![]() |
||||
Home |
||||
|
Sort by Title -- Sort by Author Studies in the History of Art (ISBN:) -- Price: US $95.00 Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 103225 -- For Sale Herbert L. Fink, Graphic Artist (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Wide 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103692 -- For Sale Hirshhorn: Museum And Sculpture Garden (ISBN:) -- Price: US $29.50 New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Wide 4to. DPL Collection of 150 works of 20th century art from the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution. With commentary on the individual works by the museum's curators. Including an introductory essay by. Inventory # 104586 -- For Sale Architecture Annual 1996 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $7.50 Munich: Prestel, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 192 pages. Illustrated. Over 40 works and projects by todays leading builders.. Inventory # 106278 -- For Sale Magnum's Women Photographers: Magna Brava (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 Munich: Prestel, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106323 -- For Sale Kinder-Children Postcard Book (ISBN:) -- Price: US $3.95 Munich: Prestel. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. 24mo - over 5. Inventory # 106736 -- For Sale La Guilande Des Annees : Images D'hier et Pages D'aujourd 'hui (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 France: , 1941. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 107847 -- For Sale Fantastic and Imaginative Works By Russian Artists (ISBN:) -- Price: US $19.50 Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Covered Boards. Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116286 -- For Sale From Poussin to Matisse : The Russian Taste for French Painting: A Loan Exhibition from the USSR (U. S. S. R. Loan Exhibition Ser.) (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Art Institute of Chicago, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing Thus. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116331 -- For Sale Corporate Showcase Eleven (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: American Showcase, Incorporated, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Pictorial Boards. Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116790 -- For Sale A Selection of Etchings By John Sloan From the Philadelphia Museum of Art (ISBN:) -- Price: US $12.50 Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 118034 -- For Sale Self and Shadow Aperture No. 114 (Vol. 114) (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A.: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120459 -- For Sale Aperture, Issue 123 : Between Past and Future: New German Photography (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A.: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120465 -- For Sale Cultures in Transition (Aperture Issue 119) (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A.: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120474 -- For Sale The Heritage of Ages (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 . . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 3571 -- For Sale Schickedanz Albert 1846-1915 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $25.00 Kiallitas a Szepmuveszeti Muzeumban, Budapest 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Small 4to Millennial moments for the past and future. Fine in Pictorial paper wrappers. Inventory # 51074 -- For Sale Paris-Paris 1937-1957 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 Munich: Prestel-Verlag, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 51110 -- For Sale Realismus 1919-1939 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $45.00 Prestel-Verlag, Munich 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Text in German. 546 pages. Front cover creased. VG in pictorial boards, no dw. Inventory # 51121 -- For Sale Carnegie International, November 5, 1988-January 22, 1989 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 Prestel-Verlag, Munich 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to 201 pages. Catalogue of exhibition held Nov. 5 through Jan 22. Foreward by Phillip M. Johnson. Essays. NF in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51158 -- For Sale Carnegie International, November 5, 1988-January 22, 1989 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $12.50 Prestel-Verlag, Munich 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to 150 pages. Smaller catalogue of exhibition held Nov. 5 through Jan 22. Foreward by Phillip M. Johnson. Essays. NF in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51159 -- For Sale Louve Paris (ISBN:) -- Price: US $9.50 Newsweek, Inc.. New York. 1967. Book condition: Near Fine. Good. . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The jacket is rubbed along all the edges, otherwise is good.. Inventory # 169586 -- For Sale Republic of Panama : Iberian-American Exhibition at Sevilla 1929 (ISBN:) -- Price: US $15.00 . . . Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bound in dark brown wraps with bright illustrations and titles, held in string. Corners have some rubbing, small tear at tail of spine, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 187252 -- For Sale The Image of the Black Art in Western Art: From the Pharaohs to the Fall of the Roman Empire (ISBN:0939594013) -- Price: US $125.00 Menil Collection. Houston, Texas, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. Second Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket is very mildly sunned on spine. Lightly rubbed aith some wear at head of spine. Otherwise near fine and in mylar jacket cover. . Inventory # 188079 -- For Sale Franco Aceves: Nada Como Cualquier Cosa (ISBN:) Aceves, Franco -- Price: US $17.50 Museo De Arte Contempor?neo. . 1993. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 188044 -- For Sale Ackermann Und Partner: Buildings and Projects (ISBN:) Ackermann and Partners -- Price: US $25.50 Munich: Prestel, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 320 pages with 588 illustrations, 290 in color. Munich architects Ackermann and Partners showcase their works from 1978-1998. Very small closed tear at head of spine ow an excellent volume.. Inventory # 106267 -- For Sale The Roman Stamp : Frame and Facade in Some Forms of Neo-Classicism (ISBN:) Adams, Robert M. -- Price: US $12.50 Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118773 -- For Sale The Michael William Kaluta Treasury (ISBN:0962142107) Adams, Todd R. -- Price: US $35.00 Glimmer Graphics. Trenton, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Tiny scuff on front hinge of spine near head also along top fore edge, otherwise fine. Inventory # 174969 -- For Sale Tapies Vol. 2 : The Complete Works, 1961-1968 (ISBN:) Agusti, Anna -- Price: US $175.00 Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Slipcased. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 114399 -- For Sale Architectural Graphic and Industrial Design (ISBN:) Akron Art Museum -- Price: US $8.50 Akron, OH: Akron Art Museum, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Fine. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0940665034. Ohio Perspectives Series. Volume accompanying exhibit at the Akron Art Museum (April 6 to June 2, 1991). Illustrated.. Inventory # 116824 -- For Sale Marc Chagall: A Biography (ISBN:) Alexander, Sidney -- Price: US $15.00 New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Black & White Cloth. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102449 -- For Sale Henry Moore: From the Inside Out (ISBN:) Allemand-Cosneau, C./Fath, M./Mitchinson, D. (eds.) -- Price: US $35.00 Munich: Prestel, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106373 -- For Sale James McNeill Whistler : Beyond the Myth (ISBN:) Anderson, Ronald; Koval, Anne -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0786701870. DPL. Inventory # 109489 -- For Sale The Great Decade : The 1960s : A Selection of Paintings and Sculpture (ISBN:) Andre Emmerich Gallery -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Loose Plates in Original Wraps. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116316 -- For Sale Selected Works II : From the Gallery's Collection (ISBN:) Andre Emmerich Gallery -- Price: US $6.50 New York: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116317 -- For Sale Decorative Painting for the Home: Creating Exciting Effects With Water-Based Paints (ISBN:0806908041) Andre, Lee; Lipe, David -- Price: US $9.50 Lark Books. Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Very Good. Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Bottom fore edge rubbed, small indentation on top fore edge, library stamp on top page block, old library check-out card on back front free endpaper, large surface tears on both paste-down endpapers probably from previous library use, otherwise very good.. Inventory # 173058 -- For Sale Aperture : The Return of the Hero (Vol. 110) (ISBN:) Aperture Foundation Inc. Staff -- Price: US $15.00 Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A.: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120462 -- For Sale Dictionary of Sea Painters (ISBN:0902028847) Archibald, E.H.H. -- Price: US $35.00 Antique Collectors' Club Ltd.. . 1982. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Small indent at the bottom of the back board. Jacket is fine and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 187547 -- For Sale Shared Visions : Native American Painters and Sculptors in the Twentieth Century (ISBN:) Archuleta, Margaret ; Strickland, Rennard ; Rushing, W. Jackson ; Gritton, Joy L. -- Price: US $15.00 Phoenix, AZ: The Heard Museum, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Pictorial Wrappers. First Edition. Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113751 -- For Sale Toulouse-Lautrec (ISBN:) Arnold, Matthias -- Price: US $5.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Taschen America, LLC, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 107692 -- For Sale Sir Edward Burne-Jones (ISBN:) Ash, Russell -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 104886 -- For Sale Galaxies (ISBN:) Asimov, Isaac, Illustrated by Ebel, Alex (paintings by) ; McMains, Denny (paintings by) -- Price: US $35.00 Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Small 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115572 -- For Sale Eugene Atget (ISBN:0893810525) Atget, Eugene -- Price: US $9.50 Aperture. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1980. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Mild foxing and a red stamp on top page block, top fore edges stained, tail of spine bumped, light stains and scrapes on front cover, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176042 -- For Sale Berlin/Te Aviv/London/New York (ISBN:) Auerbach, Ellen -- Price: US $19.50 Munich: Prestel, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106321 -- For Sale Rudy Autio (ISBN:) Autio, Lela and Lar -- Price: US $45.00 White Swan Press. Missoula, Montana. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . Reprint. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Mild rubbing along fore edges and spine, otherwise fine . Inventory # 173233 -- For Sale Magic Eye III : Visions - A New Dimension in Art (ISBN:) Baccei, Thomas -- Price: US $7.50 Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0836270177. 2cm tear at head of front dustjacket panel otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.. Inventory # 113765 -- For Sale The Annenberg Collection (ISBN:) Bailey, Colin B., Rishel, Joseph J. & Rosenthal, Mark -- Price: US $15.00 Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 3497 -- For Sale Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court: His Life and Work (ISBN:) Bainbridge, Henry Charles -- Price: US $19.50 Spring Books, London, 1949. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. 4to, HB, 167 pp. Color and black and white photographs. Fine in Fine dw.. Inventory # 3084 -- For Sale Introduction to Art : A Guide to the Understanding and Enjoyment of Great Masterpieces (ISBN:) Baker, Samm Sinclair ; Baker, Natalie -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. No Edition Stated. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113259 -- For Sale Valkiflar Museum Istanbul : Carpets Teppiche (ISBN:) Balpinar, Belkis ; Hirsh, Udo -- Price: US $95.00 Wesel: Uta Hulsey, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116395 -- For Sale Valkiflar Museum Istanbul : Flatware Flachgewebe (ISBN:) Balpinar, Belkis ; Hirsh, Udo -- Price: US $95.00 Wesel: Uta Hulsey, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116410 -- For Sale Griffin & Sabine : An Extraordinary Correspondence (ISBN:) Bantock, Nick -- Price: US $25.00 San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 112322 -- For Sale Tournaments: Jousts, Chivalry and Pageants in the Middle Ages (ISBN:) Barber, Richard and Barker, Juliet -- Price: US $25.00 Weidenfeld & Nicholson, New York 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to First American Edition. With color and black-and-white plates. Includes origins of the tournament, the dangers and European history. Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 51173 -- For Sale The Blue Four : Feininger, Jawlensky, Kandinsky, and Klee in the New World (ISBN:) Barnett, Vivian Endicott (editor); Helfenstein, Josef (editor) -- Price: US $65.00 New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116128 -- For Sale The Christian World (ISBN:) Barraclough, Geoffrey -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1981. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A cultural and social history. 353 Black-and-white and color illustrations and plates, with 2 maps. Chapters include: Christianity in the Roman Empire, The Rise of Christian Art, The Greek Church and the Peoples of Eastern Europe,. Inventory # 100697 -- For Sale An Introduction to Greek Sculpture (ISBN:) Barron, John -- Price: US $7.50 London: Athlone Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102779 -- For Sale Baselitz, Paintings Bilder 1962-1988 (ISBN:) Baselitz, Georg -- Price: US $15.00 Runkel-Hue-Williams and Grob Gallery, London 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Text in German. Fine in Fine dw DPL. Inventory # 103975 -- For Sale Georg Baselitz: Druckgraphik-Prints-Estampes (ISBN:) Baselitz, Georg -- Price: US $19.50 Prestel-Verlag, Munchen 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Text in German. 1963-1983 Spine has large tear on tail of spine ow VG+ in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51080 -- For Sale Baselitz, Paintings Bilder 1962-1988 (ISBN:) Baselitz, Georg -- Price: US $19.50 Runkel-Hue-Williams and Grob Gallery, London 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Text in German. Fine in Fine dw DPL. Inventory # 51081 -- For Sale Artist in Nature (ISBN:1853101826) Bateman, Robert -- Price: US $25.00 Swan Hill Press. United Kingdom. 1990. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The book is bumped on the bottom edge, otherwise is near fine. The jacket is in mylar wrapper.. Inventory # 169612 -- For Sale Aubrey Beardsley: Selected Drawings (ISBN:) Beardsley, Aubrey -- Price: US $45.00 Grove Press, New York 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to With an introduction by John Russell. bottom corner bashed causind some creasing ow NF in NF price-clipped dw. Inventory # 51084 -- For Sale The Early Work of Aubrey Beardsley (ISBN:) Beardsley, Aubrey -- Price: US $9.50 Dover, New York 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to 157 Plates with 2 in Color. Fine in paper wrappers. Inventory # 51090 -- For Sale A History of American Painting (ISBN:) Bennett, Ian -- Price: US $12.50 London: Hamlyn, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114704 -- For Sale Thomas Stothard : The Mechanisms of Art Patronage in England Circa 1800 (ISBN:0826206646) Bennett, Shelley M. -- Price: US $12.50 University of Missouri Press. Columbia, MO, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Spine of dust jacket is sunned, otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 151243 -- For Sale The Italian Painters of the Renaissance (ISBN:) Berenson, Bernard -- Price: US $19.50 New York: Phaidon Publishers, 1959. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. Fifth Impression. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114627 -- For Sale People of the High Plateau (ISBN:) Berman, Carl -- Price: US $25.00 Howell Press, Charlottesville 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to First Edition. Preface by Frederick J. Dockstader. Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 51095 -- For Sale The Selective Eye : An Anthology of the Best from L'Oeil, the European Art Magazine (ISBN:) Bernier, Georges (editor) ; Bernier, Rosamond (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Paris / New York: L'Oeil / Random House, 1955. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Covered Boards. Fine/Near Fine. First English Language Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114481 -- For Sale The World of Bernini (ISBN:) Bernini -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106965 -- For Sale American Illustration Showcase (No. 16) (ISBN:) Bernstein & Andriulli, Inc. -- Price: US $19.95 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bernstein & Andriulli, Inc. 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Pictorial Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116849 -- For Sale Norman Rockwell Artist and Illustrator (ISBN:) Beuchner, Thomas [ed] -- Price: US $75.00 Abrams. New York. 1970. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . Folio. DPL A massive collection of over 600 of Rockwell's best paintings and illustrations with an informative text by the former director of the Brooklyn Museum. Rare and well-known paintings alike are included, some as large gate-fold plates. Jacket a little. Inventory # 160625 -- For Sale Charles Biederman: A Retrospective (ISBN:) Biederman, Charles -- Price: US $45.00 Minneapolis Institute of Arts, Minneapolis 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Thin 4to Exhibition: Oct. 17, 1976-Jan. 2, 1977. large surface tear and stain on front cover ow VG in paper wrappers. Inventory # 51075 -- For Sale The ABC of Lettering (ISBN:) Biegeleisen, J. I. -- Price: US $19.50 New York: Harper & Row, 1958. