price: US $7.50 Red Cloth. Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115651 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, August 1998 Swanwick, Michael; Baxter, Stephen; Friesner, Esther M.; Reed, Robert -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106045 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, December 1988 Swanwick, Michael; Friesner, Esther -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106070 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, December 1998 Swanwick, Michael; Reed, Robert; Eggelton, Bob -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106046 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, Mid-December 1990 Swanwick, Michael; Steele, Allen -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106067 -- For Sale The Shootist Swarthout, Glendon Fred -- Price: US $35.00 The book is rubbed on the head and tail of spine, otherwise is very good. The jacket is faded along the spine, the head and tail of spine is creased, otherwise is very good in mylar.; Inventory # 169490 -- For Sale On a Mexican Mustang, Through Texas, from the Gulf to the Rio Grande Sweet, Alex E. ; Knox, J. Armoy -- Price: US $115.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117236 -- For Sale The Summer Before the Summer of Love Swick, Marly -- Price: US $10.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115672 -- For Sale Paper Wings : A Novel Swick, Marly -- Price: US $6.50 Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 121921 -- For Sale The Christopher Park Regulars Swift, Edward; Mirabelli, Margaret (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115670 -- For Sale Marino Faliero : A Tragedy Swinburne, Algernon Charles -- Price: US $150.00 Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108198 -- For Sale A Tigress in the Village Swinnerton, Frank -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115663 -- For Sale The Second Oldest Profession Sylvester, RObert -- Price: US $4.50 Corners rubbed, back cover has breen pencil mark, spine has some faint creases, otherwise very good.; Inventory # 154646 -- For Sale Consequences : A Murder Mystery Syreen, Mary W. -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine. Second Printing. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120005 -- For Sale The Beautiful Mrs. Seidenman Szczypiorski, Andrzej; Glowczewska, Klara (translator) -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115662 -- For Sale Cane River : A Novel Tademy, Lalita -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0446527327. A story about leaving your job and reserching your family history.; Inventory # 107317 -- For Sale Cane River Tademy, Lalita -- Price: US $15.00 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115650 -- For Sale Delicate Dependency Talbot, Michael -- Price: US $15.00 Some slight rubbing on fore edges and head of spine, otherwise fine; Inventory # 172245 -- For Sale Unto the Sons Talese, Gay -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115652 -- For Sale The Works of Charles Lamb with His Life and Letters Talfourd, T.N. -- Price: US $35.00 Green Cloth. Good. Two Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105862 -- For Sale Museum Pieces Tallent, Elizabeth; Goerner, Lee (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115668 -- For Sale The Kitchen God's Wife Tan, Amy -- Price: US $25.00 Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Large scrape on front wrapper, edgewear, soiled foreedges, dogeared corners, otherwise VG- in wrapper.; Inventory # 2393 -- For Sale Claire Ambler Tarkington, Booth -- Price: US $7.50 Blue Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115666 -- For Sale Cherry Tarkington, Booth -- Price: US $35.00 Red Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115667 -- For Sale Monsieur Beaucaire Tarkington, Booth -- Price: US $4.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115677 -- For Sale Penrod and Sam Tarkington, Booth -- Price: US $75.00 8vo First Grosset & Dunlap Edition. Prev. owner's inscr. and sticker on both flys, dw has crease on cover, and worn at edges ow Fine in VG dw; Inventory # 2916 -- For Sale Penrond Jashber Tarkington, Booth, Illustrated by Grant, Gordon -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115678 -- For Sale The Two Vanrevels Tarkington, Booth, Illustrated by Hutt, Henry -- Price: US $9.50 Green Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115665 -- For Sale Monsieur Beaucaire Tarkington, Booth, Illustrated by Williams, C. D. -- Price: US $6.50 Red Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115676 -- For Sale A Worshipful Company of Fletchers : Poems Tate, James -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115675 -- For Sale Lost & Turned Out Tate, Zach -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 187292 -- For Sale Union Square : A Novel Tax, Meredith (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116206 -- For Sale The Mitt Man : A Novel Taylor, Mel -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115661 -- For Sale The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court Taylor, Peter -- Price: US $45.00 Fine. Limited Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115648 -- For Sale Long Road Home Taylor, Ronald B. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115660 -- For Sale The Adventures of Ghetto Sam and Glory of My Demise Teague, Kwame -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 187277 -- For Sale The White Foxes of Gorfenletch Tegner, Henry -- Price: US $8.50 8vo First Edition. Illustrations by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford. Previous owners inscription on fly ow NF in Good dw; Inventory # 1586 -- For Sale Exegesis Teller, Astro -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106169 -- For Sale Exegesis Teller, Astro -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 110419 -- For Sale Darling: A Novel Tester, William -- Price: US $19.50 Jacket encased in protective mylar cover, in fine condition.; Inventory # 171141 -- For Sale Tales of the Tatras Tetmajer, Kazimierz P.; Kennedy, H. E. And Zofia Uminska (trans.), Illustrated by Konarsk, Janina -- Price: US $12.50 Brown Cloth. