![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author Architecture Annual 1996 -- Price: US $7.50 Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 192 pages. Illustrated. Over 40 works and projects by todays leading builders.; Inventory # 106278 -- For Sale Ackermann Und Partner: Buildings and Projects Ackermann and Partners -- Price: US $25.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 320 pages with 588 illustrations, 290 in color. Munich architects Ackermann and Partners showcase their works from 1978-1998. Very small closed tear at head of spine ow an excellent volume.; Inventory # 106267 -- For Sale The Yearbook of Langland Studies (Vol. 7) Alford, John A. (editor); Tavormina, M. Teresa (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108112 -- For Sale German Knighthood One Thousand-Fifty to Thirteen Hundred Arnold, Benjamin -- Price: US $25.00 Fine/Fine. ISBN:0198219601. DPL; Inventory # 110084 -- For Sale The Christian World Barraclough, Geoffrey -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A cultural and social history. 353 Black-and-white and color illustrations and plates, with 2 maps. Chapters include: Christianity in the Roman Empire, The Rise of Christian Art, The Greek Church and the Peoples of Eastern Europe,; Inventory # 100697 -- For Sale The History of the Decline and Fall of the Medieval Papacy Binns, L. Elliott -- Price: US $15.00 Light wear at tail of spine. Front, fore-edge corners mildly bumped. Otherwise near fine.; Inventory # 187995 -- For Sale The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection: Early Italian Painting 1290-1470 Boskovitz, Miklos & Serena Padovani (Irene Martin, General Editor) -- Price: US $75.00 Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. Translated from the Italian by Francoise Pounce Chiarini.; Inventory # 100375 -- For Sale Chaucer And His World Brewer, Derek -- Price: US $17.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103941 -- For Sale Holy Feast and Holy Fast: The Religious Significance of Food to Medieval Women Bynum, Caroline Walker -- Price: US $9.50 Underlining and notes in margins written in pencil throughout. Otherwise, very good.; Inventory # 187355 -- For Sale Medievalia et Humanistica Vol. 24 : Studies in Medieval & Renaissance Culture Clogan, Paul M. (editor) -- Price: US $19.50 Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108104 -- For Sale Medievalia et Humanistica (Studies in Medieval & Renaissance Culture) (Medievalia et Humanistica Ser., No. 42, Vo) Clogan, Paul M. (editor) -- Price: US $19.50 Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108105 -- For Sale Medievalia et Humanistica : Studies in Medieval & Renaissance Culture (Studies in Byzantine & Western Studies, New Series--Number 14 Clogan, Paul M. (editor) -- Price: US $19.50 Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 108813 -- For Sale Moravia Magna : The Great Moravian Empire : Its Art and Times Dekan, Jan ; Trebaticka, Heather (translator), Illustrated by Paul, Alexander Sr. (photographs by) ; Paul, Alexander Jr. (photographs by) -- Price: US $22.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. Folio - over 12; Inventory # 113488 -- For Sale Early Middle English Texts Dickens, Bruce and R.M. Wilson -- Price: US $19.50 Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 119399 -- For Sale A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse Erdoes, Richard -- Price: US $9.50 Previous merchant's sticker on first free end page. Jacket has a slightly sunned spine. Wear at both ends of spine and front fore-edge. Lightly chipped at corners. Two dark marks on fron panel (text and illustration not affected. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188229 -- For Sale Life in Renaissance France Febvre, Lucien; Rothstein, Marian (translator) -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123376 -- For Sale The Medieval Literature of Western Europe : A Review of Research, Mainly 1930-1960 Fisher, John H. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123380 -- For Sale The Medieval Literature of Western Europe : A Review of Research, Mainly 1930-1960 Fisher, John H. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123405 -- For Sale The Decline of the Medieval Church (Two Volumes) Flick, Alexander Clarence -- Price: US $19.50 Both volumes are slightly sunned on the spines. Light wear at all edges of spine and at corners. The occassional page has been dog-eared in volume one. Small black mark at bottom of front board on volume two. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188561 -- For Sale Poetry of Chaucer Gardner, John -- Price: US $5.50 Trade Paperback. Fine 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103943 -- For Sale Life and Times Of Chaucer Gardner, John, Illustrated by Wolf, J. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103944 -- For Sale Le Morte D'Arthur Gardner, John/Malory -- Price: US $125.00 Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 107493 -- For Sale Paris: Contemporary Architecture Gleiniger, Andrea/Matzig, Gerhard/Redecke, Sebastian (eds.) -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 106264 -- For Sale Story of Troilus, The Gordon, R.K. -- Price: US $3.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾; Inventory # 103565 -- For Sale Making of the Tudor Dynasty Griffiths, Ralph A.; Thomas, Roger -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123387 -- For Sale Solar Energy in Architecture and Urban Planning Herzog, Thomas (ed.) -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 106273 -- For Sale The Waning of the Middle Ages : Study of the Forms of Life, Thought and Art in France and the Netherlands in the 14th and 15th Centuries Huizinga, Johan -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123384 -- For Sale Larousse Encyclopedia of Byzantine and Medieval Art Huyghe, Rene ed. -- Price: US $21.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 105572 -- For Sale Eleanor of Aquitaine and the Four Kings Kelly, Amy Ruth -- Price: US $7.50 Bottom fore edge lightly bumped, light rubbing at top fore edge corners, otherwise near fine ; Inventory # 175063 -- For Sale Medieval France: An Encyclopedia Kibler, William W. -- Price: US $195.00 Exceptionally thorough sourcebook of information about all aspects of life in medieval France, arranged in encyclopedia form with citations and black and white photographs. Boards lightly shelfworn, lightly sunned on front, one page torn but complete, app; Inventory # 169202 -- For Sale Angela of Foligno: Complete Works Lachance Paul -- Price: US $9.50 All edges of spine are worn. Reader's crease on spine. Light wear to otop and bottom edges. Small stain at top edge of first page. Rubbed at one corner. Otherwise very good.; Inventory # 188590 -- For Sale Bronze and Iron : Old Latin Poetry from Its Beginning to 100 B. C. Lembke, Janet -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118905 -- For Sale Bronze and Iron : Old Latin Poetry from Its Beginning to 100 B. C. Lembke, Janet -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 118939 -- For Sale Geoffrey Chaucer: Building the Fragments of The Canterbury Tales Mandel, Jerome -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103946 -- For Sale The Nobility of Later Medieval England : The Ford Lectures for 1953 & Related Studies McFarlane, K. B. -- Price: US $19.50 Fine/Fine. First Edition Thus. ISBN:0198226578. DPL; Inventory # 110092 -- For Sale The Riddle and the Knight : In Search of Sir John Mandeville, the World's Greatest Traveler Milton, Giles -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123398 -- For Sale Late-Medieval Religious Texts and Their Transmission : Essays in Honour of A. I. Doyle (York Manuscripts Conferences Ser., No. 3) Minnis, Alastair J. (editor) -- Price: US $22.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123397 -- For Sale New Urban Environments: British Architecture and It's European Context Murray, Peter/Stevens, MaryAnne (eds.) -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 192 pages with 187 color and 61 black-and-white illustrations. Examines 85 buildings of culture, commerce, transport, education and environment. dustjacket has very minor wear at head of spine.; Inventory # 106272 -- For Sale Now Through a Glass Darkly : Specular Images of Being & Knowing from Virgil to Chaucer Nolan, Edward P. -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 111947 -- For Sale Heraldry, Introduction to Oliver, Stefan -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 103470 -- For Sale An Instance of The Fingerpost Pears, Iain -- Price: US $15.00 Very Good Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 105592 -- For Sale Apology of Socrates & Crito (College Classical Ser.) Plato; Dyer, Louis (editor) ; Seymour, Thomas Day (revised by) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112452 -- For Sale Classical and Medieval Literature Criticism (Vol. 1) Poupard, Dennis; Kronick, Jelena -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 123390 -- For Sale Popes from the Ghetto: A View of Medieval Christendom Prinz, Joachim -- Price: US $9.50 Some residue on back hinge near head of spine. Jacket has been price clipped. Mild darkening along top edges and mild sunning on spine. Otherwise near fine.; Inventory # 188087 -- For Sale Medieval and Renaissance Studies: Proceedings of the Southeastern Institute of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Summer, 1974 Randall, Dale B. J. Ed. -- Price: US $15.00 Grey Cloth. Fine/Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102895 -- For Sale Medieval and Renaissance Studies: Proceedings of the Southeastern Institute of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Summer, 1976 Randall, Dale B. J. Ed. -- Price: US $15.00 Green Cloth. Fine/Fine. Academic Press. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 102896 -- For Sale Medieval and Renaissance Studies #8 Randall, Dale B.J. (ed.) -- Price: US $8.50 Green Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Proceedings of the Southeastern Institute of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Summer 1978. DPL; Inventory # 100341 -- For Sale Buildings That Changed the World Reichold, Klaus/Graf, Bernhard (eds.) -- Price: US $29.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 106263 -- For Sale Europe Emerges : Transition Toward an Industrial World-Wide Society, 600-1750 Reynolds, Robert L. -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Wrappers. Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123701 -- For Sale Piers Plowman and Scriptural Tradition Robertson, D. W., Jr. ; Huppe, Bernard F. -- Price: US $12.50 First Edition (NAP). Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116781 -- For Sale Chaucer and the English Tradition Robinson, Ian -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103940 -- For Sale Medieval Wall Paintings Rouse, E. Clive -- Price: US $6.50 ; Inventory # 188029 -- For Sale The High Middle Ages (Making of Britain Ser.) Rowley, Trevor -- Price: US $25.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123391 -- For Sale The Antiquaries Journal, Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London. Volume 2, Number 3 July 1922 Society of Antiquaries -- Price: US $9.50 Spine darkened a bit with some wrinkles, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 171675 -- For Sale The Antiquaries Journal, Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London. Volume 3, Number 1 July 1923 Society of Antiquaries -- Price: US $9.50 Spine darkened a bit with tears and chips, some pencil markings to front cover.; Inventory # 171676 -- For Sale The Antiquaries Journal, Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London. Volume 3, Number 2 July 1923 Society of Antiquaries -- Price: US $9.50 Spine darkened a bit with tears and chips, some glue repair.; Inventory # 171677 -- For Sale Classics of Western Thought : Middle Ages, Renaissance and Reformation (Vol. II) (Classics of Western Thought Ser., Vol. 2) Thompson, Karl F. (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123723 -- For Sale Sensuous Architecture: The Art of Erotic Building Thomsen, Christian W. -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL 184 pages with 302 illustrations, 205 in color. With 2 essays by Angela Krewani. Architecture for the senses. A few small tear at jacket corners. Multiple copies available.; Inventory # 106266 -- For Sale Medieval & Renaissance Studies No. 9 : Proceedings of the Southeastern Institute of Medieval & Renaissance Studies, 1978 Tirro, Frank (editor) -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123346 -- For Sale Tercera Parte De La Tragicomedia De Celestina Toledo, Gaspar Gomez De -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103714 -- For Sale A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim -- Price: US $9.50 DPL Multiple copies available. The classic, thorough account of the 1300s. Boards and jacket both modeately worn with a few marks and stains, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 164457 -- For Sale De Archana Deorum Walsingham, Thomae {Robert A. Van Kluyve (ed.) -- Price: US $25.00 Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. A14th C. compilation from a 15th c. ms. of Medieval mythographic information arranged as a moralization of Ovid's Metamorphosis. A good view of Classical gods and stories as seen from the Middle Age. Entirely in Latin.; Inventory # 108100 -- For Sale Short History of Medieval Philosophy Weinberg, Julius R. -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112789 -- For Sale A Brief History of the Hospital of Saint Bartholomew Whitteridge, Gweneth / Stokes, Veronica -- Price: US $12.50 Blue Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113283 -- For Sale The Works of Sir Roger Williams Williams, Roger ; Evans, John X. (edited by) -- Price: US $75.00 Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 113669 -- For Sale Luthers Deutsch: Sprachliche Leistung und Wirkung Wolf, Herbert (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. Dokumentation Germanistischer Forschung 2.; Inventory # 100053 -- For Sale The Greatest of the Borgias Yeo, Margaret -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123406 -- For Sale Japan 2000: Architecture and Design for the Japanese Public Zukowsky, John (Ed.) -- Price: US $19.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 106261 -- For Sale Erasmus of Rotterdam Zweig, Stefan -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123381 -- For Sale |
||||