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wraps in Spiral Binding. Second Edition, Third Printing. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116697 -- For Sale The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Western Art (ISBN:) Bisacre, Michael (editor) ; Carlisle, Richard (editor) ; Robertson, Deborah (editor) ; Ruck, John (editor) -- Price: US $19.50 New York: Exeter Books, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114637 -- For Sale Julius Bissier 1893-1965 (ISBN:) Bissier, Julius -- Price: US $9.50 Artel Galerie Geneve. France. 1973. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . Square 4to. Expressive watercolor primitives by a European artist. Printed jacket a little worn along top edge.. Inventory # 161066 -- For Sale Texas Sourcebook 5 : Seeing Into the Future of Creativity. (ISBN:) Black Book Marketing Group -- Price: US $9.50 Dallas, TX: Black Book Marketing Group, Inc. 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. First Printing Thus (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116715 -- For Sale Fifty Paintings By Old Masters (ISBN:) Bob P. Haboldt & Co. -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Bob P. Haboldt & Co. 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113210 -- For Sale Gauguin's Ceramics (ISBN:) Bodelsen, Merete -- Price: US $65.00 Faber and Faber. Copenhagen. 1964. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Head and tail of spine and fore edge corners heavily rubbed, top fore edge corners bumped, bottom fore edges rubbed, light ink marks on front free endpaper, writing on back free endpaper, otherwise very good . Inventory # 177823 -- For Sale Henri Matisse: Figure Color Space (ISBN:3775716017) Bohm, Gottfried; Buttner, Philippe; etc. -- Price: US $45.00 Hatje Cantz,Germany. Germany. 2005. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket top fore edge corner of front cover bumped with tiny puncture, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173462 -- For Sale R. P. Bonington 1802 - 1828 (ISBN:) Bonington, R. P. -- Price: US $9.50 Castle Museum. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120567 -- For Sale Photographs By Bill Brandt (ISBN:088397035x) Booth, Mark Haworth -- Price: US $7.50 International Exhibitions Foundation. Washington D.C.. 1984. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Top fore edge corner bumped, mild scuffing on front cover at top corner and across back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176088 -- For Sale British Photography: Towards a Bigger Picture (ISBN:0893813419) Booth-Haworth, Mark -- Price: US $9.50 Aperture. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1988. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Light staining along bottom edge of front cover, otherwise near fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 175930 -- For Sale The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection: Early Italian Painting 1290-1470 (ISBN:) Boskovitz, Miklos & Serena Padovani (Irene Martin, General Editor) -- Price: US $75.00 London: Sotheby's Publications, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: RO. Translated from the Italian by Francoise Pounce Chiarini.. Inventory # 100375 -- For Sale Expressionists (ISBN:) Boudaille, Georges -- Price: US $29.50 Secaucus: Chartwell Books, Inc. 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 3454 -- For Sale Ten Plus Ten ; 10 + 10 : Contemporary Soviet and American Painters (ISBN:) Bowlt, John E. -- Price: US $19.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 121449 -- For Sale Masterworks of European Painting in the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston (ISBN:) Bowron, Edgar Peters; Morton, Mary G. -- Price: US $19.50 Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 115198 -- For Sale Stars & Bars (ISBN:) Boyd, William -- Price: US $17.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0688025994. DPL. Inventory # 108607 -- For Sale American Impressionism (ISBN:) Boyle, Richard J. -- Price: US $27.50 Boston, MA, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113569 -- For Sale Bridges : Color Studies (ISBN:) Brangwyn, Frank -- Price: US $25.00 Cleveland: J. H. Jansen. . . Book condition: . . . . Good. Second Series. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 118223 -- For Sale Bridge (The), A Chapter in the History Of Building (ISBN:) Brangwyn, Frank, & Christian Barman -- Price: US $150.00 Bodley Head, London, 1926. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition, 4to, 249pp, 23 color plates and 22 B&W illustrations by Brangwyn of bridges, principally in Europe. Text by Barman. Beautifully printed on heavy laid paper, fore-edge deckle, top edge stained green. The jacket is chipped at head, e sp. near. Inventory # 51169 -- For Sale Draw! : Political Cartoons from Left to Right (ISBN:) Bredhoff, Stacey -- Price: US $7.50 Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Archives & Records Administration, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116859 -- For Sale Notations 1982 (ISBN:) Brice, William -- Price: US $29.50 Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to 47 plates of drawings Brice made on index cards in an effort to make his work more portable. Each card is sequenced and mounted on the page as they appear in the artist's original sketchbook. Fine in brown cloth with deep orange titles in brown cloth. Inventory # 51161 -- For Sale Facing the New World (ISBN:) Brilliant, Richard -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Prestel, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106469 -- For Sale 20th Century British Marine Painting (ISBN:0902028901) Brook-Hart, Denys -- Price: US $45.00 Antique Collecters' Club. Easthampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1981. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. In mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 187548 -- For Sale The Face of the Nude: A Study in Beauty (ISBN:) Brophy, John -- Price: US $19.50 Tudor Publishing, New York 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper, head of spine bashed, spine slightly cocked ow Good in grey cloth, no dw.. Inventory # 51093 -- For Sale Rembrandt : The Master and His Workshop - Drawings and Etchings (ISBN:) Brown, Christopher (editor); Kelch, Jan (editor); Van Thiel, Pieter J. (editor) -- Price: US $45.00 New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113721 -- For Sale Great Masters of French Impressionism (ISBN:) Brown, J. Carter (introduction by) ; Kelder, Diane (commentaries by) -- Price: US $8.50 New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113588 -- For Sale The World of Bruegel (ISBN:) Bruegel -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106963 -- For Sale Raffaello (ISBN:3829002556) Buck, S.; Hohenstatt, P. -- Price: US $25.00 Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft mbH,Germany. Koln, Germany. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket lightly rubbed at corners, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173461 -- For Sale The Art of Japanese Paper: Masks, Lanterns, Kites, Dolls, Origami (ISBN:) Buisson, Dominque -- Price: US $35.00 Terrail, Paris 1992. Paris. 1992. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL A unique and comprehensive book illustrated with over 260 colour photographs. Jacket in mylar cover. . Inventory # 172212 -- For Sale The Faces of Europe (ISBN:) Bullock, Alan (edited by) -- Price: US $9.50 Oxford, England: Phaidon Press, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 115192 -- For Sale Gaugin (ISBN:2080135015) Cachin, Francoise -- Price: US $45.00 Flammarion. France. 1992. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mildly bumped at one corner. Jacket has been price clipped. Very lightly bumped at one fore-edge corner and at tail of spine. Otherwise near fine and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 188077 -- For Sale Mobiles Stabiles Gouaches Drawings from Michigan Collections (ISBN:0939896052) Calder, A. -- Price: US $7.50 Flint Inst of Arts. Flint, Michigan, U.S.A.. 1983. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Catalogue of a variety of work by this famous sculptor. Minor wear and sunning to wraps, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 169293 -- For Sale Courbet (ISBN:) Callen, Anthea -- Price: US $12.50 Jupiter Books, London, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. 4to, HB, 112 pp. Black and white and color reproductions. Fine in Fine dw.. Inventory # 3062 -- For Sale Fifty Texas Artists : A Critical Selection of Painters and Sculptors Working in Texas (ISBN:) Carlozzi, Annette, Block, Gay (illustrator) -- Price: US $15.00 San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116271 -- For Sale Eugene Carriere: The Symbol of a Generation (ISBN:) Carriere, Eugene and Bantens, Robert -- Price: US $25.00 Kent Fine Art, New York 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo First Printing. Small marker mark on bottom edge by spine. Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 51099 -- For Sale Royal Occasions : Watercolours and Drawings (ISBN:) Castle, John -- Price: US $16.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 115113 -- For Sale Royal Occasions: Watercolors and Drawings (ISBN:) Castle, John -- Price: US $16.50 Crown Publishers, New York 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Intimate looks at classic royal cerimonies such as, the change of the guards at Buckingham Palace, the delivery of royal mail, and other occasions. dw has tear and creasing at head ow Fine in NF dw. Inventory # 51205 -- For Sale Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec : Images of the 1890's (ISBN:) Castleman, Riva (editor) -- Price: US $35.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Museum of Modern Art, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117260 -- For Sale The George Catlin Book of American Indians (ISBN:) Catlin, George and Hassrick, Royal B. -- Price: US $50.00 New York: Watson-Guptill, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . White Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106830 -- For Sale Horizonte Reflexivo (ISBN:) Centro Cultural Light -- Price: US $9.50 Centro Cultural Light. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 111459 -- For Sale Paul Cezanne Landscapes Postcard Book (ISBN:) Cezanne, Paul -- Price: US $3.95 Munich: Prestel. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. 24mo - over 5. Inventory # 106742 -- For Sale Paul Cezanne 1839-1906: Nature into Art (ISBN:) Cezanne, Paul and Duchting, Hajo -- Price: US $9.50 Taschen, Koln 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to NF in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51226 -- For Sale The World of Cezanne 1839-1906 (ISBN:) Cezanne, Paul and Murphy, Richard W. -- Price: US $9.50 Time Incorperated, New York 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Time-Life Library of Art. NF in slipcase. DPL. Inventory # 51176 -- For Sale Paul Cezanne (ISBN:) Cezanne, Paul and Tobien, Felicitas -- Price: US $19.50 Artline, Avon 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Translated by Stephen Gorman. Fine in Fine dw DPL. Inventory # 51102 -- For Sale Marc Chagall, Life and Work (ISBN:) Chagall, Marc and Meyer, Franz -- Price: US $95.00 Abrams, New York. . . Book condition: . . . . Thick 4to With more than 1025 illustrations, 53 tipped-in color plates. Fine in NF dw. Inventory # 51105 -- For Sale Rajasthani Traditions : A History of Indian Painting (Vol. 3) (ISBN:) Chaitanya, Krishna -- Price: US $30.00 Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey: Humanities Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First American Edition. Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0391024132. Mauve-colored cloth. Illustrated throughout. Edges & extremities of dustjacket very lightly chipped otherwise Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket.. Inventory # 113023 -- For Sale Ira Moskowitz (ISBN:) Charmet, Raymond & Claude R. Marx -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Shorewood Publishers, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 3519 -- For Sale Sheet Metal Craftsmanship : Progress in Building (ISBN:) Chase, David; Laray, Carolyn -- Price: US $12.50 Washington, D.C.: National Building Museum, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0961975202. Catalog accompanying exhibition at the National Building Museum. Illustrated. Extremities very lightly chipped otherwise Near Fine.. Inventory # 113758 -- For Sale Impressionist Painting (ISBN:) Chatelet, Albert -- Price: US $9.50 New York: McGraw - Hill Book Company, 1962. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113574 -- For Sale Maillol (ISBN:) Chevalier, Denys -- Price: US $12.50 No Location: Bonfini Press, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Cream Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 3429 -- For Sale Important Impressionist Paintings from the Collection of Harris Whittemore : Tuesday, November 12, 1985 : CLAUDE 6010 (ISBN:) Christie's New York -- Price: US $15.00 Christie's New York, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113583 -- For Sale The National Gallery of Art of Washington and Its Paintings (ISBN:) Cinotti, Mia (edited by) ; Brown, J. Carter (foreword by) -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Arco Publishing Company, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12. Inventory # 116458 -- For Sale The Book of Kells : Selected Plates in Full Color (Fine Art Ser.) (ISBN:) Cirker, Blanche (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Printed Wrappers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113475 -- For Sale Rodin: the Man and His Art, With Leaves From His Notebook (ISBN:) Cladel, Judith -- Price: US $65.00 Century, NY, 1918. . . Book condition: . . . . Second Printing, 4to, introduction by James Huneker, illustrated with photographic reproductions of Rodin's sculpture, edges heavily worn, inner hinges cracked but tight, ow vg, no dust wrapper.. Inventory # 1748 -- For Sale Civilisation: A Personal View (ISBN:) Clark, Kenneth -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Harper & Row, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 118800 -- For Sale Jazz Seen : William Claxton (Jumbo Ser.) (ISBN:) Claxton, William -- Price: US $35.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Taschen America, LLC, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 107681 -- For Sale The Most Special Day of My Life: Works by Rob Clayton & Christian Clayton (ISBN:086719572x) Clayton, Rob -- Price: US $25.00 Last Gasp of San Francisco. San Francisco, California, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Tiny chip at front edge of spine. Otherwise fine.. Inventory # 188125 -- For Sale The Cave Beneath the Sea : Paleolithic Images at Cosquer (ISBN:) Clottes, Jean; Courtin, Jean; Garner, Marilyn (translator) -- Price: US $29.50 New York: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 123055 -- For Sale George Giulio Clovio: Miniturist of the Renaissance (ISBN:) Clovio, George Giulio and Giononi-Visani, Maria -- Price: US $35.00 Alpine Fine Arts, London 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Painter from the late Renaissance. Introduction by Grgo Gamulin. Binding slighlty loose ow Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 3053 -- For Sale Giorgio Giulio Clovio: Miniturist of the Renaissance (ISBN:) Clovio, Giorgio Giulio -- Price: US $65.00 Alpine Fine Arts, New York 1908. . . Book condition: . . . . Folio Over 100 illustrations. Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 3055 -- For Sale The Century of the Impressionists (ISBN:) Cogniat, Raymond ; Snell, Graham (translated by) -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 113578 -- For Sale Trajetorias (ISBN:) Colares, Raymundo -- Price: US $15.00 Centro Cultural Light. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 111456 -- For Sale Sir Francis Seymour Haden (ISBN:) Cole, Sylvan Jr. -- Price: US $12.50 Associated American Artists. New York. 1973. Book condition: Very Good. . . Wide 12mo. Slim catalogue and essay concerning the first major exhibition of the work in New York since 1913. Wraps a little sunned near spine, slightly creased.. Inventory # 161077 -- For Sale Maestri Americani Della Collezione Thyssen-Bornemisza (ISBN:) Collection Thyssen-Bornemisza -- Price: US $12.50 Italy: Electa International, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Paper Wrappers. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116455 -- For Sale The American Spirit: The Paintings of Mort Kunstler (ISBN:) Commager, Henry Steele -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Abrams, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Wide 4to. Foreword by Dr. Armand Hammer.. Inventory # 3424 -- For Sale The World of Copley (ISBN:) Copley, John Singleton -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120321 -- For Sale Copley, Stuart, West in America and England (ISBN:) Copley, Stuart, West -- Price: US $4.50 Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 121778 -- For Sale Edouard Manet (ISBN:) Courthion, Pierre -- Price: US $22.50 New York: Abrams. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 3427 -- For Sale Ralston Crawford (ISBN:) Crawford, Ralston and Agee, William C. -- Price: US $39.50 Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to 67 plates. dw creased with small tears along edges ow NF in Good dw DPL. Inventory # 51160 -- For Sale Great Britain: Vol 1, Fascicule 2: Bath and the rest of Wessex (ISBN:) Cunliffe, B.W. & Fulford, M. G. -- Price: US $19.50 New York: Oxford University Press, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. First U.S. Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 3495 -- For Sale Foremost Guide to Uncle Sam Collectibles (ISBN:0891456503) Czulewicz, Gerald -- Price: US $12.50 Collector Books,U.S.. Paducah, KY. 1995. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 173334 -- For Sale Leonardo da Vinci (ISBN:) da Vinci, Leonardo and Wasserman, Jack -- Price: US $35.00 Harry N. Abrahms, New York 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Folio Second Edition. 