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115653 -- For Sale The Virginians: A Tale of the Last Century Thackeray, W. M. -- Price: US $125.00 Previous owner's label on first paste down page of both volumes. Mild darkening at edge of pages. Wear present on the leather pieces. Small white stains on the front boards. Otherwise very good and page blocks still have clear printing present.; Inventory # 187579 -- For Sale The Virginians Thackeray, W. M., Illustrated by the Author -- Price: US $35.00 Green Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115643 -- For Sale The Mystery of the Sardine Themerson, Stefan -- Price: US $17.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115642 -- For Sale My Secret History Theroux, Paul -- Price: US $25.00 Fine. Uncorrected Page Proof. ISBN:0399134247. Bottom edge has shelfwear ow an immaculate volume in protective plastic cover.; Inventory # 108216 -- For Sale The Consul's File Theroux, Paul -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115547 -- For Sale Chicago Loop Theroux, Paul -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115556 -- For Sale O-Zone Theroux, Paul -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115634 -- For Sale The Old Patagonian Express : By Train Through the Americas Theroux, Paul -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115635 -- For Sale My Secret History Theroux, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115636 -- For Sale World's End and Other Stories Theroux, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115640 -- For Sale Half Moon Street : Two Short Novels Theroux, Paul -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115641 -- For Sale The Family Arsenal Theroux, Paul -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115647 -- For Sale Getting over Tom Thomas, Abigail -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115645 -- For Sale Swallow Thomas, D. M. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115545 -- For Sale Sphinx Thomas, D. M. -- Price: US $16.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115637 -- For Sale Summit Thomas, D. M. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115638 -- For Sale Summit Thomas, D. M. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115639 -- For Sale Swallow Thomas, D. M. -- Price: US $17.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115644 -- For Sale Jekyll, Alias Hyde: A Variation Thomas, Donald -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104200 -- For Sale Correspondence Thomas, Sue -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115546 -- For Sale Water Thomas, Sue -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115552 -- For Sale The Rum Diary : A Long Lost Novel Thompson, Hunter S. -- Price: US $35.00 Paper Wrappers. Good +/No Jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119090 -- For Sale Screwjack and Other Stories Thompson, Hunter S. -- Price: US $45.00 Light rubbing at top fore edges, tail of spine mildly cocked, otherwise near fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 176985 -- For Sale Generation of Swine: Gonzo Papers Vol. 2 Tales of Shame and Degradation in the 80's Thompson, Hunter S. -- Price: US $7.50 Prev. owner's inscription. Light rubbing.; Inventory # 187366 -- For Sale Close Your Eyes and Think of Dublin: Portrait of a Girl Thompson, Kathryn -- Price: US $9.50 Blue Cloth. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115553 -- For Sale Alice of Old Vincennes Thompson, Maurice, Illustrated by Yohn, F. C. -- Price: US $25.00 Green Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115543 -- For Sale The Speedy Extinction of Evil and Misery Thomson, James; Schaefer, William David (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115632 -- For Sale Girls in the Grass Thon, Melanie Rae -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine Author's Second Book. Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104207 -- For Sale Girls in the Grass Thon, Melanie Rae -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115628 -- For Sale Mysteries of the Deep Thorndike, Joseph Jacobs -- Price: US $15.00 Front cover slightly warped, four small white stains along front hinge of spine, otherwise fine. Slipcase bottom fore edge of back cover has large surface tear.; Inventory # 172681 -- For Sale Peninsulas: Stories Thorne, Kc -- Price: US $5.00 ; Inventory # 171022 -- For Sale Under the Gypsy Moon Thornton, Lawrence -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115631 -- For Sale A Cruel Madness Thubron, Colin; Johnson, Joyce (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115551 -- For Sale Headhunter Timm, Uwe; Tegel, Peter (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115549 -- For Sale Stepping Westward : The Long Search for Home in the Pacific Northwest Tisdale, Sallie -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115548 -- For Sale The Voyage of the Flying Bird Titcomb, Margaret, Illustrated by Feher, Joseph -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115627 -- For Sale Christmas Books : Mrs. Perkins Ball ; The Kickleburys on the Ring ; Rose and the Ring ; Rebecca and Romena ; Our Street ; Doctor Birch Titmarsh, M.A. (Thackery, William Makepeace) -- Price: US $1750.00 Blue Cloth. Very Good to Fine. First Edition. Six Volume Set. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108186 -- For Sale Mabel Livingstone or, Christward Led Titterington, S. B. -- Price: US $4.50 Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115542 -- For Sale Rising Stars Of Manga Tokyopop -- Price: US $4.50 ; Inventory # 174878 -- For Sale Tercera Parte De La Tragicomedia De Celestina Toledo, Gaspar Gomez De -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103714 -- For Sale Visions : Tales from the Russian Tolstoy, Ilya, Perelma, Ossip (illustrated by) -- Price: US $35.00 First American. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 119746 -- For Sale Another Day Tomalin, Ruth -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116738 -- For Sale Rice Tong, Su; Goldblatt, Howard (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115793 -- For Sale Queen of Desire Toperoff, Sam -- Price: US $7.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115795 -- For Sale Nouvelles Genevoises, Illustrees D' Apres Les Dessins De L' Auteur Topffer, R., Illustrated by Pauquet -- Price: US $450.00 Half Brown Cloth. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 350 pages, text in French, frontispiece by Pauquet. Engravings by Best, Leloir, Hotelin, and Regnier. eges worn, corners bumped, spine slightly cocked, small tear at head of spine along hinge, covers; Inventory # 101558 -- For Sale The Land : A Novel from Brazil (Readers International Ser.) Torres, Antonio; Neves, Margaret A. (translator), Djanira (illustrator) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First English. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115791 -- For Sale Trinities Tosches, Nick -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106335 -- For Sale William Smith O'Brien and His Irish Revolutionary Companions in Penal Exile Touhill, Blanche M. -- Price: US $10.00 Fine/Fine. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 100410 -- For Sale Bricks Without Straw Tourgee, Albion W. -- Price: US $45.00 First Edition, Later Issue. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108221 -- For Sale Bricks Without Straw Tourgee, Albion W. -- Price: US $45.00 Gold Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115804 -- For Sale Gilles and Jeanne Tournier, Michel; Sheridan, Alan (translator) -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115554 -- For Sale Winds of the Delta: Book One Townsend, Jerry Racehorse -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115796 -- For Sale The Fortunate Isles Townsend, John R. -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116740 -- For Sale Rebuilding Coventry : A Tale of Two Cities Townsend, Sue -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115790 -- For Sale The Adrian Mole Diaries Townsend, Sue -- Price: US $45.00 8vo Advance Page Proof of the First Edition. Spine has one crease, edges slightly worn ow Fine in protective plastic cover; Inventory # 2974 -- For Sale Horse's Neck Townshend, Pete -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115629 -- For Sale Horse's Neck Townshend, Pete -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115630 -- For Sale Horse's Neck Townshend, Pete -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115725 -- For Sale The Last Boat Out of Cincinnati Tracy, Don -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115792 -- For Sale Small Down D.A. Traver, Robert -- Price: US $45.00 Top corners very slightly bumped, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, fore-edge of pageblock has small indentation causing very small closed tears to the fore-edge of several pages, jacket has been price-clipped, surface very lightly rubbed, spine is very slightly sunned, small chips and closed tears to head and tail of spine, and corners. Interior is very clean, overall in great condition.; Inventory # 170041 -- For Sale Under the Influence Travis, Elizabeth -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121873 -- For Sale The Colonel's Daughter and Other Stories Tremain, Rose -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115803 -- For Sale The Sister Trevor, Elleston -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104201 -- For Sale Juarez Justice Trolley, Jack -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115818 -- For Sale A Spanish Lover Trollope, Joanna -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115817 -- For Sale Night of the Aurochs Trumbo, Dalton; Kirsch, Robert (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115816 -- For Sale Crowned Heads Tryon, Thomas -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115810 -- For Sale The Night of the Moonbow Tryon, Thomas -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115815 -- For Sale Friday the Rabbi Wore Lace : Jewish Lesbian Erotica Tulchinsky, Karen X. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 ISBN:1573440418.; Inventory # 109677 -- For Sale Virgin Soil Part 2 Turgenieff, Ivan; Hapgood, Isabel F. (trans.) -- Price: US $7.50 Green Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115809 -- For Sale Black Body Turk, H. C. -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115814 -- For Sale The Great Unknown (Analog Science Fiction, April, May, June 1991) Turltedove, Harry -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 158193 -- For Sale Analog Science Fiction Science Fact 1986 Turtledove, Harry ; Delany, Samuel ; Clarke, Arthur C. ; Vinge, Vernor ; Pohl, Fred ; Sheffield, Charles -- Price: US $10.00 12 issues January through December 1988. Sold as set. Some rubbing and light wear to corners, a few issues have small creased corners.; Inventory # 161265 -- For Sale Analog Science Fiction, November 1985 Turtledove, Harry; Bova, Ben; Martin, George R.R. -- Price: US $45.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106042 -- For Sale A Tramp Abroad Twain, Mark -- Price: US $100.00 Fine ISBN: RO. 1 of 1500 no. copies, SIGNED by the illustrator, David Knight, also illustrated with drawings by Mark Twain, LEC, Fine in glassine dj and slipcase. RO; Inventory # 105259 -- For Sale Humorous Fables Twain, Mark -- Price: US $65.00 Paper Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 107102 -- For Sale A Yankee in King Arthur's Court Twain, Mark -- Price: US $250.00 BAL #3429 First Edition, second issue, illus. lacks ornament p. 59. Light wear and small tears to head and tail of spine, corners bumnped and rubbed, front cover has some faint stains near top edge, ffep is wrinkled and has a small chip to the top edge, a; Inventory # 1697387 -- For Sale Mark Twain: Historical Romances The Prince and the Pauper/a Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court/Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc Twain, Mark; Harris, Susan R. -- Price: US $15.00 Fine in fine slipcase.; Inventory # 174434 -- For Sale Awaiting Trespass : A Pasion (Readers International Ser.) Ty-Casper, Linda -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115802 -- For Sale Patchwork Planet, a Tyler, Anne -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Trade Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106103 -- For Sale Morgan's Passing Tyler, Anne -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 106844 -- For Sale Searching for Caleb Tyler, Anne -- Price: US $35.00 Very lightly sunned at top of boards. Jacket has been price clipped. Closed tear on back panel. Darkening on spine and parts of both panels. Some small, slight stains on front panel near fore-edge and top of front panel. Small indent near hinge on front panel. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.; Inventory # 187544 -- For Sale Saint Maybe Tyler, Anne Tyler, Anne -- Price: US $15.00 First edition, very good (remainder mark on bottom edge, small chip in lower edge of cover) in fine DW.; Inventory # 1767 -- For Sale Virginians All Uchello, Carlo -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 169209 -- For Sale Peach Girl 1: Limited Collectors Edition Ueda, Miwa -- Price: US $19.50 Heads and tails of spines mildly rubbed, otherwise fine. Slipcase fine. ; Inventory # 175066 -- For Sale Afghanistan Ullmann, Alex -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115800 -- For Sale Before You Sleep Ullmann, Linn; Nunnally, Tiina (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115808 -- For Sale Lee Tanner Underwood, Phillip -- Price: US $10.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 100446 -- For Sale El Yanqui Unger, Douglas -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115813 -- For Sale Moses Untermeyer, Louis -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. Signature dated 1929. Edgewear, one page has inch-long tear with scotch tape. dw has edgewear and small tears at corners, chipping at head of spine, but cover art and titles free; Inventory # 100936 -- For Sale Passive Intruder : A Novel Upchurch, Michael -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115799 -- For Sale Whatever We Do Updegraff, Allan -- Price: US $17.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115807 -- For Sale Bech Is Back Updike, John -- Price: US $95.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108212 -- For Sale Rabbit Redux Updike, John -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120673 -- For Sale Murder Down Under Upfield, Arthur W. -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First American Edition. RO; Inventory # 104202 -- For Sale Novel Histories of Galdos Urey, Diane Faye -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104388 -- For Sale Exodus Uris, Leon -- Price: US $95.00 The book is rubbed along the bottom edge, the gilt on the fore-edge is slightly worn, has a feint musty smell, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169443 -- For Sale Away Urquhart, Jane -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115798 -- For Sale Vagabond Dream Come True Vallee, Rudy -- Price: US $40.00 8vo Ninth Printing, SIGNED on title page. Illustrated. dw pasted to brown paper, torn from inside cover, still bright and in on piece. NF in Good dw; Inventory # 2813 -- For Sale Entertaining Angels Van der Vyver, Marita; Knox, Catherine (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115805 -- For Sale The Silver Cloud Cafe Vea, Alfredo, Jr. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115937 -- For Sale Great Painters Ventura, Piero, Ventura, Piero (illustrator) -- Price: US $15.00 Laminated Covered Boards. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113252 -- For Sale The Payoff Veraldi, Attilio -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO Translated by Isabel Quigly.; Inventory # 104203 -- For Sale Peter Doyle Vernon, John -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115955 -- For Sale The I of the Beholder : Essays and Stories Vicchio, Stephen J. -- Price: US $8.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115954 -- For Sale Reckless Driver Vice, Lisa -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115940 -- For Sale Myron Vidal, Gore -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115162 -- For Sale The Brimstone Wedding Vine, Barbara ; Rendell, Ruth -- Price: US $15.00 Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0517703394. Ruth Rendell writing as Barbara Vine.; Inventory # 112311 -- For Sale Glass Mountain Voigt, Cynthia -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115945 -- For Sale The Ivankind or the Tale of The Writer Voinovich's Installation in His New Apartment Voinovich, Vladmir -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 111701 -- For Sale Whores for Gloria Vollman, William T. -- Price: US $25.00 Black Cloth/Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. The author has been said to be the heir apparent to William S. Burroughs, Thomas Pynchon, and T.C. Boyle.; Inventory # 100628 -- For Sale The Orient Express : A Novel Von Rezzori, Gregor; De Rothermann, H. F. (translator) -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115943 -- For Sale The Women's Decameron Voznesenskaya, Julia; Linton, W. B. (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115953 -- For Sale Let Us Know Vreuls, Diane -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115930 -- For Sale Beercans on the Side of the Road : The Story of Henry the Hitchhiker Wachsberger, Ken -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115952 -- For Sale Company Man : A Novel Wade, Brent -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115933 -- For Sale The Imagination in Transit : The Fiction of Philip Roth Wade, Stephen -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:1850757828.; Inventory # 111297 -- For Sale The Demons Feast Walbrook, Louise -- Price: US $7.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine First U.S. Edition. The Traveller's Companion Series. Covers have some creasing, minor edgewear. In protective plastic sleeve.; Inventory # 100258 -- For Sale The Color Purple Walker, Alice -- Price: US $395.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very slightly cocked at head of spine, dust jacket very has light chipping and creasing at head and tail of spine. A very presentable volume.; Inventory # 102549 -- For Sale Horses Make a Landscape Look More Beautiful Walker, Alice -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108248 -- For Sale Possessing the Secret of Joy Walker, Alice -- Price: US $25.00 8vo Advance Page Proof of the First Edition. Fine in protective plastic cover; Inventory # 51000 -- For Sale A Back-Fence Story: The Adventure of a family of City Cats Walker, Augusta, Illustrated by Martin, David Stone -- Price: US $5.