![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author Moderation a Virtue: Or, the Occasional Conformist Justify'd from the Imputation of Hypocrisy. -- Price: US $150.00 The book has been rebound, all the edges are worn, the front hinge is loose halfway up, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169577 -- For Sale The Bugle Achorn, Kendall Lincoln -- Price: US $25.00 Green Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 'An account of conditions of life after death' transmitted by Kendall Achorn, 'assisted' by Dr. Betsey B. Hicks. Front board bears a few light spots, dw heavily creased and slightly chipped along edges.; Inventory # 101099 -- For Sale The Romantic Rogue : Being the Singular Life and Adventures of Rudolph Eric Raspe, Creator of Baron Munchausen Carswell, John -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123599 -- For Sale The Culture of Disbelief : How American Law and Politics Trivialize Religious Devotion Carter, Stephen L. -- Price: US $9.50 DPL - additional copies available. Dust jacket slightly bent at the edges, otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 154224 -- For Sale Recollections of the Private Life of General Lafayette Coquet, Jules M. -- Price: US $95.00 Quarter Red Calf. Good 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 104904 -- For Sale Literature and Western Civilization Daiches, David ; Thorlby, Anthony (eds.) -- Price: US $125.00 Fine/Fine. Six Volume Set. Dustjackets ahve only a tiny bit of rubbing at a few corners, prev. owner's blind stamp.; Inventory # 111391 -- For Sale Michigan Almanac and Buyers Guide : 1963 Devine, Warren D. (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 120802 -- For Sale The Alphabetic Labyrinth : The Alphabet in History, Mysticism and Imagination Drucker, Johanna -- Price: US $15.00 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 123643 -- For Sale A history of Muskingum College Fisk, William L. -- Price: US $25.00 Mild foxing on top page block, mild bumping on bottom fore edge corners, otherwise fine. Jacket head and tail of spine and fore edges lightly rubbed and chipped, otherwise fine and in mylar jacket cover; Inventory # 172407 -- For Sale Resonant Lives : Sixty Figures of Consequence Greenberg, Paul -- Price: US $7.50 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123629 -- For Sale The Fear of Freedom : A Study of Miracles in the Roman Imperial Church Greer, Rowan A. -- Price: US $7.50 Dust jacket somewhat bent at the top edge, a few very small stains on back cover. Otherwise fine condition.; Inventory # 154255 -- For Sale VI. Deutsche Kunstausstellung Dresden 1967. Albertinum, Brühlsche Terrasse, Oktober 1967 bis Januar 1968 Herausgeber des Kataloges Komitee der VI.Deutschen Kunstausstellung -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. Square 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116370 -- For Sale Revolution in Time : Clocks and the Making of the Modern World Landes, David S. -- Price: US $7.50 Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123652 -- For Sale Australian Photography : A Contemporary View Le Guay, Laurence -- Price: US $15.00 Corners have light rubbing, jacket small tear top edge corner front panel. Jacket in mylar.; Inventory # 154528 -- For Sale Hannibal's Footsteps Levin, Bernard -- Price: US $9.50 Light bump at top fore edge of front cover, otherwise fine.; Inventory # 177406 -- For Sale From Affluence to Praxis : Philosophy & Social Criticism (Ann Arbor Paperbacks Ser., No. 191) Markovic, Mihailo -- Price: US $6.50 Trade Paperback. Fifth Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112222 -- For Sale The Western Humanities (Complete Volume) : Second Edition Matthews, Roy T.; Platt, F. DeWitt -- Price: US $25.00 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second Edition, Professional Copy. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 113226 -- For Sale Archives and Library Administration: Divergent Traditions and Common Concerns McCrank, Lawrence J. (ed) -- Price: US $12.50 ; Inventory # 172528 -- For Sale The Met and the New Millenium : A Chronicle of the Past and a Blueprint for the Future Montebello, Philippe De -- Price: US $9.50 Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116696 -- For Sale Ideal Commonwealths (Dedalus European Classics Ser.) More, Thomas, et al. ; Morley, Henry (introduction) -- Price: US $7.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 112386 -- For Sale The Unicorn Book of 1952 Morse, Joseph Laffan -- Price: US $12.50 No Jacket. Some wear to corners ow fine.; Inventory # 119897 -- For Sale Architecture of the Western World Outlet Book Company Staff -- Price: US $8.00 Dust jacket is price-clipped, spine and corners are bumped. Otherwise a very presentable volume.; Inventory # 155291 -- For Sale Shooting By Moor, Field and Shore Parker, Eric -- Price: US $35.00 The book is creased on the head and tail of spine, the fore-edge corners are rubbed, otherwise is very good.; Inventory # 169541 -- For Sale World Disasters Prideaux, Michael (compiled by) -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 123616 -- For Sale The Past We Share : The Near Eastern Ancestry of Western Folk Literature Ranelagh, E. L. -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123700 -- For Sale Check List on How Cities Can Cut Costs Ridley, Clarence E. and Nolting, Orin F. -- Price: US $9.50 8vo Practical suggestions for constructive economy in local government. Various faculties addressed. names written in pencil on cover with Michigan Republican propaganda flyer laid-in. VG in yellow paper wrappers; Inventory # 3046 -- For Sale Henry Gross and His Dowsing Rod Roberts, Kenneth -- Price: US $45.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 103212 -- For Sale Conquest of Paradise : Christopher Columbus and the Columbian Legacy Sale, Kirkpatrick -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123707 -- For Sale Without Fear or Favor : The New York Times and Our Times Salisbury, Harrison -- Price: US $9.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 123706 -- For Sale America's Smithsonian : Celebrating 150 Years Smithsonian Institution -- Price: US $12.50 Trade Paperback. Fine. Third Printing. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116380 -- For Sale 24 Hours in Cyberspace : Painting on the Walls of the Digital Cave Smolan, Rick -- Price: US $15.00 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ISBN:0789709252. CD laid-in rear pocket.; Inventory # 107305 -- For Sale The James Thrall Soby Collection The Museum of Modern Art -- Price: US $6.50 Stiff Pictorial Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. Square 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 116386 -- For Sale Twentieth Century Engineering : The Museum of Modern Art The Museum of Modern Art ; Drexler, Arthur (introduction by) -- Price: US $9.50 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). Square 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 116412 -- For Sale Families of the World : Family Life at the Close of the 20th Century: East Asia, Southeast Asia, and the Pacific Tremblay, Helene -- Price: US $12.50 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾; Inventory # 123732 -- For Sale Puppen Von Boehn, Max -- Price: US $35.00 Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 117537 -- For Sale Flower Arrangement Art of Japan Wood, Mary Cokely -- Price: US $75.00 First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾; Inventory # 120483 -- For Sale |
||||