139 reproductions with 48 in large full color tipped-in. Pages slightly creased top corner ow Fine in Fine dw. Inventory # 3057 -- For Sale Salvador Dali 1904-1989 (ISBN:) Dali, Salvador and Neret, Gilles -- Price: US $6.50 Taschen, Koln 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to NF in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51215 -- For Sale An Introduction to Painting with Acrylics (ISBN:) Daniels, Alfred -- Price: US $9.50 London: Quantum Books, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Pictorial Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116873 -- For Sale Connoisseurs and Collections (Aperture Ser., Vol. 124) (ISBN:) Danto, Arthur C. -- Price: US $15.00 Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A.: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120804 -- For Sale Puri Paintings (ISBN:) Das, J. P. -- Price: US $17.50 Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey: Humanities Press, 1982. . 1982. Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 151427 -- For Sale The Story of American Painting (ISBN:) Davidson, Abraham A. -- Price: US $5.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114714 -- For Sale Great Masters of European Painting (ISBN:) De Beaucorps, Monique & Ergmann, Raoul -- Price: US $39.50 New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 104587 -- For Sale Ettore de Consilis (ISBN:) De Concilis, Ettore -- Price: US $35.00 Hammer Galleries, New York 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . 8vo Essays by Donelson Hoopes and Maurizio Marini. 115 color, 6 black-and-white illustrations. The book acompanies his 1992 exhibitions at Hammer Galleries, New York and at Conacher Gallery, San Francisco. Fine in NF dw. Inventory # 3049 -- For Sale Introduction to African Art (ISBN:) De Rachewiltz, Boris -- Price: US $19.50 London: John Murray Albemarle Street, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 104501 -- For Sale Water Color Painting (ISBN:) Dehn, Adolf -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Studio Publications / Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1951. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116865 -- For Sale Moravia Magna : The Great Moravian Empire : Its Art and Times (ISBN:) Dekan, Jan ; Trebaticka, Heather (translator), Illustrated by Paul, Alexander Sr. (photographs by) ; Paul, Alexander Jr. (photographs by) -- Price: US $22.50 Minneapolis: Control Data Arts, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 113488 -- For Sale An Introduction to the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden : Smithsonian Institution : Second Edition (ISBN:) Demetrion, James T. (introduction by) -- Price: US $9.50 Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second Edition. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116315 -- For Sale Picture History of World Art (2 Volume set) (ISBN:) Denis, Valentin ; Vries, T. E. De (editors) -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113201 -- For Sale French Painting : 1100 - 1900 (ISBN:) Department of Fine Arts, Carnegie Institute -- Price: US $5.50 Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Institute, 1951. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Paper Wrappers. Very Good. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115195 -- For Sale Paris and the American Avant-Garde, 1900-1925 (ISBN:) Detroit Institute of Arts -- Price: US $17.50 Detroit Institute of Arts, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Pictorial Wrappers. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113760 -- For Sale Mysterium Fidei (ISBN:9780867196887) Diaz, Daniel Martin -- Price: US $15.00 La Luz De Jesus Press. . 2007. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Small scratch at bottom fore edge of back cover, back cover slightly warped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 177329 -- For Sale Paul Outerbridge (ISBN:) Dines-Cox, Elaine; Heiting, Manfred (editor) -- Price: US $35.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Taschen America, LLC, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12. Inventory # 119966 -- For Sale Invisible Cathedrals : The Expressionist Art of Wilhelm Worringer (ISBN:) Donahue, Neil H. (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 University Park, PA, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0271013060.. Inventory # 109488 -- For Sale Bartolomeu Dos Santos : Graphic Works (ISBN:) Dos Santos, Bartolomeu -- Price: US $12.50 London Graphic Art Assoc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120576 -- For Sale The World of Marcel DuChamp (ISBN:) DuChamp, Marcel -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106958 -- For Sale The World of Marcel Duchamp 1887-1968 (ISBN:) Duchamp, Marcel and Tomkins, Calvin -- Price: US $9.50 Time Incorperated, New York 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Time-Life Library of Art. NF DPL. Inventory # 51177 -- For Sale The World of Durer (ISBN:) Durer -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106957 -- For Sale Duveen Sculpture in Public Collections of America : A Catalogue Raisonne with Illustrations of Italian Renaissance Sculptures By the Great Masters Which Have Passed Through the House of Duveen (ISBN:) Duveen Brothers -- Price: US $150.00 New York: The William Bradford Press, 1944. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Numbered, Inscribed & Autographed By the Author. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117517 -- For Sale The Course of Human History Personified (ISBN:0976913615) Dzama, Marcel -- Price: US $55.00 David Zwirner. New York. 2006. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 188124 -- For Sale The Dealer's Eye: A Selection of Master Paintings (ISBN:) Ed. Irving, Carolina ; Stern, Beatrice -- Price: US $95.00 Sotheby's. New York. 2006. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paintings featured in the Sutheby's auction of January 2006. Three paperback volumes encased in slipcase. Slipcase has tear to one edge, one volume has several dog-earred creases throughout and reading crease along spine. Otherwise internally clean and in fine condition.. Inventory # 170671 -- For Sale Fifteenth- to Eighteenth-Century European Paintings in the Robert Lehman Collection (ISBN:0870998811) Ed. O'Neill, John P. -- Price: US $95.00 The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Volume is in fine condition, clean internally, with jacket encased in protective mylar slipcover.. Inventory # 171026 -- For Sale Creativity in Art and Science, 1860-1960 (ISBN:) Edward B. Henning -- Price: US $7.50 Cleveland, OH: The Cleveland Museum of Art / Indiana University Press, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113732 -- For Sale Raymond Mason (ISBN:) Edwards, Michael -- Price: US $25.00 London: Thames and Hudson, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Grey Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 3433 -- For Sale Konner, Kunstler, Scharlatane (ISBN:) Eichler, Richard W. -- Price: US $12.50 Amalthea, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Later Printing. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113353 -- For Sale Matisse in the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art (ISBN:) Elderfield, John -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Museum of Modern Art, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . First Edition. ISBN:0870704702.. Inventory # 109465 -- For Sale Graphik Der Gegenwart : Max Liebermann, Hans Meid, Anders Zorn, Max Slevogt, Emil Orlik, Ernst Stern, Lesser Ury, Kathe Kollwitz, Heinrich Zille (ISBN:) Elias, Julius ; Brieger, Lothar ; et al. -- Price: US $45.00 Berlin: Josef Singer Verylag. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116279 -- For Sale Three Hundred Years of American Painting (ISBN:) Eliot, Alexander ; Walker, John (introduction by) -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Time Incorporated, 1957. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 114700 -- For Sale Carving Figure Caricatures in the Ozark Style (ISBN:) Enlow, Harold L. -- Price: US $7.50 Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. First Printing Thus. Remainder. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116862 -- For Sale Ennadre: Black Light (ISBN:) Ennadre, Touhami/Aubral, Francois -- Price: US $35.00 Prestel. Munich, Germany. 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. . Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. DPL. Bottom fore edge mildly rubbed, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 174979 -- For Sale Designed in Germany (ISBN:) Erlhoff, Michael (Ed.) -- Price: US $25.00 Prestel-Verlag, Munich 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to 280 pages with 177 full-color and 702 black-and-white illustrationsFrom trains, chairs, lights, everyday household items, and vehicles. NF in NF dw DPL MX. Inventory # 51107 -- For Sale The M. C. Escher Sticker Book (ISBN:) Escher, M. C. -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 118726 -- For Sale M.C. Escher: The Graphic Work (ISBN:) Escher, M.C. -- Price: US $6.50 Taschen, Koln 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to NF in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51225 -- For Sale Faberge Postcard Book (ISBN:) Faberge, Peter Carl -- Price: US $3.95 Munich: Prestel. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. 24mo - over 5. Inventory # 106735 -- For Sale Best-Loved Art From American Museums (ISBN:) Failing, Patricia -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106811 -- For Sale Art Today : An Introduction to the Visual Arts : Fifth Edition (ISBN:) Faulkner, Ray ; Ziegfeld, Edwin -- Price: US $9.95 New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Fifth Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113199 -- For Sale Varieties of Visual Experience : Art as Image and Idea : Second Edition (ISBN:) Feldman, Edmund Burke -- Price: US $25.00 Englewood Cliffs, NJ / New York: Prentice Hall PTR / Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113202 -- For Sale The Third Book of Virgil Finlay (ISBN:) Finlay, Virgil -- Price: US $95.00 Saddle River: Gerry De La Ree, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 102580 -- For Sale The Second Book of Virgil Finlay (ISBN:) Finlay, Virgil -- Price: US $95.00 Saddle River: Gerry De La Ree, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 102581 -- For Sale The Fifth Book of Virgil Finlay (ISBN:) Finlay, Virgil -- Price: US $65.00 Saddle River: Gerry De La Ree, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 102582 -- For Sale From Time to Time : The Sequel to Time & Again (ISBN:) Finney, Jack -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:0671898841.. Inventory # 109239 -- For Sale William Blake:Catalogue of the Collection in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge: Catalogue of the Collection in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge (ISBN:0852700539) Fitzwilliam Museum; David Bindman (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Heffer. Cambridge, England. 1970. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . Oblong 8vo. Jacket fore edges mildly chipped, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173022 -- For Sale The Wilder Image : The Painting of America's Native School from Thomas Cole to Winslow Homer (ISBN:) Flexner, James Thomas -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Bonanza Books, 1962. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113734 -- For Sale John Singleton Copley (ISBN:) Flexner, James Thomas -- Price: US $6.95 Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1948. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to, HB, no dustjacket, 95 pp. Reproductions are in black and white, except for color frontispiece (Copley's. Inventory # 3064 -- For Sale Gunther Forg: Gesamte Editionen The Complete Editions 1974-1988 (ISBN:3893221484) Forg, Gunther -- Price: US $45.00 Distributed Art Pub Inc. Cranbury, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1991. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Jacket is slightly sunned along the spine and top edge. Light wear at both ends of spine. Small closed tear near upper, fore-edge of front panel. One-and-a-half-inch closed tear at head of spine. Top corners verymildly chipped. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover. . Inventory # 188083 -- For Sale An Invitation to See : 125 Paintings from the Museum of Modern Art (ISBN:) Franc, Helen M. (introduction by) -- Price: US $8.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Museum of Modern Art, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116413 -- For Sale Andre Francois (ISBN:) Francios, Andre -- Price: US $35.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120007 -- For Sale Musee D'art Contemporian, Montreal (ISBN:) Friedlaender, Johnny -- Price: US $250.00 Quebec: Ministere Des Affaires Culturelles, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Near Fine Signed By Artist. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 3734 -- For Sale The Frozen Image: Scandinavian Photography (ISBN:0896593126) Friedman, Martin -- Price: US $15.00 Abbeville Press. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1982. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, fore edges lightly rubbed, top edge and along hinges sunned, otherwise very good . Inventory # 175957 -- For Sale European Expressionism (ISBN:) Froning, Hubertus -- Price: US $19.50 Artline Editions, Thornbury 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Fine in Fine dw DPL. Inventory # 51200 -- For Sale Classical Chinese Painting (ISBN:) Frunzetti, Ion ; Stanculescu, Nina ; Levitchi, Leon (translator) -- Price: US $12.50 London: Abbey Library, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First English Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 112982 -- For Sale Memoires 1995 (ISBN:1-881616-54-1) Furuya, Seiichi -- Price: US $15.00 Distributed Art Pub Inc. Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - Jacket has a few small creases at the top edge of spine.. Inventory # 172017 -- For Sale The World of Gainsborough (ISBN:) Gainsborough -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106967 -- For Sale Stadel - Jahrbuch : Herausgegeben Von Klaus Gallwitz Und Herbert Beck (ISBN:) Gallwitz, Klaus ; Beck, Herbert -- Price: US $45.00 Munchen: Prestel Verlag, Germany, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116280 -- For Sale Ivan Generalic (ISBN:) Gamulin, Grgo -- Price: US $19.50 Jugoslovenska Knjiga, Beograd, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . First American edition. Color and black and white reproductions. Somewhat creased along hinges, otherwise Fine in pictorial paper-covered boards and spine.. Inventory # 3190 -- For Sale Painting Publishing Design (ISBN:) Ganymed -- Price: US $7.50 Victoria and Albert Museum. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120577 -- For Sale The Ancient World (ISBN:) Garbini, Giovanni -- Price: US $5.50 New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114502 -- For Sale Paul Gauguin 1848-1903: The Primative Sophisticate (ISBN:) Gauguin, Paul and Walther, Ingo F. -- Price: US $6.50 Taschen, Koln 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to NF in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51218 -- For Sale The Treasury of Painting Through Five Centuries (ISBN:) Gaunt, William -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Excalibur Books, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114491 -- For Sale Dutch Drawings and Prints (ISBN:) Gelder, J. G. Van -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. 1959. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12. Inventory # 114292 -- For Sale American Accents / Accents Americains (ISBN:) Geldzahler, Henry -- Price: US $7.50 [Ottawa]: Rothmans, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. Square 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114928 -- For Sale City on a Hill : Twenty Years of Artists at Cortona (ISBN:) Georgia Museum of Art -- Price: US $7.50 Athens, GA: Georgia Museum of Art, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120223 -- For Sale Impressionism : Selections from Five American Museums (ISBN:) Gerstein, Marc S. -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hudson Hills Press, Incorporated, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Stiff Pictorial Wraps. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113571 -- For Sale Carrington: A Life (ISBN:039331328x) Gerzina, Gretchen Holbrook -- Price: US $7.50 W W Norton & Co Inc. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Biography that inspired the movie.. Inventory # 169295 -- For Sale Art Treasures of the World : 100 Most Precious Masterpieces of All-Time in Full Color (ISBN:) Getlein, Frank ; Walker, John (introduction by) -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114501 -- For Sale Living with Art : Second Edition (ISBN:) Gilbert, RIta ; McCarter, William -- Price: US $19.50 New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second Edition, Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113206 -- For Sale Illuminated Manuscripts (ISBN:1841861014) Gill, D.M. -- Price: US $15.00 Brockhampton Press Ltd. London, United Kingdom. 2003. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Corners very lightly rubbed, otherwise internally clean and in fine condition.. Inventory # 170698 -- For Sale Sam Gilliam 1969-1975 (ISBN:) Gilliam, Sam -- Price: US $25.00 Klein Art Works. Chicago. 1990. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Very light mark on front paper wrapper. Otherwise fine.. Inventory # 188072 -- For Sale Images: Expressive Moments from the Mind's Eye (ISBN:0912705019) Gillum, Edward -- Price: US $19.50 Clouds Rest. Lakewood, California, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket spine mildly sunned, fore edge corners and head and tail of spine mildly rubbed, otherwise near fine and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 176079 -- For Sale The World of Giotto (ISBN:) Giotto -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106959 -- For Sale Paris: Contemporary Architecture (ISBN:) Gleiniger, Andrea/Matzig, Gerhard/Redecke, Sebastian (eds.) -- Price: US $25.00 Munich: Prestel, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106264 -- For Sale The Rembrant Bible: A Selection From the Master's Graphic Work (ISBN:) Goetz, Oswald -- Price: US $9.50 New York: The Greystone Press, 1941. . . Book condition: . . . 4to - over 9¾. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 48 reproductions from the 500 drawings Rembrant drew over the years. The graphic bible for the ages. Some edgewear, dw has edgewear and a tear at the top front left corner. The Greystone Panarama Books. Inventory # 100691 -- For Sale Renaissance Rivals : Michelangelo, Leonardo, Raphael, Titian (ISBN:) Goffen, Rona -- Price: US $39.50 New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2002. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 123368 -- For Sale Museum Ludwig, Cologne : Paintings, Sculptures, Environments from Expressionism to the Present Day (ISBN:) Gohr, Siegfried -- Price: US $19.95 Munchen, Germany: Prestel Verlag, Germany, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116276 -- For Sale Museum Ludwig Cologne (ISBN:) Gohr, Siegfried -- Price: US $19.95 Prestel-Verlag, Munich 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Volume 1. Paintings, sculptures, environments from Expressionism to the present day. 272 pages with 217 color plates and 8 black-and-white illustrations. NF in NF dw DPL Q. Inventory # 51109 -- For Sale The Vicar of Wakefield (ISBN:) Goldsmith, Oliver, Sullivan, Edmund J. (illustrated by) -- Price: US $350.00 London: Constable & Co. 1914. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Illustrated Edition Thus. Signed by Illustrator. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117535 -- For Sale My Dear Mother : Stormy, Boastful, & Tender Letters by Distinguished Sons - From Dostoevsky to Elvis (ISBN:) Gordon, Karen E.; Johnson, Holly -- Price: US $9.50 Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 110162 -- For Sale Monet (ISBN:) Gordon, Robert -- Price: US $35.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117184 -- For Sale The World of Goya 1746-1828 (ISBN:) Goya, Francisco and Schickel, Richard -- Price: US $9.50 Time Incorperated, New York 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Time-Life Library of Art. NF in slipcase DPL. Inventory # 51178 -- For Sale The Sculpture of Nancy Graves: A Catalogue Raisonne (ISBN:) Graves, Nancy -- Price: US $75.00 New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 107209 -- For Sale The Elements of Botany for Beginners and Schools (ISBN:) Gray, Asa -- Price: US $45.00 New York: American Book Company, 1887. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Good. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 107323 -- For Sale Arts of India, The (ISBN:) Gray, Basil ed. -- Price: US $25.00 Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 105573 -- For Sale American Art : A Historical Survey (ISBN:) Green, Samuel M. -- Price: US $15.00 New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Gray Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114945 -- For Sale The Obstacle Race (ISBN:0374224129) Greer, Germaine -- Price: US $25.00 Farrar Straus & Giroux. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.. 1982. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Head of spine cocked, previous owner's note on half-title page, otherwise near fine. Jacket price clipped, fore edges chipped, small stain on spine, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 175305 -- For Sale Wiener Szenische Kunst : Band II Das Buhnenkostum in Historischer, Asthetischer Und Psychologischer Analyse (ISBN:) Gregor, Joseph -- Price: US $45.00 Zurich: Amaltha Verlag, 1925. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114569 -- For Sale Pre-Columbian Art (ISBN:) Grey, Michael -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Gallery Books, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114268 -- For Sale John Jonas Gruen: Facing the Artist (ISBN:) Gruen, John Jonas -- Price: US $35.00 Munich: Prestel-Verlag, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106222 -- For Sale Facing the Artist (ISBN:3-7913-2003-3) Gruen, John; Gruen, John Jonas -- Price: US $9.50 Prestel Publishing. Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1999. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Front lower corner bumped, spine slightly dirty. Inventory # 171968 -- For Sale Rauschenberg Posters (ISBN:3791324934) Gumdel, Marc -- Price: US $25.00 Prestel Verlag, Germany. Munich, 80539, Germany. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173447 -- For Sale A Sense of Place : The Artist and the American Land (ISBN:) Gussow, Alan ; Wilbur, Richard (introduction by) -- Price: US $19.50 New York: Friends of the Earth / Saturday Review Press. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition Thus. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 113209 -- For Sale Adweek / Art Directors' Index Volume 11 (ISBN:) Gutman, Elana (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: ASM Communications, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Paper Wrappers. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 116791 -- For Sale The Neglected 19th Century : An Exhibition of French Paintings (2 Volume set) (ISBN:) H. Shickman Gallery -- Price: US $17.50 New York: H. Shickman Gallery. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113731 -- For Sale Controversy on the Creation of Man (ISBN:) Haeckel, Ernst -- Price: US $35.00 Girard: Haldeman-Julius Company. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 107100 -- For Sale New Soviet Photography (Vol. 16) (ISBN:) Hagen, Chuck (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A.: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120466 -- For Sale Du Soleil a La Terre: Une Histoire De Saint-Gobain (ISBN:) Hamon, Maurice -- Price: US $15.00 Jean-Claude Lattes. France. 1988. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Light rubbing to bottom edge and corners, small chip to jacket from head of spine, encased in protective mylar jacket, otherwise internally clean and in fine condition.. Inventory # 170348 -- For Sale Printmaking in America: Collaborative Prints adn Presses 1960-1990 (ISBN:) Hansen, Trudy V.; Mickenberg, David; Moser, Joann; & Walker, Barry -- Price: US $29.50 New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 104585 -- For Sale Keith Haring (ISBN:) Haring, Keith/Celant, Germano -- Price: US $12.50 Munich: Prestel, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL The culmination of Harings drawings, sculpture, paintings, and murals. multiple copies available.. Inventory # 106257 -- For Sale The Collected Drawings of Aubrey Beardsley (ISBN:) Harris, Bruce S. (Ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Bounty Books, New York 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to With an appreciation by Arthur Symons. Spine cocked ow NF in NF dw. Inventory # 51083 -- For Sale The Art of Manet (ISBN:) Harris, Nathaniel -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Excalibur, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 3438 -- For Sale Art : History of Painting, Sculpture, & Architecture 2 Volumes (ISBN:) Hart, Frederick -- Price: US $75.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1976. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. Two Volume Set. ISBN:0810902648. A very presentable set.. Inventory # 107825 -- For Sale Black Velvet : The Art We Love to Hate (ISBN:) Heath, Jennifer -- Price: US $12.50 Rohnert Park, CA, U.S.A.: Pomegranate Communications, Inc, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 115115 -- For Sale The Glory of Van Gogh : An Anthropology of Admiration (ISBN:) Heinich, Nathalie; Browne, Paul L. (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0691032696. lacks pages 147-178. Inventory # 109491 -- For Sale Lichtenstein (ISBN:) Hendrickson, Janis -- Price: US $5.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Taschen America, LLC, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 107698 -- For Sale From Ansel Adams to Andy Warhol : Portraits and Self-Portraits from the University of Michigan Museum of Art (ISBN:) Hennessey, William; Smith, Graham -- Price: US $9.50 Ann Arbor: The Regents of the University of Michigan, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Printed Paper Wrapper. Fine. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116448 -- For Sale Fifty Years of Modern Art : 1916-1966 (ISBN:) Henning, Edward B. -- Price: US $19.50 Cleveland, OH: The Cleveland Museum of Art, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. Square 8vo. Orange cloth in printed plastic protective jacket. With 163 tipped-in illustrations. Extremities of jacket very lightly chipped otherwise Fine in Near Fine. Handsome, highly presentable.. Inventory # 113774 -- For Sale Solar Energy in Architecture and Urban Planning (ISBN:) Herzog, Thomas (ed.) -- Price: US $35.00 Munich: Prestel, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106273 -- For Sale Dreams and Schemes: Love and Marriage in Modern Times (ISBN:0-89381-300-1) Heyman, Abigail -- Price: US $7.50 Aperture Foundation, Incorporated. . 1987. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL - Corners lightly bumped, cover slightly dirty.. Inventory # 171984 -- For Sale Marbot : A Biography (ISBN:) Hildesheimer, Wolfgang; Crampton, Patricia (translator) -- Price: US $7.95 New York, NY, U.S.A.: George Braziller Incorporated, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0807610720.. Inventory # 109469 -- For Sale An Afffinity to Mountain Huang (ISBN:7532531058) Ho, Abraham -- Price: US $25.00 St John's University Press. . 2002. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9¾. Vibrant and evocative paintings and calligraphy by contemporary Chinese artists in a variety of styles. Text in Chinese.. Inventory # 169052 -- For Sale An Afffinity to Mountain Huang (ISBN:7532531058) Ho, Abraham -- Price: US $25.00 St John's University Press. . 2002. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9¾. Vibrant and evocative paintings and calligraphy by contemporary Chinese artists in a variety of styles. Text in Chinese.. Inventory # 169166 -- For Sale The Art of Thomas Wilmer Dewing: Beauty Reconfigured (ISBN:1560986239) Hobbs, Susan;Hobbs, Susan A.;Gallati, Barbara Dayer -- Price: US $95.00 Smithsonian Inst Pr. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Very Good. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Lightly creased on back, bottom, fore-edge corner. Light wear on back fore-edge. Small stain on inside cover and first page. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 188138 -- For Sale John Howard Benson & His Work (ISBN:) Hofer, Philip -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Typophiles, 1957. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. Limited Edition. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Chapbook. One of 625 copies, fine in tissue dw.. Inventory # 108281 -- For Sale Pinnacles & Pyramids: The Art of Marsden Hartley (ISBN:) Hokin, Jeanne -- Price: US $12.50 Albuquerque: New Mexico, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 121418 -- For Sale Hokusai Postcard Book (ISBN:) Hokusai -- Price: US $3.95 Munich: Prestel. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. 24mo - over 5. Inventory # 106738 -- For Sale The Art of the Book (ISBN:) Holme, Charles -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Dorset Press, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113473 -- For Sale The World of Winslow Homer 1836-1910 (ISBN:) Homer, Winslow and Flexner, James Thomas -- Price: US $9.50 Time Incorporated, New York 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Time-Life Library of Art. NF in slipcase DPL. Inventory # 51179 -- For Sale The Visual Arts : A History : 3rd Edition (ISBN:) Honour, Hugh; Fleming, John -- Price: US $19.50 Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall PTR, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Third Edition, Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113218 -- For Sale American Watercolor Painting (ISBN:) Hoopes, Donelson F. -- Price: US $17.98 New York: Galahad Books, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 119432 -- For Sale Moods and Moments (ISBN:) Hopkinson, Charles -- Price: US $4.50 Vose Galleries of Boston, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120574 -- For Sale Picasso : Creator & Destroyer (ISBN:) Huffington, Arianna S. -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0671454463. DPL. Inventory # 109475 -- For Sale George Segal (ISBN:) Hunter, Sam ; Hawthorne, Don, Illustrated by Segal, George -- Price: US $49.50 Arthur A. Bartley. New York. 1988. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. First Edition (NAP) Gray w/ black lettering on spine. 432 illustrations, including 213 in color. Back panel of jacket has some faint indentations, otherwise fine in mylar jacket cover. . Inventory # 188115 -- For Sale So Rich a Tapestry : The Sister Arts and Cultural Studies (ISBN:) Hurley, Ann (editor); Greenspan, Kate (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Cranbury, NJ, U.S.A.: Bucknell University Press, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 119003 -- For Sale New Paint Magic (ISBN:0679742514) Innes, Jocasta -- Price: US $12.50 Pantheon Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. . Sixth Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Fore edges lightly rubbed, fore edge corners creased on back cover, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 173081 -- For Sale Jocasta Innes' Painted Furniture (ISBN:1857323165) Innes, Jocasta -- Price: US $9.50 Octopus Publishing Group. London. 2000. Book condition: Fine. . Reprint. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 173284 -- For Sale A Gift to America : Masterpieces of European Painting from the Samuel H. Kress Collection (ISBN:) Ishikawa, Chiyo ; Orr, Lynn Federle ; Shackelford, George T. M. ; Steel, David -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). Remainder. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 121723 -- For Sale 20,000 Years of World Painting (ISBN:) Jaffe, Hans L. C. (editor) ; Wolf, Robert Erich (translator) -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition Thus. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 113220 -- For Sale The Story of Painting : From Cave Painting to Modern Times (ISBN:) Janson, H. W. ; Janson, Dora Jane -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc.. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Edition Stated, No Date Given. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 113222 -- For Sale The Story of Painting : From Cave Painting to Modern Times (ISBN:) Janson, H. W. ; Janson, Dora Jane ; Janson, Anthony F. (revised and Updated By) ; Egan, Patricia (edited by) -- Price: US $9.95 New York: Galahad Books, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Revised and Updated, First Printing Thus. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 113221 -- For Sale Process Recess: The Art Of James Jean (ISBN:0972179461) Jean, James -- Price: US $295.00 Adhouse Books. Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.. 2005. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. Oblong 24m. In fine condition and with original wrapper band.. Inventory # 188101 -- For Sale Contemporary American Architects (Vol. 2) (Big Ser., Vol. 2) (ISBN:) Jodidio, Philip -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Taschen America, LLC, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine.. Inventory # 107719 -- For Sale Contemporary American Architects (Vol. 1) (Big Ser.) (ISBN:3822894540) Jodidio, Philip -- Price: US $9.50 Taschen America Llc. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL Some wear to corners, a faint reading crease to spine.. Inventory # 172033 -- For Sale Preparing Your Design for Print : How to Produce Camera-Ready Artwork (ISBN:) John, Lynn -- Price: US $15.00 Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. Square 8vo. ISBN:0891342575. Black cloth w/ silver lettering on spine. Front board very lightly warped otherwise Near Fine in Fine dustwrapper.. Inventory # 116869 -- For Sale American Genre Painting: The Politics of Everyday Life (ISBN:0300057547) Johns, Elizabeth -- Price: US $15.00 Yale University Press. London, United Kingdom. 1993. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. Second Paperback Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Very light rubbing to corners, otherwise internally clean and in fine condition.. Inventory # 170674 -- For Sale Caucasian Prayer Rugs (ISBN:1856691179) Kaffel, Ralph -- Price: US $49.50 Laurence King Publishing. London, United Kingdom. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9¾. . Inventory # 168879 -- For Sale Prints (The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques) (ISBN:) Karshan, Donald -- Price: US $9.50 Washington D.C.: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116429 -- For Sale The Great Book of French Impressionism (ISBN:) Kelder, Diane -- Price: US $35.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Artabras Publishers, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Tenth Printing. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 114475 -- For Sale The Great Book of French Impressionism (ISBN:) Keller, Horst; Brown, Alexis (translator) -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hudson Hills Press, Incorporated, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113587 -- For Sale American Paintings of the Nineteenth Century: Part 1 (ISBN:0894682156) Kelly, Franklin; Davis, John; Chotner, Deborah; Gikovsky, Nicolai Jr. -- Price: US $75.00 Oxford Univ Pr. Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Volume is in fine condition, clean internally, with jacket encased in protective mylar slipcover.. Inventory # 171027 -- For Sale J. M. W. Turner (First Impressions Ser.: Introductions to Art) (ISBN:) Kenner, Robert -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0810938685.. Inventory # 109480 -- For Sale Native American Art (ISBN:) Ketchum, William C., Jr. -- Price: US $12.50 London: Tiger Books International, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114706 -- For Sale The Art of the Golden West (American Art Ser.) (ISBN:) Ketchum, William C., Jr. -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Todtri Book Publishers, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12. Inventory # 114716 -- For Sale Martiros Saryan (ISBN:) Khachatrian, Shagen -- Price: US $15.00 Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 3329 -- For Sale Masters of Painting : Their Works / Their Lives / Their Times (ISBN:) Kielty, Bernardine -- Price: US $9.50 Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1964. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12. Inventory # 114634 -- For Sale Thomas Kinkade: Masterworks of Light (ISBN:0821226584) Kinkade, Thomas -- Price: US $45.00 Bulfinch Pr. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2000. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Corners are rubbed, jacket has small closed tears to top and bottom edges, surfaces are lightly scuffed, encased in protective mylar jacket, internally clean and in otherwise near fine condition.. Inventory # 171140 -- For Sale Beer Stein Book: A 400 Year History, The (ISBN:) Kirsner, Gary -- Price: US $65.00 Coral Springs: Glentiques, Ltd. 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine Third Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 105199 -- For Sale Max Klinger (ISBN:) Klinger, Max -- Price: US $6.50 Wichita Art Museum, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120563 -- For Sale Pyke Koch: Paintings and Drawings (ISBN:9069181436) Koch, P.F.C. -- Price: US $40.00 Boijmans Van Beuningen Museum. Netherlands. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. . Inventory # 188136 -- For Sale Painting : An Aid to the Fuller Appreciation of Fine Paintings and a Description of the Various Techniques for the Layman, Student and Artist (ISBN:) Konody, Paul G. ; Dewing, Arthur ; et al. -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Garden City Pub. 1935. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114638 -- For Sale Hidden Treasures Revealed : Impressionist Masterpieces & Other Important French Paintings Preserved by the State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg (ISBN:) Kostenevich, Albert Grigor'evich -- Price: US $19.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120225 -- For Sale American Art Galleries : The Illustrated Guide to Their Art and Artists (ISBN:) Krantz, Les (editor) -- Price: US $5.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Printing Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116365 -- For Sale Quality : Its Image in the Arts (ISBN:) Kronenberger, Louis (editor) ; Lee, Marshall (conceived and Produced by) -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Atheneum, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113223 -- For Sale The New Painting (ISBN:) Kultermann, Udo ; Onn, Gerald (translated from the German by) -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113761 -- For Sale The Confederate Spirit : Valor, Sacrifice and Honor: The Paintings of Mort Kunstler (ISBN:) Kunstler, Mort ; Robertson, James I., Jr. (text by) -- Price: US $25.00 Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Press, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120013 -- For Sale Kwan Kim-Gaul : Art's Golden Thread from West to East (ISBN:) Kwan Kim-Gaul, et al. -- Price: US $15.00 Rutland, VT / Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1957. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 112996 -- For Sale The Louvre : French and Other European Painting (ISBN:) Laclotte, Michel; Cuzin, Jean-Pierre -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Scala Books, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114483 -- For Sale Edward Landon (1911-1984) Silkscreens (ISBN:) Landon, Edward -- Price: US $25.00 Mary Ryan Gallery. New York. 1994. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Lightly creased towards head of spine. Very mild darkening at top of front panel. Otherwise near fine.. Inventory # 188074 -- For Sale Mauricio Lasansky: A Retrospective Exhibition of His Prints and Drawings (ISBN:) Lasansky, Mauricio -- Price: US $15.00 The University of Iowa Museum of Art. Iowa. 1976. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. One of two-thousand copies of this catalog. Spine is very mildly sunned. Otherwise fine.. Inventory # 188132 -- For Sale Books for Our Time (ISBN:) Lee, Marshall (edited and designed by) ; Nelson, George (preface by) -- Price: US $65.00 New York: Oxford University Press, 1951. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117533 -- For Sale Flowering Trees and Shrubs : Botanical Paintings by Esther Heins (ISBN:) Leet, Judith -- Price: US $29.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 121240 -- For Sale Treasures from the Shanghai Museum : 6,000 Years of Chinese Art : An Exhibition Organized By the Shanghai Museum and the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco... (ISBN:) Lefebvre d'Argence, Rene-Yvon (editor) ; Feinstein, Diane (preface) -- Price: US $19.50 [San Francisco]: Shanghai Museum / Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Wrappers. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 112992 -- For Sale Out of the Forties (ISBN:0932012353) Lemann, Nicholas; Rodriquez, Barbara (editor) -- Price: US $15.00 Gulf Publishing Company. Houston, TX, U.S.A.. 1983. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Corners have light rubbing, jacket tear top edge corner rear panel, head of spine creased, price-clipped. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 154529 -- For Sale The World of Leonardo (ISBN:) Leonardo -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106961 -- For Sale The National Gallery Collection (ISBN:) Levey, Michael (selected by) -- Price: US $15.00 London: National Gallery Publications, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116419 -- For Sale Twentieth Century Masters : The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection (ISBN:) Lieberman, William S.; Walker, Janet M. (editor) -- Price: US $8.50 Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Art Services International, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Paper Wrappers. First Printing. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 116439 -- For Sale Mantegna: With a Complete Catalogue of the Paintings, Drawings and Prints (ISBN:) Lightbown, Ronald -- Price: US $225.00 University of California Press. Berkely/ Los Angeles. 1986. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Binding is shaken. Very light foxing on top page block. Jacket has a chip on the head edge of the spine. Bottom corners have small chips. Oherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 188061 -- For Sale 10 Women by Peter Lindbergh (ISBN:3-8238-1416-8) Lindbergh, Peter -- Price: US $15.00 Te Neues Pub Group. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Corners bumped, page block bent, a few stains on the back cover.. Inventory # 171906 -- For Sale Maxfield Parrish (ISBN:) Ludwig, Coy -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition, Twelveth Printing. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113030 -- For Sale La Iglesia de Santa Prisca de Taxco (ISBN:) Lugo, Elisa Vargas -- Price: US $250.00 Mexico City: Instituto de Investigaciones Esteticas, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 122872 -- For Sale Edward Hopper & the American Imagination (ISBN:) Lyons, Deborah -- Price: US $19.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:0393038149.. Inventory # 109472 -- For Sale Harald Lyth (XIX Bienal Sao Paulo 1987) (ISBN:) Lyth, Harald ; Granath, Olle (preface by) -- Price: US $9.50 Sao Paulo, Brazil: Suecia, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117501 -- For Sale August Macke (ISBN:) Macke, August and Gustav, Jurgen -- Price: US $19.50 Artline Editions, Thornbury 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to Translated by Jennifer Barnes. 104 illustrations. Fine in Fine dw DPL. Inventory # 51201 -- For Sale Chinesische Kunst : Eingeleitet Und Erlautert Von Finlay Mackenzie (ISBN:) Mackenzie, Finlay -- Price: US $12.50 London: Spring Books, 1961. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 112946 -- For Sale Resistance to Memory (ISBN:0-9657280-6-4) Maddow, Ben -- Price: US $25.00 Arena Editions. Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Very small creases at the top and bottom of jacket spine.. Inventory # 171963 -- For Sale Gerard Malanga : Resistance to Memory (ISBN:) Malanga, Gerard -- Price: US $25.00 Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.: Arena Editions, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 121690 -- For Sale Evaluation and Rehabilitation of Concrete Structures and Innovations in Design: Proceedings ACI International Conference Hong Kong 1991 (ISBN:) Malhotra, V.M. -- Price: US $200.00 . United States. 1992. Book condition: Good. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Volume 1 only. Head of spine rubbed and a small vertical crease along middle of spine, moderate scuffing on front cover, heavy scuffing on back cover, fore edge corners slightly bumped, mild bumping and rubbing along fore edges, five thick black lines acr. Inventory # 173037 -- For Sale The World of Manet 1832-1883 (ISBN:) Manet, Edouard and Schneider, Pierre -- Price: US $9.50 Time Incorporated, New York 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Time-Life Library of Art. NF in slipcase DPL. Inventory # 51180 -- For Sale The Masterworks of the Impressionists (ISBN:) Mannering, Douglas -- Price: US $15.00 Bristol, Great Britain: Parragon, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113582 -- For Sale Michelangelo The Painter (ISBN:) Mariani, Valerio -- Price: US $45.00 New York: Abrams, 1964. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 3505 -- For Sale Life and Letters of Frederick Walker, A.R.A. (ISBN:) Marks, John George -- Price: US $95.00 London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1896. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Very Good 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Profusely illustrated with the artists most popular and less well known works. Spine slightly cocked, minor wear to corners, ow very solid pages with all illustrations and tissue.. Inventory # 102287 -- For Sale Fifty New York Artists : A Critical Selection of Painters and Sculptors Working in New York (ISBN:) Marshall, Richard, Mapplethorpe, Robert (illustrator) -- Price: US $15.00 San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116272 -- For Sale Frank Martin Drawings (ISBN:) Martin, Frank -- Price: US $12.50 Editions Graphiques, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120557 -- For Sale Man and the Renaissance (ISBN:) Martindale, Andrew -- Price: US $9.50 London: Paul Hamlyn, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113554 -- For Sale Ilya Mashkov (ISBN:) Mashkov, Ilya -- Price: US $15.00 Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . White Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 3437 -- For Sale Dali (ISBN:) Masters, Christopher -- Price: US $25.00 London: Phanes Press Limited, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 107199 -- For Sale American Realism : A Pictorial Survey From the Early Eighteenth Century to the 1970s (ISBN:) Mathey, Francois -- Price: US $35.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12. Inventory # 114710 -- For Sale 64 Paintings (ISBN:) Matisse, Henri -- Price: US $8.50 Museum of Modern Art. New York. 1966. Book condition: Fine. Good. . Square 8vo. Color and black and white reproductions. Jacket moderately scuffed, faintly scratched, heavily sunned on spine panel, otherwise still intact and strong.. Inventory # 161975 -- For Sale Henri Matisse (ISBN:) Matisse, Henri ; Aragon -- Price: US $195.00 New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1972. . . Book condition: . . . . Edition. Two Volume Set. 4to - over 9¾". Inventory # 114398 -- For Sale Henri Matisse 1869-1954: Master of Colour (ISBN:) Matisse, Henri and Essers, Volkmar -- Price: US $6.50 Taschen, Koln 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to NF in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51220 -- For Sale The World of Matisse (ISBN:) Mattisse -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106962 -- For Sale Popular Prints of the Americas (ISBN:) Mayor, A. Hyatt -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12. Inventory # 114289 -- For Sale Ville Venete (ISBN:) Mazzotti, Giuseppe -- Price: US $125.00 Rome: Carlo Bestetti-Edizioni D'Arte, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. Slipcased. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 117092 -- For Sale Roadworks (ISBN:0-8212-2172-8) McCartney, Linda -- Price: US $25.00 Bulfinch Pr. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Reminder mark on tope edge of page block. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 172022 -- For Sale Sun Prints (ISBN:0821227378) McCartney, Linda -- Price: US $15.00 Bulfinch Press. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 2001. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket fine and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 175631 -- For Sale Peter Paul Rubens (First Impressions Ser.) (ISBN:0810937808) McLanathan, Richard B. -- Price: US $9.50 Harry N. Abrams Incorporated. New York, NY, U.S.A.. 1995. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Black star inkstamped on lower edge of book, otherwise very nice condition.. Inventory # 151170 -- For Sale Berlinart 1961-1987 (ISBN:) Mcshine, Kynaston -- Price: US $25.00 Prestel-Verlag, Munich 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to 282 pages with 415 illustrations, 86 in full-color. Photography, scuptures, and paintings. DPL MX. Inventory # 51115 -- For Sale Berlinart 1961-1987 (ISBN:) McShine, Kynaston (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 New York / Munich: The Museum of Modern Art / Prestel, 1987. . . Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . . First Edition Thus. Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 115212 -- For Sale The Belles Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry (ISBN:) Meiss, Millard and Beatson, Elizabeth -- Price: US $45.00 New York: George Braziller, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. Slipcased. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 107846 -- For Sale Mathew Brady's Portrait of an Era (ISBN:0-393-01395-2) Meredith, Roy; Brady, Mathew B. -- Price: US $9.50 W W Norton & Co Inc. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. 1985. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket spine slightly chipped at top and bottom, corners rubbed, one small tear at the top of the back cover, back cover faded.. Inventory # 171974 -- For Sale Fragmenta Hesiodea (ISBN:) Merkelbach, R. And West, M. L. (eds.) -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. ISBN:0198141718. DPL New and improved texts and interpretations of Hesiods eleven works.. Inventory # 110082 -- For Sale Comedie Tragedie 1971-1989 (ISBN:) Messanger, Annette -- Price: US $35.00 Musee De Grenoble. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Spine has some very faint creasing, corners have minor rubbing, prev. owner's name.. Inventory # 111454 -- For Sale Fifty Years of Collecting : An Anniversary Selection. Painting Since World War II (Fifty Years of Collecting: An Anniversary Selection, Vol. II) (ISBN:) Messer, Thomas M. -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Paper Wrappers. First Printing Thus (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116319 -- For Sale Devis Grebu: Through an Artist's Eye (ISBN:) Metral, Yvette, etc. -- Price: US $15.00 Rizzoli, New York, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to, HB, 144 pp. Texts by Yvette Metral, interview by Jane Biberman, designed by R.D. Scudellari. Color reproductions. Fine in Fine dw.. Inventory # 3155 -- For Sale Henri Michaux (ISBN:) Michaux, Henri -- Price: US $45.00 Galerie Kersten Greve. K?ln. 1989. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. One of a limited two-thousand copies. Slipcase has two sticker remnants and some very light wear at corners and open edges. Otherwise fine.. Inventory # 188043 -- For Sale The World of Michelangelo 1475-1564 (ISBN:) Michelangelo and Coughlan, Robert -- Price: US $9.50 Time Incorporated, New York 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Time-Life Library of Art. NF in slipcase DPL. Inventory # 51181 -- For Sale How to Survive and Prosper As an Artist : A Complete Guide to Career Management (ISBN:) Michels, Caroll -- Price: US $5.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 112508 -- For Sale The Queen's Pictures (ISBN:) Millar, Oliver -- Price: US $35.00 New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116335 -- For Sale Painting in France 1900-1967 : A Loan Exhibition (ISBN:) Ministry of Cultural Affairs (France) ; Le Musee National d'Art Moderne Paris -- Price: US $7.50 Washington, D.C.: International Exhibitions Foundation, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Pictorial Wrappers. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113767 -- For Sale Amedeo Modigliami 1884-1920: The Poetry of Seeing (ISBN:) Modigliami, Amedeo and Krystof, Doris -- Price: US $6.50 Taschen, Koln 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to NF in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51219 -- For Sale The Magician of Color (ISBN:) Monet, Claude -- Price: US $7.50 Munich: Prestel. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictoral Boards. Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106281 -- For Sale Bilder Der Bible : Gott Der Herr Des Heiles : Gotische Fresken Und Moderne Glasfentster Im Tauber-Jagst-Und Kochertal (ISBN:) Morand, P. -- Price: US $15.00 Germany: Aquarell-Verlag, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116278 -- For Sale Imaginary Images (ISBN:) Morris, Gloria -- Price: US $35.00 London: Jupiter, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 3521 -- For Sale The Figure in 19th-Century French Painting : A Loan Exhibition from the Detroit Institute of Arts (ISBN:) Mosby, Dewey F. (catalogue by) -- Price: US $7.50 Detroit, MI, U.S.A.: Detroit Institute of Arts, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Pictorial Wrappers. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. ISBN:0895580748. Illustrated. Joint along spine very lightly & faintly darkened w/ previous owner's name neatly inked on title page otherwise Near Fine.. Inventory # 113757 -- For Sale Sculptures of Ganga-Yamuna Valley (ISBN:) Mukhopadhyay, Mihir Mohan -- Price: US $17.50 New Dehli, India: Abhinav Publications, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114282 -- For Sale Sounds from the Bullpen (ISBN:) Munce, Howard -- Price: US $6.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Robert Silver Associates, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Paper Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116794 -- For Sale A Short History of Chinese Art (ISBN:) Munsterberg, Hugo -- Price: US $8.50 New York / East Lansing, MI: Philosophical Library, Incorporated / Michigan State College Press, 1949. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 112984 -- For Sale The Arts of China (ISBN:) Munsterberg, Hugo -- Price: US $12.50 Rutland, VT / Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 112997 -- For Sale Black Authors & Illustrators of Books for Children & Young Adults : A Biographical Dictionary (Garland Reference Library of Social Science Ser.) (ISBN:) Murphy, Barbara T. -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Garland Publishing, Incorporated, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Covered Boards. Fine/No Jacket. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 111921 -- For Sale New Urban Environments: British Architecture and It's European Context (ISBN:) Murray, Peter/Stevens, MaryAnne (eds.) -- Price: US $15.00 Munich: Prestel, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 192 pages with 187 color and 61 black-and-white illustrations. Examines 85 buildings of culture, commerce, transport, education and environment. dustjacket has very minor wear at head of spine.. Inventory # 106272 -- For Sale Art for Boston : A Decade of Acquisitions under the Directorship of Jan Fontein (ISBN:) Museum of Fine Arts Curatorial Staff; Purvis, Cynthia M. (editor) -- Price: US $17.50 Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing Thus. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116387 -- For Sale The American Image: Photographs from the National Archives, 1860-1960 (ISBN:0394738152) National Archives and Records Service Ce -- Price: US $9.50 Random House Inc. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1979. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Fore edges lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Inventory # 175986 -- For Sale Impressionist and Post-impressionist Paintings from the USSR (ISBN:) National Gallery of Art -- Price: US $9.50 Washington D.C.: National Gallery of Art, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Printing Thus. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116288 -- For Sale Impressionist to Early Modern Paintings from the U. S. S. R. : Works from the Hermitage Museum, Leningrad and the Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow (ISBN:) National Gallery of Art, Washington ; Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles ; The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York -- Price: US $15.00 Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Occidental Petroleum Corporation & The Armand Hammer Foundation, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Covered Boards. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113597 -- For Sale Gustav Klimt: From Drawing to Painting (ISBN:) Nebehay, Christian M. -- Price: US $39.50 New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 104598 -- For Sale Mine Eyes Have Seen the Glory : The Civil War in American Art (ISBN:) Neely, Mark E., Jr.; Holzer, Harold -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Orion Books, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 118384 -- For Sale Blackgammon (ISBN:) Neff, Heather -- Price: US $35.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: One World, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. SIGNED and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115616 -- For Sale Blackgammon (ISBN:) Neff, Heather -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: One World, 2000. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on Titlepage. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117952 -- For Sale Silence (ISBN:3-908163-30-7) Neleman, Hans -- Price: US $19.50 Edition Stemmle. Switzerland. 2000. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . . Jacket in mylar. Inventory # 171979 -- For Sale Michelangelo (ISBN:) Neret, Gilles -- Price: US $5.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Taschen America, LLC, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 107700 -- For Sale Matisse (Big Ser.) (ISBN:) Neret, Gilles -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Taschen America, LLC, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. ISBN:3822882763.. Inventory # 107780 -- For Sale Women of Vision: Photographic Statements (ISBN:0881010030) Niccolini, Dianora -- Price: US $9.50 Unicorn Pub. House. New Jersey. 1982. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Fore edges lightly rubbed, bottom fore edge of back cover bumped, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176005 -- For Sale Picturing Modernity: Highlights from the Photograpy Collection of the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art (ISBN:091847146x) Nickel, Douglas R. -- Price: US $15.00 San Francisco Museum. San Francisco, California, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 176019 -- For Sale Fantasie En Werkelijkheid 1830-1850 (ISBN:) Nieuwenhuis, Domela ; et al. -- Price: US $7.50 Netherlands: Dordrechts Museum, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Fist Printing Thus (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116318 -- For Sale Paul Noble (ISBN:193259857x) Noble, Paul -- Price: US $65.00 Gagosian Gallery. New York. 2007. Book condition: Fine. . First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. . Inventory # 188126 -- For Sale Magritte (ISBN:) Noel, Bertrand -- Price: US $17.50 Paris: Flammarion, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 3428 -- For Sale Keltische En Angelsaksische Miniaturen (ISBN:9027482276) Nordenfalk, Carl -- Price: US $15.00 Uitgeverij Het Spectrum Utrecht. Antwerp. 1977. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Residue from a removed sticker on first free end page. Jacket has wear at both ends of the spine, all corners, and along the top edge. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 188059 -- For Sale The Champion Pig: Great Moments in Everyday Life (ISBN:0140055517) Norfleet, Barbara P. -- Price: US $7.50 Penguin Books. New York. 1980. Book condition: Near Fine. . . Oblong 8vo. Bottom fore edge corner of back cover bumped, otherwise near fine. . Inventory # 176002 -- For Sale Say Nothing: The Art of Tibor and Peter Kovalik (ISBN:) Norman, Keith and Robinson, J. Rebecca -- Price: US $350.00 Oakville, Ontario, Canada: Mosaic Press, 1981. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Leather. Fine Limited/Numbered. Signed By Norman, Robinson, and Tiber Kovalik. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 3659 -- For Sale Painting and Sculpture in Europe 1780-1880 (ISBN:) Novotny, Fritz -- Price: US $19.50 New York: Penguin, 1960. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 105565 -- For Sale Jackson Pollock : The Great American Artists Series (ISBN:) O'Hara, John -- Price: US $45.00 New York: George Braziller, Inc. 1959. . . Book condition: . . . . Yellow Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 108173 -- For Sale Introduction to the Decorative Arts: 1890 to the Present Day (ISBN:) O'Neill, Amanda -- Price: US $9.50 Rochester: Grange Books, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 107233 -- For Sale The Culture Game (ISBN:0816641315) Oguibe, Olu -- Price: US $7.50 Univ of Minnesota Press. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.. 2004. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 165547 -- For Sale Notes in Hand (ISBN:) Oldenburg, Claes -- Price: US $65.00 New York: Dutton, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 108161 -- For Sale The Outline of Art (2 Volume set) (ISBN:) Orpen, William (edited by) -- Price: US $30.00 New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1923. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113230 -- For Sale Pop Art (Big Art Ser.) (ISBN:) Osterwold, Tilman -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Taschen America, LLC, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. ISBN:3822870218. DPL. Inventory # 107753 -- For Sale Nancy Graves: Excavations In Print, A Catalogue Raisonne (ISBN:) Padon, Thomas -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 104597 -- For Sale Art as History : Episodes in the Culture & Politics of Nineteenth-Century Germany (ISBN:) Paret, Peter -- Price: US $19.50 Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113231 -- For Sale Stardust : Music from the Broadway Show (ISBN:) Parish, Mitchell ; Lee, Peggy (introduction by), Illustrated by Erte -- Price: US $37.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113744 -- For Sale Treasures of the Smithsonian (ISBN:) Park, Edwards -- Price: US $35.00 Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Maroon Cloth. First Edition. Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116430 -- For Sale Constable (ISBN:1558596364) Parris, Leslie;Fleming-Williams, Ian -- Price: US $225.00 Cross River Pr. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. First American Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket has Very mild points of wear at tail of spine, corner at head of spine, and one fore-edge corner. Otherwise near fine and in mylat jacket cover.. Inventory # 188075 -- For Sale Mikhail Larionov and the Russian Avant-Garde (ISBN:) Parton, Anthony -- Price: US $19.50 Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . Orange Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 118986 -- For Sale Kunst Des 20. Jahrhunderts : Museum Der Bildenden Kunste Budapest (ISBN:) Passuth, Kriztina ; Pataky, Denes -- Price: US $15.00 Budapest: Corvina Kiado, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . White Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). Exhibition Catalog. Square 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116376 -- For Sale Rix Mills Remembered: An Appalachian Boyhood (ISBN:0873387538) Patton, Paul W. -- Price: US $35.00 Kent State Univ Press. Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.. 2003. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Jacket fine and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 172455 -- For Sale Etchers and Etchings : Chapters in the History of the Art Together with Technical Explanations of Modern Artistic Methods : Fourth Edition (ISBN:) Pennell, Ioseph -- Price: US $25.00 New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. Fourth Edition, Later Printing. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114489 -- For Sale Etchers and Etchings : Chapters in the History of the Art Together with Technical Explanations of Modern Artistic Methods : Fourth Edition (ISBN:) Pennell, Ioseph -- Price: US $45.00 New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fourth Edition, Later Printing. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114499 -- For Sale The Whistler Journal (ISBN:) Pennell, J. ; Pennell, E. R. -- Price: US $35.00 Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1921. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117531 -- For Sale Woody, Freud and Others (ISBN:) Pericoli, Tullio -- Price: US $15.00 Prestel-Verlag, Munich 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to 156 pages with 61 full-color plates and 23 black-and-white illustrations. With a preface by Steven Hell, and introduction by Georg Ramseger, and a short story by Antonio Tabucchi. VG in pictorial paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51116 -- For Sale Underground: Travels on the Global Metro (ISBN:0-89381-753-8) Pesaresi, Marco -- Price: US $25.00 Aperture. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1998. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Oblong 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Small stain on front free endpaper, a few small stains on top edge of page block, board corners rubbed. Jacket has a small tear on spine and in mylar.. Inventory # 172004 -- For Sale Pablo Picasso Postcard Book (ISBN:) Picasso, Pablo -- Price: US $3.95 Munich: Prestel. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. 24mo - over 5. Inventory # 106734 -- For Sale Pablo Picasso World of Children Postcard Book (ISBN:) Picasso, Pablo -- Price: US $3.95 Munich: Prestel. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. 24mo - over 5. Inventory # 106740 -- For Sale The World of Picasso 1881- (ISBN:) Picasso, Pablo and Wertenbaker, Lael -- Price: US $9.50 Time Incorporated, New York 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Time-Life Library of Art. NF in slipcase DPL. Inventory # 51182 -- For Sale Real World of the Impressionist : Paintings and Photographs 1848-1918 (ISBN:) Pichon, Yann Le ; Cullinane, Diane (translated by) -- Price: US $35.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harrison House, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113589 -- For Sale Modern Painting : From 1800 to the Present (ISBN:) Picon, Gaeton -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Newsweek Books, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113755 -- For Sale Jedd Garet (ISBN:) Pincus-Witten, Robert -- Price: US $25.00 Twelvetrees Press, (no location), 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Folio, HB, 167 pp. Color and black and white reproductions. Fine in Fine dw. DPL. Inventory # 3093 -- For Sale The Genius of British Painting (ISBN:) Piper, David (editor) -- Price: US $25.00 New York: William Morrow, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 115112 -- For Sale Mulready (ISBN:) Pointon, Marcia -- Price: US $15.00 London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . ISBN:1851770623. DPL. Inventory # 109468 -- For Sale A Woman on Paper : Georgia O'Keefe (ISBN:) Pollitzer, Anita -- Price: US $7.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 111963 -- For Sale Impressionism (ISBN:) Pool, Phoebe -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Printing Thus. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113599 -- For Sale Le Breviaire De Martin d'Aragon (ISBN:) Porcher, Jean -- Price: US $25.00 Paris: Les Editions Nomis. . . Book condition: . . . . 12 color reproductions. Prev. owner's inscr. ow fine.. Inventory # 110620 -- For Sale Bishop's Wildfowl (ISBN:) Prestrud, Earl; Russ Williams (eds.) -- Price: US $45.00 Brown & Bigelow. St. Paul. 1948. Book condition: Near Fine. . First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Mild foxing and glue staining on front and back endpapers, two small indentations in front cover, mild rubbing along front fore edge, spine cocked, mild rubbing along hinges of spine, gilding on page blocks chipping, two small scuffs on spine, otherwise n. Inventory # 173970 -- For Sale A Basic Course in Design : Introduction to Drawing and Painting (ISBN:) Prohaska, Ray -- Price: US $25.00 New York: A Van Nostrand Reinhold Book, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). Square Folio - over 12. Inventory # 116564 -- For Sale Nestor Qui?ones: Principio Interior (ISBN:) Qui?ones, Nestor -- Price: US $15.00 Galer?a Omr. M?xico. 1992. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Some very mild marks of red and black hues along spine. Otherwise fine.. Inventory # 188042 -- For Sale Pablo Picasso: Art for Children (ISBN:0385049242) Raboff, Ernest -- Price: US $7.50 Doubleday & Co., Inc.. Garden City, New York. . Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Previous owner's blind stamp free page. Very small mark on front board, top of boards and page-block have light foxing, otherwise fine. The jacket has a few small, closed tears. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 187305 -- For Sale Louvre Paris (Great Museums of the World Series) (ISBN:) Ragghianti, Carlo Ludovico (editorial director) -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Newsweek, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Green Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116383 -- For Sale Montague Dawson R.S.M.A., F.R.S.A. (ISBN:0853170029) Ramsey, L. G. G. ; Dawson, Montague -- Price: US $950.00 F. Lewis, Publishers, LTD. . . Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. One of 65 copies. Notable and proflific sea painter. Signed on limitation page by Montague Dawson. One piece of white tissue loose, otherwise an immaculate volume, very beautiful. . Inventory # 187543 -- For Sale The Great Book of Currier and Ives' America (ISBN:0896590704) Rawles, Walton;Currier & Ives -- Price: US $195.00 Abbeville Press. . 1979. Book condition: Fine. . . Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Fine in Fine slipcase as issued. . Inventory # 187541 -- For Sale Frank Reaugh : Painter to the Longhorns (Joe & Betty Moore Texas Art Ser., No. 7) (ISBN:) Reaugh, Frank -- Price: US $25.00 College Station, TX, U.S.A.: Texas A & M University Press, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0890962367. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 109617 -- For Sale Bruno Bruni (ISBN:3921785162) Redeker, Hans -- Price: US $6.50 J. Szoke Graphics. . 1981. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 16mo - over 5?" - 6?" tall. Criticism and many color reproductions of prints by this artist who calls himself a "fantastic realist." Spine lightly creased, corners a little bumped, otherwise fine.. Inventory # 169291 -- For Sale A History of the Old English Letter Foundries (ISBN:) Reed, Talbot Baines ; Johnson, A. F. (new edition revised and enlarged by) -- Price: US $125.00 London: Faber and Faber, 1952. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. New Edition Revised & Enlarged. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117534 -- For Sale Buildings That Changed the World (ISBN:) Reichold, Klaus/Graf, Bernhard (eds.) -- Price: US $29.50 Munich: Prestel, 1999. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106263 -- For Sale The World of Rembrandt (ISBN:) Rembrandt -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106964 -- For Sale Pierre-Auguste Renoir 1841-1919: A Dream of Harmony (ISBN:) Renoir, Pierre-Auguste and Feist, Peter H. -- Price: US $6.50 Taschen, Koln 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to NF in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51221 -- For Sale The History of Impressionism : Revised and Enlarged Edition (ISBN:) Rewald, John -- Price: US $35.00 New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1961. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Revised & Enlarged, First Printing Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113598 -- For Sale The Paintings of Paul Cezanne: A Catalogue Raisonne (ISBN:0810940442) Rewald, John; Feilchenfeldt, Walter; Warman, Jayne -- Price: US $195.00 Harry N Abrams Inc. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. . . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DPL Multiple copies available.. Inventory # 163770 -- For Sale The Art of the Impressionists (ISBN:) Reyburn, Scott -- Price: US $12.50 London: Grange Books, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Covered Boards. As New/As New. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113600 -- For Sale Dawn of the Golden Age: Northern Netherlandish Art 1580-1620 (ISBN:9066303913) Rijksmuseum (Netherlands) -- Price: US $85.00 Rijksmuseum. . 1993. Book condition: Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Back paste-down has small tear to bottom edge, a few inital pages dog-eared, jacket has a few lightly worn fore edge corners, otherwise fine in mylar jacket cover. . Inventory # 188116 -- For Sale Rock Art of Africa (ISBN:) Ritchie, Carson I. -- Price: US $19.50 Stamford, CT, U.S.A.: A. S. Barnes & Company, Incorporated, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). Folio - over 12. Inventory # 114259 -- For Sale The American Vision : Landscape Paintings of the United States (ISBN:) Robinson, Malcolm -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Portland House, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 113250 -- For Sale Alexis Rockman Second Nature: Second Nature (ISBN:0945558236) Rockman, Alexis;Blau, Douglas;Cincinnati Art Museum;Portland Art Museum (Or.);Illinois State University University Galleries;Tweed Museum of Art -- Price: US $25.00 Distributed Art Pub Inc. Cranbury, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1996. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Jacket has some light wear at fore-edges and all corners. Small closed tear and chip at corners on head of spine. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 188137 -- For Sale The World of Rodin (ISBN:) Rodin -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106960 -- For Sale Auguste Rodin Postcard Book (ISBN:) Rodin, Auguste -- Price: US $3.95 Munich: Prestel. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. 24mo - over 5. Inventory # 106733 -- For Sale Art (ISBN:) Rodin, Auguste, Illustrated by Rodin & Various -- Price: US $45.00 Boston: Small, Maynard, & Company, 1912. . . Book condition: . . . . Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102448 -- For Sale Hess Collection (ISBN:) Ronte, Dieter -- Price: US $19.50 New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing Thus. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116314 -- For Sale Eighteenth-Century French Book Illustration (ISBN:) Rorschach, Kimerly -- Price: US $4.50 Philadelphia: Rosenbach Museum and Library, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 3493 -- For Sale British Art Since 1900 : An Anthology (ISBN:) Rothenstein, John -- Price: US $35.00 London: Phaidon Publishers, 1962. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 115124 -- For Sale Men and Memories : Recollections of William Rothenstein (2 Volume set) (ISBN:) Rothenstein, William -- Price: US $95.00 New York: Coward McCann, 1931. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117409 -- For Sale Medieval Wall Paintings (ISBN:0747801444) Rouse, E. Clive -- Price: US $6.50 Shire Publications Ltd. . 1991. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. . Inventory # 188029 -- For Sale Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color (ISBN:0891343385) Roycraft, Roland -- Price: US $15.00 North Light Books. Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.. 1990. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . Wide 8vo. Various effective techniques for creating effects of light in watercolor paintings.. Inventory # 161636 -- For Sale Malefic (ISBN:) Royo, Luis -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: N B M Publishing Company, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. First Printing. ISBN:1561631817.. Inventory # 107439 -- For Sale The World of Rubens 1577-1640 (ISBN:) Rubens, Peter and Wegwood, C.V. -- Price: US $9.50 Time Incorporated, New York 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Time-Life Library of Art. NF in slipcase DPL. Inventory # 51183 -- For Sale Manet's Silence and the Poetics of Bouquets (ISBN:) Rubin, James H. -- Price: US $7.50 London: Reaktion Books, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 102755 -- For Sale Animation : The Art and the Industry (ISBN:) Rubin, Susan -- Price: US $15.00 Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1984. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116800 -- For Sale Picaso and Braque: Pioneering Cubism (ISBN:0870706756) Rubin, William -- Price: US $65.00 Museum of Modern Art. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Near Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Top edge of back board has been bumped. Otherwise near fine and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 188078 -- For Sale Dada & Surrealist Art (ISBN:) Rubin, William S. -- Price: US $150.00 New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1971. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 851 illustrations, inlcuding 60 plates(all counted) in full color. Prev. owner's name ffep ow A beautiful volume. Inventory # 107202 -- For Sale Art of the 20th Century (ISBN:) Ruhrberg, Karl; Walter, Ingo F. (editor) -- Price: US $45.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Taschen America, LLC, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Fine. Two Volume Set. ISBN:3822885762. DPL Slipcase has some tearing at edges and corners. Books in excellent condition.. Inventory # 107790 -- For Sale Nineteenth Century Art (ISBN:) Ruskin, Ariane (adapted by) ; Conant, Howard (foreword by) -- Price: US $15.00 New York: McGraw - Hill Book Company, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113733 -- For Sale Pinakothek Munich (ISBN:) Salvini, Roberto (text by) ; et al. -- Price: US $15.00 New York: Newsweek, 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Red Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116424 -- For Sale Contemporary Western Artists (ISBN:0911219005) Samuels, Peggy;Samuels, Harold -- Price: US $35.00 Southwest Art Pub. . 1982. Book condition: Fine. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Two closed tears at top of front panel. Closed tears with mild creases at head of spine. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 187549 -- For Sale Luciano Fabro (ISBN:) San Francisco Museum of Modern Art -- Price: US $15.00 San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, 1992. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. 4to, softcover, 151 pp. Color photographs of Fabro's works, plus texts by John R. Lane, John Caldwell, Margit Rowell, Rudi Fuchs, Luciano Fabro, Silvia Fabro, Carla Furlanis Fabro, and Jole de Sanna. Hinge creased, otherwise Near F ine in p. Inventory # 3086 -- For Sale Russian and Soviet Painting (ISBN:) Sarabianov, Dmitrii Vladimirovich (introduction by) ; Korotkevich, E. Yu. (catalogue information by) ; Uspenskaia, E. A. (catalog information by) ; Bowlt, John E. (translation, foreword, and bibliography by) -- Price: US $8.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1977. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116285 -- For Sale Masters of World Painting: Martiros Saryan (ISBN:) Saryan, Martiros -- Price: US $9.50 Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1985. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Near Fine 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 3457 -- For Sale American Showcase (Vol. 2) (Photography, Illustration, and Graphic Design Ser.) (ISBN:) Schad, Tennyson (editor); Shapiro, Ira (editor) -- Price: US $19.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: American Showcase, Incorporated, 1979. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116573 -- For Sale Impressionism (ISBN:) Schileru, Eugen ; Georgescu-Gorjan, Sorana (transled into English by) -- Price: US $8.50 London: Abbey Library, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First English Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 113591 -- For Sale Ausgeburgert : Kunstler Aus Der DDR Und Aus Dem Sowjetischen Sektor Belins 1949 - 1989 (ISBN:) Schmidt, Werner (herausgegeben von) -- Price: US $35.00 Berlin: Argon Verlag, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116281 -- For Sale Still Life : Still Life Painting in the Early Modern Period (ISBN:) Schneider, Norbert -- Price: US $19.50 Germany: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113249 -- For Sale Jessie Wilcox Smith (ISBN:) Schnessel, S. Michael -- Price: US $95.00 New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106679 -- For Sale In the Language of Love : A Novel in 100 Chapters (ISBN:) Schoemperlen, Diane -- Price: US $25.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 110024 -- For Sale The Rococo Age (ISBN:) Schonberger, Arno and Soehner, Halldor -- Price: US $45.00 New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1963. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Impression. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 107204 -- For Sale Brusberg Dokumente 12: Reiner Scwarz Der Blick Durch Den Spiegle (ISBN:) Schwarz, Reiner -- Price: US $15.00 Verlag Der Galerie Brusberg. Berlin and Hanover. 1984. Book condition: Very Good. . . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Text in german. Slight indentations on fore-edges and bottom edges. Chips of wear at head of spine, three corners, back fore-edge and along bottom of front board. Otherwise very good.. Inventory # 188134 -- For Sale A Gallery Collects Peales (ISBN:) Schwarz, Robert Devlin -- Price: US $6.50 Philadelphia: Frank S. Schwarz & Son, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 104268 -- For Sale Sessions by Norman Seeff (ISBN:0-9627095-5-7) Seeff, Norman -- Price: US $45.00 Whalesong. Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.. 1994. Book condition: Fine. . Second Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Boards slightly bent, corners rubbed. Inventory # 171996 -- For Sale The Hummel-Book By the Late Bertha Hummel (ISBN:) Seemann, Margarete -- Price: US $15.00 Germany: Emil Fink, 1950. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Some illustrations in color, some in black-and-white. Foxing, prev. owner's sticker ffep, dustjacket has some edgewear and three chips along top edge. Still a very presentable volume.. Inventory # 107810 -- For Sale The Art of Painting : From Baroque Through Postimpressionism (ISBN:) Seghers, Pierre (edited by) ; Charpier, Jacques (in Collaboration with) ; Abeles, Sally T. (excerpts Translated by) -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Hawthorn Books, 1964. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116890 -- For Sale Nudes (ISBN:) Seidner, David -- Price: US $19.50 Munich: Prestel, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106313 -- For Sale Mark Tobey (ISBN:) Seitz, William C. -- Price: US $6.50 New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1962. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Printing Thus. Square 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116289 -- For Sale On Holiday (ISBN:) Sempe -- Price: US $25.00 Prestel-Verlag, Munich 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to 88 pages, color and black-and-white illustrations, One corner has small crease ow NF in pictorial paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51119 -- For Sale Richard Hamilton (ISBN:) Seymour, Anne and Sylvester, David -- Price: US $29.95 Anthony D'Offay Gallery, London, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Fine in Near Fine dw.. Inventory # 3188 -- For Sale Liliane : Resurrection of the Daughter (ISBN:) Shange, Ntozake -- Price: US $9.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: St Martin's Press, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Pictoral Paper Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 12mo - over 6¾. Inventory # 120345 -- For Sale Corporate Showcase Ten (ISBN:) Shapiro, Ira ; et al. -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: American Showcase, Incorporated, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Pictorial Boards. No Jacket. Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116789 -- For Sale Melisande (ISBN:) Sharp, Margery, Illustrated by McKie, Roy (drawings by) -- Price: US $65.00 Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1960. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117203 -- For Sale Athir Shayota (ISBN:) Shayota, Athir -- Price: US $45.00 . . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine First Edition. Signed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. With biographical information, full page photographs of his work. Signed on title page by Shayota, inscribed "to Diane Kirkpatrick." Approx. 50 pages.. Inventory # 101592 -- For Sale Everet Shinn 1876-1953 A Figure in His Time (ISBN:) Shazo, Edith De -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 106820 -- For Sale Breast Cancer Journal: Walking with the Ghosts of My Grandmothers (ISBN:) Sigler, Hollis -- Price: US $17.50 Rockford College. Rockford, Illinois, U.S.A.. 1993. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Very light signs of wear on covers. Light crease at top, fore-edge corner on back cover. Otherwise near fine.. Inventory # 188045 -- For Sale Techniques of Drawing (ISBN:) Simon, Howard -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Sterling Publishing Co. 1964. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Second Printing. Remainder. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116856 -- For Sale Orange County: Through An Artist's Eye (ISBN:0965277119) Simon, Steve -- Price: US $15.00 Simon Fine Art. Balboa Island, California. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. . Inventory # 187307 -- For Sale Luk Luk Gen ! : Look Again ! : Contemporary Art from Papua New Guinea (ISBN:) Simons, Susan Cochrane (edited by) ; Stevenson, Hugh (edited by) -- Price: US $9.50 Townsville, Queensland, Autralia: Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113248 -- For Sale The New Guide to Illustration (ISBN:) Simpson, Ian (editor) -- Price: US $9.50 Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc. 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116785 -- For Sale A Table of Offerings : 17 Years of Acquisitions of Egyptian and Ancient Near Eastern Art (ISBN:) Simpson, William Kelly -- Price: US $12.50 Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, 1987. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Near Fine. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116312 -- For Sale Mario Sironi (ISBN:) Sironi, Mario ; Benzi, Fabio ; Baldacci, Paolo ; Sironi, Andrea` -- Price: US $35.00 Milan and New York: Edizioni Philippe Daverio, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 123352 -- For Sale The USA A History in Art (ISBN:) Smith, Bradley -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1975. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106813 -- For Sale Japan: A History in Art (ISBN:) Smith, Bradley -- Price: US $45.00 Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London 1964. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to First Printing. Introduction to the History of Japan by Maurius B. Jansen, introduction to the Art of Japan by Nagatake Asano, Director Tokyo National Museum. Prev. owner's inscr. on free endpaper, 237 full color illustrations, includes figurine s, pa. Inventory # 51172 -- For Sale Architectural Diplomacy: Rome and Paris in the Late Baroque (ISBN:026219323x) Smith, Gil R. -- Price: US $10.00 MIT Press Ltd. London, United Kingdom. 1993. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. DPL Fore edge corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine. Inventory # 172972 -- For Sale The Art of Portugal 1500-1800 (ISBN:) Smith, Robert C. -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Meredith Press, 1968. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 111661 -- For Sale Art Treasures of Turkey : Circulated By the Smithsonian Institution 1966 - 1968 (ISBN:) Smithsonian Institution -- Price: US $9.50 Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1966. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116417 -- For Sale Commercial Artists Handbook (ISBN:) Snyder, John -- Price: US $12.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Second Printing. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116830 -- For Sale A New Harvest (ISBN:) Snyder, Peter Etril -- Price: US $25.00 Waterloo: Peter Etril Snyder, 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. Signed By Artist on Title Page. Oblong 8vo. A very presentable volume.. Inventory # 120686 -- For Sale 20th Century Decorative Works of Art (ISBN:) Sotheby Parke Bernet, Inc. -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Sotheby's Publication, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Pictorial Wrappers. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113773 -- For Sale The Dutch Vedute: Old Master Paintings from a Private Collection (ISBN:) Sotheby's -- Price: US $9.50 Sotheby's. London. 2006. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Illustrated auction guide from December 2006. Corners very lightly rubbed, otherwise internally clean and in fine condition.. Inventory # 170684 -- For Sale American Paintings, Drawings & Sculpture (ISBN:) Sotheby's -- Price: US $9.50 Sotheby's. New York. 2006. Book condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Corners and fore-edges lightly rubbed, internally clean and in fine condition.. Inventory # 170696 -- For Sale British Sporting Artists : From Barlow to Herring (ISBN:) Sparrown, Walter Shaw -- Price: US $25.00 London: Spring Books, 1965. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Printing Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 115120 -- For Sale The Art of China : Spirit and Society (ISBN:) Speiser, Werner ; Lawrence, George (translator) -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Greystone Press, 1960. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 112994 -- For Sale Kate Greenaway (ISBN:) Spielman, M. H., Layard, G. S. -- Price: US $55.00 Adam and Charles Black. London. 1905. Book condition: Very Good. . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A handsome tribute to the life and work of this beloved British artist, containing a great deal of her work in both color and black and white reproduction. Spine sunned and chipped at ends, bottom fore corners chipped and bumped, cloth worn, minor brownin. Inventory # 169369 -- For Sale Larry Stanton : Painting and Drawing (ISBN:) Stanton, Larry -- Price: US $35.00 California: Twelvetrees Press, 1986. . . Book condition: . . . . Near Fine. Writings by Daniel Hockney, Henry Geldzahler, Tim Dlugos, Julia Mayo, Arthur Lamert, Jr. dw has closed tear rear top edge ow fine. DPL. Inventory # 109619 -- For Sale Rembrandt (ISBN:1851709029) Starcky, Emmanuel -- Price: US $25.00 Studio Editions. London, United Kingdom. 1993. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket in mylar.. Inventory # 171436 -- For Sale Icons of Photography: The 20th Century (ISBN:) Stephan, Peter (ed.) -- Price: US $15.00 Munich: Prestel, 1999. . . Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. . . DPL. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL 200 pages with 90 duotone and 148 black-and-white illustrations. Genre images and portrait from such photographers as David Seymour, Sebastiao Salgado, Dorothea Lange, Robert Capa, Mario Giacomelli, Alfred Eisenstaedt, Ansel Adams, Garry Winogrand, Martin Munkacsi, Tina Modotti, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Edward Weston, Man Ray, Robert Mapplethorpe, Alfred Stieglitz, and many more. Jacket fits loose on book. Multiple copies available.. Inventory # 121053 -- For Sale Henri Matisse (ISBN:) Sternau, Susan A. -- Price: US $12.50 London: Tiger Books, International, 1997. . . Book condition: . . . . Pictorial Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 3503 -- For Sale Gaugin (ISBN:) Stevenson, Lesley -- Price: US $15.00 Gallery Books, New York, 1990. . . Book condition: . . . . Folio, HB, 176 pp. Fine in Fine dw.. Inventory # 3100 -- For Sale An Artist's Catch: Watercolors (ISBN:0807814857) Stick, Frank -- Price: US $35.00 Univ of North Carolina Pr. Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.. 1981. Book condition: Fine. . . 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. . Inventory # 188139 -- For Sale Claude Monet, 1840-1926 (ISBN:) Stuckey, Charles F. -- Price: US $15.00 Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Art Institute of Chicago, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. ISBN:0865591342. DPL. Inventory # 116251 -- For Sale Walter Anderson's Illustrations of Epic and Voyages (ISBN:) Sugg, Redding S. Jr. (ed.) -- Price: US $9.50 Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, 1980. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106798 -- For Sale Madge Tennent : Autobiography of an Unarrived Artist (ISBN:) Tennent, Madge -- Price: US $150.00 New York: Brentano's, 1949. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. Limited/Numbered/First Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 114397 -- For Sale Impressionism (ISBN:) The Editors of Realites ; Huyghe, Rene (preface by) -- Price: US $25.00 Secaucus, New Jersey: Charwell Books Inc. 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Printing Thus. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 113570 -- For Sale Dutch & Flemish Paintings from the Hermitage (ISBN:) The Metropolitan Museum of Art -- Price: US $15.00 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Stiff Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. Second Printing. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116374 -- For Sale Four Americans in Paris : The Collections of Gertrude Stein and Her Family (ISBN:) The Museum of Modern Art -- Price: US $7.50 New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. First Printing Thus (NAP). Oblong 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 116414 -- For Sale Afro-American Artists : New York and Boston (ISBN:) The Museum of the National Center of Afro-American Artists -- Price: US $25.00 Boston: The School of the Museum of Fine Arts, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . First Edition. Square 4to. Black and white stiff pictorial wrappers w/ large illustrative fold-out flaps. An exhibition catalog of the work and biography of leading black artists of the 1960s. Illustrated throughout. Very light crease on edge of back cove. Inventory # 113753 -- For Sale Illustrated General Catalogue (ISBN:) The National Gallery, London -- Price: US $35.00 London: The National Gallery, 1973. . . Book condition: . . . . No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116421 -- For Sale Sensuous Architecture: The Art of Erotic Building (ISBN:) Thomsen, Christian W. -- Price: US $9.50 Munich: Prestel, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. DPL 184 pages with 302 illustrations, 205 in color. With 2 essays by Angela Krewani. Architecture for the senses. A few small tear at jacket corners. Multiple copies available.. Inventory # 106266 -- For Sale Impressionism (ISBN:) Thomson, Belinda ; Howard, Michael -- Price: US $25.00 New York: Exeter Books / A Bison Book, 1988. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 113581 -- For Sale Masters of the Camera: Stieglitz, Steichen & Their Successors (ISBN:0030183316) Thornton, Gene; American Federation of Arts; International Center of Photography -- Price: US $12.50 Holt, Rinehart and Winston. New York. 1976. Book condition: Near Fine. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Price blotted, spine sunned, otherwise near fine. Inventory # 176037 -- For Sale Art of Photography (ISBN:0809410427) Time-Life Books Editors -- Price: US $7.50 Time-Life Books. . 1971. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. Fifth Printing. Oblong 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall. Bottom fore edge rubbed, tail of spine discolored, otherwise near fine. Jacket price clipped, head and tail of spine torn, fore edges chipped, otherwise very good . Inventory # 176036 -- For Sale Contemporary Photographic Work from Moscow (ISBN:) Tolnay, Alexander -- Price: US $15.00 Munich: Prestel, 1995. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 106315 -- For Sale Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec 1864-1901: The Theatre of Life (ISBN:) Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de and Arnold, Matthias -- Price: US $6.50 Taschen, Koln 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to NF in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51224 -- For Sale Debbie Travis' Painted House : Quick and Easy Painted Finishes for Walls, Floors, and Furniture Using Water-Based Paints (ISBN:0609601555) Travis, Debbie -- Price: US $15.00 Crown Publishing Group. Toronto, ON, Canada. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. Eleventh Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Jacket price clipped, otherwise fine and with mylar jacket cover. Inventory # 173138 -- For Sale Moderism and Decorative Arts in France (ISBN:) Troy, Nancy J. -- Price: US $35.00 New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 103337 -- For Sale Great Britain: Vol 1, Fascicule 3: Yorkshire (ISBN:) Tufi, Sergio Rinaldi -- Price: US $19.50 New York: Oxford University Press, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. First U.S. Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 3494 -- For Sale The World of Turner (ISBN:) Turner -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106968 -- For Sale Etchings & Dry-Points (ISBN:) Tushingham, S. ; Salaman, Malcolm C. -- Price: US $35.00 London: James Connell & Sons. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117532 -- For Sale The American Image: Photographs from the National Archives, 1860-1960 (ISBN:0394507983) United States -- Price: US $15.00 Pantheon Books. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1979. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . Oblong 8vo. DPL. Fore edge corners mildly bumped, top and bottom edges mildly sunned, otherwise near fine. Jacket fore edges chipped, top fore edge mildly bumped, otherwise very good and with mylar jacket cover . Inventory # 175987 -- For Sale Mexican Art : Pre-Columbian to Modern Times (ISBN:) University of Michigan ; et al. -- Price: US $8.50 Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1958. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Pictorial Paper Wraps. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114266 -- For Sale Letres De Vincent Van Gogh A Son Frere Theo (ISBN:) Van Gogh, Vincent -- Price: US $45.00 Paris: Grasset, 1937. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First French Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 103883 -- For Sale Vincent Van Gogh Postcard Book (ISBN:) Van Gogh, Vincent -- Price: US $3.95 Munich: Prestel. . . Book condition: . . . . Soft Cover. Fine. 24mo - over 5. Inventory # 106739 -- For Sale The World of Van Gogh 1853-1890 (ISBN:) Van Gogh, Vincent and Wallace, Robert -- Price: US $9.50 Time Incorporated, New York 1969. . . Book condition: . . . . Time-Life Library of Art. NF in slipcase DPL. Inventory # 51185 -- For Sale Vincent Van Gogh 1853-1890: Vision and Reality (ISBN:) Van Gogh, Vincent and Walther, Ingo F. -- Price: US $6.50 Taschen, Koln 1993. . . Book condition: . . . . 4to NF in paper wrappers DPL. Inventory # 51223 -- For Sale The World of Velaquez (ISBN:) Velaquez -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106969 -- For Sale The World of Vermeer 1632-1675 (ISBN:) Vermeer, Jan and Koningsberger, Hans -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106956 -- For Sale A Picture Book of Wedgewood Ware (ISBN:) Victoria & Albert Museum -- Price: US $6.50 1927. . . Book condition: Very Good. . . 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Covers sunned a little, front cover has two large chips to top edge, some to spine and another smaller one with a tear to the fore edge, prev. owner's name first page. In protective plastic sleeve.. Inventory # 120554 -- For Sale Die Hinterglasmalerei : Volkskunst Aus Tschechoslowakischen Sammlungen (ISBN:) Vydra, Josef, Illustrated by Paul, Alexander (photos) -- Price: US $35.00 Prague: Artia, 1957. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116275 -- For Sale Ilya Kabakov:The Man Who Never Threw Anything Away (ISBN:) Wallach, Amei -- Price: US $29.50 New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1996. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12. Inventory # 104636 -- For Sale Pablo Picasso (ISBN:) Walther, I. F. -- Price: US $5.50 New York, NY, U.S.A.: Taschen America, LLC, 1994. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 107690 -- For Sale Storyteller Without Words : The Wood Engravings of Lynd Ward (ISBN:) Ward, Lynd -- Price: US $250.00 Abrams. New York. 1974. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Ward on half title page. Association of American Artists catalog laid-in. THe boards have some moisture damage--some rippling and small bubbling of the material, the jacket has some wear to corners that has darkened the paper, the back panel of. Inventory # 169407 -- For Sale The Victorians: British Painting 1837-1901 (ISBN:0810963426) Warner, Malcolm; Brock, Charles; Helmreich, Anne -- Price: US $25.00 Natl Gallery of Art. Landover, Maryland, U.S.A.. 1997. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Spine cocked, jacket encased in protective mylar cover, internally clean and in otherwise fine condition.. Inventory # 170707 -- For Sale The American Scene : Early Twentieth Century (ISBN:) Wasserman, Emily -- Price: US $12.50 New York: Jupiter Art Library, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. First Edition. Large 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113759 -- For Sale Faberge: Imperial Eggs and Other Fantasies (ISBN:) Waterfield, Hermione and Forbes, Christopher -- Price: US $25.00 Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1978. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. 4to, HB, 143 pp.. Inventory # 3088 -- For Sale The World of Watteau 1684-1721 (ISBN:) Watteau, Antoine and Schneider, Pierre -- Price: US $9.50 Time Incorporated, New York 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Time-Life Library of Art. NF in slipcase DPL. Inventory # 51187 -- For Sale G. F. Watts 1817-1904 (ISBN:) Watts, G. F. -- Price: US $12.50 Whitechapel, 1974. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120556 -- For Sale Trois Siecles D'affiches Francaises (ISBN:) Weill, Alain ; et al. -- Price: US $15.00 Paris: Imprimarie Polygraphique. . . Book condition: . . . . Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition (NAP). Oblong 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 115133 -- For Sale Beardsley: A Biography (ISBN:) Weintraub, Stanley -- Price: US $25.00 George Braziller, New York, 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . First edition. Fine in fine dw.. Inventory # 968 -- For Sale The Making of Paul Klee's Career, 1914-1920 (ISBN:) Werckmeister, Otto K. -- Price: US $25.00 Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1989. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 120902 -- For Sale Tom Wesselmann (ISBN:0896590720) Wesselmann, Tom; Steelingworth, Slim -- Price: US $295.00 Abbeville Promotional. New York, New York, U.S.A.. 1980. Book condition: Fine. Fine. First Trade Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Four small dark spots on the bottom edge of the page block, the spine of the the jacket is very slightly darkened, the back panel has a few marks, otherwise it is in excellent condition.. Inventory # 169778 -- For Sale Titian and His Drawings: With Reference to Giorgione and Some Close Contemporaries (ISBN:0691040400) Wethey, Harold E. -- Price: US $150.00 Princeton Univ Press. Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.. 1989. Book condition: Near Fine. Very Good. . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Some wear on front board's top edge near spine. Very light wear at top of back board. Jacket has a closed tear at top of front panel. Wear along edges of spine. Chip on edge of spine. Light wear at fore-edges. Large chip near bottom, fore-edge of back panel. Light wear at top of back panel. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover. . Inventory # 188080 -- For Sale The World of Whistler (ISBN:) Whistler -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Time Incorporated. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Slipcased. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106966 -- For Sale 1983 Biennial Exhibition : Painting, Sculpture, Photography, Installations, Film, Video (ISBN:) Whitney Museum of American Art -- Price: US $9.50 New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1983. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Printed Paper Wrapper. Near Fine. First Printing Thus. Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116447 -- For Sale Ife in the History of West African Sculpture (ISBN:) Willett, Frank -- Price: US $25.00 New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1967. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 117172 -- For Sale Feu Pierrot : 1857 - 19 ? (ISBN:) Willette, A. -- Price: US $295.00 Paris: H. Floury, 1919. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 117391 -- For Sale La Jeunesse du Peintre El Greco, Essai Sur La Transformation De l'Artiste Byzantin En Peintre Europeen (ISBN:) Willumsen, J.-F. -- Price: US $250.00 Paris: G. Cres, 1927. . . Book condition: . . . . Very Good First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 102621 -- For Sale Audobon, Homer, Whistler and Nineteenth-Century America (ISBN:) Wilmerding, John -- Price: US $9.50 New York: The McCall Publishing Company, 1970. . . Book condition: . . . . Laminated Covered Boards. No Jacket. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 114630 -- For Sale Dictionary of Sporting Artists, 1650-1990: 1650-1990 (ISBN:1851491406) Wingfield, Mary Ann -- Price: US $45.00 Antique Collectors Club Ltd. Easthampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. 1992. Book condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Tiny chip on front paste down and first free edge pages. Tiny mark on bottom page block. Very small, light marks on front panel of jacket. Otherwise very good and in mylar jacket cover.. Inventory # 187552 -- For Sale Historia Del Arte : En Todos Los Tiempos y Pueblos : Tomo Primero : Tercera Edicion (ISBN:) Woermann, Karl -- Price: US $25.00 Barcelona: Montaner y Simon, S. A. 1959. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Third Edition, First Printing Thus. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 113258 -- For Sale Important Art Glass and Decorative Arts (ISBN:) Wolf's Fine Arts Auctioneers -- Price: US $9.50 Miami Beach, FL: Wolf's Fine Arts Auctioneers, 1991. . . Book condition: . . . . Original Printed Paper Wrapper. First Edition (NAP). 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 116454 -- For Sale Sanyu: Catalogue Raisonne Oil Paintings (ISBN:9577444113) Wong, Rita -- Price: US $75.00 Yah Tung Book Company,Taiwan. Seattle. 2001. Book condition: Very Good. . . 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Fore edge corners slightly bumped and bottom back cover creased, one tiny vertical scratch along back cover, back cover's bottom fore edge rubbed, otherwise very good. Inventory # 173426 -- For Sale Joseph Wright of Derby (ISBN:) Wright, Joseph -- Price: US $6.50 Mellon Collection. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120572 -- For Sale Joseph Wright of Derby 1734 - 1797 (ISBN:) Wright, Joseph -- Price: US $6.50 The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1958. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Checklist of the artits works.. Inventory # 120578 -- For Sale A History of Caricature & Grotesque in Literature and Art (ISBN:) Wright, Thomas, Illustrated by Fairholt, F. W. -- Price: US $95.00 London: Virture Brothers, 1864. . . Book condition: . . . . Brown Cloth. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 113790 -- For Sale Adja Yunkers Prints : 1942 -1982 (ISBN:) Yunkers, Adja -- Price: US $9.50 Albion College, 1982. . . Book condition: . . . . Paper Wrappers. Good. 8vo - over 7¾. Inventory # 120568 -- For Sale Japan 2000: Architecture and Design for the Japanese Public (ISBN:) Zukowsky, John (Ed.) -- Price: US $19.50 Munich: Prestel, 1998. . . Book condition: . . . . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾. Inventory # 106261 -- For Sale |
||||