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115938 -- For Sale Malicious Intent : A Hollywood Fable Walker, Mike -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115922 -- For Sale The Day of Uniting Wallace, Edgar -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104204 -- For Sale The Second Lady Wallace, Irving -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115929 -- For Sale The R Document Wallace, Irving -- Price: US $7.50 ar Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"; Inventory # 115936 -- For Sale Border Music Waller, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115921 -- For Sale The Bridges of Madison County Waller, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115932 -- For Sale The Bridges of Madison County Waller, Robert -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116013 -- For Sale According to Helen Wallin, Florence -- Price: US $7.50 ; Inventory # 173360 -- For Sale Light Sister, Dark Sister Walmsley, Lee -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115918 -- For Sale A Letter to a Modern Novelist Walpole, Hugh -- Price: US $15.00 8vo First Edition. The Hogarth Letters No. 9.Small tear w/ crease at top of cover. 30 pp. Prev. owner's inscr. on fly and inside back cover. NF in illustrated paper wrapper.; Inventory # 103570 -- For Sale Captain Nicholas Walpole, Hugh -- Price: US $6.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115915 -- For Sale The Dark Forest Walpole, Hugh -- Price: US $7.50 Red Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115917 -- For Sale The Green Mirror Walpole, Hugh -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115919 -- For Sale Hans Frost Walpole, Hugh -- Price: US $3.50 Brown Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115920 -- For Sale Cathedral Walpole, Hugh -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115931 -- For Sale Letter to Lord Liszt Walser, Martin; Vennewitz, Leila -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115972 -- For Sale Breakers Walser, Martin; Vennewitz, Leila (trans.) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115973 -- For Sale As Time Goes By Walsh, Michael -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115982 -- For Sale Sinuhe The Egyptian Waltari, Mika -- Price: US $75.00 An exciting historical novel about political intrigue, graft, and revolution in ancient Egypt under the rule of Pharaoh Akhnaton. Minor edge and corner wear, small ink mark on front free endpaper, spine a little cocked, edges of text block lightly browned, jacket browned, worn at edges, a few light brown stains on back panel of jacket, otherwise well-preserved.; Inventory # 188107 -- For Sale The Shape of Snakes Walters, Minette -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116214 -- For Sale The Dark Room Walters, Minette -- Price: US $15.00 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Uncorrected Advance Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120344 -- For Sale The Breaker Walters, Minette -- Price: US $9.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 121136 -- For Sale Fox Evil Walters, Minette -- Price: US $12.50 Jacket in mylar cover.; Inventory # 171362 -- For Sale The Compleat Angler Walton, Izaak -- Price: US $100.00 Fine ISBN: RO. 1 of 1500 no. copies, SIGNED by the illustrator, Douglas Gorsline, bound in 1/4 cream colored calf, spine darkened, LEC, Fine no slipcase. RO; Inventory # 105261 -- For Sale The Sage Brush Parson Ward, A.B. -- Price: US $15.00 Green Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107175 -- For Sale Foolish Fiction Ward, Christopher -- Price: US $12.50 Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 3326 -- For Sale The Testing of Diana Mallory Ward, Mrs. Humphry, Illustrated by Hatherell, W. -- Price: US $75.00 Red Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108250 -- For Sale The Legend of Olivia Cosmos Montevideo : A Novel Warloe, Constance -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115980 -- For Sale Four in Hand: a Quartet of Novels Warner, Sylvia Townsend -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115981 -- For Sale Calm at Sunset, Calm at Dawn Watkins, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115975 -- For Sale Justice Watson, Larry -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115977 -- For Sale The Ruin of Kasch Weaver, William; Sartarelli, Stephen; Calasso, Roberto -- Price: US $12.50 Jacket in mylar cover.; Inventory # 174287 -- For Sale Naomi, or the Last Days of Jerusalem Webb, Mrs. J.B. -- Price: US $15.00 12mo. Hardback. Bumped corners, hinges worn, gilt somewhat dulled, otherwise VG in red decorated cloth.; Inventory # 2889 -- For Sale Those That Be in Bondage: A Tale of Indian Indentures and Sunlit Western Waters Webber, A R F -- Price: US $6.50 Light rubbing to edges and corners, spine sunned, light rubbing to surface of rear cover, otherwise interior is clean and volume is in fine condition.; Inventory # 170377 -- For Sale The Bride Price Weil, Grete; Barrett, John -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 152339 -- For Sale Naked in Paris Weil, Jerry -- Price: US $9.50 Soft Cover. Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 3764 -- For Sale The Museum of Love Weiner, Steven -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115979 -- For Sale Gingersnaps Welch-Tyson, Delorys -- Price: US $9.50 8vo Advance page proof of the first edition. Small creases along hinge and two corners ow Fine; Inventory # 1899 -- For Sale Trouble Weldon, Fay -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115962 -- For Sale Worst Fears Weldon, Fay -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115963 -- For Sale Female Friends Weldon, Fay -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115964 -- For Sale Life Force Weldon, Fay -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First British Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115965 -- For Sale The Shrapnel Academy Weldon, Fay -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115966 -- For Sale Splitting : A Novel Weldon, Fay -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115978 -- For Sale The Rules of Life (Short Novel Ser.) Weldon, Fay, Faulkner, Amanda (illustrator) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115967 -- For Sale Meanwhile (the Picture of a Lady) Wells, H. G. -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115913 -- For Sale Joan and Peter: The Story of an Education Wells, H. G. -- Price: US $12.50 Red Cloth. Very Good. First American. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115914 -- For Sale The Bulpington of Blup Wells, H. G. -- Price: US $8.50 Blue Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115960 -- For Sale Dangerous Desires Wells, Peter -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115910 -- For Sale Sylviron Welty, Joel David -- Price: US $15.00 Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107334 -- For Sale Shapinsky's Karma, Bogg's Bills, and Other True-life Tales Weschler, Lawrence -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115911 -- For Sale This Far, No Further Wessel, John -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115899 -- For Sale The State of Stony Lonesome West, Jessamyn -- Price: US $4.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115901 -- For Sale The Massacre at Fall Creek West, Jessamyn -- Price: US $4.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115908 -- For Sale Bela Lugosi's White Chrismas West, Paul -- Price: US $25.00 Black Cloth/Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102315 -- For Sale The Tent of Orange Mist West, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115889 -- For Sale Terrestrials West, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115890 -- For Sale The Place in Flowers Where Pollen Rests West, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115892 -- For Sale Lord Byron's Doctor West, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115893 -- For Sale Love's Mansion West, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115894 -- For Sale My Mother's Music West, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115905 -- For Sale Rat Man of Paris West, Paul -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115907 -- For Sale The Strange Necessity West, Rebecca -- Price: US $25.00 Very Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: RO. Essays. Dustjacket chipped. RO; Inventory # 100398 -- For Sale Sunflower West, Rebecca -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115900 -- For Sale The Valley of Decision Wharton, Edith -- Price: US $45.00 Head and tails cocked and rubbed, fore edge corners rubbed. Volume one: medium light stain on front cover, front cover slightly darker than volume two. Volume two: light stains on front cover, bottom fore edge corner of back cover stained, white mark on b; Inventory # 175858 -- For Sale Edith Wharton: Novellas and Other Writings/Madame De Treymes, Ethan Frome, Summer, Old Newyork, the Mother's Recompense, a Backward Glance Wharton, Edith -- Price: US $15.00 Volume of Madame de Treymes, Ethan Frome, Summer, Old New YOrk, The Mother's Recompense, and A Backward Glance.; Inventory # 187233 -- For Sale The Age of Innocence Wharton, Edith, Illustrated by Smith, Lawrence Beall -- Price: US $75.00 Cloth. No Jacket. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 119436 -- For Sale Franky Furbo Wharton, William -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115081 -- For Sale Helen in the Editor's Chair Wheeler, Ruthe S. -- Price: US $6.50 Green Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115895 -- For Sale Quite a Year for Plums : A Novel White, Bailey -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115897 -- For Sale Quite a Year for Plums : A Novel White, Bailey -- Price: US $9.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0679445315.; Inventory # 116301 -- For Sale Whistling Past the Churchyard : Strange Tales from a Superstitious Welshman White, Jon M. -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115896 -- For Sale Nathanael West: A Comprehensive Bibliography White, William -- Price: US $7.50 Red Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102887 -- For Sale Apex Hides the Hurt Whitehead, Colson -- Price: US $25.00 Front cover warped, light water staining only visible on inside endpapers, light stain on front cover, three small light spots on back cover, previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, otherwise near fine. Jacket waved from water stains, bottom edges discolored, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 177871 -- For Sale Lafitte's Legacy Whitlatch, John -- Price: US $5.00 One page dog-eared, corners rubbed, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 154641 -- For Sale Predestined : A Novel of New York Life (Lost American Fiction Ser.) Whitman, Stephen F. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 115886 -- For Sale Shorty and Patrick Whitman, Stephen French, Illustrated by Yohn, F.C. -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Very Good The adventures of Shorty and Patrick, two sailors on the U.S.S. Oklahoma. Whitman is also the author of Predestined, and Other Stories. Inscribed by owner on the inside cover. Some light soiling on the bottom of the first few pages,; Inventory # 100237 -- For Sale The Young Ditch Rider Whitson, John H. -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115989 -- For Sale Slipping Beauty and Other Stories Wiedman, Jerome -- Price: US $7.50 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minor edgewear.; Inventory # 111420 -- For Sale The Fifth Son Wiesel, Elie -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Near Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Translated from the French by Marion Wiesel.; Inventory # 100954 -- For Sale Twilight Wiesel, Elie -- Price: US $12.50 Jacket edges of inside flaps lightly browned, tiny mark on back cover, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 177328 -- For Sale The Fruit of the Family Tree Wiggam, Albert Edward -- Price: US $25.00 Black Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Edgar Guest on front fly. Multifaceted Wiggam explains the blood relative. Wear to corners and chip on label on spine, hinges slightly loose.; Inventory # 111472 -- For Sale Eveless Eden : A Novel Wiggins, Marianne -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115887 -- For Sale John Dollar Wiggins, Marianne -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115988 -- For Sale Eveless Eden Wiggins, Marianne -- Price: US $9.50 Uncorrected Proof of the first edition. Fine in wrappers.; Inventory # 2700 -- For Sale The Woman of Andros Wilder, Thornton -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First English. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115997 -- For Sale The Eighth Day Wilder, Thornton -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115998 -- For Sale Theophilus North Wilder, Thornton -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116014 -- For Sale Fool's Gold : A Novel Wiley, Richard -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115996 -- For Sale Festival for Three Thousand Maidens Wiley, Richard -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116012 -- For Sale Temptations Wilkes, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116016 -- For Sale Little Masters Wilkins, Damien -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115987 -- For Sale Things Invisible to See Willard, Nancy -- Price: US $45.00 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Galley/Proof. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102616 -- For Sale Pick-Up Willeford, Charles -- Price: US $75.00 Soft Cover. Very Good First Edition. Any guy with the price of a drink could have her for the night..Why did one man want her for a lifetime? Covers lightly scuffed, front cover creased at hinge and near fore-edge, small pen marks at top right of first p; Inventory # 100243 -- For Sale The Confederate Fiddle Williams, Jeanne -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118761 -- For Sale Escapes Williams, Joy -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116017 -- For Sale Four Letters of Love Williams, Niall -- Price: US $15.00 Fine Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105411 -- For Sale New Poems: 1940 Williams, Oscar (ed.) -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An anthology of British and American verse. Foreword by Oscar Williams. With poetry by W.H. Auden, Archibald Macleish, William Carlos Williams, Conrad Aiken, Marianne Moore, Robinson Jeffers, Elizabeth Bishop, and others. dw has large tear at one corner, other corner has one-inch piece misiing, bottom corner has small piece missing, light chipping at head and tail of spine. Top edge died red.; Inventory # 102080 -- For Sale Leah, New Hampshire : The Collected Stories of Thomas Williams Williams, Thomas -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115986 -- For Sale Time-Out (Asimov's Science Fiction, July 1989) Willis, Connie -- Price: US $35.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Author on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106069 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, December 1997 Willis, Connie; Chilson, Rob; Swanwick, Michael -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106050 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, April 1996 Willis, Connie; Goonan, Kahleen Ann -- Price: US $25.00 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106051 -- For Sale Asimov's Science Fiction, January 1994 Willis, Connie; Swanwick, Michael -- Price: US $19.50 Soft Cover. Fine First Story Publication. Magazine. Signed by Authors on Contents Page. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 106057 -- For Sale Daughters of Albion Wilson, A. N. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115983 -- For Sale The Vicar of Sorrows Wilson, A. N. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115984 -- For Sale Dream Children : A Novel Wilson, A. N. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. Review Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115985 -- For Sale A Bottle in the Smoke Wilson, A. N. -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115992 -- For Sale The Wrong Set Wilson, Angus -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115994 -- For Sale Why I Don't Write Like Franz Kafka Wilson, William S. -- Price: US $25.00 Grey Cloth. Fine First Edition. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed "For Jean Patrica with love, Bill." Short stories in the quintensessnial Wilson manner.; Inventory # 101324 -- For Sale Telling: Confessions, Concessions, and Other Flashes of Light Winik, Marion -- Price: US $5.50 DPL. Head of spine mildly cocked, otherwise fine; Inventory # 175825 -- For Sale A Country Camera, 1844-1914: Rural Life as Depicted in Photographs from the Early Days of Photography to the Outbreak of the First World War Winter, Gordon -- Price: US $7.50 Fore edges rubbed, spine creased and heavily rubbed, mild creases on back cover, otherwise very good ; Inventory # 176118 -- For Sale Island Justice Winthrop, Elizabeth -- Price: US $8.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115951 -- For Sale Alaskan Adventures Wirt, Loyal L. -- Price: US $125.00 8vo First Edition, SIGNED by Wirt w/ inscription dated 1937 . Adventures in the frozen north. With an introduction by Dr. George A. Coe, and many illustrations. Dustwrapper has chipping and edgewear along both edges, scuffing along the hinges; book has bu; Inventory # 2693 -- For Sale Ballads, Blues, and Swan Songs Wiser, William -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116000 -- For Sale Countess Gisela Wister, A. L. (E. Marlitt or Henriette Egeace John) -- Price: US $95.00 ; Inventory # 113793 -- For Sale The Magus wles, John" -- Price: US $4.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115005 -- For Sale Meet Mr. Mulliner Wodehouse, P. G. -- Price: US $25.00 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Paperback Edition. Minor edgewear.; Inventory # 111425 -- For Sale No Place on Earth Wolf, Christa -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115991 -- For Sale To Rupert Brooke Wolfe, Thomas -- Price: US $450.00 Chapbook. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Limited/Numbered. Private Press. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 102618 -- For Sale Selected Great Stories Wolfe, Thomas -- Price: US $4.50 Mass Market Paperback. Good. Anthology of assorted authors. Avon Modern Short Story Monthly no. 17. Minor edgewear, prev. owner's stamp.; Inventory # 111416 -- For Sale In Our Time Wolfe, Tom -- Price: US $15.00 DPL. Jacket price clipped. Inscription by previous owner on front free end paper. Jacket in mylar cover.; Inventory # 174459 -- For Sale The Age of Consent Wolff, Geoffrey -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115926 -- For Sale The Final Club Wolff, Geoffrey -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115934 -- For Sale Tunnel of Love Wolitzer, Holma -- Price: US $7.50 Near Fine. Uncorrected Page Proofs. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115935 -- For Sale Cultural Revolution Wong, Norman -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115888 -- For Sale American Knees Wong, Shawn -- Price: US $4.50 Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115941 -- For Sale Kago Wood, Christopher -- Price: US $10.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: RO. RO; Inventory # 104205 -- For Sale Orchid Blues Woods, Stuart -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112956 -- For Sale Blue Water, Green Skipper Woods, Stuart -- Price: US $550.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Half-Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112958 -- For Sale Blue Water, Green Skipper Woods, Stuart -- Price: US $350.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Good +. First Edition. Signed by Author on Half-Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112959 -- For Sale Worst Fears Realized (Set) Woods, Stuart -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112961 -- For Sale Dead Eyes Woods, Stuart -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112962 -- For Sale Palindrome Woods, Stuart -- Price: US $15.00 Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112963 -- For Sale Dead Eyes Woods, Stuart -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112964 -- For Sale New York Dead Woods, Stuart -- Price: US $12.50 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112965 -- For Sale L. A. Times : A Novel Woods, Stuart -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author on Title Page. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112966 -- For Sale Hypocritic Days And Other Tales Woolf, Douglas -- Price: US $50.00 Patterned Cloth/ Pictorial Ppr. Fine/No Jacket. Limited. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102465 -- For Sale The Hope Wouk, Herman -- Price: US $35.00 Trade Paperback. Fine First Edition. Uncorrected Proof. Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.; Inventory # 101327 -- For Sale The Great Horn Spoon Wright, Eugene -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115884 -- For Sale The Orphan Angel Wylie, Elinor -- Price: US $75.00 First edition, first issue (Johnson, p.551). A promotional bookmark laid in. Dustwrapper has edgewear, small closed tears; book has slightly bumped corners, previous owner's name and date on front fly and back pastedown, otherwise Near Fine in gree n clot; Inventory # 2436 -- For Sale Mr. Hodge and Mr. Hazard Wylie, Elinor -- Price: US $45.00 First edition. Dustwrapper has chipping at head and tail of spine, spine sunned, discolored around edges of covers, two 1; Inventory # 2470 -- For Sale Radiant Silhouette, New and Selected Work 1974-1988 Yau, John -- Price: US $75.00 Paper Covered Boards/illus. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Limited Edition. SIGNED and Numbered By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102533 -- For Sale Edificio Sayonara Yau, John -- Price: US $65.00 Paper Covered Boards/illus. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Limited Edition. SIGNED and Numbered By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102534 -- For Sale Wild Berries Yevtushenko, Yevgeny; Bouis, Antonia W. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115874 -- For Sale Ardabiola Yevtushenko, Yevgeny; Watson, Armorer (translator) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115873 -- For Sale The Old Gent Yglesias, Jose -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115820 -- For Sale Tristan and the Hispanics Yglesias, Jose -- Price: US $8.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115881 -- For Sale Break-In Yglesias, Jose -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115883 -- For Sale Dr. Neruda's Cure for Evil Yglesias, Rafael -- Price: US $15.00 8vo Advance Reading Copy. Fine in paperwraps; Inventory # 2378 -- For Sale Dr. Neruda's Cure for Evil Yglesias, Rafael -- Price: US $9.50 8vo Advance Reading Copy of the First Edition. Fine in paper wrappers; Inventory # 51050 -- For Sale One Hundred and One Ways Yoshikawa, Mako -- Price: US $15.00 Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115879 -- For Sale Remnants of the First Earth Young Bear, Ray A.; Bear, Ray A. Young -- Price: US $5.50 Corners lighting curling, superficial scratches to rear cover surface, otherwise internally clean and in fine condition.; Inventory # 170373 -- For Sale Revolutionary Ladies Young, Philip -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115877 -- For Sale Mishima Ou La Vision Du Vide Yourcenar, Marguerite -- Price: US $19.50 Soft Cover. Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 28117 Yukio Mishima's vision; Inventory # 101719 -- For Sale Someone Just Like You Yurick, Sol -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115878 -- For Sale With Love and Irony Yutang, Lin, Illustrated by Wiese, Kurt -- Price: US $14.50 Black Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115876 -- For Sale Jewels and Ashes Zable, Arnold -- Price: US $7.50 Head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, mild bump at bottom fore edge corner, otherwise fine; Inventory # 174147 -- For Sale The King of Schnorrers: Grotesques and Fantasies Zangwill, I. -- Price: US $15.00 Green Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115875 -- For Sale A Sorcerer's Treason Zettel, Sarah -- Price: US $12.50 Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 174789 -- For Sale The Downfall (La Bebacle) : A Story of the Horrors of War Zola, Emile -- Price: US $35.00 Leaf-decoration to front cover remains luminous and clean, previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, spine cocked and shaken, corners bumped and rubbed, edges of rear cover and spine have been sunned, light wear to tail of spine, heavy wear to spine (1" tear to side; title and author are still readable), several water marks to top edge of page block, internally clean and in otherwise very good condition.; Inventory # 171139 -- For Sale The Frequency of Souls Zuravleff, Mary K. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 115822 -- For Sale |
||||